Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of France
16 AUG 2022 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H. E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
Prime Minister conveyed his solidarity to President Macron for the ongoing drought and wildfires in France.
The leaders reviewed ongoing bilateral initiatives including defence cooperation projects and cooperation in civil nuclear energy.
They also discussed important geopolitical challenges including those related to global food security.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and strength that the India-France Strategic Partnership has acquired in recent years and agreed to continue working closely together to expand the relationship to new areas of cooperation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور فرانس کے صدر عزت مآب ایمینول میکخوا ں کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
16 AUG 2022 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جمہوریہ فرانس کے صدر عزت مآب ایمینول میکخوا ں سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے فرانس میں سیلاب اور جنگل میں آگ لگنے کے واقعے پر صدر میکخوا ں کو ہندوستان کے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے دفاعی تعاون کے پروجیکٹوں اور سول نیو کلیائی توانائی میں تعاون سمیت جاری دو طرفہ اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔
انہوں نے عالمی خوراک کے تحفظ سے متعلق معاملات سمیت اہم جیوپولیٹیکل چیلنجو ں کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔دونوں لیڈروں نے حالیہ برسوں میں ہند-فرانس اسٹریٹجک شراکتداری کے سلسلے میں حاصل کی گئی گہرائی اور استحکام پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور تعاون کے نئے شعبوں میں تعلقات کو وسعت دینے کے لئے مل کر کام جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔