Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala launches Online Marketplace feature "Aqua Bazar" in “Matsya Setu” app during NFDB’s 9th general body meeting
19 AUG 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, yesterday launched the Online Market Place feature "Aqua Bazar" in the “MatsyaSetu” mobile app during the 9th general body meeting of the National Fisheries Development Board. The app was developed by the ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (ICAR-CIFA), Bhubaneswar, with the funding support of the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Hyderabad through the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The online marketplace will help the fish farmers and stakeholders to source the inputs such as fish seeds, feed, medicines, etc., and services required for fish culture as well as farmers can also list their table-size fish for sale. The marketplace aims to connect all stakeholders in the aquaculture sector.
While addressing the gathering, Shri ParshottamRupala, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, stated that capacity building of fish farmers should be given top priority. Intensive training courses should be organized and exposure visits should be organized for the farmers.
Shri L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry in his address told that the Government for the first time under the AzadikaAmritMahotsav has taken up promotion of Startup by the entrepreneurs to achieve the targeted fish production.
Shri Sanjeev Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries Animal Husbandry stressed that the newer generation entrepreneurs should come forward to fulfill the growing fish demand in the country.
Reliable information about the timely availability of quality inputs in the right place is very much crucial for the success and development of freshwater aquaculture in the country. At times, fish farmers do face problems in sourcing critical, quality inputs such as fish seeds, feed, feed ingredients, fertilizers, nutraceuticals, additives, medicines, etc., during the crop season. Any delay in obtaining these inputs would cause significant consequences in the productivity of their fish culture operation. Sometimes, farmers also look for services such as farm construction, rental services, manpower for harvesting, etc. Similarly, at certain times, fish farmers do face difficulties in selling their produce in the market or they only rely upon a limited number of buyers/agents to procure their fish produced.
To address the problem, ICAR-CIFA and NFDB have developed this digital platform to bring all the stakeholders to one place. Through this platform, any registered vendor can list their input materials. The listed items will be displayed in the marketplace based on geographical proximity to the app user. The listings are categorized into the following major categories; fish seeds, input materials, services, jobs, and table fish. Every listing will contain detailed information about the product, price, available quantity, supply area, etc. along with the seller’s contact details. The needy farmers/stakeholders can contact the vendors and fulfill their procurements.
The feature also allows the fish farmers to list their grown table-size fish/fish seeds for sale with an option to indicate the date of availability along with the price offer. Interested fish buyers will contact the farmers and offer their prices. It will certainly help the farmers to receive more business enquiries from buyers or buyer agents who procure fish, paving the way for increased awareness about the market situation and better price realization of farmers' produce.
Dr. Ramesh Chand, Member, NitiAyog, Fisheries Ministers from different state governments, Secretaries of many union ministries, Dr. J.K.Jena, Deputy Director General (Fisheries), ICAR, Mr. J.N.Swain, Secretary, General Body members, Department of Fisheries, Government of India and senior officers of the Department of Fisheries were present.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने एनएफडीबी की 9वीं जनरल बॉडी बैठक के दौरान "मत्स्य सेतु" ऐप में ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस फीचर "एक्वा बाजार"का शुभारंभ किया
19 AUG 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने कल राष्ट्रीय मत्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड की 9वीं जनरल बॉडी की बैठक के दौरान "मत्स्यसेतु" मोबाइल ऐप में ऑनलाइन मार्केट प्लेस फीचर "एक्वा बाजार" का शुभारंभ किया।इस ऐप को आईसीएआर औरसेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फ्रेशवाटर एक्वाकल्चर (आईसीएआर-सीआईएफए), भुवनेश्वर द्वारा विकसित किया गया है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय मत्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी), हैदराबाद द्वारा वित्तीयसहायता प्रदान किया गया है।ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस मत्स्य किसानों और हितधारकों को मत्स्य संस्कृति के लिए आवश्यक सेवाएं और मछली के बीज, चारा, दवाओं जैसे इनपुटों की प्राप्ति में मदद करेगा, साथ ही साथ इसमें किसानों द्वारा बिक्री के लिए टेबल आकार की मछली को सूचीबद्ध भी किया जा सकता है। मार्केटप्लेस का उद्देश्य जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में शामिल विभिन्न हितधारकों को आपस में जोड़ना है।
जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा कि मत्स्य पालकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता प्रदान की जानी चाहिए,गहन प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाने चाहिए और किसानों के लिए एक्सपोजर विजिट का आयोजन किया जाना चाहिए।
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री एल. मुरुगन ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सरकार ने पहली बार आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत लक्षित मत्स्य उत्पादन प्राप्त करने के लिए उद्यमियों द्वारा स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देना शुरू किया है।
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री संजीव बालियान ने बल देकर कहा कि युवा उद्यमियों को देश में मछली की बढ़ती हुई मांग को पूरा करने के लिए आगे बढ़कर आना चाहिए।
देश में मीठे पानी की जलीय कृषि की सफलता और विकास के लिए सही जगह और सही समय पर गुणवत्ताइनपुट की उपलब्धता के संदर्भ में विश्वसनीय जानकारी बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है।कभी-कभी, मत्स्य किसानों को मत्स्यपालन वाले मौसम में महत्वपूर्ण औरगुणवत्तापूर्ण इनपुट जैसे मछली के बीज, चारा, चारा सामग्री, उर्वरक, पौष्टिक-औषधीय पदार्थ, एडिटिव्स, दवाएं आदि प्राप्त करने में कठिनाईयां होती है।इन इनपुटों की प्राप्ति मेंहुई किसी प्रकार की देरी से उनके मत्स्यपालन की उत्पादकता बुरी तरह प्रभावित होती है। कभी-कभी, किसानों को सेवाओं की भी आवश्यकता होती है जैसे कि खेत निर्माण, किराये की सेवाएं, मछली पकड़ने के लिए जनशक्तिआदि। इसी प्राकार, कभी-कभी, मत्स्य पालकों को बाजार में अपना उत्पाद बेचने में कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ता है या फिर वे अपने द्वारा उत्पादन की गई मछली को बेचने के लिए केवल कुछ खरीदारों/ एजेंटों पर ही भरोसा करते हैं।
इन समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए आईसीएआर-सीआईएफए और एनएफडीबी ने सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाने के लिए इस डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म को विकसित किया है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से, कोई भी पंजीकृत विक्रेता अपनी इनपुट सामग्री को सूचीबद्ध कर सकता है। ऐप उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सूचीबद्ध वस्तुओं का बाजार में प्रदर्शनउनकी भौगोलिक समीपता के आधार पर किया जाएगा।सूचीबद्ध वस्तुओं का वर्गीकरण निम्नलिखित प्रमुख श्रेणियों में किया गया है; मछली के बीज, इनपुट सामग्री, सेवाएं, नौकरियां और टेबल मछली।प्रत्येक लिस्टिंग में विक्रेताओं का संपर्क विवरण होने के साथ-साथ उत्पाद, मूल्य, उपलब्ध मात्रा, आपूर्ति क्षेत्र आदि के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान की जाएगी। जरूरतमंद किसान/हितधारक विक्रेताओं से संपर्क कर सकते हैं और अपनी खरीद आवश्यकताओं कोपूरी कर सकते हैं।
यह फीचर मत्स्य पालकों को मछली की कीमतों के साथ उपलब्धता की तारीख इंगित करने का विकल्प देती है, साथ ही बिक्री के लिए टेबल-आकार की मछली/ मछली के बीज को सूचीबद्ध करने की अनुमति भी प्रदान करती है। मछली खरीदने की इच्छा रखने वाले खरीदार किसानों से संपर्क करेंगे और उन्हें कीमतों की पेशकश करेंगे। निश्चित रूप से यह किसानों को मछली खरीदारों या खरीदार एजेंटों से ज्यादा व्यावसायिक जानकारी प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा, जिससे बाजार की स्थिति के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने और किसानों के उत्पाद को बेहतर कीमत प्रदान करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. रमेश चंद, नीति आयोग के सदस्य, विभिन्न राज्यों के मत्स्यपालन मंत्री, अनेक केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के सचिव, डॉ. जे.के. जेना, उप निदेशक (मत्स्यपालन), श्री जे.एन. स्वैन, सचिव, मत्स्यपालन विभाग,भारत सरकार,आम सभा के सदस्य और मत्स्य पालन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।