Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA signs MoU with MAHAPREIT to provide loans for Green Energy projects
IREDA to provide Techno-Financial consultancy to MAHAPREIT for RE projects
22 AUG 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) signed an MoU with Mahatma Phule Renewable Energy and Infrastructure Technology Ltd. (MAHAPREIT), a wholly owned subsidiary of MPBCDC (49% owned by Govt. of India and 51% owned by Govt. of Maharashtra) yesterday. In accordance with the MoU, IREDA will offer financing facilities to MAHAPREIT for the Renewable Energy projects to be implemented for state utilities, local bodies and the infrastructure of Renewable Energy Parks.
The MoU was signed by Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA and Shri Bipin Shrimali, CMD, MAHAPREIT. Under this collaboration, IREDA will also undertake Techno-Financial due diligence of Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency & Conservation projects for MAHAPREIT.
Speaking on the occasion, CMD, IREDA said: "We are pleased to partner with MAHAPREIT and offer our techno-financial expertise to MAHAPREIT for the sustainable development of Maharashtra. Through this kind of collaboration, we will be able to support Govt. of India achieve its targets of 50% share of energy from non-fossil fuels by 2030. Also, these initiatives could encourage green investment and generate thousands of jobs.”
IREDA established a specialised Business Development and Consultancy division two years ago to meet the growing demand in the RE sector. This is the ninth MoU inked by IREDA in the last two years to provide consultation services for the sustainable development of the country. SJVN, NHPC, TANGEDCO, NEEPCO, BVFCL, THDCIL, GSL, and CIPET have signed MoUs with IREDA to enhance their techno-financial expertise for green energy projects and IREDA has already started work on most of the MoUs.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
हरित ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांना कर्जपुरवठा करण्याकरिता 'इरेडा' चा 'महाप्रीत'शी सामंजस्य करार
22 AUG 2022 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
इरेडा अर्थात भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास संस्था मर्यादित (IREDA) या संस्थेने 'महाप्रीत' अर्थात महात्मा फुले पुनर्नवीकरणक्षम ऊर्जा आणि पायाभूत सुविधा तंत्रज्ञान मर्या. (MAHAPREIT) या संस्थेशी काल एक सामंजस्य करार केला. महाप्रीत ही एमपीबीसीडीसी (49% मालकी भारत सरकारकडे, 51% मालकी महाराष्ट्र शासनाकडे) च्या संपूर्ण मालकीची सहाय्यक कंपनी आहे. या सामंजस्य करारानुसार- सरकारी सुविधांसाठी, स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी, आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा उद्यानांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी उभारल्या जाणाऱ्या अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांसाठी इरेडा महाप्रीतला पतसुविधा पुरवणार आहे.
इरेडाचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रदीपकुमार दास आणि महाप्रीतचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक बिपीन श्रीमाली यांनी या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. या सहकार्य करारानुसार, महाप्रीतच्या पुनर्नवीकरणक्षम ऊर्जा आणि ऊर्जेचे कार्यक्षम उपयोजन तसेच संवर्धन प्रकल्पांचे कामही इरेडा हाती घेणार आहे.
यावेळी इरेडाचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक म्हणाले, "महाराष्ट्राच्या संतुलित व शाश्वत विकासासाठी महाप्रीतबरोबर भागीदारी करून तांत्रिक-वित्तीय कौशल्य उपलब्ध करून देताना आनंद होत आहे. या प्रकारच्या सहयोगामुळे, वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत बिगर-जीवाश्म इंधनांद्वारे 50% ऊर्जा मिळविण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या उद्दिष्टाला आम्ही पाठिंबा देऊ शकू." तसेच, "अशा उपक्रमांमुळे हरित गुंतवणुकीला चालना मिळून हजारोंच्या संख्येने रोजगारनिर्मिती होईल", अशी आशाही त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
पुनर्नवीकरणक्षम ऊर्जेच्या क्षेत्रातील सतत वाढती मागणी लक्षात घेत, दोन वर्षांपूर्वी इरेडाने एका खास व्यवसाय विकास आणि सल्लागार विभागाची स्थापना केली. देशाच्या शाश्वत विकासासाठी सल्लासुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी गेल्या दोन वर्षांत इरेडाने केलेला हा नववा सामंजस्य करार आहे.