Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of France
16 AUG 2022 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H. E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
Prime Minister conveyed his solidarity to President Macron for the ongoing drought and wildfires in France.
The leaders reviewed ongoing bilateral initiatives including defence cooperation projects and cooperation in civil nuclear energy.
They also discussed important geopolitical challenges including those related to global food security.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and strength that the India-France Strategic Partnership has acquired in recent years and agreed to continue working closely together to expand the relationship to new areas of cooperation.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரான்ஸ் அதிபர் மேதகு திரு இமானுவேல் மேக்ரான் மற்றும் பிரதமர் இடையே தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
16 AUG 2022 9:54PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பிரான்ஸ் அதிபர் திரு இமானுவேல் மேக்ரான் உடன் இன்று தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக உரையாடினார்.
பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வறட்சி மற்றும் காட்டுத்தீக்கு பிரதமர் தமது அனுதாபங்களைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் சிவில் அணு எரிசக்தி ஒத்துழைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட இரு தரப்பு முன்முயற்சிகள் ‌பற்றி தலைவர்கள் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினர்.
உலகளாவிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட முக்கியமான புவிசார் அரசியல் சவால்கள் பற்றியும் அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
அண்மை ஆண்டுகளில் இந்திய- பிரான்ஸ் கேந்திர கூட்டு முயற்சிக்கு கிடைத்துள்ள வலிமைக்கு இரு தலைவர்களும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்ததோடு, புதிய துறைகளிலும் உறவை மேம்படுத்த தொடர்ந்து நெருக்கமாக பணியாற்ற இசைவு தெரிவித்தனர்.