Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA signs MoU with MAHAPREIT to provide loans for Green Energy projects
IREDA to provide Techno-Financial consultancy to MAHAPREIT for RE projects
22 AUG 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) signed an MoU with Mahatma Phule Renewable Energy and Infrastructure Technology Ltd. (MAHAPREIT), a wholly owned subsidiary of MPBCDC (49% owned by Govt. of India and 51% owned by Govt. of Maharashtra) yesterday. In accordance with the MoU, IREDA will offer financing facilities to MAHAPREIT for the Renewable Energy projects to be implemented for state utilities, local bodies and the infrastructure of Renewable Energy Parks.
The MoU was signed by Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA and Shri Bipin Shrimali, CMD, MAHAPREIT. Under this collaboration, IREDA will also undertake Techno-Financial due diligence of Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency & Conservation projects for MAHAPREIT.
Speaking on the occasion, CMD, IREDA said: "We are pleased to partner with MAHAPREIT and offer our techno-financial expertise to MAHAPREIT for the sustainable development of Maharashtra. Through this kind of collaboration, we will be able to support Govt. of India achieve its targets of 50% share of energy from non-fossil fuels by 2030. Also, these initiatives could encourage green investment and generate thousands of jobs.”
IREDA established a specialised Business Development and Consultancy division two years ago to meet the growing demand in the RE sector. This is the ninth MoU inked by IREDA in the last two years to provide consultation services for the sustainable development of the country. SJVN, NHPC, TANGEDCO, NEEPCO, BVFCL, THDCIL, GSL, and CIPET have signed MoUs with IREDA to enhance their techno-financial expertise for green energy projects and IREDA has already started work on most of the MoUs.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ماحول دوست توانائی کے منصوبوں کی خاطر قرض فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایریڈا نے مہاپریت کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
ایریڈا پروجیکٹوں کے لئے مہاپریت کو ٹیکنولوجیائی مالی مشاورت فراہم کرے گی
22 AUG 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (ایریڈا) نے مہاتما پھولے رینیوایبل انرجی اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ٹیکنالوجی لمیٹڈ (مہاپریت) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر کل دستخط کئے ہیں جو ایم پی بی سی ڈی سی کا ایک مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ ہے۔ اس میں 49 فی صد حکومتِ ہند کی اور 51 فی صد حکومت مہاراشٹر کی ملکیت ہے۔ مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق مہاپریت ایریڈا کو قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے مالیاتی سہولیات فراہم کرے گی جو ریاستی یوٹیلیٹیز، مقامی اداروں اور قابل تجدید توانائی پارکس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے استعمال کی جائیں گی۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر جناب پردیپ کمار داس، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (سی ایم ڈی)، ایریڈا اور جناب بپن شریمالی، سی ایم ڈی، مہاپریت نے دستخط کئے۔ اس اشتراک کے تحت ایریڈا مہاپریت کے لئے قابل تجدید توانائی اور توانائی کی مؤثریت اور تحفظ کے پروجیکٹوں کیلئے ٹیکنولوجیائی مالی مشاورت فراہم کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سی ایم ڈی، ایریڈا نے کہا: ہمیں مہاپریت کے ساتھ شراکت کرنے اور مہاراشٹر کی پائیدار ترقی کے لئے اپنی تکنیکی مالیاتی مہارت مہاپریت کو پیش کرنے پر خوشی ہے۔ اس قسم کے تعاون کے ذریعے ہم حکومت کے ساتھ اس لحاظ سے اعانت کر سکیں گے کہ ہندوستان 2030 تک غیر- فوسِل ایندھن سے توانائی کے 50 فیصد حصے کے حصول کےاپنے نشانے کو پار کر سکے۔ علاوہ ازیں اس طرح کے اقدامات سے ماحول دوست سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کے ہزاروں مواقع پیدا کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کے سیکٹر میں بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایرایڈا نے دو سال قبل ایک خصوصی بزنس ڈویلپمنٹ اور کنسلٹنسی ڈویژن قائم کیا تھا۔ یہ نواں مفاہمت نامہ ہے جس پر ملک کی پائیدار ترقی کے لئے مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی خاطر گزشتہ دو برسوں میں ایریڈا کی طرف سے دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔ ایس جے وی این، این ایچ پی سی، ٹی اے این جی ای ڈی سی او، این ای ای پی سی او، بی وی ایف سی ایل، ٹی ایچ ڈی سی آئی ایل، جی ایس ایل، اور سی آئی پی ای ٹی نے ماحول دوست توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے اپنی تکنیکی مالیاتی مہارت کو بڑھانے کے لئے ایریڈا کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ ایریڈا پہلے ہی زیادہ تر مفاہمت ناموں پر کام شروع کر چکی ہے۔