স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারত স্বাস্থ্য মহোৎসব-এ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ও স্বাস্থ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী
22 AUG 2022 10:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ আগস্ট ২০২২
স্বাধীনতার পরবর্তী সময়ে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে পদ্ম সম্মানে ভূষিত চিকিৎসকদের সাফল্য এবং অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে সোমবার, ২২ আগস্ট ভারত স্বাস্থ্য মহোৎসব অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডা. মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্য বলেন, দেশের জন্য যাঁরা কাজ করেছেন, এই সম্মান তাঁদের কাজের স্বীকৃতি। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ এবং জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক ডা. আর এস শর্মা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
পদ্ম পুরস্কারে সম্মানিত চিকিৎসকদের জন্য অনুষ্ঠিত এই আয়োজনে দেশের স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট চিকিৎসকদের অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই চিকিৎসকরা ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থায় পরিবর্তন এনেছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময়ে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সামনের সারির কর্মী, চিকিৎসক সহ অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে ডা. মাণ্ডব্য বলেছেন, সঙ্কটের সেই সময় এঁদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম ও সেবার প্রতি অঙ্গীকার মানবসভ্যতার ইতিহাসে চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। প্রাণের ঝুঁকি নিয়েও তাঁরা সেই সময় রোগীর সেবা করে গেছেন। দেশ তাঁদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞ। পদ্ম পুরস্কারের গুরুত্বের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, যাঁরা এই সম্মানে সম্মানিত হয়েছেন, তাঁদের সঙ্কল্পের জন্যই তাঁরা এই স্বীকৃতি লাভ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের গবেষকদের দক্ষতা সম্পর্কে ওয়াকিবহাল। আর তাই বর্তমানে ভারতে কোভিড টিকার উৎপাদন বিপুল পরিমাণে হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রসঙ্গে যে পাঁচটি মন্ত্র অনুসরণ করার কথা বলেন, তার গুরুত্বের কথা বলে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের ঐতিহ্যের জন্য আমরা গর্বিত। এ দেশে মানবসম্পদ এবং মেধার কখনও ঘাটতি ছিল না। আগামীদিনে আমাদের ভারতকে শীর্ষস্থানে নিয়ে যেতে হবে, এ কাজে সকলের যৌথ উদ্যোগের প্রয়োজন ।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডা. ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর যোগ্য নেতৃত্বে পদ্ম সম্মানের জন্য বাছাই প্রক্রিয়ায় বর্তমানে সাধারণ মানুষকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। দেশকে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে সর্বোচ্চ স্তরে নিয়ে যেতে তিনি সকলকে একযোগে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান যাতে প্রত্যেকের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পায় এবং আগামী প্রজন্ম এ কাজে যুক্ত হওয়ার জন্য অনুপ্রাণিত হয়।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister addresses Bharat Swaasth Mahotsav
Bharat Swasth Mahotsav organises ‘Padma Doctors Congregation’ for Celebrating Healthcare Changemakers in India Since Independence
“The award goes to the winner; the honor goes to the one who lives for the country”
With all our collective efforts, together we can make India a world leader and a symbol of global healthcare in this century: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Under able guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the process of selection of Padma awardees has changed a lot as common people are now being honored: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
22 AUG 2022 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
“The award goes to the winner; the honor goes to the one who lives for the country”, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister stated this while addressing Bharat Swaasth Mahotsav here today along with Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State. The event was organised to celebrate the achievements and contributions in healthcare sector by ‘Padma Award' winning doctors in India since Independence. Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary and Dr R S Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present.
'Padma Doctors Congregation' has been designed to recognise, celebrate and felicitate the Healthcare Change Maker Padma Doctors for their exemplary contribution to the healthcare landscape in India since independence.
Appreciating the role of frontline workers, doctors and healthcare professionals, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said, “The role of healthcare professionals has been immense during the testing times of COVID-19. The hard work and commitment of doctors and healthcare professionals during this challenging time is memorable in the history of mankind. They have been the real heroes who have risked their own health and lives to serve and save patients during COVID-19. The nation will always be indebted to them.The contribution of all healthcare professionalsis invaluable.”
Accentuating the importance of the award, Union Health Minister noted, “All of them who have received this award have made efforts from resolution to accomplishment. Our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji understood India's research capability and India started priductio of COVID vaccines,” said Dr Mansukh Mandaviya. Emphasizing importance of the panch mantra of Shri Narendra Modi ji to take pride in our roots, he said that there has never been dearth of manpower and brain power in the country.“With all our collective efforts, together we can make India a world leader and a symbol of global healthcare in this century”, he noted.
Highlighting the efforts of government’s effort, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar noted, “Under able guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the process of selection of Padma awardees has changed a lot as common people are now being honored. Because now the emphasis of the nomination process is not on the name of the nominee, but on their work.” She requested everyone to continue to inspire generations to come and increase their capacity and strength to contribute in making India a healthcare leader.”