EAC-PM
EAC-PM to release the Competitiveness Roadmap for India@100
25 AUG 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Economic Advisory Council to Prime Minister will release the Competitiveness Roadmap for India@100 on 30th August 2022. The Competitiveness Roadmap is a collaborative edndevour between EAC-PM, The Institute for Competitiveness headed by Dr Amit Kapoor, and Professor Michael E. Porter and Dr Christian Ketels from Harvard Business School.
The document will be released in the presence of Dr Bibek Debroy, Chairman EAC-PM, Amitabh Kant, Sherpa, G-20, Sanjeev Sanyal, Member, EAC-PM. The program shall have insights and remarks by Dr Amit Kapoor, Honorary Chairman, Institute for Competitiveness and Visiting Lecturer, Stanford University; Professor Michael E. Porter and Dr Christian Ketels of Harvard Business School and keynotes by Dr Bibek Debroy, Amitabh Kant and Sanjeev Sanyal. The release will also have a panel discussion of the members of the Stakeholder Group constituted as part of the initiative. The panel includes Hari Menon, Director India Country Office, BMGF; Ravi Venkatesan, Chairman, Global Energy Alliance for People and Planet; Gurcharan Das, Author and Thinker; Sumant Sinha, Chairman & MD, Renew Power et al.
The Competitiveness Roadmap for India@100 is based on the framework developed by Professor Michael E. Porter. India@100 is a roadmap for our country’s journey towards its centennial year, identifying the steps required to realize the vast potential and huge ambitions that you have outlined for our nation. The roadmap stands to inform and guide the way for India to become a higher-income country by 2047. It proposes policy goals, principles and approaches to further drive India’s economy in the direction of sustainability and resilience, embedded in social progress and shared prosperity. The roadmap presents an integrated agenda of prioritised initiatives based on a thorough examination of India’s present economic state and competitive advantages. Building on the many reforms your government has enacted over recent years, it addresses both what actions India needs to prioritize now and how it needs to organize itself to deliver these actions effectively.
The document also asserts that the competitiveness approach should serve as the cornerstone of India’s economic and social policy to drive India’s growth further and sustain it over the long term.
The release event takes place at Indira Gandhi National Center for the Arts (IGNCA), Janpath, New Delhi at 11:00 AM. The event is open to press and will be live streamed on YouTube at www.YouTube.com/arthsastra.

பிரதமரின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசனைக் குழு
இந்தியா @100-க்கான போட்டித்தன்மை பெருந்திட்டத்தை பிரதமரின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசனைக் குழு வெளியிட உள்ளது
25 AUG 2022 11:59AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா @100-க்கான போட்டித்தன்மை பெருந்திட்டத்தை பிரதமரின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசனைக் குழு 2022, ஆகஸ்ட் 30-அன்று வெளியிட உள்ளது. இந்தப் பெருந்திட்டம் பிரதமரின் ஆலோசனைக் குழு, அமித் கபூர் தலைமையிலான போட்டித்தன்மைக்கான நிறுவனம், ஹார்வர்டு வணிகப் பள்ளியைச் சேர்ந்த பேராசிரியர் மைக்கேல் இ போர்ட்டர், டாக்டர் கிறிஸ்டியன் கெட்டெல்ஸ் ஆகியோரின் கூட்டு முயற்சியில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் பெருந்திட்ட வெளியீட்டு நிகழ்வு புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கலைகைளுக்கான இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய மையத்தில் காலை 11 மணிக்கு நடைபெறும். ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் பங்கேற்கும் இந்த நிகழ்வு www.YouTube.com/arthsastra என்ற யூட்யூபில் நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்பாகும்.
இந்தியா @100-க்கான போட்டித்தன்மை பெருந்திட்டம் பேராசிரியர் மைக்கேல் இ போர்ட்டர் உருவாக்கிய கட்டமைப்பை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது. நாட்டின் 100-வது ஆண்டை நோக்கிய பயணத்தில் மிகப் பெரிய ஆற்றலையும், விருப்பங்களையும் நனவாக்க தேவைப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகளை அடையாளம் காண்பதற்கான வழித்தடமாக இந்தியா @100 பெருந்திட்டம் இருக்கும். 2047 வாக்கில் அதிகபட்ச வருவாயைக் கொண்ட நாடாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றுவதற்கான தகவலையும், வழிகாட்டுதல்களையும், கொண்டதாகவும் இது அமையும். சமூக முன்னேற்றம், பகிரப்பட்ட வளம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் நீடித்த தன்மை மற்றும் உறுதி என்ற திசையில், இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேலும் இயக்குவதற்கு கொள்கை இலக்குகளையும், கோட்பாடுகளையும் அணுகுமுறைகளையும் இது முன்மொழிகிறது. இந்தியாவின் தற்போதைய பொருளாதார நிலை, போட்டித் தன்மையில் ஆதாயங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை முழுமையாக ஆய்வு செய்வதன் அடிப்படையில், முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்ட முன்முயற்சிகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயல்திட்டத்தையும் இந்தப் பெருந்திட்டம் கொண்டுள்ளது. சமீப ஆண்டுகளில் அரசு செயல்படுத்தியுள்ள பல சீர்திருத்தங்களின் அடிப்படையில், இது தற்போது இந்தியாவிற்கு தேவைப்படும் செயல்பாடுகள், பற்றியும், இந்த செயல்பாடுகளை தீவிரமாக தாமே நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான கட்டமைப்பின் தேவைகள் எவை என்பதையும் எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியை மேலும், அதிகரித்து நீண்டகாலத்திற்கு நிலைக்கச் செய்வதற்கான பொருளாதார சமூக கொள்கையின் முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக போட்டித்தன்மை அணுகுமுறையையும், இந்த ஆவணம் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது.
பிரதமரின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசனைக் குழுத்தலைவர் டாக்டர் விவேக் தேப்ராய், ஜி-20 அமைப்புக்கான இந்திய பிரதிநிதி அமிதாப் காந்த், பிரதமரின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசனைக் குழு உறுப்பினர் சஞ்சீவ் சன்யால் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில், இந்த ஆவணம் வெளியிடப்பட உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1854291