Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
We have to make Indian infrastructure up to world standards: Union Transport Minister
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari addresses National Conference for Civil Engineers and Professionals from Allied Industries in Mumbai
21 AUG 2022 2:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 August, 2022
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today said that we have to take Indian infrastructure to world standards. He said ‘I have decided to make Indian road infrastructure, even in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh, up to the road infrastructure standards of USA, before end of 2024’. The Minister was addressing National Conference for Civil Engineers and Professionals from Allied Industries, being organized by Association of Consulting Civil Engineers (ACCE) in Mumbai.
Exhorting the engineers and industry professionals at the conference, the Minister said India has got huge potential in infrastructure. ‘In Indian infrastructure, there is huge potential for road construction, river connectivity, solid and liquid waste management, parking plaza, irrigation, busports, ropeways and cable car projects’. Speaking about various ongoing projects of the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, Shri Gadkari said: "We are making 26 Green Express Highways and Logistics parks of Rs. 2 lakh crores. At the same time, we have many innovative ideas by which we can develop infrastructure further".
Union Transport Minister further said that the future of Indian infrastructure sector is very bright. "We need to accept good technology, research, innovation and successful practices from across the world and from within India. We should use alternative materials to reduce cost without compromising on quality. Time is the most important aspect in construction, it is the biggest asset.’ The Minister underlined the role of civil engineers and said it is very important for job creation and for growth.
Pitching his idea of using greener alternatives in road construction, Union Transport Minister said: "You should find alternatives to cement and other raw materials. Glass fibre steel can be used in place of steel. If there is competition, cost will come down and become reasonable."
Propagating the idea of use of alternative fuels, Union Minister Shri Gadkari said Green hydrogen is future fuel. He said hydrogen can be made from petroleum, coal and biomass, organic waste and sewage water. He further said ‘my dream is to make green hydrogen available at $1/kg which can be used in aviation, railway, bus, truck, chemical and fertilizer industry instead of coal and petroleum’.
Shri Gadkari said 1 litre of ethanol costs Rs. 62 but in terms of calorie value, 1 litre of petrol is equivalent to 1.3 litre of ethanol. He said ‘Indian Oil collaborated with Russian Scientists and worked on the idea and now Petroleum Ministry has certified the technology for making calorie value of ethanol equivalent to petrol’.
Reiterating his idea of creating wealth from waste, Union Transport Minister said: ‘In Nagpur, we are recycling sewage water and selling it to state government for power projects, which is earning us Rs. 300 crore royalty per year from sewage water. In India, there is huge potential of Rs. 5 lakh crore in solid and liquid waste management."
Union Minister further said: ‘Knowledge is power, conversion of knowledge into wealth is the future. It is leadership, vision and technology which enables conversion of waste into wealth; this is the need of the hour. Using knowledge, we can reduce cost and improve quality of construction".
Citing examples of Mumbai Pune Expressway and Worli Bandra Sealink to illustrate leveraging capital markets for public infrastructure projects, Shri Gadkari said: "Under InvIT, our idea is to take money from poor people and give them 7%-8% monthly return on their money. We have decided to go for capital markets, we will sell shares of maximum Rs. 10 lakh to one person, they will invest and we can raise resources’, he said.
He further said NHAI is AAA-rated and has good economic viability. ‘Our toll revenue at present is Rs. 40,000 crore per year, by end of 2024, it will become Rs. 1.4 lakh crore per year So, we don't have any problem of money’. He informed that 70% of Delhi-Mumbai Express Highway has already been completed. He said ‘My dream is to take citizens from Nariman Point, Mumbai to Delhi in 12 hours; we are now working to connect Nariman Point.’

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய உள்கட்டமைப்பை உலகத் தரத்திற்கு நாம் உயர்த்தவேண்டியுள்ளது : மத்திய போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரி
21 AUG 2022 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய உள்கட்டமைப்பை உலகத் தரத்திற்கு நாம் கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார். " 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டு இறுதிக்குள் அமெரிக்காவின் சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பு தரத்திற்கு, பீகார் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் கூட இந்திய சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க நான் முடிவு செய்துள்ளேன்" என்று அவர் கூறினார். மும்பையில் அசோசியேஷன் ஆஃப் கன்சல்டிங் சிவில் இன்ஜினியர்ஸ் (ஏசிசிஇ) ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள கட்டுமானப் பொறியியலாளர்கள் மற்றும் சார்புத் தொழில்களைச் சேர்ந்த தொழில் வல்லுநர்களுக்கான தேசிய மாநாட்டில் அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றினார்.
மாநாட்டில் பொறியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் வல்லுநர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், உள்கட்டமைப்பில் இந்தியா மிகப்பெரிய திறனைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்றார். "இந்திய உள்கட்டமைப்பில், சாலை கட்டுமானம், நதி இணைப்பு, திட மற்றும் திரவக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை, வாகனங்கள் நிறுத்தும் வளாகம், நீர்ப்பாசனம், பேருந்து நிலையங்கள் , இழுவைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் கேபிள் கார் திட்டங்களுக்கு பெரும் வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன" என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் குறித்து பேசிய திரு கட்கரி, ரூ.2 லட்சம் கோடியில் 26 பசுமை விரைவு நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துப் பூங்காக்களை உருவாக்கி வருகிறோம். அதே நேரத்தில், எங்களிடம் பல புதுமையான யோசனைகள் உள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் மேலும் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த முடியும்" என்றார்.
இந்திய உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறையின் எதிர்காலம் மிகவும் பிரகாசமாக இருப்பதாக மத்திய போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். "நல்ல தொழில்நுட்பம், ஆராய்ச்சி, கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் வெற்றிகரமான நடைமுறைகளை உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்தும் இந்தியாவிற்குள்ளிருந்தும் நாம் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும். தரத்தில் சமரசம் செய்யாமல் செலவைக் குறைக்க மாற்றுப் பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். கட்டுமானத்தில் நேரம் மிக முக்கியமான அம்சம், அது மிகப்பெரிய சொத்தாகும்.' கட்டுமானப் பொறியாளர்களின் இன்ஜினியர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய அமைச்சர், வேலை வாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்திற்கும் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் இது மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்றார்.
சாலை அமைப்பதில் பசுமையான மாற்று வழிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான தமது யோசனையை முன்வைத்த மத்திய போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர், "சிமென்ட் மற்றும் பிற மூலப்பொருட்களுக்கு மாற்றினை நீங்கள் கண்டுபிடிக்க வேண்டும். எஃகுக்கு பதிலாக கண்ணாடி நாரிழை எஃகினை பயன்படுத்தலாம். போட்டி இருந்தால், செலவும் குறையும். நியாயமானதாகவும் இருக்கும்" என்றார்.
1 லிட்டர் எத்தனால் விலை ரூ. 62, ஆனால் கலோரி மதிப்பின் அடிப்படையில், 1 லிட்டர் பெட்ரோல் 1.3 லிட்டர் எத்தனாலுக்குச் சமம் என்று திரு கட்கரி கூறினார். "இந்த யோசனையுடன் இந்தியன் ஆயில் நிறுவனம் ரஷ்ய விஞ்ஞானிகளுடன் ஒத்துழைத்துப் பணியாற்றியது. இப்போது பெட்ரோலிய அமைச்சகம் எத்தனாலின் கலோரி மதிப்பை பெட்ரோலுக்கு சமமானதாக மாற்றுவதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு சான்றளித்துள்ளது” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1853431