Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visits PGIMER Satellite Centre, Sangrur and reviews its progress
Satellite Centre to be fully functional by January 2023: Union Health Minister
21 AUG 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visited PGIMER Satellite Centre, Sangrur and reviewed its progress today.
Expressing satisfaction at the pace of the execution of the Project, the Minister stated, “With the pace at which the work is being executed, including procurement of medical devices and equipment, the Satellite Centre will be fully functional by January, 2023 and will provide a huge relief not only for the local population but for those far and wide.”
Updating about the success of the ‘free precaution vaccination drive’ launched by Prime Minister on 15th July for 75 days to mark Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Union Health Minister shared, “Already over 13 crore people have leveraged this facility by getting vaccinated under this initiative in one month and three days till date.” The Minister urged the people of Punjab and country in general, especially the vulnerable population, to get vaccinated in the balance of 75 days and equip themselves to face the COVID crisis.”
Lauding healthcare workers for their commendable role in containing the COVID crisis, the Minister stated, “Our country has been appreciated across the globe for two things; for COVID management by adhering to the guidelines and vaccination drive by crossing the mark of over 200 crore doses.”
Endorsing the need for ‘affordable health for all’, the Minister shared about the initiatives by the Govt. to promote generic medicines which include over 8500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country which are visited over 20 lakh people daily in the country, awareness campaign by engaging with National Medical Council and launch of an app ‘Jan Aushadhi Sugam’ to make people aware about the salt in the medicine to enable them make considered choice between generic and branded medicine. The Minister also shared that ‘a Jan Aushadhi Kendra will also be opened in the Satellite Centre, Sangrur.’
The Minister chaired a meeting which was attended by Prof. Vivek Lal, Director PGIMER, senior faculty members and senior administrative officers including Sh. Kumar Gaurav Dhawan (IRS), DDA, Prof. Vipin Koushal, MS, Sh.Kumar Abhay, FA, Prof. Ashok Kumar, Addl. Medical Superintendent, PGIMER & Nodal Officer, Satellite Centre, Sangrur.
A detailed presentation was made before the Minister wherein the dignitary was apprised that the Satellite Centre, comprising a 300 bed hospital, was envisaged with an intent to reduce the overcrowding in PGIMER, Chandigarh and reduce travel time of patients.
Prof. Vivek Lal informed “Spread over a land of 25 acres, the project cost of this Satellite Centre is Rs. 449.00 crores. The phase 1 has already been executed with the construction of Temporary OPD, Guest House and Boundary Wall and Phase 2 of the execution is being fast tracked. The Satellite Centre is expected to be fully functional early next year.”

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने संगरूर स्थित पीजीआईएमईआर सहायक केंद्र का दौरा किया और इसकी प्रगति की समीक्षा की
यह सहायक केंद्र जनवरी 2023 तक पूरी तरह से काम करने लगेगा: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
21 AUG 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज संगरूर में स्नातकोत्तर चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (पीजीआईएमईआर) के सहायक केंद्र का दौरा किया और इसकी प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री महोदय ने परियोजना के निष्पादन की गति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "चिकित्सा उपकरणों और सामग्री की खरीद सहित कार्य जिस गति से निष्पादित किए जा रहे हैं, यह सहायक केंद्र जनवरी, 2023 तक पूरी तरह से काम करने लगेगा और न केवल स्थानीय आबादी के लिए बल्कि दूरदराज के लोगों को भी एक बड़ी राहत प्रदान करेगा।
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 15 जुलाई को 75 दिनों के लिए शुरू किए गए 'निःशुल्क एहतियाती टीकाकरण अभियान' की सफलता के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने जानकारी प्रदान की। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "इस योजना के अंतर्गत अब तक एक महीने और तीन दिनों की पहल में पहले ही 13 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने इस सुविधा का लाभ प्राप्त किया है।स्वास्थ्य मंत्री महोदय ने पंजाब के लोगों और आम तौर पर देश के लोगों, विशेष रूप से कमजोर तबके की आबादी से आग्रह किया कि वे 75 दिनों के विशेष अभियान के शेष समय में टीका लगवाएं और खुद को कोविड संकट का सामना करने के लिए तैयार करें।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कोविड संकट से निपटने में स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों की सराहनीय भूमिका की प्रशंसा की। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “हमारे देश की दुनिया भर में दो चीजों; कोविड दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करने और 200 करोड़ से अधिक कोविड टीके लगाने के लक्ष्य को पार करके टीकाकरण अभियान द्वारा कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए सराहना की गई है।
'सबके लिए किफायती स्वास्थ्य' की आवश्यकता का समर्थन करते हुए, स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने जेनेरिक दवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की पहल के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने बताया कि इस पहल के अंतर्गत देश भर में 8500 से अधिक जन औषधि केंद्र काम कर रहे हैं, और देश में प्रतिदिन 20 लाख से अधिक लोग इन केंद्रों से दवाएं खरीदने के लिए जाते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा परिषद के साथ जुड़कर जागरूकता अभियान और लोगों को जागरूक करने के लिए एक ऐप 'जन औषधि सुगम' का शुभारंभ भी किया है, इससे लोग जेनेरिक और ब्रांडेड दवाओं के सॉल्ट के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करके उचित दवा खरीदने में सक्षम होते हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी जानकारी दी कि ' संगरूर स्थित सहायक केंद्र में एक जन औषधि केंद्र भी खोला जाएगा।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें पीजीआईएमईआर के निदेशक प्रो. विवेक लाल, श्री कुमार गौरव धवन (आईआरएस), डीडीए, प्रो. विपिन कौशल, एमएस, श्री कुमार अभय, एफए, प्रो. अशोक कुमार, अतिरिक्त चिकित्सा अधीक्षक, पीजीआईएमईआर और नोडल अधिकारी, सहायक केंद्र, संगरूर सहित वरिष्ठ संकाय सदस्य व वरिष्ठ प्रशासनिक अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के समक्ष एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई जिसमें गणमान्य व्यक्ति को अवगत कराया गया कि पीजीआईएमईआर, चंडीगढ़ में भीड़भाड़ को कम करने और रोगियों के यात्रा समय को कम करने के उद्देश्य से 300 बिस्तरों के अस्पताल वाले सहायक केंद्र की परिकल्पना की गई थी।
प्रो. विवेक लाल ने बताया कि 25 एकड़ भूमि में फैले इस सहायक केंद्र की परियोजना लागत रु. 449.00 करोड़ रुपये है। अस्थायी बाह्य रोगी विभाग, अतिथि गृह और चार दीवारी के निर्माण के साथ पहले चरण के कार्य को पहले ही संपन्न किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने बताया कि कार्य निष्पादन के दूसरे चरण को तेजी से पूरा किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहायक केंद्र के अगले वर्ष के आरंभ में पूरी तरह से काम करने की आशा व्यक्त की है।