Ministry of Jal Shakti
Another milestone achieved: Over one lakh ODF Plus villages
India achieves over one lakh ODF Plus villages
SBM-G reinforces the Government’s commitment to promote hygiene and safe sanitation and thereby improve the quality of life of its citizens
19 AUG 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G), the flagship programme of the Government of India, today recorded another milestone – of 101462 villages declaring themselves as ODF (open defecation free) Plus. These villages are sustaining their ODF status and have systems in place for managing solid and/or liquid waste and they would continue on their sanitation journey as they work towards making their villages cleaner, greener and healthier.
Almost eight years ago, Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi launched the Swachh Bharat Mission from the ramparts of the Red Fort, with a vision to make the country open defecation free as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary. Under his visionary leadership, the country came together in the world’s largest behaviour change campaign and achieved its aim, and on 2nd October 2019, 11 years ahead of the SDG-6 target set by the United Nations, rural India became open defecation free. However, this was not the end of the mission, it laid the foundation to take on a much more challenging, yet necessary task; the need to ensure sampoorn swachhata or complete cleanliness, to make the country’s villages ODF Plus.
One lakh ODF Plus villages is no small achievement, given that the process of solid and liquid waste management is technical in nature, is relatively new to rural India and is a second-generation issue. Provision of toilets has led to the need to manage faecal waste. Also, with potable water supply, more greywater is being generated that needs to be treated and reused; and with lifestyle changes and the use of packaged food products, the menace of plastic waste is rearing its ugly head in rural areas and that needs to be managed effectively.
And this is what the second Phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G) is about – to appropriately manage all types of waste that will not only make our villages clean, but also creating avenues for generating incomes for rural households and creating new livelihood opportunities, while fulfilling the requirements of the Sustainable Development Goals. The SBM-G reinforces the Government’s commitment to promote hygiene and safe sanitation and thereby improve the quality of life of its citizens.
At the outset, DDWS had introduced intermediate stages in the process of declaring a village as ODF Plus, given that all villages may not fulfil all criteria under the verticals of biodegradable waste management (BWM), plastic waste management (PWM), greywater management (GWM) and faecal sludge management (FSM) before declaring a village as ODF Plus. In the ODF Plus - Aspiring category today are 54734 villages in which all households and institutions besides having access to sanitation through individual household latrines, have arrangements for either SWM or LWM; those in ODF Plus – Rising are 17121 villages which have arrangements for both LWM and SWM in addition to the criteria in Aspiring. Those that are declared ODF Plus - Model are 29607 villages which have all the above and where IEC messages are prominently disseminated and displayed.
This also translates into 99640 villages across the country having arrangements for solid waste management; 78937 having liquid waste management facilities; and almost 57312 villages having both functional solid and liquid waste management plants. The top five performing states are Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh where maximum number of villages have been declared as ODF Plus.
Given that the process of solid and liquid waste management is technical and relatively new to rural India, all possible assistance is being given to States in the form of funding, technical and capacity building support. As in Phase I of SBM (G), community participation is integral to the success of the campaign as it paves the way for self-development and contribution and that remains the hallmark of the campaign.
The campaign reinforces the Government’s commitment to promote hygiene and safe sanitation and thereby improve the quality of life of its citizens and fulfil our dream of a Sampoorn, Swachh and Swasth Bharat by 2024-25.

جل شکتی وزارت
ایک اور سنگ میل حاصل کیا:ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ او ڈی ایف پلس گاؤں
ہندوستان کے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ گاوؤں نےاو ڈی ایف پلس کا درجہ حاصل کیا
سوچھ بھارت مشن –دیہی صاف صفائی اور محفوظ صاف صفائی کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے سرکار کے عہد کو مضبوط کرتا ہےاور اس طرح اپنے شہریوں کی زندگی کے معیار میں بہترلایا ہے
19 AUG 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے اہم پروگرام سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین(ایس بی ایم-جی)نے آج ایک اور اہم سنگل میل عبور کیا ہے۔ 101462 گاوؤں نے خود کو او ڈی ایف (کھلے میں بیت الخلاء)پلس اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ گاوؤں اپنی او ڈی ایف حیثیت کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہیں اورٹھوس؍مادہ کچرے کے نظم کے لئے سسٹم موجود ہے اور وہ اپنے صاف صفائی کے سفر کو جاری رکھیں گے، کیونکہ وہ اپنے گاوؤں کو صاف ، ہر ابھرا اور صحت مند بنانے کی سمت میں کام کررہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تقریبا ً 8 سال پہلے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے سوچھ بھارت مشن کی شروعات کی تھی۔جس کا مقصد مہاتماگاندھی کو ان کی 150ویں یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت کی شکل میں ملک کو کھلے میں بیت الخلاء سے آزاد بنانا تھا۔ جناب مودی کی دور اندیشانہ قیادت میں پورا ملک دنیا کی سب سے بڑی رویہ تبدیلی مہم میں ایک ساتھ آیا اور اپنے ہدف کو حاصل کیا۔ 2؍اکتوبر 2019ء کو اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعے مقرر شدہ پائیدار ترقیاتی ہدف –ایس ڈی جی-6ہدف سے 11سال پہلے ملک کا دیہی علاقہ کھلے میں بیت الخلاء سے آزاد ہوگیا ہے، لیکن یہ اس مہم کا اختتام نہیں تھا، بلکہ اس نے ایک اور زیادہ چیلنج سے بھرا اور زیادہ ضروری کام ملک کے گاؤں کو اوڈی ایف پلس بنانے کے لئے مکمل صاف صفائی یا کلی صاف صفائی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت کے کام کی بنیاد رکھی۔
ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں کا او ڈی ایف پلس ہونا کوئی معمولی حصولیابی نہیں ہے،یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ ٹھوس اور مادہ کچرا نظم کا عمل فطرت کے اعتبار سے تکنیکی ہے۔دیہی ہندوستان کے لئے عام طورپر بالکل نئی اور دوسری نسل کا موضوع ہے۔ بیت الخلاء کے نظام نے گندے کچرے کے انتظام کی ضرورت کو جنم دیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ پینےلائق پانی کی سپلائی کے ساتھ زیادہ گندا پانی پیدا ہورہاہے۔اسے صاف کرنے اور دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور طرز زندگی میں تبدیلی اور ڈبہ بند غذائی اشیاء کے استعمال کے ساتھ زیادہ پلاسٹک کچرے کے پیدا ہونے کا خطرہ دیہی علاقوں میں پوری طرح سے سامنے آرہا ہے اور اسے مؤثر طریقے سے بند کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اور یہی سوچھ بھارت مشن –گرامین(ایس بی ایم-جی) کے دوسرے مرحلے کے بارے میں ہے۔ تمام طرح کے کچرے کا مناسب نظم کرنا، جو نہ صرف ہمارے گاؤں کو صاف بنائے گا، بلکہ دیہی خاندانوں کے لئے آمدنی پیدا کرنے اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتے ہوئے روزی روٹی کے نئے موقعے پیدا کرنے کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرے گا۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین صفائی اور محفوظ صاف صفائی کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے سرکار کے عہد کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور اس طرح اپنی شہریوں کی زندگی کے معیار میں بہتری لاتا ہے۔
شروعات میں پینے کے پانی اور صاف صفائی کے محکمے ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے ایک گاوؤں کو اوڈی ایف پلس اعلان کرنے کے عمل میں درمیانی مرحلوں کی شرعات کی تھی۔ یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ ایک گاوؤں کو او ڈی ایف پلس اعلان کرنے سے پہلے تمام گاوؤں گندے کیچڑ نظم ایف ایس ایم، بایوڈی گریڈیبل کچرانظم (بی ڈبلیو ایم)، پلاسٹک کچرا نظم (پی ڈبلیو ایم) اور آلودہ پانی نظم(جی ڈبلیو ایم)کے دائرے کے تحت تمام معیارات کو پورا نہیں کرسکتے ہیں۔ موجودہ وقت میں او ڈی ایف پلس –خواہش مند زمرے میں 54734گاوؤں ہیں، جن میں تمام گھروں اور اداروں میں ذاتی گھریلو بیت الخلاء کے توسط سے صاف صفائی مہیا کرانے کے علاوہ ایس ڈبلیو ایم یا ایل ڈبلیو ایم کا انتظام ہے۔ اوڈی ایف پلس –ابھرتے ہوئے زمرے میں اس وقت 17121گاؤں ہیں، جن میں خواہشمند زمرے کے معیارات کے علاوہ ایل ڈبلیو ایم اور ایس ڈبلیو ایم دونوں کا انتظام ہے۔ جن گاوؤں کو او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل اعلان کیا گیا ہے، ان گاوؤں کی تعداد اس وقت 29607ہیں، جن میں مذکورہ تمام معیارات شامل ہیں اور جہاں آئی ای سی پیغامات کو خاص طور سے مشتہر اور دکھایا جاتا ہے۔
اس سے ملک بھر کے 99640گاوؤں میں ٹھوس کچرا نظم کا انتظام ہوگیا ہے، ان میں سے 78937گاؤں مادہ کچرا نظم سہولت والے اور تقریباً 57312 گاؤں میں برسرکار ٹھوس اور مادہ کچرا نظم سسٹم موجود ہے۔
یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ ٹھو س اور مادہ کچرا نظم کا عمل تکنیکی ہیں اور دیہی ہندوستان کے لئے عام طور سے نیا ہے۔ ریاستوں کو مالی امداد ، تکنیکی اور صلاحیت سازی امداد کی شکل میں ہر ممکن مدد دی جارہی ہے۔ ایس بی ایم(جی)، کے پہلے مرحلے کی طرح کمیونٹی شراکت داری اس مہم کی کامیابی کا غیر منقسم حصہ ہے، کیونکہ یہ از خود ترقی اور تعاون کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے اور یہ مہم کی شناخت بنی ہوئی ہے۔
مہم صفائی اور محفوظ صاف صفائی کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے سرکار کی عہد کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور اس طرح سے اپنے شہریوں کی زندگی کے معیار میں بہتری لاتی ہے اور 2024-25ء تک سمپورن، سوچھ ا ور سوستھ بھارت کےہمارے خواب کو پورا کرتی ہے۔