Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri felicitates ‘Veer Naris’ of Armed Forces personnel killed in Manipur landslide
Nation will forever remain indebted to the sacrifices made by our soldiers, says Shri Rajnath Singh at the event organised at Bengdubi Military Station in Darjeeling
Assures full support of Ministry of Defence to the families
18 AUG 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on August 18, 2022, felicitated the ‘Veer Naris’ of the Armed Forces personnel, who lost their lives in a recent landslide at Tupul in Manipur. The felicitation ceremony was organised at Bengdubi Military Station in Darjeeling district of West Bengal by Trishakti Corps. Thirty personnel - one officer, three Junior Commissioned Officers and 26 Other Ranks – of 107 Infantry Battalion (Territorial Army) 11 Gorkha Rifles were among the 61 people killed during the tragedy in June. The Raksha Mantri presented cheques of Rs seven lakh to each ‘Veer Nari’. Thirteen soldiers, who got injured in the tragedy, were also felicitated during the event.
During the interaction with the Veer Naris and soldiers, Shri Rajnath Singh paid glowing tributes to the deceased personnel, commending their bravery and dedication. He stated that the Nation will always remain indebted to the sacrifices made by the soldiers. He added that the Government is making sure that financial stability is provided to the families and dependents of the brave soldiers, assuring full support of Ministry of Defence. The Raksha Mantri lauded the Armed Forces for playing an important role in completing the Jiribam-Tupul-Imphal Rail Line Project in a challenging situation. He said, the project is important for meeting the strategic and socio-economic needs of the country.
The Veer Naris and the soldiers conveyed their gratitude and appreciated the initiatives taken by Ministry of Defence and Indian Army to motivate the youth to join the Armed Forces.
Member of Parliament, Darjeeling Shri Raju Bista, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, GOC, 111 Sub Area Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich and other senior officials of the Indian Army were present on the occasion.
UDZ7.jpg)
NQHU.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मणिपुर भूस्खलन में मारे गए सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों की 'वीर नारियों' को सम्मानित किया
दार्जिलिंग के बेंगडुबी सैन्य स्टेशन में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि देश हमेशा अपने सैनिकों के बलिदान का ऋणी रहेगा।
उन्होंने परिवारों को रक्षा मंत्रालय के पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया
18 AUG 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मणिपुर के तुपुल में हाल ही में हुए भूस्खलन में अपनी जान गंवाने वाले सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों की 'वीर नारियों' को आज सम्मानित किया। त्रिशक्ति कोर द्वारा पश्चिम बंगाल के दार्जिलिंग जिले के बेंगदुबी सैन्य स्टेशन में सम्मान समारोह का आयोजन किया गया था। 107 इन्फैंट्री बटालियन (प्रादेशिक सेना) 11 गोरखा राइफल्स के तीस कर्मियों - एक अधिकारी, तीन जूनियर कमीशंड अधिकारी और 26 अन्य रैंक - जून में हुई त्रासदी के दौरान मारे गए 61 व्‍यक्तियों में शामिल थे। रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रत्येक 'वीर नारी' को सात लाख रुपये का चेक प्रदान किया। इस त्रासदी में घायल हुए 13 जवानों को भी सम्मानित किया गया।
वीर नारियों और सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने शहीद जवानों की बहादुरी और समर्पण की सराहना करते हुए भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्‍ट्र हमेशा इन जवानों के बलिदान का ऋणी रहेगा। उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्रालय की पूरी सहायता का आश्वासन देते हुए कहा कि सरकार बहादुर सैनिकों के परिवारों और आश्रितों को वित्तीय स्थिरता प्रदान करना सुनिश्चित कर रही है। उन्होंने चुनौतीपूर्ण स्थिति में जिरीबाम-तुपुल-इंफाल रेल लाइन परियोजना को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए भी सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि यह परियोजना देश की रणनीतिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
वीर नारियों और सैनिकों ने अपना आभार व्यक्त करते हुए युवाओं को सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने के बारे में प्रेरित करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय और भारतीय सेना द्वारा की गई पहल की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर दार्जिलिंग के सांसद श्री राजू बिस्ता, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे, जीओसी 111 सब एरिया लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल तरुण कुमार आइच और भारतीय सेना के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
UDZ7.jpg)
NQHU.jpg)