जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
आणखी एक मैलाचा टप्पा केला पार: एक लाखाहून अधिक ओडीएफ प्लस गावे
स्वच्छता आणि आरोग्यविषयक निगा यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी देत त्याद्वारे नागरिकांच्या जीवनमानात स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- ग्रामीण घडवते सुधारणा
19 AUG 2022 8:33PM by PIB Mumbai
केन्द्र सरकारच्या स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) या प्रमुख कार्यक्रमाने आज आणखी एक महत्वाचा टप्पा पार केला. 101462 गावांनी स्वतःला ओडीएफ (हागणदारीमुक्त) प्लस म्हणून घोषित केले. या गावांनी त्यांचा ओडीएफ दर्जा टिकवून ठेवला आहेच सोबत घन आणि द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापनासाठी प्रणालीही कार्यरत आहे. आपल्या गावांना स्वच्छ, हरित आणि आरोग्यदायी बनवण्याच्या दिशेने कार्य करत त्यांचा स्वच्छतेचा प्रवास सुरु आहे.
सुमारे आठ वर्षांपूर्वी, महात्मा गांधी यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना आदरांजली म्हणून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींनी देशाला हागणदारीमुक्त करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून लाल किल्ल्यावरून स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाची सुरुवात केली. त्यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली, देश जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या वर्तनात्मक बदल घडवणाऱ्या मोहिमेत एकत्र आला आणि त्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य केले. 2 ऑक्टोबर 2019 ला, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी निर्धारित केलेल्या शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्ट -6 लक्ष्याच्या 11 वर्षे आधीच, ग्रामीण भारत हागणदारीमुक्त झाला. मात्र, हे मिशन इथे संपत नव्हते तर देशातील गावांना ओडीएफ प्लस बनवण्यासाठी संपूर्ण स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करण्याची गरज या अतिशय आव्हानात्मक, तरीही आवश्यक कामाचा पाया त्याने घातला.
एक लाख ओडीएफ प्लस गावे हे काही छोटे यश नाही, कारण घन आणि द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापनाची प्रक्रिया तांत्रिक स्वरूपाची आहे, ग्रामीण भारतासाठी तुलनेने नवीन आहे आणि हे दुसऱ्या पिढीपुढचे प्रश्न आहेत. शौचालयांच्या तरतुदीमुळे मल व्यवस्थापनाची गरज निर्माण झाली आहे.
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीणचा (एसबीएम-जी) दुसरा टप्पा म्हणजे - सर्व प्रकारच्या कचऱ्याचे योग्य व्यवस्थापन करणे. यामुळे केवळ आपली गावेच स्वच्छ होणार नाहीत, तर शाश्वत विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टांची आवश्यकता पूर्ण करत ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना उत्पन्न मिळवून देण्यासाठी आणि उपजीविकेच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण करण्याचे मार्गही निर्माण होतील.
गावाला ओडीएफ प्लस म्हणून घोषित करण्यापूर्वी दुषित पाणी व्यवस्थापन आणि मल गाळ व्यवस्थापन (एफएसएम), नैसर्गिकरित्या विघटन होणाऱ्या कचऱ्याचे व्यवस्थापन (बीडब्लूएम), प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापन (पीडब्लूएम), वापरलेल्या पाण्याचे व्यवस्थापन या अंतर्गत सर्वच गावे सगळे निकष पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत हे लक्षात घेता सुरुवातीला, डीडीडब्लूएसने ओडीएफ प्लस गाव घोषित करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेतील मध्यवर्ती टप्पे सादर केले होते.
ओडीएफ प्लस - आकांक्षी श्रेणीमध्ये आज 54734 गावे आहेत. त्यामधे सर्व घरे आणि संस्थांना वैयक्तिक घरगुती शौचालयांद्वारे स्वच्छता उपलब्ध करून देण्याव्यतिरिक्त, घन कचरा व्यवस्थापन किंवा द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापनाची व्यवस्था आहे; ओडीएफ प्लस उदयोन्मुख मध्ये 17121 गावे आहेत. त्यात आकांक्षी श्रेणीमधील निकषांव्यतिरिक्त घन कचरा व्यवस्थापन आणि द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापन दोन्हीची व्यवस्था आहे. ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडेल घोषित केले आहे अशी - 29607 गावे आहेत यामधे वरील सर्व निकष पूर्ण आहेत आणि आयईसी संदेश ठळकपणे प्रसारित आणि प्रदर्शित केले जातात.
यामुळे देशभरातील 99640 गावांमध्ये घनकचरा व्यवस्थापनाची व्यवस्था आहे; 78937 गावांमध्ये द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापन सुविधाआणि जवळजवळ 57312 गावांमध्ये घन आणि द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापन प्रकल्प आहेत. तेलंगणा, तामिळनाडू, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश ही सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारी आघाडीची पाच राज्ये आहेत. इथे सर्वाधिक गावे ओडीए प्लस घोषित झाली आहेत.
घन आणि द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापनाची प्रक्रिया तांत्रिक आणि ग्रामीण भारतासाठी तुलनेने नवीन आहे हे लक्षात घेता, राज्यांना निधी, तांत्रिक आणि क्षमता निर्मितीबाबत पाठबळ देत सर्वतोपरी सहाय्य केले जात आहे.
स्वच्छता आणि त्याअनुषंगाने आरोग्याबाबतच्या सुरक्षिततेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, त्याद्वारे नागरिकांचे जीवनमान सुधारण्यासाठी 2024-25 पर्यंत संपूर्ण, स्वच्छ आणि आरोग्यसंपन्न भारताचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेला ही मोहीम बळकटी देते.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Another milestone achieved: Over one lakh ODF Plus villages
India achieves over one lakh ODF Plus villages
SBM-G reinforces the Government’s commitment to promote hygiene and safe sanitation and thereby improve the quality of life of its citizens
19 AUG 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G), the flagship programme of the Government of India, today recorded another milestone – of 101462 villages declaring themselves as ODF (open defecation free) Plus. These villages are sustaining their ODF status and have systems in place for managing solid and/or liquid waste and they would continue on their sanitation journey as they work towards making their villages cleaner, greener and healthier.
Almost eight years ago, Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi launched the Swachh Bharat Mission from the ramparts of the Red Fort, with a vision to make the country open defecation free as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary. Under his visionary leadership, the country came together in the world’s largest behaviour change campaign and achieved its aim, and on 2nd October 2019, 11 years ahead of the SDG-6 target set by the United Nations, rural India became open defecation free. However, this was not the end of the mission, it laid the foundation to take on a much more challenging, yet necessary task; the need to ensure sampoorn swachhata or complete cleanliness, to make the country’s villages ODF Plus.
One lakh ODF Plus villages is no small achievement, given that the process of solid and liquid waste management is technical in nature, is relatively new to rural India and is a second-generation issue. Provision of toilets has led to the need to manage faecal waste. Also, with potable water supply, more greywater is being generated that needs to be treated and reused; and with lifestyle changes and the use of packaged food products, the menace of plastic waste is rearing its ugly head in rural areas and that needs to be managed effectively.
And this is what the second Phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G) is about – to appropriately manage all types of waste that will not only make our villages clean, but also creating avenues for generating incomes for rural households and creating new livelihood opportunities, while fulfilling the requirements of the Sustainable Development Goals. The SBM-G reinforces the Government’s commitment to promote hygiene and safe sanitation and thereby improve the quality of life of its citizens.
At the outset, DDWS had introduced intermediate stages in the process of declaring a village as ODF Plus, given that all villages may not fulfil all criteria under the verticals of biodegradable waste management (BWM), plastic waste management (PWM), greywater management (GWM) and faecal sludge management (FSM) before declaring a village as ODF Plus. In the ODF Plus - Aspiring category today are 54734 villages in which all households and institutions besides having access to sanitation through individual household latrines, have arrangements for either SWM or LWM; those in ODF Plus – Rising are 17121 villages which have arrangements for both LWM and SWM in addition to the criteria in Aspiring. Those that are declared ODF Plus - Model are 29607 villages which have all the above and where IEC messages are prominently disseminated and displayed.
This also translates into 99640 villages across the country having arrangements for solid waste management; 78937 having liquid waste management facilities; and almost 57312 villages having both functional solid and liquid waste management plants. The top five performing states are Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh where maximum number of villages have been declared as ODF Plus.
Given that the process of solid and liquid waste management is technical and relatively new to rural India, all possible assistance is being given to States in the form of funding, technical and capacity building support. As in Phase I of SBM (G), community participation is integral to the success of the campaign as it paves the way for self-development and contribution and that remains the hallmark of the campaign.
The campaign reinforces the Government’s commitment to promote hygiene and safe sanitation and thereby improve the quality of life of its citizens and fulfil our dream of a Sampoorn, Swachh and Swasth Bharat by 2024-25.