Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
We have to make Indian infrastructure up to world standards: Union Transport Minister
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari addresses National Conference for Civil Engineers and Professionals from Allied Industries in Mumbai
21 AUG 2022 2:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 August, 2022
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today said that we have to take Indian infrastructure to world standards. He said ‘I have decided to make Indian road infrastructure, even in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh, up to the road infrastructure standards of USA, before end of 2024’. The Minister was addressing National Conference for Civil Engineers and Professionals from Allied Industries, being organized by Association of Consulting Civil Engineers (ACCE) in Mumbai.
Exhorting the engineers and industry professionals at the conference, the Minister said India has got huge potential in infrastructure. ‘In Indian infrastructure, there is huge potential for road construction, river connectivity, solid and liquid waste management, parking plaza, irrigation, busports, ropeways and cable car projects’. Speaking about various ongoing projects of the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, Shri Gadkari said: "We are making 26 Green Express Highways and Logistics parks of Rs. 2 lakh crores. At the same time, we have many innovative ideas by which we can develop infrastructure further".
Union Transport Minister further said that the future of Indian infrastructure sector is very bright. "We need to accept good technology, research, innovation and successful practices from across the world and from within India. We should use alternative materials to reduce cost without compromising on quality. Time is the most important aspect in construction, it is the biggest asset.’ The Minister underlined the role of civil engineers and said it is very important for job creation and for growth.
Pitching his idea of using greener alternatives in road construction, Union Transport Minister said: "You should find alternatives to cement and other raw materials. Glass fibre steel can be used in place of steel. If there is competition, cost will come down and become reasonable."
Propagating the idea of use of alternative fuels, Union Minister Shri Gadkari said Green hydrogen is future fuel. He said hydrogen can be made from petroleum, coal and biomass, organic waste and sewage water. He further said ‘my dream is to make green hydrogen available at $1/kg which can be used in aviation, railway, bus, truck, chemical and fertilizer industry instead of coal and petroleum’.
Shri Gadkari said 1 litre of ethanol costs Rs. 62 but in terms of calorie value, 1 litre of petrol is equivalent to 1.3 litre of ethanol. He said ‘Indian Oil collaborated with Russian Scientists and worked on the idea and now Petroleum Ministry has certified the technology for making calorie value of ethanol equivalent to petrol’.
Reiterating his idea of creating wealth from waste, Union Transport Minister said: ‘In Nagpur, we are recycling sewage water and selling it to state government for power projects, which is earning us Rs. 300 crore royalty per year from sewage water. In India, there is huge potential of Rs. 5 lakh crore in solid and liquid waste management."
Union Minister further said: ‘Knowledge is power, conversion of knowledge into wealth is the future. It is leadership, vision and technology which enables conversion of waste into wealth; this is the need of the hour. Using knowledge, we can reduce cost and improve quality of construction".
Citing examples of Mumbai Pune Expressway and Worli Bandra Sealink to illustrate leveraging capital markets for public infrastructure projects, Shri Gadkari said: "Under InvIT, our idea is to take money from poor people and give them 7%-8% monthly return on their money. We have decided to go for capital markets, we will sell shares of maximum Rs. 10 lakh to one person, they will invest and we can raise resources’, he said.
He further said NHAI is AAA-rated and has good economic viability. ‘Our toll revenue at present is Rs. 40,000 crore per year, by end of 2024, it will become Rs. 1.4 lakh crore per year So, we don't have any problem of money’. He informed that 70% of Delhi-Mumbai Express Highway has already been completed. He said ‘My dream is to take citizens from Nariman Point, Mumbai to Delhi in 12 hours; we are now working to connect Nariman Point.’

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ہمیں ہندستان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو عالمی معیارات کے مطابق بنانا ہے:ٹرانسپورٹ کے مرکزی وزیر کا بیان
مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے ممبئی میں متعلقہ صنعتوں کے سول انجینئروں اور پیشہ ور افراد کی قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
21 AUG 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج کہا ہے کہ ہم کو ہندستان کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو عالمی معیارات کے مطابق بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ میں نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ بہار اور اترپردیش میں ہندستان کے سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو امریکہ کے سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معیارات کے مطابق بنایا جائے۔ اور یہ کام 2024 کے ختم ہونے سے پہلے ہی کرلیا جائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ممبئی میں متعلقہ صنعتوں کے سول انجینئروں او رپیشہ ور افراد کی قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کررہے تھے جس کا اہتمام ممبئی میں ایسوسی ایشن آف کنسلٹنگ سول انجیئنرس (اے سی سی ای )نے کیا تھا۔
کانفرنس میں انجینئروں اور صنعتوں کے پیشہ ور افراد کو تلقین کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندستان نے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں زبردست صلاحیت حاصل کی ہے۔ہندستانی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سڑک کی تعمیر، دریاؤں کو جوڑنے، ٹھوس اور رقیق کچرے کے بندوبست پارکنگ پلازہ، آبپاشی، بس پورٹس، روپ ویز اور کیبل کار پروجیکٹ کے لئے کافی گنجائش ہے ۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے جاری مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ہم دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 26 گرین ایکسپریس ہائی ویز اور لوجسٹک پارک بنا رہے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہمارے پاس کئی اختراعی نظریات ہیں جس کے ذریعہ ہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعہ فروغ دے سکتے ہیں۔
ٹرانسپورٹ کے مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ہندستانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے کا مستقبل کافی تابناک ہے ۔ ہمیں دنیا بھر سے اچھی ٹکنالوجی تحقیق، اختراع اور کامیاب طور طریقے اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا ہم کو متبادل میٹریل استعمال کرنا چاہئے ۔ تاکہ معیار پر کوئی سمجھوتہ کئے بغیر لاگت کم کی جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ تعمیر میں وقت سب سے اہم پہلو ہے اور یہ سب سے بڑا اثاثہ ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے سول انجینئروں کی رول کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ روزگار پیدا کرنے او ر ترقی کے لئے بہت ضروری ہے۔
سڑک کی تعمیر میں آلودگی سے پاک متبادل استعمال کرنے کے اپنے نظرے کو پیش کرتے ہوئے ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر نے کہاکہ آپ کو متبادل تلاش کرنے چاہئے تاکہ دیگر خام میٹریل کا استعمال کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ فولاد کی جگہ گلاس، فائبر اسٹیل استعمال کی جاسکتی ہے۔ اگر کوئی مسابقہ ہو، لاگت کم ہوگی اور وہ مناسب بھی ہوگی۔
متبادل ایندھنوں کے استعمال کے نظریہ کو عام کرنے کے لئے مرکزی وزیر جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ گرین ہائیڈر جین مستقبل کا ایندھن ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ہائیڈروجین پیٹرولیم ، کوئلہ اور بائیو ماس، نامیاتی کچرے اور گٹر کے پانی سےبنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ میرا خواب ہے کہ گرین ہائیڈروجن ایک ڈالر پر دستیاب ہو جو کوئلے او رپیٹرولیم کے بجائے ہوا بازی ، ریلوے ، بس ، ٹرک ، کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائز اور صنعت میں استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ایک لیٹر ایتھنول کی قیمت 62 روپے ہے لیکن کیلوری ویلیو کے اعتبار سے ایک لیٹر پیٹرول 1.3 لیٹر ایتھنول کے مساوی ہے۔ جناب گڈکری نے کہاکہ انڈین آئل نے روسی سائنس دانوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا ہے اور ایک نظریے پر کام کیا ہے اور اب پیٹرولیم کی وزارت نے ایتھنول کی کیلری ویلیو پیٹرول کے مسادی بنانے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کی توثیق کردی ہے۔
کچرے سے دولت جمع کرنے کے اپنے نظریے کو دوہراتے ہوئے ٹرانسپورٹ کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ ہم گٹر کے پانی کو ری سائیکلنگ کررہے ہیں اور اسے بجلی کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ریاستی سرکار کو فروخت کررہے ہیں جسے گٹر کے پانی سے سالانہ تین سو کروڑ روپے رائلٹی تک کی ہمیں آمدنی ہورہی ہے۔ ہندستان میں ٹھوس اور رقیق کچرے میں پانچ لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی زبردست گنجائش ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ معلومات ایک طاقت ہے اور ایک معلومات کو دولت کی شکل میں بدلنا مستقبل ہے۔ یہ لیڈر شپ ویژن اور ٹکنالوجی ہی ہے جس نے کچرے کو دولت میں تبدیل کیا ہے اور یہ وقت کی ضرورت بھی ہے۔معلومات کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہم لاگت کم کرسکتے ہیں اور تعمیر کے معیار کو بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں۔
سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ممبئی سے ممبئی -پونے ایکسپریس وے اور ورلی باندرا سمندری رابطے کی مثالیں پیش کرتے ہوئے نمو پذیر منڈیوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا: "انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ(آئی این وی آئی ٹی) کے تحت، ہمارا خیال یہ ہے کہ غریب لوگوں سے پیسے لئے جائیں اور انہیں پر 7یا8 فیصد پر ماہانہ منافع سود فراہم کیا جائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے کیپٹل مارکیٹ میں جانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جہاں ہم ایک فرد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 10 لاکھ روپے میں حصص فروخت کریں گے۔ لوگ سرمایہ کاری کریں گے اور ہم اس سے وسائل اکٹھا کر سکتے ہیں۔"
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این ایچ اے آئی اے اے اے درجہ بندی والی ہے اور اچھی معاشی پائیداری کی قوت رکھتی ہے۔ فی الحال ہماری ٹول آمدنی 40,000 کروڑ روپے سالانہ ہے اور 2024 کے آخر تک یہ 1.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سالانہ ہو جائے گی۔ اس لیے ہمیں پیسے کا کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس ہائی وے کا 70 فیصد کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، 'میرا خواب ہے کہ شہریوں کو ممبئی کے نریمان پوائنٹ سے 12 گھنٹے میں سڑک کے ذریعے دہلی لے جاؤں، اب ہم اس ہائی وے کو نریمان پوائنٹ سے جوڑنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔'