Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India has taken rapid strides in reducing child mortality since 2014 from 45 per 1000 live births to 35 per 1000 live births in 2019: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State launches Early Childhood Development Conclave, Paalan 1000 National Campaign and Parenting App
“First 1000 days establish a solid platform for a child’s physical, mental, emotional, cognitive and social health”
16 AUG 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
“India has taken rapid strides in reducing child mortality since 2014 from 45 per 1000 live births to 35 per 1000 live births in 2019”. Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State stated this today as she virtually launched the Early Childhood Development Conclave, Paalan 1000 National Campaign and Parenting App in Mumbai today.
Dr Vinod K Paul, Member (Health & Nutrition), NITI Aayog was also present.
Accentuating the importance of the early phases of a child’s life as its impact can last a lifetime, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar said, “The process of a baby’s brain development begins during pregnancy and is influenced by a pregnant woman’s health, nutrition and environment. After birth, apart from the physical growth, a human baby’s brain development paves the way for its future level of intelligence and quality of life. Each day of this journey is special and influences the way a baby develops, grows and learns - not just now, but for her entire life. We need to understand that the child survival cannot be addressed in isolation as it is intricately linked to the health of the mother. Therefore, the concept of ‘Continuum of Care’, that emphasises on care during critical life stages in order to improve child survival, is being followed under the national programme.”
She further noted that the first thousand days encompasses the conception as well as the first two years of a child’s life and during this period, the growing child needs right nutrition, stimulation, love and support. “The first 1000 days establishes a solid platform for a child’s physical, mental, emotional, cognitive and social health”, he highlighted.
“The child health programme under the National Health Mission (NHM) comprehensively integrated interventions which improved child survival and addressed factors contributing to infant and under-five mortality. Hence, our National Health Mission ensures that critical services are made available at home, through community outreach and through health facilities at various levels like primary, first referral units, tertiary health care facilities”, she said.
About Paalan 1000 National Campaign and Parenting App
‘Paalan 1000 - Journey of the First 1000 Days’, focuses on the cognitive developments of children in the first 2 years of its life. Paalan 1000 combines early years coaching for parents, families and other caregivers with services designed to meet families’ basic needs. Infants and toddlers are shaped by their experiences – andthose experiences are shaped by their caregivers. Caregivers are crucial for a strong start in the first years of life. The programme is aligned the mission of the Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK), emphasizing responsive care and focusing interventions on the first 1000 days.
PAALAN 1000 parenting app will provide caregiver with practical advice on what they can do in their everyday routine and will help resolving the various doubts of parents and will direct our efforts in the development of child.Cognitive development of children under 2 years is a major focus area of this PAALAN 1000, and have focused on the 6 principles on Maximize Love, Talk & Engage, explore through Movement and Play, Read and Discuss Stories, Mother’s Engagement with the Child while Breastfeeding and Managing Stress and Staying Calm.
Dr. P Ashok Babu, Joint Secretary (RCH), Dr. Pradeep Vyas, Additional Chief Secretary (Health), Government of Maharashtra, Dr. Sumita Ghosh, Additional Commissioner &Incharge (Child Health), MoHFW, Ms. Rushda Majeed (BVLF), Mr. Luigi D’Aquino, UNICEF, Dr. Pushpa Chowdary, WHO India were also present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने बाल मृत्यु दर को कम करने की दिशा में तेजी से कदम उठाए हैं, वर्ष 2014 में जन्म के समय प्रति 1,000 बच्चों पर 45 मौतें, 2019 में घटकर 35 रह गईं : डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने प्रारंभिक बाल विकास सम्मेलन, पालन 1000 राष्ट्रीय अभियान और पेरेंटिंग ऐप का शुभारंभ किया
"पहले 1000 दिन में बच्चे के शारीरिक, मानसिक, भावनात्मक, संज्ञानात्मक और सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक ठोस मंच स्थापित किया है"
16 AUG 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
"भारत ने बाल मृत्यु दर को कम करने की दिशा में तेजी से कदम उठाए हैं। भारत ने 2014 में प्रति 1000 जीवित जन्मों पर मृत्यु दर को 45 से घटाकर 2019 में 35 करने की दिशा में तेजी से प्रगति की है।" केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने आज मुंबई में प्रारंभिक बाल विकास सम्मेलन, पालन 1000 राष्ट्रीय अभियान और पेरेंटिंग ऐप का वर्चुअल माध्यम से शुभारंभ करते हुए यह बात कही।
नीति आयोग में सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य और पोषण), डॉ. विनोद कुमार पॉल भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने बच्चे के जीवन के शुरुआती चरणों के महत्व पर बल देते हुए कहा कि इसका प्रभाव जीवन भर रह सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “"गर्भावस्था के दौरान एक बच्चे की मस्तिष्क विकास प्रक्रिया शुरू होती है। यह गर्भवती महिला के स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और पर्यावरण से प्रभावित होता है। जन्म के बाद, शारीरिक विकास के अलावा, एक मानव बच्चे के मस्तिष्क का विकास उसके भविष्य के स्तर की बुद्धि और जीवन की गुणवत्ता का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। इस यात्रा का प्रत्येक दिन विशेष है और बच्चे के विकास, बढ़ने और सीखने के तरीके को - न केवल अभी, बल्कि उसके पूरे जीवन के लिए प्रभावित करता है। हमें यह समझने की आवश्यकता है कि बच्चे के अस्तित्व को अलग-थलग नहीं किया जा सकता क्योंकि यह मां के स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ा हुआ है। इसलिए, 'निरंतर देखभाल' की अवधारणा का पालन राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत किया जा रहा है, जो बच्चे के अस्तित्व में सुधार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जीवन चरणों के दौरान देखभाल पर बल देती है।"
डॉ. पवार ने आगे कहा कि पहले हजार दिनों में गर्भधारण के साथ-साथ बच्चे के जीवन के पहले दो वर्ष शामिल होते हैं और इस अवधि के दौरान बढ़ते बच्चे को उचित पोषण, प्यार और सहयोग की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "पहले 1000 दिन बच्चे के शारीरिक, मानसिक, भावनात्मक, संज्ञानात्मक और सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए के लिए एक ठोस नींव रखते हैं।"
उन्होंने कहा, "राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के अंतर्गत बाल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम ने व्यापक रूप से एकीकृत हस्तक्षेप किया जिससे बाल अस्तित्व में सुधार हुआ और शिशु और पांच वर्ष से कम मृत्यु दर में योगदान करने वाले कारकों को संबोधित किया गया। इसलिए, हमारा राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्राथमिक, प्रथम रेफरल इकाइयों, तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं जैसे विभिन्न स्तरों पर सामुदायिक संपर्क और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के माध्यम से घर पर महत्वपूर्ण सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाएं।''
पालन ​​1000 राष्ट्रीय अभियान और पेरेंटिंग ऐप के बारे में
'पालन 1000 - पहले 1000 दिनों की यात्रा', अपने जीवन के पहले 2 वर्षों में बच्चों के संज्ञानात्मक विकास पर केंद्रित है। पालन ​​1000 माता-पिता, परिवारों और अन्य देखभाल करने वालों के लिए प्रारंभिक वर्षों के प्रशिक्षण को परिवारों की बुनियादी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई सेवाओं के साथ जोड़ती है। शिशुओं और बच्चों को उनके अनुभवों से आकार दिया जाता है - और उन अनुभवों को उनके देखभाल करने वालों द्वारा आकार दिया जाता है। जीवन के पहले वर्षों में एक मजबूत शुरुआत के लिए देखभाल करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण हैं। कार्यक्रम को राष्ट्रीय बाल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (आरबीएसके) के मिशन के साथ जोड़ा गया है, जिसमें पहले 1000 दिनों में दायित्वपूर्ण देखभाल और हस्तक्षेप पर बल दिया गया है।
पालन ​​1000 पेरेंटिंग ऐप पालन पोषण करने वालों को व्यावहारिक सलाह प्रदान करेगा कि वे अपनी दिनचर्या में क्या कर सकते हैं और माता-पिता की विभिन्न शंकाओं को हल करने में मदद करेंगे और बच्चे के विकास में हमारे प्रयासों को निर्देशित करेंगे। पालन 1000 के क्षेत्र में 2 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों का ज्ञानात्मक विकास एक प्रमुख ध्यान देने वाला क्षेत्र है। इसमें प्यार में वृद्धि करना, बात करना और व्यस्त रहना, घूमने फिरने और खेल के माध्यम से अन्वेषण करना, कहानियां पढ़ना और चर्चा करना, स्तनपान के दौरान बच्चे के साथ मां का संबंध और तनाव का प्रबंधन और शांत रहना शामिल है।
डॉ. पी अशोक बाबू, संयुक्त सचिव (आरसीएच), डॉ. प्रदीप व्यास, अपर मुख्य सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), महाराष्ट्र सरकार, डॉ. सुमिता घोष, अपर आयुक्त और प्रभारी (बाल स्वास्थ्य), स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, सुश्री रुश्दा मजीद (बीवीएलएफ) , श्री लुइगी डी'क्विनो, यूनिसेफ, डॉ. पुष्पा चौधरी, डब्ल्यूएचओ इंडिया भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।