Ministry of Jal Shakti
Another milestone achieved: Over one lakh ODF Plus villages
India achieves over one lakh ODF Plus villages
SBM-G reinforces the Government’s commitment to promote hygiene and safe sanitation and thereby improve the quality of life of its citizens
19 AUG 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G), the flagship programme of the Government of India, today recorded another milestone – of 101462 villages declaring themselves as ODF (open defecation free) Plus. These villages are sustaining their ODF status and have systems in place for managing solid and/or liquid waste and they would continue on their sanitation journey as they work towards making their villages cleaner, greener and healthier.
Almost eight years ago, Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi launched the Swachh Bharat Mission from the ramparts of the Red Fort, with a vision to make the country open defecation free as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary. Under his visionary leadership, the country came together in the world’s largest behaviour change campaign and achieved its aim, and on 2nd October 2019, 11 years ahead of the SDG-6 target set by the United Nations, rural India became open defecation free. However, this was not the end of the mission, it laid the foundation to take on a much more challenging, yet necessary task; the need to ensure sampoorn swachhata or complete cleanliness, to make the country’s villages ODF Plus.
One lakh ODF Plus villages is no small achievement, given that the process of solid and liquid waste management is technical in nature, is relatively new to rural India and is a second-generation issue. Provision of toilets has led to the need to manage faecal waste. Also, with potable water supply, more greywater is being generated that needs to be treated and reused; and with lifestyle changes and the use of packaged food products, the menace of plastic waste is rearing its ugly head in rural areas and that needs to be managed effectively.
And this is what the second Phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G) is about – to appropriately manage all types of waste that will not only make our villages clean, but also creating avenues for generating incomes for rural households and creating new livelihood opportunities, while fulfilling the requirements of the Sustainable Development Goals. The SBM-G reinforces the Government’s commitment to promote hygiene and safe sanitation and thereby improve the quality of life of its citizens.
At the outset, DDWS had introduced intermediate stages in the process of declaring a village as ODF Plus, given that all villages may not fulfil all criteria under the verticals of biodegradable waste management (BWM), plastic waste management (PWM), greywater management (GWM) and faecal sludge management (FSM) before declaring a village as ODF Plus. In the ODF Plus - Aspiring category today are 54734 villages in which all households and institutions besides having access to sanitation through individual household latrines, have arrangements for either SWM or LWM; those in ODF Plus – Rising are 17121 villages which have arrangements for both LWM and SWM in addition to the criteria in Aspiring. Those that are declared ODF Plus - Model are 29607 villages which have all the above and where IEC messages are prominently disseminated and displayed.
This also translates into 99640 villages across the country having arrangements for solid waste management; 78937 having liquid waste management facilities; and almost 57312 villages having both functional solid and liquid waste management plants. The top five performing states are Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh where maximum number of villages have been declared as ODF Plus.
Given that the process of solid and liquid waste management is technical and relatively new to rural India, all possible assistance is being given to States in the form of funding, technical and capacity building support. As in Phase I of SBM (G), community participation is integral to the success of the campaign as it paves the way for self-development and contribution and that remains the hallmark of the campaign.
The campaign reinforces the Government’s commitment to promote hygiene and safe sanitation and thereby improve the quality of life of its citizens and fulfil our dream of a Sampoorn, Swachh and Swasth Bharat by 2024-25.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
১ লক্ষের বেশি গ্রাম উন্মুক্ত স্থানে শৌচকর্মমুক্ত সহ অন্যান্য সুবিধাপ্রাপ্তের মর্যাদা পেয়েছে, যা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছে
19 AUG 2022 3:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ আগস্ট ২০২২
কেন্দ্রের ‘ফ্ল্যাগশিপ’ কর্মসূচি ‘স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন - গ্রামীণ’-এর মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে ১ লক্ষ ১ হাজার ৪৬২টি গ্রাম উন্মুক্ত স্থানে শৌচকর্মমুক্ত সহ অন্যান্য সুবিধাপ্রাপ্তের মর্যাদা (ওডিএফ প্লাস) পেয়েছে, যার ফলে এই গ্রামগুলি আরও পরিচ্ছন্ন এবং পরিবেশ-বান্ধব হয়ে উঠবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট গ্রামগুলি উন্মুক্ত স্থানে শৌচকর্মমুক্তের মর্যাদা আগেই পেয়েছিল। এখন ঐসব গ্রামে কঠিন ও তরল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনাও নিশ্চিত হয়েছে।
এই সাফল্যকে খাটো করে দেখলে চলবে না কারণ গ্রামাঞ্চলে কঠিন ও তরল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা অপেক্ষাকৃত নতুন একটি উদ্যোগ। শৌচালয়গুলির মাধ্যমে কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার সমস্যার সমাধান হলেও বর্তমানে নলবাহিত জল সরবরাহের ফলে নিকাশি জলকে পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য করে তোলার প্রয়োজনীয়তা অনুভব হচ্ছে। তাই বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, জীবনযাত্রার পরিবর্তনের ফলে গ্রামাঞ্চলে প্যাকেটজাত খাদ্য ব্যবহারের প্রবণতা বেড়েছে। ফলস্বরূপ, প্লাস্টিকের বর্জ্য গ্রামাঞ্চলে্র পরিবেশকেও দূষিত করে। এ কারণে গ্রামাঞ্চলকে দূষণমুক্ত করার জন্য যথাযথ পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দিয়েছে। প্রায় আট বছর আগে মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দিল্লির লালকেল্লা প্রাকার থেকে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর সার্ধ জন্মশতবর্ষে ‘বাপু’কে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদনের জন্য দেশকে উন্মুক্ত স্থানে শৌচকর্ম মুক্ত করার পরিকল্পনার কথা ঘোষণা করেন। এই পরিকল্পনার আওতায় ‘স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন’ প্রকল্পের ঘোষণা করা হয়। শ্রী মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে দেশবাসী একত্রিত হয়ে ২০১৯ সালের ২ অক্টোবর এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে উদ্যোগী হয়। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ গ্রামাঞ্চলকে উন্মুক্ত স্থানে শৌচকর্মমুক্ত করার পরিকল্পনার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই পরিকল্পনা অনুসারে নির্ধারিত সময়ের ১১ বছর আগেই ভারত তা অর্জন করেছে। তবে, ‘স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন’-এর কাজ এখানে শেষ হয়নি, বরং বলা ভালো এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে আরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগের ভিত তৈরি করা হয়েছে। দেশের গ্রামাঞ্চলকে সম্পূর্ণ পরিচ্ছন্ন করতে ওডিএফ প্লাস-এর পরিকল্পনা করা হয়।
‘স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন – গ্রামীণ’ প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে গ্রামাঞ্চলকে সব ধরনের বর্জ্যমুক্ত করার যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, যার ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে নতুন জীবিকা নির্বাহের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য পূরণ করা সম্ভব হবে। কেন্দ্র দেশের মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নে স্বাস্থ্যকর ও নিরাপদ যে নিষ্কাশন ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে তা ‘স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন – গ্রামীণ’ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে বাস্তবায়িত হবে।
পানীয় জল ও নিকাশি দপ্তর কোনো গ্রামকে ওডিএফ প্লাস ঘোষণা করার জন্য বেশ কয়েকটি পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করেছে। যেসব গ্রামে জৈব বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, নিকাশি জল ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে, সেইসব গ্রামগুলিকেই ওডিএফ প্লাস-এর স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ওডিএফ প্লাসকেও দুটি ভাগে ভাগ করা হয়েছে। যেসব গ্রামে প্রত্যেক বাড়ি এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানের নিজস্ব শৌচাগার আছে এবং কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা বা তরল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার সুবিধা রয়েছে, সেইসব গ্রামগুলিকে ‘ওডিএফ প্লাস – উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী’র মর্যাদা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ইতোমধ্যে ৫৪,৭৩৪টি গ্রাম এই স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। আর যেসব গ্রামে প্রত্যেক বাড়ি এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানের নিজস্ব শৌচাগার আছে এবং কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা ও তরল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার সুবিধা রয়েছে, সেই গ্রামগুলিকে ‘ওডিএফ প্লাস – উত্থান’-এর মর্যাদা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে ১৭,১২১টি গ্রাম এই স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, যেসব গ্রামে প্রত্যেক বাড়ি এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানের নিজস্ব শৌচাগার আছে, কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা বা তরল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার সুবিধা রয়েছে এবং গ্রামের মানুষকে যথাযথভাবে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য সরবরাহ করে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ে সচেতন করে তোলার বার্তা প্রচারিত হয়, সেই গ্রামগুলিকে ‘ওডিএফ প্লাস – আদর্শ’ গ্রামের স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে ২৯,৬০৭টি গ্রাম এই স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। দেশে তেলেঙ্গানা, তামিলনাড়ু, ওড়িশা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং হিমাচল প্রদেশের সর্বোচ্চ সংখ্যক গ্রাম ওডিএফ প্লাস-এর স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে।
‘স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন – গ্রামীণ’-এর প্রথম পর্বের সাফল্য অর্জন গ্রামাঞ্চলের সকলের অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে সম্ভব হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের মাধ্যমে ২০২৪-২৫-এর মধ্যে সম্পূর্ণ স্বচ্ছ এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর ভারত গড়ে তোলার যে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে তা রূপায়ণে সরকারের অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে।