Ministry of Culture
‘Sutr Santati’an exhibition to bring together diverse textile traditions of the country organised as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
19 AUG 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture and the National Museum in collaboration with Abheraj Baldota Foundation organizedan exhibition Sutr Santati’, celebrating 75 years of India’s birth as an independent nation, by bringing together diverse textile traditions of the country yesterday.
The exhibition will continue till 20th September, 2022 in New Delhi.
The exhibition was inauguratedby Secretary, Ministry of Culture Shri Govind Mohan.
Sutr Santati literally means the continuity of yarn. As a title to the exhibition, it is a metaphor for ongoing dialogues in Indian culture and society, which shape its evolution, bridging the past with the future. On display are more than 100 textiles by 75 prominent artisans, craftspeople, designers, and artists.
Curated by Lavina Baldota, the exhibition highlights the craftsmanship and ecological preservation as its key feature. On view are textiles created with processes of hand weaving, embroidery, resist-dyeing, printing, painting and appliqué, among other forms of yarn and fabric manipulation. The fibres employed in these commissions range from local varieties such as Kandu and Kala cotton, mulberry and wild silks, camel and sheep wool, goat and yak hair. The exhibition’s curatorial vision seeks to promote the ideals of organic and slow consumerism in defining a nation such as India’s self worth, and the inherent collective, collaborative efforts which are required to push towards such goals.
Highlights of participants included:
Artisans: Waseem (kalamkari painted with ari, Kani and Handwoven pashmina jamavar); Vijay Guled (Ilkal), Shunya (batik - Tagore poetry)
Organizations / NGOs - ASHA by Rahul Jain (from the collection of Anjana Somani) ; Aadyam by Manish Saksena ; Chanakya School of Craft by Karishma Swali ; Good Earth ; Vastrakala by Malavika Shivakumar and Jean-Francoise Lesage
Participating fashion & textile designers, couturiers and multidisciplinary artists include: Abu Sandeep, Ashdeen, Anjul Bhandari, Ashiesh Shah, Gaurav Gupta, Gaurang Shah, Manish Malhotra, Peter d'Ascoli, Sanjay Garg (Raw Mango), Smriti Morarka, Tarun Tahiliani.
Textile revivalists: Asif Sheikh (CDS), Charlie Mathleena, Darshan Shah (Weaver's Studio), Jesmina Zeliang (Heirloom Naga), Purvi Patel, Radhika Raje (Baroda Shalu), Swati & Sunaina, Umang Hutheesing among others
Textile artists: Ajay Bhoj, Ashita Singhal (Paiwand Studio), Jignesh Panchal, Lakshmi Madhavn, Pragati Mathur, Pushyamitra Joshi (Eco Fab), Sabiha Dohadwala and Sukanya Garg among others.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में देश में वस्त्र की विविध परंपराओं को एक साथ लाने के लिए 'सूत्र संतति' प्रदर्शनी आयोजित
19 AUG 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय ने अभेराज बालडोटा फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से देश में वस्त्र की विविध परंपराओं को एक साथ लाकर एक स्वतंत्र राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत के जन्म के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में कल एक प्रदर्शनी 'सूत्र संतति' का आयोजन किया।
प्रदर्शनी 20 सितंबर, 2022 तक नई दिल्ली में जारी रहेगी।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
‘सूत्र संतति’ का शाब्दिक अर्थ - ‘सूत की निरंतरता’ है। प्रदर्शनी के शीर्षक के रूप में, यह भारतीय संस्कृति और समाज में चल रहे संवादों का एक रूपक है, जो इसके विकास को आकार देता है और अतीत को भविष्य के साथ जोड़ता है। इस प्रदर्शनी में 75 प्रमुख कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों, डिजाइनरों और कलाकारों के 100 से अधिक वस्त्र प्रदर्शित किए जा रहे हैं।
यह प्रदर्शनी लवीना बालडोटा द्वारा क्यूरेट की गई है। इसमें शिल्प कौशल और पारिस्थितिक संरक्षण को मुख्य विशेषता के तौर पर दर्शाया जा रहा है। हाथ से बुनाई, कढ़ाई, रेसिस्ट-रंगाई, छपाई, पेंटिंग और एप्लिक की प्रक्रियाओं के साथ-साथ सूत और फैब्रिक के अन्य रूपों के साथ बनाए गए वस्त्र भी देखने के लिए रखे गए हैं। इन्हें बनाने में लगे रेशों में स्थानीय किस्में जैसे कंडू और काला कपास, शहतूत और जंगली रेशम, ऊंट और भेड़ की ऊन, बकरी और याक के बाल शामिल हैं। प्रदर्शनी में प्रदर्शित सामग्रियों का उद्देश्य, भारत के आत्म-मूल्य और निहित सामूहिक, सहयोगी प्रयासों जैसे राष्ट्र को परिभाषित करने में जैविक और धीमी उपभोक्तावाद के आदर्शों को बढ़ावा देना है, जो ऐसे लक्ष्यों की ओर बढ़ने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
प्रतिभागियों की मुख्य विशेषताएं शामिल हैं:
कारीगर: वसीम (अरी, कानी और हाथ से बुने हुए पश्मीना जामवार के साथ पेंट की गई कलमकारी); विजय गुलेद (इल्कल), शून्य (बाटिक - टैगोर कविता)
संगठन / गैर-सरकारी संगठन - आशा राहुल जैन द्वारा (अंजना सोमानी के संग्रह से); मनीष सक्सेना द्वारा आद्यम; करिश्मा स्वाली द्वारा चाणक्य स्कूल ऑफ क्राफ्ट; गुड अर्थ; मालविका शिवकुमार और जीन-फ्रैंकोइस लेसेज द्वारा वस्त्रकला
भाग लेने वाले फैशन और टेक्सटाइल डिज़ाइनर, कॉट्यूरियर और बहु-विषयक कलाकारों में शामिल हैं: अबू संदीप, अशदीन, अंजुल भंडारी, आशीष शाह, गौरव गुप्ता, गौरंग शाह, मनीष मल्होत्रा, पीटर डी'अस्कोली, संजय गर्ग (रॉ मैंगो), स्मृति मोरारका, तरुण तहिलियानी।
वस्त्र पुनरुत्थानवादी: आसिफ शेख (सीडीएस), चार्ली मथलीना, दर्शन शाह (वीवर स्टूडियो), जेस्मिना जेलियांग (हीरलूम नागा), पूर्वी पटेल, राधिका राजे (बड़ौदा शालू), स्वाति और सुनैना, उमंग हुथीसिंग आदि।
वस्त्र कलाकार: अजय भोज, आशिता सिंघल (पैवंड स्टूडियो), जिग्नेश पांचाल, लक्ष्मी माधवन, प्रगति माथुर, पुष्यमित्र जोशी (इको फैब), सबिहा दोहदवाला और सुकन्या गर्ग।