Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of France
16 AUG 2022 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H. E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
Prime Minister conveyed his solidarity to President Macron for the ongoing drought and wildfires in France.
The leaders reviewed ongoing bilateral initiatives including defence cooperation projects and cooperation in civil nuclear energy.
They also discussed important geopolitical challenges including those related to global food security.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and strength that the India-France Strategic Partnership has acquired in recent years and agreed to continue working closely together to expand the relationship to new areas of cooperation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফরাসী রাষ্ট্রপতি ইমানুয়েল ম্যাক্রোঁর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথাবার্তা
16 AUG 2022 9:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ আগস্ট, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ফরাসী রাষ্ট্রপতি ইমানুয়েল ম্যাক্রোঁর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে আজ কথা বলেছেন।
ফ্রান্সে চলতি খরা ও দাবানলের জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি ম্যাক্রোঁকে সমবেদনা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
দুই নেতা প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা প্রকল্প এবং আণবিক শক্তিক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে চলতি দ্বিপাক্ষিক উদ্যোগ পর্যালোচনা করেন।
তাঁরা, আন্তর্জাতিক খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা সহ বিভিন্ন ভৌগলিক ও রাজনৈতিক চ্যালেঞ্জ নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন।
সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে ভারত-ফ্রান্স কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও মজবুত হওয়ায় উভয় নেতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন এবং সহযোগিতার নতুন ক্ষেত্রে আরও ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করতে ও নতুন সম্পর্ক গড়ে তুলতে সম্মত হন।