Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of France
16 AUG 2022 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H. E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
Prime Minister conveyed his solidarity to President Macron for the ongoing drought and wildfires in France.
The leaders reviewed ongoing bilateral initiatives including defence cooperation projects and cooperation in civil nuclear energy.
They also discussed important geopolitical challenges including those related to global food security.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and strength that the India-France Strategic Partnership has acquired in recent years and agreed to continue working closely together to expand the relationship to new areas of cooperation.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰ'ৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনযোগে বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়
16 AUG 2022 9:54PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰ'ৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনযোগে বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়।
ফ্ৰান্সত অব্যাহত থকা খৰাং আৰু বনজুইৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰ'ক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
নেতাদ্বয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা প্ৰকল্প আৰু অসামৰিক পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাকে ধৰি অব্যাহত থকা দ্বিপাক্ষিক পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
তেওঁলোকে আন্তৰ্জাতিক খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভৌগলিক আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানক লৈও আলোচনা কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্স কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু অধিক মজবুত হোৱাত সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ নতুন ক্ষেত্ৰত আৰু ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কাম কৰিবলৈ আৰু নতুন সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।