Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of France
16 AUG 2022 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H. E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
Prime Minister conveyed his solidarity to President Macron for the ongoing drought and wildfires in France.
The leaders reviewed ongoing bilateral initiatives including defence cooperation projects and cooperation in civil nuclear energy.
They also discussed important geopolitical challenges including those related to global food security.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and strength that the India-France Strategic Partnership has acquired in recent years and agreed to continue working closely together to expand the relationship to new areas of cooperation.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
16 AUG 2022 9:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਫਰਾਂਸੀਸੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਸੋਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲ ਦੀ ਅੱਗ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਨਿਊਕਲੀਅਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਹਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।