Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri felicitates ‘Veer Naris’ of Armed Forces personnel killed in Manipur landslide
Nation will forever remain indebted to the sacrifices made by our soldiers, says Shri Rajnath Singh at the event organised at Bengdubi Military Station in Darjeeling
Assures full support of Ministry of Defence to the families
18 AUG 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on August 18, 2022, felicitated the ‘Veer Naris’ of the Armed Forces personnel, who lost their lives in a recent landslide at Tupul in Manipur. The felicitation ceremony was organised at Bengdubi Military Station in Darjeeling district of West Bengal by Trishakti Corps. Thirty personnel - one officer, three Junior Commissioned Officers and 26 Other Ranks – of 107 Infantry Battalion (Territorial Army) 11 Gorkha Rifles were among the 61 people killed during the tragedy in June. The Raksha Mantri presented cheques of Rs seven lakh to each ‘Veer Nari’. Thirteen soldiers, who got injured in the tragedy, were also felicitated during the event.
During the interaction with the Veer Naris and soldiers, Shri Rajnath Singh paid glowing tributes to the deceased personnel, commending their bravery and dedication. He stated that the Nation will always remain indebted to the sacrifices made by the soldiers. He added that the Government is making sure that financial stability is provided to the families and dependents of the brave soldiers, assuring full support of Ministry of Defence. The Raksha Mantri lauded the Armed Forces for playing an important role in completing the Jiribam-Tupul-Imphal Rail Line Project in a challenging situation. He said, the project is important for meeting the strategic and socio-economic needs of the country.
The Veer Naris and the soldiers conveyed their gratitude and appreciated the initiatives taken by Ministry of Defence and Indian Army to motivate the youth to join the Armed Forces.
Member of Parliament, Darjeeling Shri Raju Bista, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, GOC, 111 Sub Area Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich and other senior officials of the Indian Army were present on the occasion.
UDZ7.jpg)
NQHU.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மணிப்பூர் நிலச்சரிவில் பலியான ஆயுதப்படை பெண் வீரர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சர் அஞ்சலி
18 AUG 2022 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
மணிப்பூர் நிலச்சரிவில் சிக்கி பலியான பெண் ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தும் நிகழ்வில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத்சிங் கலந்துக் கொண்டார். மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் டார்ஜிலிங் மாவட்டத்தில் பெங்டுபி ராணுவ மையத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த இந்த நிகழ்வில், மணிப்பூரில் கடந்த ஜூன் மாதம் ஏற்பட்ட நிலச்சரிவில் சிக்கி பலியான 61 பெண் வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தப்பட்டது. மேலும், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் பலியானவர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு தலா 7 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வழங்கினார்.
நிகழ்வில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர், வீரர்களின் தியாகத்திற்கு நாடு எப்போதும் கடன் பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் மூலம் உயிரிழந்த, பாதிக்கப்பட்ட வீரர்களின் குடும்பத்திற்கு நிதி நிலைத்தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்தித்தர அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது எனவும் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், நாட்டின் சமூக, பொருளாதார தேவைகளில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்க உள்ள ஜிரிபம் - துபுல் - இம்பால் ரயில் பாதை திட்டத்தில் ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்களின் பங்கு அளப்பரியது என பாராட்டினார். அப்பொது, ஆயுதப்படைகளில் இளைஞர்கள் இணைவதற்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம், இந்திய ராணுவம் எடுத்து வரும் முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1852858