Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri felicitates ‘Veer Naris’ of Armed Forces personnel killed in Manipur landslide
Nation will forever remain indebted to the sacrifices made by our soldiers, says Shri Rajnath Singh at the event organised at Bengdubi Military Station in Darjeeling
Assures full support of Ministry of Defence to the families
18 AUG 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on August 18, 2022, felicitated the ‘Veer Naris’ of the Armed Forces personnel, who lost their lives in a recent landslide at Tupul in Manipur. The felicitation ceremony was organised at Bengdubi Military Station in Darjeeling district of West Bengal by Trishakti Corps. Thirty personnel - one officer, three Junior Commissioned Officers and 26 Other Ranks – of 107 Infantry Battalion (Territorial Army) 11 Gorkha Rifles were among the 61 people killed during the tragedy in June. The Raksha Mantri presented cheques of Rs seven lakh to each ‘Veer Nari’. Thirteen soldiers, who got injured in the tragedy, were also felicitated during the event.
During the interaction with the Veer Naris and soldiers, Shri Rajnath Singh paid glowing tributes to the deceased personnel, commending their bravery and dedication. He stated that the Nation will always remain indebted to the sacrifices made by the soldiers. He added that the Government is making sure that financial stability is provided to the families and dependents of the brave soldiers, assuring full support of Ministry of Defence. The Raksha Mantri lauded the Armed Forces for playing an important role in completing the Jiribam-Tupul-Imphal Rail Line Project in a challenging situation. He said, the project is important for meeting the strategic and socio-economic needs of the country.
The Veer Naris and the soldiers conveyed their gratitude and appreciated the initiatives taken by Ministry of Defence and Indian Army to motivate the youth to join the Armed Forces.
Member of Parliament, Darjeeling Shri Raju Bista, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, GOC, 111 Sub Area Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich and other senior officials of the Indian Army were present on the occasion.
UDZ7.jpg)
NQHU.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मणीपूर येथील भूस्खलनात शहीद झालेल्या सशस्त्र दलाच्या जवानांच्या ‘वीर नारींचा’ संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी केला सत्कार
18 AUG 2022 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
मणिपूरमध्ये तुपूल येथे जून महिन्यात झालेल्या भूस्खलनात शहीद झालेल्या सशस्त्र दलाच्या जवानांच्या ‘वीर नारी’ यांना संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज सन्मानित केले. पश्चिम बंगालमधील दार्जीलिंग जिल्ह्यातल्या बेंगडुबी लष्करी तळावर त्रिशक्ती कॉर्प्स द्वारे हा समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. जून महिन्यात झालेल्या या दुर्घटनेत एकूण 61 जण मृत्युमुखी पडले होते. यामध्ये 107 इन्फंट्री बटालियन (प्रादेशिक सैन्य ) 11 गोरखा रायफल्सचा एक अधिकारी, तीन कनिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि इतर श्रेणीचे 26 अधिकारी अशा एकूण तीस जवानांचा समावेश होता. संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी ‘वीर नारींना’ प्रत्येकी सात लाख रुपयांचा धनादेश प्रदान केला. या दुर्घटनेत जखमी झालेल्या 13 जवानांचा देखील या समारंभात सत्कार करण्यात आला.
वीर नारी आणि सैनिकांशी संवाद साधताना राजनाथ सिंह यांनी शहीद जवानांच्या शौर्याचे आणि समर्पणाची प्रशंसा करत त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली. या जवानांनी केलेल्या बलीदानाबद्दल देश सदैव त्यांचा ऋणी राहील असे ते म्हणाले. शूर सैनिकांचे कुटुंबीय आणि त्यांच्यावर अवलंबून असणाऱ्यांना सरकार आर्थिक स्थैर्य सुनिश्चित करत असून त्यांना संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे पूर्ण सहाय्य मिळेल असे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले.
वीर नारी आणि सैनिकांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आणि तरुणांना सशस्त्र दलात यायला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय लष्कराने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली.