Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority announces performance-based fund allocation for strengthening the registries of healthcare professionals and health facilities at State/ UT level
Out of Rs. 500 crores allocated for setting-up the state offices of ABDM over a period of 5 years, Rs. 100 crores would be allocated to the States/UTs based on their performance
16 AUG 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) announced fund allocation to States and Union Territories for implementation of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) based on their performance in recording data in the Health Facility Registry (HFR) and Healthcare Professionals Registry (HPR). This performance-based fund allocation shall help in structured implementation of the ABDM at State/UT level with verified entries strengthening the key national registries being built under the scheme.
As per the earlier guidelines issued by NHA, Rs. 500 crores had been demarcated for setting up of ABDM offices at State/ UT level over a period of 5 years (FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26). Twenty percent of these funds, i.e., Rs. 100 crores were earmarked as incentive-based funds. Taking this thought further, NHA decided to extend the current fund allocation based on the performance of respective states and UTs in terms of number of entities (healthcare professionals like doctors, nurses etc. and health facilities like hospitals, clinics, health & wellness centres, diagnostic labs, pharmacies etc.) that the respective States/ UTs register and verify within a stipulated period.
Commenting on this, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, NHA said – “The HPR and HFR are the key pillars of ABDM. With enthusiastic support from the States and UTs in registering more healthcare professionals and health facilities, we can take the benefits of digital health services to the masses. The respective bodies at States and UTs are also responsible for verification of the details entered during registration. Their support shall help build national-level registries of healthcare professionals and health facilities that can be single source of truth for individuals seeking health services.”
The population of Health Facility Registry (HFR) and Healthcare Professionals Registry (HPR) is crucial to achieve the intended objective of ABDM. Introduction of performance-based funding to States & UTs is an initiative in this direction. In accordance, NHA has defined the parameters for fund allocation as:
• Rs. 100 for each verified entries in HFR & HPR till 31st December 2022
• Rs. 50 for each verified entries in HFR & HPR between 1st January 2023 till 31st March 2023
• No funds will be allocated for entries verified in HFR & HPR after 31st March 2023
• States and UTs are at liberty to use these funds for deploying human resources full time or part time for ABDM
Read more on ABDM here: https://abdm.gov.in/

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश स्तरावर आरोग्यसेवा व्यावसायिकांची नोंदणी आणि आरोग्य सुविधा मजबूत करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाने कामगिरीवर आधारित निधी वाटपाची केली घोषणा
16 AUG 2022 10:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 ऑगस्ट 2022
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल अभियान (एबीडीएम) अमलात आणण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाने (एनएचए) राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना त्यांच्या आरोग्य सुविधा नोंदणी पुस्तिका (एचएफआर) आणि आरोग्य सेवा व्यावसायिक नोंदणी पुस्तिका (एचपीआर) यामधील नोंदणीच्या कामगिरीवर आधारित निधी वाटपाची घोषणा केली आहे. कामगिरीवर आधारित निधी वाटपामुळे आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल अभियान या योजनेअंतर्गत पडताळणी पश्चात केल्या जाणाऱ्या महत्वाच्या राष्ट्रीय नोंदणीला बळकटी मिळेल आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पातळीवर या योजनेच्या संरचित अंमलबजावणीला मदत मिळेल.
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाने (एनएचए) ने यापूर्वी जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पातळीवर 5 वर्षांच्या काळात (आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26) आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल अभियान (एबीडीएम) ची कार्यालये स्थापन करण्यासाठी रुपये 500 कोटी खर्चाची मर्यादा निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे. या निधीपैकी वीस टक्के निधी म्हणजेच रुपये 100 कोटी प्रोत्साहनपर निधी म्हणून राखून ठेवण्यात आला होता. हा विचार पुढे नेत, राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाने (NHA) राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी आरोग्य सेवा व्यावसायिक, म्हणजेच डॉक्टर्स, परिचारिका वगैरे आणि रुग्णालये, क्लिनिक्स, आरोग्य केंद्र, तपासणी प्रयोगशाळा, फार्मसी अशा आरोग्य सुविधांच्या संख्येबाबत संबंधित राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नोंदणी पुस्तिकांमध्ये केलेली नोंदणी आणि याबाबत निर्धारित काळात केलेली पडताळणी या कामगिरीवर आधारित सध्या उपलब्ध निधीचे वाटप करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
यावर भाष्य करताना राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. आर. एस. शर्मा म्हणाले- एचपीआर आणि एचएफआर हे आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल अभियानाचे (एबीडीएम) प्रमुख आधारस्तंभ आहेत. आरोग्य सेवा व्यावसायिक आणि आरोग्य सुविधांची अधिकाधिक नोंदणी करण्यामधील राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या उत्साही पाठींब्यामुळे आम्ही डिजिटल आरोग्य सेवेचा लाभ जास्तीतजास्त लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवू शकतो. या नोंदणी दरम्यानचे तपशील पडताळून पाहण्यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील संबंधित संस्था देखील जबाबदार आहेत.
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कामगिरीवर आधारित निधी वाटपाची घोषणा ही या दिशेने केलेला प्रयत्न आहे.
त्या अनुषंगाने, राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाने निधी वाटपासाठी पुढील मापदंड निश्चित केले आहेत:
• एचएफआर आणि एचपीआर मध्ये 31डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत पडताळणी पश्चात केल्या गेलेल्या प्रत्येक नोंदणीसाठी रुपये 100
• एचएफआर आणि एचपीआर मध्ये 1 जानेवारी 2023 ते 31 मार्च 2023 या काळात पडताळणी पश्चात केल्या गेलेल्या प्रत्येक नोंदणीसाठी रुपये. 50
• एचएफआर आणि एचपीआर मध्ये 31 मार्च 2023 नंतर पडताळणी पश्चात केलेल्या नोंदणीला कुठलाही निधी दिला जाणार नाही.
• राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना एबीडीएम अंतर्गत पूर्ण वेळ अथवा अर्ध वेळ मानवी संसाधने नियुक्त करण्यासाठी या निधीचा वापर करण्याचे स्वातंत्र्य आहे.
एबीडीएम बाबत येथे अधिक माहिती वाचा: https://abdm.gov.in/