प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम इमैनुएल मैक्रों के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
16 AUG 2022 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज फ्रांसीसी गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम इमैनुएल मैक्रों के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने फ्रांस में जारी सूखे और जंगल की आग को ध्यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों के साथ अपनी एकजुटता व्यक्त की।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने रक्षा सहयोग परियोजनाओं और असैन्य परमाणु ऊर्जा में सहयोग समेत वर्त्तमान में चल रही द्विपक्षीय पहलों की समीक्षा की।
उन्होंने वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा सहित महत्वपूर्ण भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियों पर भी चर्चा की।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने हाल के वर्षों में भारत-फ्रांस रणनीतिक साझेदारी की प्रगाढ़ता और मजबूती पर संतोष व्यक्त किया तथा सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों में संबंधों का विस्तार करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने को जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of France
16 AUG 2022 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H. E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
Prime Minister conveyed his solidarity to President Macron for the ongoing drought and wildfires in France.
The leaders reviewed ongoing bilateral initiatives including defence cooperation projects and cooperation in civil nuclear energy.
They also discussed important geopolitical challenges including those related to global food security.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and strength that the India-France Strategic Partnership has acquired in recent years and agreed to continue working closely together to expand the relationship to new areas of cooperation.