Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of France
16 AUG 2022 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H. E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
Prime Minister conveyed his solidarity to President Macron for the ongoing drought and wildfires in France.
The leaders reviewed ongoing bilateral initiatives including defence cooperation projects and cooperation in civil nuclear energy.
They also discussed important geopolitical challenges including those related to global food security.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and strength that the India-France Strategic Partnership has acquired in recent years and agreed to continue working closely together to expand the relationship to new areas of cooperation.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାନ୍ୟବର ଇମାନୁଏଲ୍ ମାକ୍ରନ୍ ଓ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍‍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆଲୋଚନା
16 AUG 2022 9:54PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାନ୍ୟବର ଇମାନୁଏଲ୍ ମାକ୍ରୋନ୍‌ଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସରେ ଦେଖା ଦେଇଥିବା ମରୁଡ଼ି ଏବଂ ଜଙ୍ଗଲରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଅଗ୍ନିକାଣ୍ଡ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାକ୍ରୋନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ନିଜର ଏକତା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ନେତାମାନେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ବେସାମରିକ ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗର ସହିତ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡିକର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଶ୍ୱର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୌଗୋଳିକ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ-ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରଣନନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ହାସଲ କରିଥିବା ଗଭୀରତା ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗର ନୂତନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।