EAC-PM
EAC-PM to release the Competitiveness Roadmap for India@100
25 AUG 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Economic Advisory Council to Prime Minister will release the Competitiveness Roadmap for India@100 on 30th August 2022. The Competitiveness Roadmap is a collaborative edndevour between EAC-PM, The Institute for Competitiveness headed by Dr Amit Kapoor, and Professor Michael E. Porter and Dr Christian Ketels from Harvard Business School.
The document will be released in the presence of Dr Bibek Debroy, Chairman EAC-PM, Amitabh Kant, Sherpa, G-20, Sanjeev Sanyal, Member, EAC-PM. The program shall have insights and remarks by Dr Amit Kapoor, Honorary Chairman, Institute for Competitiveness and Visiting Lecturer, Stanford University; Professor Michael E. Porter and Dr Christian Ketels of Harvard Business School and keynotes by Dr Bibek Debroy, Amitabh Kant and Sanjeev Sanyal. The release will also have a panel discussion of the members of the Stakeholder Group constituted as part of the initiative. The panel includes Hari Menon, Director India Country Office, BMGF; Ravi Venkatesan, Chairman, Global Energy Alliance for People and Planet; Gurcharan Das, Author and Thinker; Sumant Sinha, Chairman & MD, Renew Power et al.
The Competitiveness Roadmap for India@100 is based on the framework developed by Professor Michael E. Porter. India@100 is a roadmap for our country’s journey towards its centennial year, identifying the steps required to realize the vast potential and huge ambitions that you have outlined for our nation. The roadmap stands to inform and guide the way for India to become a higher-income country by 2047. It proposes policy goals, principles and approaches to further drive India’s economy in the direction of sustainability and resilience, embedded in social progress and shared prosperity. The roadmap presents an integrated agenda of prioritised initiatives based on a thorough examination of India’s present economic state and competitive advantages. Building on the many reforms your government has enacted over recent years, it addresses both what actions India needs to prioritize now and how it needs to organize itself to deliver these actions effectively.
The document also asserts that the competitiveness approach should serve as the cornerstone of India’s economic and social policy to drive India’s growth further and sustain it over the long term.
The release event takes place at Indira Gandhi National Center for the Arts (IGNCA), Janpath, New Delhi at 11:00 AM. The event is open to press and will be live streamed on YouTube at www.YouTube.com/arthsastra.

پی ایم ای اے سی
وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل (ای اے سی –پی ایم) انڈیا@ 100 کے لئےمقابلہ جاتی خاکہ جاری کرےگی
25 AUG 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل 30 اگست 2022 کو انڈیا@100 کے لیے مقابلہ جاتی خاکہ جاری کرے گی۔ مقابلہ جاتی خاکہ وزیر اعظم کی مشاورتی کونسل (ای اے سی-پی ایم)اور ڈاکٹر امیت کپور کی سربراہی والے مقابلہ جات کےلئے انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور پروفیسر مائیکل ای پورٹر اور ہاورڈ بزنس اسکول کے ڈاکٹر کرسچن کیٹلز کے درمیان ایک اشتراک پر مبنی کوشش ہے۔
یہ دستاویز ای اے سی –پی ایم کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر وویک دیبرائے ،جی -20 کے امیتابھ کانت شیرپااور ای اے سی –پی یم کے ممبر سنجیو سانہال کے موجودگی میں جاری کی جائے گی۔پروگرام میں مسابقت کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اعزازی چیئر مین ڈاکٹر امت کپور اور اسٹینفورڈ یونیورسٹی کے وزیٹنگ لیکچرار پروفیسر مائیکل ای پورٹر ،ہارورڈ بزنس اسکول کے ڈاکٹر کرسچن کیٹلز اور ڈاکٹر وویک ڈبیرائے ،امیتابھ کانت اور سنجیو سانہا کی طرف سے کلیدی اور بصیرت آمیز تبصرے شامل ہوں گے۔ ریلیز میں اسٹیک ہولڈر گروپ کے ممبروں کے پینل مباحثہ بھی ہوں گے جو اس اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ پینل میں انڈیا کنٹری آفس بی ایم جی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ہری مینن ،گلوبل انرجی الائنس فارپیپل اینڈ پلینٹ کے چیئر مین روی ویکٹیشن ، آرتھر اینڈ تھنکر کے گورچر داس رینیو پاور ایٹ آل کے چیئر مین سمن سنہا شامل ہیں۔
مسابقتی روڈ میپ برائے انڈیا@100 پروفیسر مائیکل ای پورٹر کی جانب سے تیار کردہ فریم ورک پر مبنی ہے۔انڈیا@100 ہمارے ملک کے صد سال کی طرف جانے والے سفر کے لیے ایک خاکہ ہے ، جس میں ان اقدامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو ہمارے ملک اور قوم کے لیے وضع کئے گئے ہیں بیان کیے گئے جو وسیع امکانات اور بڑے عزائم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں ۔ روڈ میپ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک زیادہ آمدنی والا ملک بننے کی راہ کی رہنمائی کرنےاور مطلع کرنے کے لئے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔یہ ہندوستان کی معیشت کو پائیداری اور لچک کی سمت میں آگے لے جانے کے پالیسی اہداف، اصولوں اور نقطہ نظر تجویز کرتا ہے،جو سماجی ترقی اور اشتراک پر مبنی خوشحالی میں مضبوطی سے جمائے ہوئے ہے ۔ روڈ میپ ہندوستان کی موجودہ اقتصادی صوتحال اور مسابقتی فوائد کی مکمل جانچ پر مبنی ترجیحی اقدامات کا ایک مربوط ایجنڈا پیش کرتا ہے۔ آپ کی حکومت نے حالیہ برسوں میں بہت سی اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں ، اس میں ان دونوں باتوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے کہ ہندوستان کو اب کن اقدامات کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت ہے اور ان اقدامات کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے لیے اسے خود کو کس طرح منظم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
دستاویز میں اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے کہ مسابقتی نقطہ نظر کو ہندوستان کی اقتصادی اور سماجی پالیسی کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہئے تاکہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کو مزید آگے بڑھایا جاسکے اور اسے طویل مدت تک برقرار رکھا جاسکے۔
ریلیز کی تقریب اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے)، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں صبح 11:00 بجے ہوگی۔ یہ تقریب اخباروں کے لیے کھلی ہے اور www.YouTube.com/arthsastra پر یوٹیوب پر لائیو اسٹریم کیا جائے گا۔