Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri felicitates ‘Veer Naris’ of Armed Forces personnel killed in Manipur landslide
Nation will forever remain indebted to the sacrifices made by our soldiers, says Shri Rajnath Singh at the event organised at Bengdubi Military Station in Darjeeling
Assures full support of Ministry of Defence to the families
18 AUG 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on August 18, 2022, felicitated the ‘Veer Naris’ of the Armed Forces personnel, who lost their lives in a recent landslide at Tupul in Manipur. The felicitation ceremony was organised at Bengdubi Military Station in Darjeeling district of West Bengal by Trishakti Corps. Thirty personnel - one officer, three Junior Commissioned Officers and 26 Other Ranks – of 107 Infantry Battalion (Territorial Army) 11 Gorkha Rifles were among the 61 people killed during the tragedy in June. The Raksha Mantri presented cheques of Rs seven lakh to each ‘Veer Nari’. Thirteen soldiers, who got injured in the tragedy, were also felicitated during the event.
During the interaction with the Veer Naris and soldiers, Shri Rajnath Singh paid glowing tributes to the deceased personnel, commending their bravery and dedication. He stated that the Nation will always remain indebted to the sacrifices made by the soldiers. He added that the Government is making sure that financial stability is provided to the families and dependents of the brave soldiers, assuring full support of Ministry of Defence. The Raksha Mantri lauded the Armed Forces for playing an important role in completing the Jiribam-Tupul-Imphal Rail Line Project in a challenging situation. He said, the project is important for meeting the strategic and socio-economic needs of the country.
The Veer Naris and the soldiers conveyed their gratitude and appreciated the initiatives taken by Ministry of Defence and Indian Army to motivate the youth to join the Armed Forces.
Member of Parliament, Darjeeling Shri Raju Bista, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, GOC, 111 Sub Area Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich and other senior officials of the Indian Army were present on the occasion.
UDZ7.jpg)
NQHU.jpg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মণিপুরে ভূমিধ্বসে প্রাণ ত্যাগ করা সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর কর্মীদের পত্নী ‘বীর নারী’দের সম্মান প্রদান প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর
18 AUG 2022 3:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ আগস্ট ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং মণিপুরের তুপুলে সাম্প্রতিক ভূমিধ্বসে প্রাণ হারানো সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর কর্মীদের পত্নী ‘বীর নারী’দের আজ সম্মানিত করেছেন। ত্রিশক্তি বাহিনী পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দার্জিলিং জেলার ব্যাঙডুবি সেনা ছাউনিতে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। জুন মাসের এই মর্মান্তিক দুর্ঘটনায় মৃত ৬১ জনের মধ্যে ৩০ জন সেনাকর্মী ছিলেন টেরিটোরিয়াল আর্মির ১০৭ ইনফ্যান্ট্রি ব্যাটেলিয়নের। এঁদের মধ্যে একজন আধিকারিক, তিনজন জুনিয়র কমিশনড আধিকারিক এবং ২৬ জন অন্যান্য র‍্যাঙ্কের কর্মী ছিলেন। এছাড়া, গোর্খা রাইফেলস-এর ১১ জন কর্মী ছিলেন। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী প্রত্যেক ‘বীর নারী’কে ৭ লক্ষ টাকার চেক প্রদান করেন। এই মর্মান্তিক ঘটনায় আহত ১৩ জন সেনাকেও অনুষ্ঠানে সম্মানিত করা হয়।
‘বীর নারী’ ও সেনাকর্মীদের সঙ্গে আলোচনার সময় শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং নিহত কর্মীদের স্মৃতির প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান ও তাঁদের সাহসিকতার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন। সেনাকর্মীদের আত্মবলিদানের কথা দেশ কখনই ভুলবে না বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। সাহসী সেনাকর্মীদের পরিবার-পরিজনদের আর্থিক নিরাপত্তা দিতে সরকারের তরফে সবরকম ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে বলেও তিনি জানান। জিরিবাম-তুপুল-ইম্ফল রেল লাইন প্রকল্প নানারকম চ্যালেঞ্জ সত্ত্বেও সম্পন্ন করার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর প্রশংসা করেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। দেশের সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য এই প্রকল্পটি বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
‘বীর নারী’ ও সেনাকর্মীরা সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে তরুণদের যোগদানে উদ্বুদ্ধ করতে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী ও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে তার প্রশংসা করেন।
দার্জিলিং-এর সাংসদ শ্রী রাজু বিস্তা, সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান জেনারেল মনোজ পান্ডে, জিওসি-১১১ সাব-এরিয়ার লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল তরুণ কুমার আইচ এবং ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর অন্য সব পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।