ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சங்ரூரில் உள்ள முதுநிலை மருத்துவக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவன (பிஐஜிஎம்இஆர் ) துணை மையத்திற்குச் சென்றிருந்த டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அதன் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்தார்
21 AUG 2022 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலம், ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, சங்ரூரில் உள்ள பிஜிஐஎம்இஆர் துணை மையத்திற்குச் சென்று அதன் முன்னேற்றத்தை இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் வேகம் குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், “மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்களை வாங்குதல் உள்ளிட்ட பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வரும் வேகத்தில், 2023 ஜனவரிக்குள் செயற்கைக்கோள் மையம் முழுமையாக செயல்படும். இது உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு மட்டுமின்றி, தொலைதூர மக்களுக்கும் பெரிய நிவாரணமாகும்" என்றார்.
சுதந்திரத்தின் 75வது ஆண்டுப்பெருவிழாவைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், ஜூலை 15-ஆம் தேதி பிரதமரால் 75 நாட்களுக்குத் தொடங்கப்பட்ட 'இலவச முன்னெச்சரிக்கை தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தின்' வெற்றியைப் பற்றி, மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார், “ஏற்கனவே 13 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் இந்தத் தடுப்பூசி வசதியைப் பயன்படுத்தினர். இன்றுவரை, ஒரு மாதம் மற்றும் மூன்று நாட்களில், இந்த முயற்சி. பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் பொதுவாக நாட்டின் மக்கள், குறிப்பாக பாதிக்கப்படும் மக்கள், மீதமுள்ள நாட்களில் தடுப்பூசிகளைப் பெற்று, கொவிட் நெருக்கடியை எதிர்கொள்ள தங்களைத் தயார்படுத்திக் கொள்ளவேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பிஜிஐஎம்இஆர் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் விவேக் லால் கூறுகையில், “25 ஏக்கர் நிலப்பரப்பில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்தத் துணை மையத்தின் திட்டச் செலவு ரூ. 449.00 கோடி. தற்காலிக புற நோயாளிகள் பிரிவு, விருந்தினர் மாளிகை எல்லைச் சுவர் ஆகியவற்றின் கட்டுமானத்துடன் கட்டம் 1 ஏற்கனவே செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது மற்றும் மரணதண்டனையின் 2 ஆம் கட்டம் வேகமாக கண்காணிக்கப்படுகிறது. அடுத்த ஆண்டு தொடக்கத்தில் துணை மையம் முழுமையாக செயல்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1853432

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visits PGIMER Satellite Centre, Sangrur and reviews its progress
Satellite Centre to be fully functional by January 2023: Union Health Minister
21 AUG 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visited PGIMER Satellite Centre, Sangrur and reviewed its progress today.
Expressing satisfaction at the pace of the execution of the Project, the Minister stated, “With the pace at which the work is being executed, including procurement of medical devices and equipment, the Satellite Centre will be fully functional by January, 2023 and will provide a huge relief not only for the local population but for those far and wide.”
Updating about the success of the ‘free precaution vaccination drive’ launched by Prime Minister on 15th July for 75 days to mark Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Union Health Minister shared, “Already over 13 crore people have leveraged this facility by getting vaccinated under this initiative in one month and three days till date.” The Minister urged the people of Punjab and country in general, especially the vulnerable population, to get vaccinated in the balance of 75 days and equip themselves to face the COVID crisis.”
Lauding healthcare workers for their commendable role in containing the COVID crisis, the Minister stated, “Our country has been appreciated across the globe for two things; for COVID management by adhering to the guidelines and vaccination drive by crossing the mark of over 200 crore doses.”
Endorsing the need for ‘affordable health for all’, the Minister shared about the initiatives by the Govt. to promote generic medicines which include over 8500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country which are visited over 20 lakh people daily in the country, awareness campaign by engaging with National Medical Council and launch of an app ‘Jan Aushadhi Sugam’ to make people aware about the salt in the medicine to enable them make considered choice between generic and branded medicine. The Minister also shared that ‘a Jan Aushadhi Kendra will also be opened in the Satellite Centre, Sangrur.’
The Minister chaired a meeting which was attended by Prof. Vivek Lal, Director PGIMER, senior faculty members and senior administrative officers including Sh. Kumar Gaurav Dhawan (IRS), DDA, Prof. Vipin Koushal, MS, Sh.Kumar Abhay, FA, Prof. Ashok Kumar, Addl. Medical Superintendent, PGIMER & Nodal Officer, Satellite Centre, Sangrur.
A detailed presentation was made before the Minister wherein the dignitary was apprised that the Satellite Centre, comprising a 300 bed hospital, was envisaged with an intent to reduce the overcrowding in PGIMER, Chandigarh and reduce travel time of patients.
Prof. Vivek Lal informed “Spread over a land of 25 acres, the project cost of this Satellite Centre is Rs. 449.00 crores. The phase 1 has already been executed with the construction of Temporary OPD, Guest House and Boundary Wall and Phase 2 of the execution is being fast tracked. The Satellite Centre is expected to be fully functional early next year.”