Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister addresses Bharat Swaasth Mahotsav
Bharat Swasth Mahotsav organises ‘Padma Doctors Congregation’ for Celebrating Healthcare Changemakers in India Since Independence
“The award goes to the winner; the honor goes to the one who lives for the country”
With all our collective efforts, together we can make India a world leader and a symbol of global healthcare in this century: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Under able guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the process of selection of Padma awardees has changed a lot as common people are now being honored: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
22 AUG 2022 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
“The award goes to the winner; the honor goes to the one who lives for the country”, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister stated this while addressing Bharat Swaasth Mahotsav here today along with Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State. The event was organised to celebrate the achievements and contributions in healthcare sector by ‘Padma Award' winning doctors in India since Independence. Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary and Dr R S Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present.
'Padma Doctors Congregation' has been designed to recognise, celebrate and felicitate the Healthcare Change Maker Padma Doctors for their exemplary contribution to the healthcare landscape in India since independence.
Appreciating the role of frontline workers, doctors and healthcare professionals, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said, “The role of healthcare professionals has been immense during the testing times of COVID-19. The hard work and commitment of doctors and healthcare professionals during this challenging time is memorable in the history of mankind. They have been the real heroes who have risked their own health and lives to serve and save patients during COVID-19. The nation will always be indebted to them.The contribution of all healthcare professionalsis invaluable.”
Accentuating the importance of the award, Union Health Minister noted, “All of them who have received this award have made efforts from resolution to accomplishment. Our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji understood India's research capability and India started priductio of COVID vaccines,” said Dr Mansukh Mandaviya. Emphasizing importance of the panch mantra of Shri Narendra Modi ji to take pride in our roots, he said that there has never been dearth of manpower and brain power in the country.“With all our collective efforts, together we can make India a world leader and a symbol of global healthcare in this century”, he noted.
Highlighting the efforts of government’s effort, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar noted, “Under able guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the process of selection of Padma awardees has changed a lot as common people are now being honored. Because now the emphasis of the nomination process is not on the name of the nominee, but on their work.” She requested everyone to continue to inspire generations to come and increase their capacity and strength to contribute in making India a healthcare leader.”

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے بھارت سوستھ مہوتسو سے خطاب کیا
بھارت سوستھ مہوتسو کی جانب سے آزادی کے بعد سے لیکر اب تک کی مدت میں صحت کے شعبہ میں تبدیلی کا باعث بننے والوں کے لئے ’پدم ڈاکٹروں کے اجتماع ‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا
ایوارڈ فاتحین کو ملتے ہیں لیکن عزت ان لوگوں کو ملتی ہے جو ملک کے لئے جیتے ہیں
اپنی اجتماعی کوششوں سے ہم مل کر ہندوستان کواس صدی میں ایک عالمی لیڈر اور عالمی صحت کے شعبہ کی علامت بناسکتے ہیں:ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قابل رہنمائی میں پدم ایوارڈ کے لئے انتخاب کے عمل میں کافی تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں کیونکہ اب عام لوگوں کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا جارہا ہے:ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
22 AUG 2022 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
’’یہ ایوارڈ فاتحین کو ملتے ہیں لیکن عزت ان لوگوں کو ملتی ہے جو ملک کےلئے جیتے ہیں ‘‘مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار کے ساتھ بھارت سوستھ مہوتسو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔اس تقریب کا انعقاد آزادی کے بعد ہندوستان میں پدم ایوارڈ یافتگان ڈاکٹروں کی جانب سے صحت کے شعبہ میں حصولیابیوں اور ان کے تعاون کا جشن منانے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے۔اس تقریب میں صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں قومی صحت اتھارٹی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما بھی موجود تھے۔
پدم ڈاکٹروں کے اجتماع کو آزادی کے بعد سے ہندوستان میں صحت کے شعبوں میں اپنی مثالی خدمات انجام دینے والے صحت کے شعبہ میں تبدیلی کا باعث بننے والے پدم ڈاکٹروں کی پہچان ،ان کا جشن منانا اور انہیں اعزاز سےنوازنے کے لئےتیار کیا گیا ہے۔
صف اول کے کارکنوں ،ڈاکٹروں اور صحت کے شعبہ میں پیشہ ور افراد کے کردار کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ کووڈ نیز کے آزمائشی وقت میں صحت کے شعبوں میں پیشہ ور افراد کا کردار کافی اہم رہا ہے ۔اس مشکل دور میں ڈاکٹروں اور صحت کےشعبے کے پیشہ ور افراد کی محنت اور عزم بنی نوع انسان کی تاریخ میں انمول ہے۔وہ اصلی ہیروز رہے ہیں جنہوں نے کووڈ -19 کے دوران مریضوں کی خدمت اور ان کی جان بچانے کےلئے اپنی صحت اور جانوں کو خطرے میں ڈالا ۔ملک ان کا ہمیشہ مقروض رہے گا ۔صحت کے شعبہ میں تمام پیشہ ور افراد کا تعاون بیش قیمتی ہے ۔
ایوارڈ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ان تمام لوگوں نے جنہوں نے یہ ایوارڈ حاصل کیا ہے ،انہوں نے اپنے عزم سے کامیابی تک زبردست کوششیں کی ہیں ۔ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کی تحقیقاتی صلاحیت کو سمجھا اور ہندوستان نے کووڈویکسین کی پیداوار شروع کی۔انہوں نے ہمارے لوگوں پر فخر کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے پانچ منتر کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک میں افرادی قوت اور دماغی قوت کی کبھی کمی نہیں رہی ہے ۔انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ اپنی اجتماعی کوششوں سے ہم مل کر ہندوستان کو اس صدی میں ایک عالمی لیڈر اور عالمی صحت کے شعبہ کی علامت بناسکتے ہیں ۔
حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قابل رہنمائی میں پدم ایوارڈ کے انتخاب کے عمل میں کافی تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں کیونکہ اب عام لوگوں کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا جارہا ہے ۔چونکہ اب نامزدگی کے عمل کا زور امید وار کے نام پر نہیں بلکہ ان کے کام پر ہے ۔انہوں نے تمام افراد سے آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرنے اور ہندوستان کو صحت کے شعبوں میں ایک لیڈر بننے میں تعاون پیش کرنے کے کی خاطر اپنی صلاحیت اور طاقت بڑھانے کی گزارش کی۔