Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India has taken rapid strides in reducing child mortality since 2014 from 45 per 1000 live births to 35 per 1000 live births in 2019: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State launches Early Childhood Development Conclave, Paalan 1000 National Campaign and Parenting App
“First 1000 days establish a solid platform for a child’s physical, mental, emotional, cognitive and social health”
16 AUG 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
“India has taken rapid strides in reducing child mortality since 2014 from 45 per 1000 live births to 35 per 1000 live births in 2019”. Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State stated this today as she virtually launched the Early Childhood Development Conclave, Paalan 1000 National Campaign and Parenting App in Mumbai today.
Dr Vinod K Paul, Member (Health & Nutrition), NITI Aayog was also present.
Accentuating the importance of the early phases of a child’s life as its impact can last a lifetime, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar said, “The process of a baby’s brain development begins during pregnancy and is influenced by a pregnant woman’s health, nutrition and environment. After birth, apart from the physical growth, a human baby’s brain development paves the way for its future level of intelligence and quality of life. Each day of this journey is special and influences the way a baby develops, grows and learns - not just now, but for her entire life. We need to understand that the child survival cannot be addressed in isolation as it is intricately linked to the health of the mother. Therefore, the concept of ‘Continuum of Care’, that emphasises on care during critical life stages in order to improve child survival, is being followed under the national programme.”
She further noted that the first thousand days encompasses the conception as well as the first two years of a child’s life and during this period, the growing child needs right nutrition, stimulation, love and support. “The first 1000 days establishes a solid platform for a child’s physical, mental, emotional, cognitive and social health”, he highlighted.
“The child health programme under the National Health Mission (NHM) comprehensively integrated interventions which improved child survival and addressed factors contributing to infant and under-five mortality. Hence, our National Health Mission ensures that critical services are made available at home, through community outreach and through health facilities at various levels like primary, first referral units, tertiary health care facilities”, she said.
About Paalan 1000 National Campaign and Parenting App
‘Paalan 1000 - Journey of the First 1000 Days’, focuses on the cognitive developments of children in the first 2 years of its life. Paalan 1000 combines early years coaching for parents, families and other caregivers with services designed to meet families’ basic needs. Infants and toddlers are shaped by their experiences – andthose experiences are shaped by their caregivers. Caregivers are crucial for a strong start in the first years of life. The programme is aligned the mission of the Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK), emphasizing responsive care and focusing interventions on the first 1000 days.
PAALAN 1000 parenting app will provide caregiver with practical advice on what they can do in their everyday routine and will help resolving the various doubts of parents and will direct our efforts in the development of child.Cognitive development of children under 2 years is a major focus area of this PAALAN 1000, and have focused on the 6 principles on Maximize Love, Talk & Engage, explore through Movement and Play, Read and Discuss Stories, Mother’s Engagement with the Child while Breastfeeding and Managing Stress and Staying Calm.
Dr. P Ashok Babu, Joint Secretary (RCH), Dr. Pradeep Vyas, Additional Chief Secretary (Health), Government of Maharashtra, Dr. Sumita Ghosh, Additional Commissioner &Incharge (Child Health), MoHFW, Ms. Rushda Majeed (BVLF), Mr. Luigi D’Aquino, UNICEF, Dr. Pushpa Chowdary, WHO India were also present in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے بچوں کی شرح اموات پر تیزی سے قابو پانے میں پیش قدمی کی ہے، 2014ء میں جو شرح فی 1000زندہ پیدائش پر 45تھی وہ 2019ء میں فی 1000زندہ پیدائش پر گھٹ کر 35ہوگئی ہے:ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ایرلی چائلڈ ہُڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کانکلیو، پالن 1000نیشنل کمپین اور پیریٹنگ ایپ لانچ کی
’’پہلے 1000دن بچے کی جسمانی، ذہنی، جذباتی، حساسیت اور سماجی صحت کے لئے ایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم قائم کرتے ہیں
16 AUG 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
’’ہندوستان نے 2014ء کے بعد سے بچوں کی اموات کی شرح کو کم کرنے میں تیزی سے اقدامات کئے ہیں،چنانچہ 2014ء میں جو شرح فی 1000زندہ پیدائش پر 45تھی، وہ کم ہوکر 2019ء میں فی 1000زندہ پیدائش پر 35 ہوگئی ہے۔‘‘مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج ممبئی میں ابتدائی بچپن ترقیاتی کانکلیو، پالن 1000قومی مہم اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق ایپ کی ورچوئل لانچنگ کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال(صحت اور تغذیہ)نیتی آیوگ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
بچے کی زندگی کے ابتدائی مرحلوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، کیونکہ اس کا اثر زندگی بھر رہ سکتا ہے، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کہا’’ایک بچے کے ذہن کی ترقی کا عمل حمل کی مدت کے دوران شروع ہوتا ہے اور ایک حاملہ خاتون کی صحت تغذیہ اور ماحولیات سے متاثر ہوتی ہے۔پیدائش کے بعد جسمانی نشو و نما کے علاوہ ایک انسانی بچے کےذہن کی ترقی اس کے مستقبل کی سطح کی ذہانت اور زندگی کے معیار کی راہ دکھاتی ہے۔اس سفر کا ہر دن خصوصی ہے اور بچے کی نشو ونما ، بڑھنے اور سیکھنے کے طریقے کو متاثر کرتی ہے،نہ صرف ابھی بلکہ اس کی پوری زندگی کے لئے۔ ہمیں یہ سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ بچے کے وجود کو الگ تھلگ نہیں کیا جاسکتا، کیونکہ یہ ماں کی صحت سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔چنانچہ ’تسلسل کے ساتھ دیکھ بھال‘جوکہ زندگی کے انتہائی اہم مرحلوں کے دوران دیکھ بھال پر زور دیتا ہے، تاکہ بچے کے زندہ رہنے میں بہتری لائی جاسکے یہ ہمارے قومی پروگرام میں شامل ہے اور اس پر عمل ہورہا ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پہلے ہزار دن میں حمل کے ساتھ ساتھ بچے کی زندگی کے پہلے دو سال شامل ہوتے ہیں اور اس مدت کے دوران بڑھتے ہوئے بچے کو درست تغذیہ ، پیارحمایت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ’’پہلے ایک 1000دن بچے کی جسمانی ، ذہنی، جذباتی، حساسیت اور سماجی صحت کے لئے ایک ٹھوس پلیٹ فارم قائم کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا’’قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم)کے تحت اطفال صحت پروگرام میں وسیع طور سے مربوط مداخلت کی ہے، اس سے چھوٹے بچوں کے وجود میں مثبت بہتری آئی ہے اور جن اسباب کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے بچوں اور 5سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کی شرح اموات میں کمی آئی ہے۔اس لئے ہمارا قومی صحت مشن اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ابتدائی ، اول ریفرل اِکائیوں، تیسری سطح کی صحت دیکھ بھال سہولتوں جیسی مختلف سطحوں پر کمیونٹی بنیاد پر آؤٹ ریچ اور صحت سہولتوں کے توسط سے گھر پر ہی اہم خدمات مہیا کرائی جائیں۔‘‘
پالن 1000قومی مہم اور دیکھ بھال ایپ کے بارے میں
’پالن 1000-پہلے 1000دنوں کا سفر‘ زندگی کے پہلے دو برسوں میں بچوں کی سمجھ بوجھ کی ترقی پر مربوط ہے۔پالن 1000والدین ، خاندانوں اور دیگر دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے لئے ابتدائی برسوں کی کوچنگ کو خاندانوں کی بنیادی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ڈیزائن کی گئی خدمات کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے۔چھوٹے بچوں اور بچوں کو ان کے محسوسات سے شکل دی جاتی ہے اور ان محسوسات کو ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے ذریعے شکل دی جاتی ہے۔زندگی کے ابتدائی برسوں میں ایک مضبوط شروعات کے لئے دیکھ بھال کرنے والے اہم ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام راشٹریہ بال سواستھیہ کاریہ کرم (آر بی ایس کے)، کے مشن سے جڑا ہوا ہے، جس میں پہلے کے 1000دنوں میں ذمہ دار دیکھ بھال اور مداخلتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
پالن 1000پیرینٹنگ ایپ دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کو روایتی صلاح مہیا کرے گا کہ وہ اپنے معمولات میں کیا کرسکتے ہیں۔ساتھ ہی والدین کے مختلف خدشات کو حل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا اور بچے کی ترقی میں ہماری کوششوں کی رہنمائی کرے گا۔2 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں میں سوجھ بوجھ، ترقی ایک اہم فوکس ہے۔ اس پالن 1000کے دائرے میں 6اُصولوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، جیسے زیادہ سے زیادہ پیار، گفتگو اور انہیں مصروف رکھنا، حرکت اور کھیل کے توسط سے نشو ونما ، کہانیاں سنانا اور بات چیت ، پستان( چھاتی)سے دودھ پلانے کے دوران ماں کی بچے کے ساتھ وابستگی اور تناؤ کا نظم و ضبط۔
اس میٹنگ میں جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (آر سی ایچ)ڈاکٹر پی اشوک بابو، ایڈیشنل چیف سیکریٹری (صحت)مہاراشٹر سرکار ڈاکٹر پردیپ ویاس، ایڈیشنل کمشنر اور انچارج(بچے کی صحت)، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو، ڈاکٹر سمیتا گھوش، محترمہ رُشدہ مجید(بی وی ایل ایف)، یونیسیف کے جناب لوئیگی ڈی‘اکینو اور ڈبلیو ایچ او انڈیا کے ڈاکٹر پشپا چودھری بھی موجود تھیں۔