Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
We have to make Indian infrastructure up to world standards: Union Transport Minister
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari addresses National Conference for Civil Engineers and Professionals from Allied Industries in Mumbai
21 AUG 2022 2:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 August, 2022
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today said that we have to take Indian infrastructure to world standards. He said ‘I have decided to make Indian road infrastructure, even in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh, up to the road infrastructure standards of USA, before end of 2024’. The Minister was addressing National Conference for Civil Engineers and Professionals from Allied Industries, being organized by Association of Consulting Civil Engineers (ACCE) in Mumbai.
Exhorting the engineers and industry professionals at the conference, the Minister said India has got huge potential in infrastructure. ‘In Indian infrastructure, there is huge potential for road construction, river connectivity, solid and liquid waste management, parking plaza, irrigation, busports, ropeways and cable car projects’. Speaking about various ongoing projects of the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, Shri Gadkari said: "We are making 26 Green Express Highways and Logistics parks of Rs. 2 lakh crores. At the same time, we have many innovative ideas by which we can develop infrastructure further".
Union Transport Minister further said that the future of Indian infrastructure sector is very bright. "We need to accept good technology, research, innovation and successful practices from across the world and from within India. We should use alternative materials to reduce cost without compromising on quality. Time is the most important aspect in construction, it is the biggest asset.’ The Minister underlined the role of civil engineers and said it is very important for job creation and for growth.
Pitching his idea of using greener alternatives in road construction, Union Transport Minister said: "You should find alternatives to cement and other raw materials. Glass fibre steel can be used in place of steel. If there is competition, cost will come down and become reasonable."
Propagating the idea of use of alternative fuels, Union Minister Shri Gadkari said Green hydrogen is future fuel. He said hydrogen can be made from petroleum, coal and biomass, organic waste and sewage water. He further said ‘my dream is to make green hydrogen available at $1/kg which can be used in aviation, railway, bus, truck, chemical and fertilizer industry instead of coal and petroleum’.
Shri Gadkari said 1 litre of ethanol costs Rs. 62 but in terms of calorie value, 1 litre of petrol is equivalent to 1.3 litre of ethanol. He said ‘Indian Oil collaborated with Russian Scientists and worked on the idea and now Petroleum Ministry has certified the technology for making calorie value of ethanol equivalent to petrol’.
Reiterating his idea of creating wealth from waste, Union Transport Minister said: ‘In Nagpur, we are recycling sewage water and selling it to state government for power projects, which is earning us Rs. 300 crore royalty per year from sewage water. In India, there is huge potential of Rs. 5 lakh crore in solid and liquid waste management."
Union Minister further said: ‘Knowledge is power, conversion of knowledge into wealth is the future. It is leadership, vision and technology which enables conversion of waste into wealth; this is the need of the hour. Using knowledge, we can reduce cost and improve quality of construction".
Citing examples of Mumbai Pune Expressway and Worli Bandra Sealink to illustrate leveraging capital markets for public infrastructure projects, Shri Gadkari said: "Under InvIT, our idea is to take money from poor people and give them 7%-8% monthly return on their money. We have decided to go for capital markets, we will sell shares of maximum Rs. 10 lakh to one person, they will invest and we can raise resources’, he said.
He further said NHAI is AAA-rated and has good economic viability. ‘Our toll revenue at present is Rs. 40,000 crore per year, by end of 2024, it will become Rs. 1.4 lakh crore per year So, we don't have any problem of money’. He informed that 70% of Delhi-Mumbai Express Highway has already been completed. He said ‘My dream is to take citizens from Nariman Point, Mumbai to Delhi in 12 hours; we are now working to connect Nariman Point.’

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় পরিকাঠামোকে আমাদের বিশ্বমানের করতে হবে : কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবহন মন্ত্রী
21 AUG 2022 2:45PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ২১ আগস্ট, ২০২২
সড়ক পরিবহন এবং মহাসড়ক দপ্তরের কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতীন গড়করি বলেছেন, ভারতীয় পরিকাঠামোকে আমাদের বিশ্বমানের করতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, ‘২০২৪ শেষ হওয়ার আগেই ভারতীয় পরিকাঠামো এমনকি বিহার এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের সড়ক পরিকাঠামোকেও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের সড়ক পরিকাঠামোর সম পর্যায়ে গড়ে তোলা হবে।’ মুম্বাইয়ে অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ কনসালটিং সিভিল ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স আয়োজিত সিভিল ইঞ্জিনিয়ার এবং সহযোগী শিল্পের পেশাদারদের এক জাতীয় সম্মেলনে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। ইঞ্জিনিয়ার এবং শিল্প পেশাদারদের এই সম্মেলনে তিনি বলেন, ভারতে পরিকাঠামোর প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ‘ভারতীয় পরিকাঠামোয় রাস্তা নির্মাণ, নদী সংযোগ, কঠিন এবং তরল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, পার্কিং প্লাজা, জলসেচ,
বাসপোর্ট, রোপওয়ে এবং কেবল কার প্রকল্পে প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।’ শ্রী গড়করি বিভিন্ন চলতি প্রকল্পের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, “আমরা ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ২৬টি গ্রীন এক্সপ্রেস মহাসড়ক এবং লজিস্টিক পার্ক গড়ে তুলছি। ঠিক একই সময়ে পরিকাঠামো যাতে আরও বেশি সম্প্রসারণ করা যায় তা নিয়ে আমাদের উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তা রয়েছে।” কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতীয় পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রের ভবিষ্যৎ খুবই উজ্জ্বল। তিনি বলেন, “উন্নত প্রযুক্তি, গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন এবং সারা পৃথিবী জুড়ে যে সফল কর্মপদ্ধতি চলেছে তাকে আমাদের দেশে গ্রহণ করতে হবে। গুণগত মানের সঙ্গে কোনরকম সমঝোতা না করে মূল্য সাশ্রয়ের স্বার্থে আমাদের বিকল্প পদার্থকে কাজে লাগাতে হবে। পরিকাঠামোর ক্ষেত্রে সব থেকে মূল্যবান হচ্ছে সময়। এটাই হচ্ছে সব থেকে বড় সম্পদ।” সড়ক পরিকাঠামোর ক্ষেত্রে নতুন পরিবেশ বান্ধব বিকল্পের ওপর জোর দিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, “সিমেন্ট এবং অন্য কাঁচামালের ক্ষেত্রে আপনাদের বিকল্প খুঁজে বের করতে হবে। স্টিলের বিকল্প হিসেবে গ্লাস ফাইবার স্টিল ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। প্রতিযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে একদিকে এর ব্যবহার যেমন যথাযথ হবে, অন্যদিকে প্রকল্প খরচও অনেকখানি কমবে।”
বিকল্প জ্বালানী ব্যবহারের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী গড়করি বলেন, গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেন হল ভবিষ্যতের জ্বালানী। তিনি বলেন, পেট্রোলিয়াম, কয়লা, বায়োমাস প্রভৃতি থেকে হাইড্রোজেন তৈরি করা যায়। তিনি বলেন, “আমার স্বপ্ন হল ডলার প্রতি ১ কেজি হাইড্রোজেন পাওয়া সম্ভব করা যা উড়ো জাহাজ, রেল পরিবহন, বাস, ট্রাক, কেমিকেল এবং ফার্টিলাইজার শিল্পের কাজে লাগানো যাবে। কয়লা এবং পেট্রোলিয়ামের বিকল্প হিসেবে তা ব্যবহৃত হতে পারবে।”
তিনি বলেন, এক লিটার ইথানলের দাম ৬২ টাকা। কিন্তু ক্যালোরি মূল্য হিসাবে যদি তার মূল্য নিরুপন করা যায় তাহলে দেখা যাবে ১ লিটার পেট্রোল ১.৩ লিটার ইথানলের সমপরিমান। তিনি বলেন, ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল এক্ষেত্রে রুশ বিজ্ঞানীদের সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ের ভিত্তিতে কাজ করেছে এবং বর্তমানে ক্যালোরি মূল্যের নিরিখে পেট্রোলের অনুরুপ হিসেবে ইথানলকে ব্যবহারের ছাড়পত্র দিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, “জ্ঞানই হল শক্তি। জ্ঞানকে সম্পদে রূপদানই হল ভবিষ্যৎ। নেতৃত্ব, দিশা এবং প্রযুক্তিগত ব্যবহার বর্জ্যকে সম্পদে রূপ দিতে পারে। এটাই হচ্ছে সময়ের দাবি। জ্ঞানের ব্যবহারের মধ্যে দিয়ে আমরা একদিকে মূল্য সাশ্রয় করতে পারবো আর অন্য দিকে নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে গুণগত মানোন্নয়ন ঘটাতেও সমর্থ হবো।”