Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers reviews progress of Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL)-Sindri and Barauni projects and progress of Talcher Fertilizers Ltd. (TFL), country’s first urea plant based on Coal Gasification technology
“More than 25 LMTPA of indigenous production of Urea added; will help in reduction of equivalent amount of imported urea”
Production of indigenous urea from these plants will be a step towards achieving “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Aatmanirbhar Krishi”- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“India will be Atmanirbhar in Urea”
16 AUG 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers reviewed the progress of Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL)-Sindri and Barauni projects. At the meeting, the Union Minister noted that Government of India is committed to start the production of urea from HURL-Barauni and Sindri plants shortly. “These two plants will add more than 25 LMTPA of indigenous production of Urea which will help in reduction of equivalent amount of imported urea”, he said.
The Union Minister also reviewed the progress of Talcher Fertilizers Ltd. (TFL), the country’s first urea plant based on Coal Gasification technology for production of ammonia/urea. The production capacity of TFL would be 12.7 LMTPA. The commissioning of TFL is expected in the year of 2024.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya highlighted that the production of indigenous urea from these plants will be a step towards achieving “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Aatmanirbhar Krishi”. He noted that the “through focused efforts of the Government, India will become self-reliant in urea production. Further, each of these plants would generate 500 direct and 1500 indirect employments”.
Government has mandated revival of Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni units through nomination basis by forming a Joint Venture company of nominated PSUs i.e., National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC), Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and Coal India Limited (CIL) and Fertilizers Corporation of India Ltd. (FCIL)/Hindustan Fertilizer Corporation Ltd. (HFCL). Accordingly, a Joint Venture company named Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited was incorporated with equity participations of 29.67% each by NTPC, IOCL and CIL and 11% by FCIL for setting up gas-based Ammonia urea plants of 12.7 LMTPA capacities each at Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni.
Government also mandated revival of Talcher unit through nomination basis by forming a Joint Venture company of nominated PSUs i.e., Gas Authority of India Ltd. (GAIL), Coal India Limited (CIL), Rashtiya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited (RCF) and FCIL. Accordingly, a Joint Venture company named Talcher Fertilizer Limited (TFL) was incorporated with equity participations of 31.85% each by GAIL, RCF & CIL while FCIL retaining 4.45% equity.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक और रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल)- सिंदरी तथा बरौनी परियोजनाओं की प्रगति और कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित देश के पहले यूरिया संयंत्र तालचर फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (टीएफएल) की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
"यूरिया के स्वदेशी उत्पादन से 25 एलएमटीपीए से अधिक का योगदान होगा जिससे आयातित यूरिया की मात्रा को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी"
इन संयंत्रों से स्वदेशी यूरिया का उत्पादन "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" और "आत्मनिर्भर कृषि" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक कदम होगा- डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"भारत यूरिया में आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा"
16 AUG 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक और रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल) की सिंदरी तथा बरौनी परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार जल्द ही एचयूआरएल-बरौनी और सिंदरी संयंत्रों से यूरिया का उत्पादन शुरू करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, "ये दो संयंत्र यूरिया के स्वदेशी उत्पादन में 25 एलएमटीपीए से अधिक का योगदान देंगे जिससे आयातित यूरिया की मात्रा को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अमोनिया/यूरिया के उत्पादन के लिए कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित देश के पहले यूरिया संयंत्र तालचर फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (टीएफएल) की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की। टीएफएल की उत्पादन क्षमता 12.7 एलएमटीपीए होगी और 2024 में इसकी कमीशनिंग होने की उम्मीद है।
श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इन संयंत्रों से स्वदेशी यूरिया का उत्पादन 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'आत्मनिर्भर कृषि' को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक कदम होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि "सरकार के केंद्रित प्रयासों से भारत यूरिया उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा। इसके अलावा, इनमें से प्रत्येक संयंत्र 500 प्रत्यक्ष और 1500 अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा करेगा।
सरकार ने नामित सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों जैसे नेशनल थर्मल पावर कॉर्पोरेशन (एनटीपीसी), इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और फर्टिलाइजर्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एफसीआईएल) हिंदुस्तान फर्टिलाइजर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचएफसीएल) के साथ जॉइंट वेंचर कंपनी बनाकर नामांकन आधार से गोरखपुर, सिंदरी और बरौनी यूनिट्स के पुनरुद्धार को अनिवार्य कर दिया है। इस तरह से हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक एवं रसायन लिमिटेड नामक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी को एनटीपीसी, आईओसीएल और सीआईएल द्वारा 29.67 प्रतिशत की इक्विटी भागीदारी और गोरखपुर, सिंदरी तथा बरौनी में 12.7 एलएमटीपीए क्षमता वाला गैस आधारित अमोनिया यूरिया संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए एफसीआईएल द्वारा 11 प्रतिशत इक्टिवी भागीदारी के साथ शामिल किया गया है।
सरकार ने नामांकित सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों यानी गैस अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (गेल), कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), राष्ट्रीय केमिकल्स एंड फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (आरसीएफ) और एफसीआईएल की एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी बनाकर नामांकन आधार के माध्यम से तालचर इकाई के पुनरुद्धार को भी अनिवार्य कर दिया। इस तरह तालचर फर्टिलाइजर लिमिटेड (टीएफएल) नामक एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी को गेल, आरसीएफ और सीआईएल द्वारा 31.85 प्रतिशत की इक्विटी भागीदारी के साथ शामिल किया गया था जबकि एफसीआईएल ने 4.45% इक्विटी बरकरार रखी थी।