Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA signs MoU with MAHAPREIT to provide loans for Green Energy projects
IREDA to provide Techno-Financial consultancy to MAHAPREIT for RE projects
22 AUG 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) signed an MoU with Mahatma Phule Renewable Energy and Infrastructure Technology Ltd. (MAHAPREIT), a wholly owned subsidiary of MPBCDC (49% owned by Govt. of India and 51% owned by Govt. of Maharashtra) yesterday. In accordance with the MoU, IREDA will offer financing facilities to MAHAPREIT for the Renewable Energy projects to be implemented for state utilities, local bodies and the infrastructure of Renewable Energy Parks.
The MoU was signed by Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA and Shri Bipin Shrimali, CMD, MAHAPREIT. Under this collaboration, IREDA will also undertake Techno-Financial due diligence of Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency & Conservation projects for MAHAPREIT.
Speaking on the occasion, CMD, IREDA said: "We are pleased to partner with MAHAPREIT and offer our techno-financial expertise to MAHAPREIT for the sustainable development of Maharashtra. Through this kind of collaboration, we will be able to support Govt. of India achieve its targets of 50% share of energy from non-fossil fuels by 2030. Also, these initiatives could encourage green investment and generate thousands of jobs.”
IREDA established a specialised Business Development and Consultancy division two years ago to meet the growing demand in the RE sector. This is the ninth MoU inked by IREDA in the last two years to provide consultation services for the sustainable development of the country. SJVN, NHPC, TANGEDCO, NEEPCO, BVFCL, THDCIL, GSL, and CIPET have signed MoUs with IREDA to enhance their techno-financial expertise for green energy projects and IREDA has already started work on most of the MoUs.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பசுமை ஆற்றல் திட்டங்களுக்கு கடனுதவி வழங்க, மகாத்மா பூலே புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்துடன், இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை கையெழுத்திட்டது
22 AUG 2022 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை, மகாத்மா பூலே புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்துடன் ஒரு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இது முழுவதும், மகாத்மா பூலே பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்திற்கு சொந்தமான துணை நிறுவனமாகும். (49% இந்திய அரசுக்கும், 51% மகாராஷ்டிர அரசுக்கும் சொந்தமானது). இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, மாநில பயன்பாடுகள், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி பூங்காக்களின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்காக செயல்படுத்தப்படும், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றல் திட்டங்களுக்காக, மகாத்மா பூலே புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்துக்கு, இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை நிதியுதவிகளை அளிக்கும்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில், இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமையின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு.பிரதீப் குமார், மற்றும் மகாத்மா பூலே புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு.பிபின் ஸ்ரீமாலி ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1853602