Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA signs MoU with MAHAPREIT to provide loans for Green Energy projects
IREDA to provide Techno-Financial consultancy to MAHAPREIT for RE projects
22 AUG 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) signed an MoU with Mahatma Phule Renewable Energy and Infrastructure Technology Ltd. (MAHAPREIT), a wholly owned subsidiary of MPBCDC (49% owned by Govt. of India and 51% owned by Govt. of Maharashtra) yesterday. In accordance with the MoU, IREDA will offer financing facilities to MAHAPREIT for the Renewable Energy projects to be implemented for state utilities, local bodies and the infrastructure of Renewable Energy Parks.
The MoU was signed by Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA and Shri Bipin Shrimali, CMD, MAHAPREIT. Under this collaboration, IREDA will also undertake Techno-Financial due diligence of Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency & Conservation projects for MAHAPREIT.
Speaking on the occasion, CMD, IREDA said: "We are pleased to partner with MAHAPREIT and offer our techno-financial expertise to MAHAPREIT for the sustainable development of Maharashtra. Through this kind of collaboration, we will be able to support Govt. of India achieve its targets of 50% share of energy from non-fossil fuels by 2030. Also, these initiatives could encourage green investment and generate thousands of jobs.”
IREDA established a specialised Business Development and Consultancy division two years ago to meet the growing demand in the RE sector. This is the ninth MoU inked by IREDA in the last two years to provide consultation services for the sustainable development of the country. SJVN, NHPC, TANGEDCO, NEEPCO, BVFCL, THDCIL, GSL, and CIPET have signed MoUs with IREDA to enhance their techno-financial expertise for green energy projects and IREDA has already started work on most of the MoUs.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐੱਨਰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਪ੍ਰੀਤ (MAHAPREIT) ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਆਰਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਪ੍ਰੀਤ ਨੂੰ ਟੈੱਕਨੋ-ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
22 AUG 2022 4:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੀਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਐੱਨਰਜੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ) ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਫੂਲੇ ਰੀਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਐੱਨਰਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਇਨਫਰਾਸਟਰਕਚਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਮਹਾਪ੍ਰੀਟ), ਜੋ ਕਿ ਐੱਮਪੀਬੀਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ (49% ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ 51% ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ) ਵਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ, ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਪ੍ਰੀਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾਸ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ), ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਪਿਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਲੀ, ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ, ਮਹਾਪ੍ਰੀਤ ਨੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਮਹਾਪ੍ਰੀਤ (MAHAPREIT) ਲਈ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਨਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਟੈੱਕਨੋ-ਵਿੱਤੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ, ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ: "ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਪ੍ਰੀਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਪ੍ਰੀਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੀ ਟੈੱਕਨੋ-ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਅਸੀਂ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਗੈਰ-ਜੈਵਿਕ ਈਂਧਨ ਤੋਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ 50% ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵਾਂਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।"
ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਨੇ ਆਰਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਹ ਨੌਵਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ, ਟੀਏਐੱਨਜੀਈਡੀਸੀਓ, ਐੱਨਈਈਪੀਸੀਓ, ਬੀਵੀਐੱਫਸੀਐੱਲ, ਟੀਐੱਚਡੀਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ, ਜੀਐੱਸਐੱਲ, ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪਾਈਟ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਟੈੱਕਨੋ-ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।