Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of France
16 AUG 2022 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H. E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
Prime Minister conveyed his solidarity to President Macron for the ongoing drought and wildfires in France.
The leaders reviewed ongoing bilateral initiatives including defence cooperation projects and cooperation in civil nuclear energy.
They also discussed important geopolitical challenges including those related to global food security.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and strength that the India-France Strategic Partnership has acquired in recent years and agreed to continue working closely together to expand the relationship to new areas of cooperation.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಇಮ್ಯಾನುಲ್ ಮ್ಯಾಕ್ರನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
16 AUG 2022 9:54PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಇಮ್ಯಾನುಲ್ ಮ್ಯಾಕ್ರನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಣಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಅಭಾವ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಳ್ಗಿಚ್ಚು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ ನಿವಾರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಆ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಹಕಾರ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಅಣು ಇಂಧನ ಸಹಕಾರ ವಲಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಾಲಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಬೌಗೋಳಿಕ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಅವರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ – ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಳದ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸಲು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.