EAC-PM
EAC-PM to release the Competitiveness Roadmap for India@100
25 AUG 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Economic Advisory Council to Prime Minister will release the Competitiveness Roadmap for India@100 on 30th August 2022. The Competitiveness Roadmap is a collaborative edndevour between EAC-PM, The Institute for Competitiveness headed by Dr Amit Kapoor, and Professor Michael E. Porter and Dr Christian Ketels from Harvard Business School.
The document will be released in the presence of Dr Bibek Debroy, Chairman EAC-PM, Amitabh Kant, Sherpa, G-20, Sanjeev Sanyal, Member, EAC-PM. The program shall have insights and remarks by Dr Amit Kapoor, Honorary Chairman, Institute for Competitiveness and Visiting Lecturer, Stanford University; Professor Michael E. Porter and Dr Christian Ketels of Harvard Business School and keynotes by Dr Bibek Debroy, Amitabh Kant and Sanjeev Sanyal. The release will also have a panel discussion of the members of the Stakeholder Group constituted as part of the initiative. The panel includes Hari Menon, Director India Country Office, BMGF; Ravi Venkatesan, Chairman, Global Energy Alliance for People and Planet; Gurcharan Das, Author and Thinker; Sumant Sinha, Chairman & MD, Renew Power et al.
The Competitiveness Roadmap for India@100 is based on the framework developed by Professor Michael E. Porter. India@100 is a roadmap for our country’s journey towards its centennial year, identifying the steps required to realize the vast potential and huge ambitions that you have outlined for our nation. The roadmap stands to inform and guide the way for India to become a higher-income country by 2047. It proposes policy goals, principles and approaches to further drive India’s economy in the direction of sustainability and resilience, embedded in social progress and shared prosperity. The roadmap presents an integrated agenda of prioritised initiatives based on a thorough examination of India’s present economic state and competitive advantages. Building on the many reforms your government has enacted over recent years, it addresses both what actions India needs to prioritize now and how it needs to organize itself to deliver these actions effectively.
The document also asserts that the competitiveness approach should serve as the cornerstone of India’s economic and social policy to drive India’s growth further and sustain it over the long term.
The release event takes place at Indira Gandhi National Center for the Arts (IGNCA), Janpath, New Delhi at 11:00 AM. The event is open to press and will be live streamed on YouTube at www.YouTube.com/arthsastra.

पंतप्रधान आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषद
इंडिया @100 साठी पंतप्रधानांची आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषद स्पर्धात्मकता आराखडा प्रकाशित करणार
25 AUG 2022 5:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 ऑगस्ट 2022
इंडिया @100 साठी पंतप्रधानांची आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषद(ईएसी -पीएम ) 30 ऑगस्ट 2022 ला स्पर्धात्मकता आराखडा प्रकाशित करणार आहे. हा आराखडा ईएसी -पीएम, डॉ. अमित कपूर यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील दी इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर कॉम्पिटिटिव्हनेस आणि हॉवर्ड बिझिनेस स्कूलमधील प्राध्यापक माइकल ई. पोर्टर आणि डॉ. क्रिश्चियन केटेल्स यांनी संयुक्तरित्या तयार केला आहे.
पंतप्रधानांच्या आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष डॉ विवेक देबरॉय, , जी -20 शेर्पा अमिताभ कांत, पंतप्रधानांच्या आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषदेचे सदस्य संजीव सन्याल, यांच्या उपस्थितीत या दस्तऐवजाचे प्रकाशन होईल.
या प्रकाशन कार्यक्रमात उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून स्थापन केलेल्या भागधारक गटाच्या सदस्यांची पॅनेल चर्चा देखील असेल.
इंडिया@100 साठी स्पर्धात्मकता आराखडा प्रोफेसर मायकेल ई. पोर्टर यांनी विकसित केलेल्या चौकटीवर आधारित आहे. इंडिया @100 हा आपल्या देशाच्या शताब्दी वर्षाकडील वाटचालीचा एक पथदर्शी आराखडा आहे. यात आपण आपल्या राष्ट्रासाठी रेखांकित केलेल्या अफाट क्षमता आणि मोठ्या महत्त्वाकांक्षा साकार करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या पावले निश्चित करण्यात आली आहेत. हा आराखडा, वर्ष 2047 पर्यंत भारताला उच्च उत्पन्नाचा देश होण्याचा मार्ग सांगणारा आणि त्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन करणारा आहे. धोरणात्मक उद्दिष्टे, तत्त्वे आणि भारताच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला शाश्वतता आणि लवचिकतेच्या दिशेने पुढे नेण्यासाठी, सामाजिक प्रगती आणि सामायिक समृद्धीमध्ये अंतर्भूत असलेले दृष्टिकोन, हा आराखडा प्रस्तावित करतो. हा आराखडा भारताची सध्याची आर्थिक स्थिती आणि स्पर्धात्मक लाभांच्या सखोल विश्लेषणावर आधारित प्राधान्याच्या उपक्रमांचा एकात्मिक कार्यक्रम सादर करणारा आहे. अलिकडच्या वर्षांत सरकारने केलेल्या अनेक सुधारणा पुढे नेत , भारतासाठी तात्काळ प्राधान्याच्या कृती आणि या कृती प्रभावीपणे पार पडाव्यात याकरिता संघटित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक उपाय यामध्ये आहेत.
स्पर्धात्मकता दृष्टिकोन भारताच्या आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक धोरणाचा आधारस्तंभ म्हणून भारताच्या विकासाला चालना देणारा आणि प्रदीर्घ काळासाठी संवर्धन करणारा असावा,असे या दस्तऐवजात सांगण्यात आले आहे.
या आराखड्याचे प्रकाशन इंदिरा गांधी नॅशनल सेंटर फॉर द आर्ट्स (IGNCA), जनपथ, नवी दिल्ली येथे सकाळी 11:00 वाजता होईल. हा कार्यक्रम वार्ताहरांसाठी खुला आहे आणि www.YouTube.com/arthsastra. च्या माध्यमातून युट्यूबवरून थेट प्रसारित केला जाईल.