Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India unveils Manthan
Manthan is India’s exclusive platform for driving R&D collaboration at scale and achieving India’s scientific missions and UN SDGs
16 AUG 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India (GoI); entrusted with the vision to enable and empower all spheres of science and technology within the country, announced the launch of the Manthan platform, which aims to promote collaboration at scale between industry and the scientific research and development ecosystem to help meet India’s sustainability goals in alignment with the UN defined Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) charter. The launch commemorates India’s 75 years of independence – Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and presents an opportunity to bring national and global communities closer to India’s technology revolution.
Led by the Office of PSA, Manthan can potentially change the landscape of science and technology-based social impact innovation and solutions in India. The platform will facilitate knowledge transfers and interactions through Information Exchange Sessions, Exhibitions, and Events to develop a framework for future science, innovation, and technology-led growth.
Powered by NSEIT, this platform will empower to scale up the interactions among stakeholders, facilitate research and innovation, and share challenges in various emerging technologies and scientific interventions, including those that make a Social Impact.
Sharing his views on the announcement, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India said, “The Government of India is committed to taking the country to the forefront of science and technological advancement for real-world applications. The launch of Manthan, a platform that promises to augment our efforts to build and nurture industry participation in R&D, is also a testimony of our commitment to the UN’s SDG goals. I take this opportunity to congratulate the co-funders, knowledge partners, industry officials, and my team who contributed to the development of this platform.
The Manthan Platform is unique and will provide the necessary fulcrum for transforming our nation through innovative ideas, inventive minds, and public-private-academia collaboration to achieve our sustainability goals. I wish to congratulate everyone who has been instrumental in birthing a tech platform for the tech-inspired," said Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
For a nation to prosper, a platform to Serve and Perform is essential. The Manthan Platform provides the necessary impetus to promote collaboration at scale between the demand side and supply side users, thereby helping ideas to thrive, technology to enhance communities, and deliver results that can catapult the nation towards many more glorious chapters,” said Dr. Sapna Poti, Director – Strategic Alliances, Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
Manthan has all the makings of becoming a global platform. I congratulate the vision outlined by the Honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for Digital India and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and commend the Office of the PSA and its partners for building an ingenious and innovative platform, that is ready for the world,” said Ashishkumar Chauhan, MD & CEO, National Stock Exchange of India Limited.
Mr. Anantharaman Sreenivasan, MD & CEO, NSEIT, at the platform launch event, said, Manthan will help new concepts, science-led ideas, and new technology outcomes find swifter adoption across the country. “As a trusted knowledge and technology partner, we at NSEIT are thrilled to be associated with the Office of PSA and congratulate them on this prestigious initiative,” he added.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार ने मंथन का शुभारंभ किया
भारत का विशिष्ट मंच मंथन अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहयोग को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा देने तथा भारत के वैज्ञानिक मिशनों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र एसडीजी को हासिल करने के प्रति लक्षित
16 AUG 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
देश के भीतर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के सभी क्षेत्रों को सक्षम और सशक्त बनाने के विज़न के दायित्‍व का वहन करने वाले भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) के कार्यालय ने मंथन मंच के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की है। इसका उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा परिभाषित सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) चार्टर के अनुरूप भारत के सतत लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए उद्योग और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान तथा विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के बीच बड़े पैमाने पर सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। यह शुभारंभ भारत की आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष- आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव का स्‍मरण कराता है तथा राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक समुदायों को भारत की प्रौद्योगिकी क्रांति के समीप लाने का अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है।
पीएसए के कार्यालय के नेतृत्व में मंथन भारत में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सामाजिक प्रभाव वाले नवाचार और समाधानों के परिदृश्य में संभावित बदलाव ला सकता है। यह मंच भविष्य के विज्ञान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के नेतृत्व वाले विकास की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए सूचना के आदान-प्रदान सत्रों, प्रदर्शनियों और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से ज्ञान हस्तांतरण और संवाद की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
एनएसईआईटी द्वारा संचालित, यह मंच हितधारकों के बीच संवाद बढ़ाने, अनुसंधान और नवाचार की सुविधा प्रदान करने और सामाजिक प्रभाव छोड़ने वाली चुनौतियों सहित विभिन्न उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेपों की चुनौतियों को साझा करने में समर्थ होगा।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने इस घोषणा के बारे में अपने विचार साझा करते हुए, कहा, “भारत सरकार वास्तविक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए देश को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी उन्‍नति की राह में सबसे आगे ले जाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अनुसंधान एवं विकास में उद्योग की भागीदारी के निर्माण और पोषण के हमारे प्रयासों को बढ़ाने का वादा करने वाले मंच मंथन का शुभारंभ, संयुक्त राष्ट्र के एसडीजी लक्ष्यों के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का भी प्रमाण है। मैं इस अवसर पर सह-वित्तपोषकों, ज्ञान भागीदारों, उद्योग जगत के अधिकारियों और अपनी टीम को बधाई देता हूं जिन्होंने इस मंच के विकास में योगदान दिया है।”
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय में वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी ने कहा, “मंथन मंच विलक्षण है और यह हमारे सतत लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की दिशा में नवोन्‍मेषी विचारों, आविष्कारशील मस्तिष्‍क और सार्वजनिक-निजी-अकादमिक सहयोग के माध्यम से हमारे देश में बदलाव लाने का आवश्यक आधार प्रदान करेगा। मैं प्रौद्योगिकी-प्रेरितों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी मंच तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले सभी लोगों को बधाई देना चाहता हूं।"
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय में निदेशक-सामरिक गठबंधन डॉ.सपना पोती ने कहा, “किसी राष्ट्र की समृद्धि के लिए, सेवा करने और कार्य निष्‍पादन करने के लिए एक मंच का होना आवश्यक है। मंथन मंच मांग पक्ष और आपूर्ति पक्ष के उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच बड़े पैमाने पर सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है, इस प्रकार विचारों के फलने-फूलने, समुदायों को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और ऐसे परिणाम देने में मदद मिलती है जो राष्ट्र को कई अन्‍य शानदार अध्यायों की ओर ले जा सकते हैं। ”
नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आशीष कुमार चौहान ने कहा, “मंथन में वैश्विक मंच बनने की सभी खूबियां मौजूद हैं। मैं डिजिटल इंडिया और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा रेखांकित किए गए विजन को बधाई देता हूं तथा दुनिया के लिए तैयार कुशल और नवोन्‍मेषी मंच को विकसित करने के लिए पीएसए कार्यालय और उसके साझेदारों की सराहना करता हूं।"
एनएसईआईटी के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अनंतरामन श्रीनिवासन ने मंच के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर कहा, ‘’मंथन नई अवधारणाओं, वैज्ञानिक विचारों और नए प्रौद्योगिकीय निष्‍कर्षों को देश भर में तेजी से अपनाने में मदद करेगा।" उन्होंने कहा, "विश्वसनीय ज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदार के रूप में, एनएसईआईटी में हम पीएसए के कार्यालय से जुड़कर रोमांचित हैं और इस प्रतिष्ठित पहल के लिए उन्हें बधाई देते हैं।"