Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates Pune CSIR's new building complex, interacts with StartUps;
New Institutional Building of CSIR-URDIP located in NCL Campus;
Inauguration marked by a mini exhibition with selected 30 StartUp founders working on themes of health, energy, environment, digitalization and automation:
The Minister assures liberal funding to StartUps for coming out with world’s first smokeless sanitary pad disposal and recycling system and World’s first dual powered ( grid +mechanical) bi‐phasic defibrillator
Dr Jitendra Singh promises to scale up Agri Startups for developing India’s first & largest compressed biogas plant converting organic food waste in to compressed bio gas, sensor technology for making irrigation management smarter, reliable, and efficient resulting in "more yield per field", and next generation agro biological to make crops climate resilient and resistant to insects & diseases
20 AUG 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated Pune CSIR's new building complex and interacted with StartUps.
The new Institutional Building of CSIR-URDIP is located in NCL Campus and the inauguration was marked by a mini exhibition with selected 30 StartUp founders working on themes of health, energy, environment, digitalization and automation.
Dr Jitendra Singh took keen interest in Indian StartUps coming out with first of kind innovations like world’s first smokeless sanitary pad disposal and recycling system and World’s first dual powered ( grid +mechanical) bi‐phasic defibrillator. The Minister assured the founders to approach the Department of Science and Technology for liberal funding to scale up such global innovations. He also appealed to industries to partner with such success stories to make India' Startup Ecosystem more vibrant and result-oriented.
Dr Jitendra Singh also lauded the companies for developing India’s first CDSCO approved circulating tumour cell diagnostic solution, India’s first and only bio‐active glass based synthetic bone‐graft substitute dental products, Next generation bionic arms, Customizable Intra‐ocular lenses for improving vision post‐cataract surgery and Next generation Sodium ion battery technologies.
Taking keen interest on Agri Startups, Dr Jitendra Singh interacted in detail with owners of India’s first & largest compressed biogas plant converting organic food waste in to compressed bio gas and also with companies for indigenously developing sensor technology that makes irrigation management smarter, reliable, and efficient resulting in "more yield per field", and next generation agro biological to make crops climate resilient and resistant to insects & diseases. He promised all support to Agri Startups for achieving scale.
There were also Startups dealing with Real‐time IoT‐based air quality monitoring device, and a company of unicorn status that has developed next‐generation 5G wireless technology delivering fiber‐class, non‐line‐of‐sight broadband at mass scale, in unlicensed spectrum.
Earlier, after inaugurating the new building complex, Dr Jitendra Singh said, CSIR–URDIP is a well–recognized premier national Centre of excellence in Patent Analytics and Informatics activities. He said, as a specialized services unit of CSIR, catering to the niche knowledge–based services sector, CSIR–URDIP is into its 22nd year of existence, dedicated to continuous Analytics and Informatics services activities supporting pre–research and pre–development phases of regular, Mission–mode and Theme–based CSIR R&D projects, besides support services to research institutions, start–ups, SMEs, Indian corporates and also multinational corporations.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is glad to note that, over the past 2 decades, CSIR–URDIP has developed frontline capabilities in Patinformatics, Chem Bioinformatics (Inputs to Drug Discovery – Information Products), Phytoinformatics, Toxinformatics and Development of Web–Based Applications, Portals, Subject–Specific Databases, Institutional Repositories to support Open Access and Open Innovation, providing value added information services to various stakeholders, and bringing in commendable value addition to the CSIR knowledge base.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded that with expansion of its institutional premises, opportunities for CSIR–URDIP to expand the scope and breadth of its diverse activities in this niche Informatics sector, and cater to more in-house students and external clients and stakeholders across the country, in respect of its skill development programmes, to further, accelerate and expand its contributions towards realizing Atma Nirbhar Bharat.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پنے کے سی ایس آئی آر کے نئے بلڈنگ کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
سی ایس آئی آر-یو آر ڈی آئی پی کی نئی ادارہ جاتی عمارت این سی ایل کیمپس میں واقع ہے
صحت، توانائی، ماحولیات، ڈیجیٹل کاری اور آٹومیشن کے موضوعات پر کام کرنے والے منتخب 30 اسٹارٹ اپ بانیوں کے ساتھ ایک چھوٹی نمائش کا افتتاح
وزیر موصوف نے دنیا کے پہلے بغیر دھوئیں کے سینیٹری پیڈ ڈسپوزل اور ری سائیکلنگ نظام اور دنیا کے پہلے دوہری طاقت والے (گرڈ + مکینیکل) دو مرحلے کے ڈیفبریلیٹر متعارف کرانے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کو آزادانہ فنڈنگ کی یقین دہانی کرائی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کا پہلا اور سب سے بڑا کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس پلانٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے انتظام کو مزید بہتر بنانے کا وعدہ کیا جو نامیاتی خوراک کے فضلے کو کمپریسڈ بایو گیس میں تبدیل کررہےہیں
20 AUG 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےآج پنے میں واقع سی ایس آئی آر کے نئے بلڈنگ کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
سی ایس آئی آر –یو آر ڈی آئی پی کی نئی ادارہ جاتی عمارت این سی ایل کیمپس میں واقع ہے اور اس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر صحت، توانائی، ماحولیات، ڈیجیٹل کاری اور آٹومیشن کے موضوعات پر کام کرنے والے منتخب 30 سٹارٹ اپ بانیوں کے ساتھ ایک چھوٹی نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دنیا کے پہلے دھوئیں کے بغیر سینیٹری پیڈ ڈسپوزل اور ری سائیکلنگ نظام والے دنیا کے پہلے دوہری طاقت کے حامل (گرڈ + مکینیکل) دو مرحلے والے ڈیفبریلیٹر جیسی پہلی قسم کی اختراعات کے ساتھ سامنے آنے والے ہندوستانی سٹارٹ اپس میں گہری دلچسپی لی۔ وزیر موصوف نے بانیوں کو اس طرح کی عالمی اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیےآزادانہ فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی سے رجوع کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ انہوں نے صنعتوں سے ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید متحرک اور نتیجہ پر مبنی بنانے کے لیے ایسی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کے پہلے سی دی ایس سی اوسے منظور شدہ سرکولیٹنگ ٹیومر سیل تشخیصی حل، ہندوستان کا پہلا اور واحد بایو ایکٹو گلاس پر مبنی مصنوعی ہڈی گرافٹ متبادل دانتوں کی مصنوعات، اگلی نسل کے بایونک آلات، موتیا بند کی سرجری کے بعد بینائی میں بہتری لانے کے لیے حسب ضرورت انٹرا آکولر لینس اور اگلی نسل کی سوڈیم آئن بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے لیے کمپنیوں کی بھی ستائش کی۔
زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس میں گہری دلچسپی لیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آبپاشی کے انتظام کو بہتر، قابل اعتماد، اور موثر نتائج ’’ہر کھیت میں زیادہ پیداوار‘‘ اور اگلی نسل کے زرعی حیاتیاتی فصلوں کو آب و ہوا کو لچکدار اور کیڑوں اور بیماریوں کے لیے مزاحمتی بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے پہلے اور سب سے بڑے کمپریسڈ بایو گیس پلانٹ کے مالکان کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی جو نامیاتی خوراک کے فضلے کو کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کے ساتھ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ سینسر ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے کمپنیوں سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے بڑے پیمانہ پر زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کو ہر ممکن امداد بہم پہنچانے کا وعدہ کیا۔
پروگرام کے دوران ریئل ٹائم آئی او ٹی پر مبنی ہوا کے معیار کی نگرانی کرنے والے آلات کی مدد سے کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ یونیکورن کی حیثیت حاصل کرنے والی ایک ایس کمپنی بھی موجود تھی جس نے اگلی نسل کی 5جی وائرلیس ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے جو بغیر لائسنس والے ا سپیکٹرم میں بڑے پیمانے پر فائبر کلاس، نان لائن آف سائٹ براڈ بینڈ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
قبل ازیں، نئی عمارت کے احاطے کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر –یو آر ڈی آئی پی پیٹنٹ کا تجزیہ کرنے والا اور انفارمیٹکس سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ایک معروف قومی مرکز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کے ایک خصوصی خدماتی یونٹ کے طور پر، علم پر مبنی خدمات کے شعبے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر –یو آر ڈی آئی پی اپنے قیام کے 22 ویں سال میں ہے، جوماقبل تحقیق اورماقبل ترقی کے مراحل کی حمایت کرنے والی مسلسل تجزیات اور انفارمیٹکس خدمات کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے وقف ہے۔ساتھ باقاعدہ، مشن موڈ اور تھیم پر مبنی سی ایس آئی آر تحقیق و ترقی کے پروجیکٹوں کے علاوہ تحقیقی اداروں، سٹارٹ اپس، ایس ایم ای ، ہندوستانی کارپوریٹس اورکثیر ملکی کارپوریشنوں کو معاون خدمات بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ گزشتہ 2 دہائیوں میں سی ایس آئی آر –یو آر ڈی آئی پی نے پیٹنفارمیٹکس، کیم بایو انفارمیٹکس (ان پٹ ٹو ڈرگ ڈسکوری – انفارمیشن پروڈکٹس)، فائٹو انفارمیٹکس، ٹاکسن انفارمیٹکس اور ویب پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن کی تیاری میں صف اول کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ پورٹل، موضوع کا مخصوص ڈیٹا بیس، ادارہ جاتی ذخیرے تک رسائی اورآزادانہ اختراعات میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف شراکت داروں کو اہم معلوماتی خدمات فراہم کرنے اور سی ایس آئی آر کے علم کی بنیاد میں قابل ستائش ویلیو ایڈیشن کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب کے اختتام میں کہا کہ اپنے ادارہ جاتی احاطے کی توسیع کے ساتھ، سی ایس آئی آر –یو آر ڈی آئی پی کے لیےخود انحصار ہندوستان کے حصول کی سمت میں اس مخصوص انفارمیٹکس سیکٹر میں اپنی متنوع سرگرمیوں کے دائرے اوردائرہ کار کو وسعت دینے نیز ملک بھر میں اندرون ملک طلبہ اور بیرونی گاہکوں اورشراکت داروں کی گزارشات کو پورا کرنے کے موقع میں اضافہ ہو ا ہے اور اس کے اپنے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کے سلسلے میں اپنی خدمات مزید تیز کرنے کے امکانات بھی بڑھ گئے ہیں۔