Ministry of Jal Shakti
Another milestone achieved: Over one lakh ODF Plus villages
India achieves over one lakh ODF Plus villages
SBM-G reinforces the Government’s commitment to promote hygiene and safe sanitation and thereby improve the quality of life of its citizens
19 AUG 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G), the flagship programme of the Government of India, today recorded another milestone – of 101462 villages declaring themselves as ODF (open defecation free) Plus. These villages are sustaining their ODF status and have systems in place for managing solid and/or liquid waste and they would continue on their sanitation journey as they work towards making their villages cleaner, greener and healthier.
Almost eight years ago, Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi launched the Swachh Bharat Mission from the ramparts of the Red Fort, with a vision to make the country open defecation free as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary. Under his visionary leadership, the country came together in the world’s largest behaviour change campaign and achieved its aim, and on 2nd October 2019, 11 years ahead of the SDG-6 target set by the United Nations, rural India became open defecation free. However, this was not the end of the mission, it laid the foundation to take on a much more challenging, yet necessary task; the need to ensure sampoorn swachhata or complete cleanliness, to make the country’s villages ODF Plus.
One lakh ODF Plus villages is no small achievement, given that the process of solid and liquid waste management is technical in nature, is relatively new to rural India and is a second-generation issue. Provision of toilets has led to the need to manage faecal waste. Also, with potable water supply, more greywater is being generated that needs to be treated and reused; and with lifestyle changes and the use of packaged food products, the menace of plastic waste is rearing its ugly head in rural areas and that needs to be managed effectively.
And this is what the second Phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G) is about – to appropriately manage all types of waste that will not only make our villages clean, but also creating avenues for generating incomes for rural households and creating new livelihood opportunities, while fulfilling the requirements of the Sustainable Development Goals. The SBM-G reinforces the Government’s commitment to promote hygiene and safe sanitation and thereby improve the quality of life of its citizens.
At the outset, DDWS had introduced intermediate stages in the process of declaring a village as ODF Plus, given that all villages may not fulfil all criteria under the verticals of biodegradable waste management (BWM), plastic waste management (PWM), greywater management (GWM) and faecal sludge management (FSM) before declaring a village as ODF Plus. In the ODF Plus - Aspiring category today are 54734 villages in which all households and institutions besides having access to sanitation through individual household latrines, have arrangements for either SWM or LWM; those in ODF Plus – Rising are 17121 villages which have arrangements for both LWM and SWM in addition to the criteria in Aspiring. Those that are declared ODF Plus - Model are 29607 villages which have all the above and where IEC messages are prominently disseminated and displayed.
This also translates into 99640 villages across the country having arrangements for solid waste management; 78937 having liquid waste management facilities; and almost 57312 villages having both functional solid and liquid waste management plants. The top five performing states are Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh where maximum number of villages have been declared as ODF Plus.
Given that the process of solid and liquid waste management is technical and relatively new to rural India, all possible assistance is being given to States in the form of funding, technical and capacity building support. As in Phase I of SBM (G), community participation is integral to the success of the campaign as it paves the way for self-development and contribution and that remains the hallmark of the campaign.
The campaign reinforces the Government’s commitment to promote hygiene and safe sanitation and thereby improve the quality of life of its citizens and fulfil our dream of a Sampoorn, Swachh and Swasth Bharat by 2024-25.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एक और उपलब्धि प्राप्त की : एक लाख से अधिक ओडीएफ प्लस गांव
भारत के एक लाख से अधिक गांवों ने ओडीएफ प्लस का दर्जा प्राप्त प्राप्त किया
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण सफाई और सुरक्षित स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृण करता है और इस तरह अपने नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया है
19 AUG 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) ने आज एक और प्रमुख उपलब्धि प्राप्त की है । 101462 गांवों ने खुद को ओडीएफ (खुले में शौच मुक्त) प्लस घोषित किया है। ये गांव अपनी ओडीएफ स्थिति को बनाए हुए हैं और ठोस और/या तरल कचरे के प्रबंधन के लिए प्रणाली मौजूद हैं और वे अपनी स्वच्छता यात्रा जारी रखेंगे क्योंकि वे अपने गांवों को स्वच्छ, हरा-भरा और स्वस्थ बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लगभग आठ वर्ष पहले, लाल किला की प्राचीर से स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की शुरुआत की थी। इसका उद्देश्य महात्मा गांधी को उनकी 150 वीं जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में देश को खुले में शौच से मुक्त बनाना था। श्री मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में पूरा देश, दुनिया के सबसे बड़े व्यवहार परिवर्तन अभियान में एक साथ आया और अपने लक्ष्य को हासिल किया। 2 अक्टूबर 2019 को संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा निर्धारित सतत विकास लक्ष्य-एसडीजी-6 लक्ष्य से 11 वर्ष पहले देश का ग्रामीण क्षेत्र खुले में शौच से मुक्त हो गया है। लेकिन, यह इस अभियान का अंत नहीं था, बल्कि इसने एक और अधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण, और अधिक आवश्यक कार्य; देश के गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस बनाने के लिए संपूर्ण स्वच्छता या पूर्ण स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता के कार्य की नींव रखी।
एक लाख से अधिक गांवों का ओडीएफ प्लस होना कोई छोटी उपलब्धि नहीं है, यह देखते हुए कि ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की प्रक्रिया प्रकृति में तकनीकी है, ग्रामीण भारत के लिए अपेक्षाकृत नई है और दूसरी पीढ़ी का विषय है। शौचालयों के प्रावधान ने मल अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन की आवश्यकता को जन्म दिया है। इसके अलावा, पीने योग्य पानी की आपूर्ति के साथ, अधिक अपशिष्ट जल उत्पन्न हो रहा है जिसे उपचारित करने और पुन: उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है; और जीवनशैली में बदलाव और पैकेज्ड खाद्य उत्पादों के उपयोग के साथ, अधिक प्लास्टिक कचरे के उत्पन्न होने का खतरा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बुरी तरह से सामने आ रहा है और इसे प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने की आवश्यकता है।
और यही स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) के दूसरे चरण के बारे में है - सभी प्रकार के कचरे का उचित प्रबंधन करना, जो न केवल हमारे गांवों को स्वच्छ बनाएगा, बल्कि ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए आय पैदा करने और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हुए आजीविका के नए अवसर सृजित करने के अवसर भी पैदा करेगा। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण सफाई और सुरक्षित स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृण करता है और इस तरह अपने नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करता है।
शुरुआत में, पेय जल और स्वच्छता विभाग-डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने एक गांव को ओडीएफ प्लस घोषित करने की प्रक्रिया में मध्यवर्ती चरणों की शुरुआत की थी, यह देखते हुए कि एक गांव को ओडीएफ प्लस घोषित करने से पहले सभी गांव मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन (एफएसएम), बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरा प्रबंधन (बीडब्ल्यूएम), प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन (पीडब्लूएम) और दूषित जल प्रबंधन (जीडब्ल्यूएम) के कार्यक्षेत्र के तहत सभी मानदंडों को पूरा नहीं कर सकते हैं। वर्तमान में ओडीएफ प्लस - आकांक्षी श्रेणी में 54734 गांव हैं जिनमें सभी घरों और संस्थानों में व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालयों के माध्यम से स्वच्छता उपलब्ध कराने के अलावा, एसडब्ल्यूएम या एलडब्ल्यूएम की व्यवस्था है। ओडीएफ प्लस - राइजिंग श्रेणी में इस समय 17121 गांव हैं जिनमें आकांक्षी श्रेणी के मानदंड के अलावा एलडब्ल्यूएम और एसडब्ल्यूएम दोनों की व्यवस्था है। जिन गावों को ओडीएफ प्लस-मॉडल घोषित किया गया है, उन गावों की संख्या इस समय 29607 हैं जिनमें उपरोक्त सभी मानदंड शामिल हैं और जहां आईईसी संदेशों को प्रमुखता से प्रसारित और प्रदर्शित किया जाता है।
इससे देश भर के 99640 गांवों में ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था हो गई है। इनमें से 78937 गांव तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुविधाओं वाले; और लगभग 57312 गांवों में कार्यात्मक ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन संयंत्र मौजूद हैं। शीर्ष पांच प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्य तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश और हिमाचल प्रदेश हैं जहां अधिकतम गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस घोषित किया गया है।
यह देखते हुए कि ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की प्रक्रिया तकनीकी है और ग्रामीण भारत के लिए अपेक्षाकृत नई है, राज्यों को वित्त पोषण, तकनीकी और क्षमता निर्माण सहायता के रूप में हर संभव सहायता दी जा रही है। एसबीएम (जी) के पहले चरण की तरह, सामुदायिक भागीदारी, इस अभियान की सफलता का अभिन्न अंग है क्योंकि यह आत्म-विकास और योगदान का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है और यह अभियान की पहचान बनी हुई है।
अभियान सफाई और सुरक्षित स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ करता है और इस तरह से अपने नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करता है और वर्ष 2024-25 तक संपूर्ण, स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ भारत के हमारे सपने को पूरा करता है।