Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of July, 2022(Base Year: 2011-12)
16 AUG 2022 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on All-India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) Number is 13.93% (Provisional) for the month of July, 2022 (over July, 2021). WPI-based inflation was 15.18% in June 2022. Inflation in July, 2022 is primarily contributed by rise in prices of mineral oils, food articles, crude petroleum & natural gas, basic metals, electricity, chemicals & chemical products, food products etc. as compared to the corresponding month of the previous year. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
May-22 (F)
Jun-22 (P)
Jul-22 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
155.0
16.63
154.0
15.18
153.8
13.93
I. Primary Articles
22.6
178.5
18.84
182.4
19.22
177.5
15.04
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
163.6
49.00
155.4
40.38
165.6
43.75
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
145.0
10.27
143.7
9.19
143.1
8.16
Food Index
24.4
175.6
10.58
178.4
12.41
174.4
9.41
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. The month over month change in WPI index for the month of July, 2022 stood at (-0.13%) as compared to June, 2022. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Feb-22
Mar-22
Apr-22
May-22
Jun-22 (P)
Jul-22 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
1.04
2.48
2.28
1.77
-0.65
-0.13
I. Primary Articles
22.62
0.00
2.03
2.11
2.29
2.18
-2.69
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
2.22
4.05
5.07
8.20
-5.01
6.56
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
1.24
2.45
1.69
0.21
-0.90
-0.42
Food Index
24.38
0.24
0.90
3.03
1.33
1.59
-2.24
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
3. Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):- The index for this major group declined by 2.69% to 177.5 (provisional) in July, 2022 from 182.4 (provisional) for the month of June, 2022. Prices of Minerals (0.96%) increased in July, 2022 as compared to June, 2022. Prices of Food Articles (-2.56%), Non-food Articles (-2.61%) and Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (-5.05%) declined in July, 2022 as compared to June, 2022.
1. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%):- The index for this major group increased by (6.56%) to 165.6 (provisional) in July, 2022 from 155.4 (provisional) for the month of June, 2022. Prices of Mineral Oils (7.95%) and Electricity (6.38%) increased in July, 2022 as compared to June, 2022.
1. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):- The index for this major group declined by 0.42% to 143.1 (provisional) in July, 2022 from 143.7 (provisional) for the month of June, 2022. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 9 groups have witnessed an increase in prices while 12 groups that have witnessed a decrease in prices. The increase in prices is mainly contributed by other manufacturing, machinery and equipment, fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment, furniture, other transport equipment, wearing apparel, tobacco products, leather and leather products, computer, electronic and optical products etc. in July, 2022 as compared to June, 2022. Some of the groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are food products, basic metals, textiles, wood and of products of wood and cork, rubber and plastics products, electrical equipment, chemical and chemical products etc. in July, 2022 as compared to June, 2022.
4. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have decreased from 178.4 in June, 2022 to 174.4 in July, 2022. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 12.41% in June, 2022 to 9.41% in July, 2022.
5. Final index for the month of May, 2022 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of May, 2022 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 155.0 and 16.63 % respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups for July, 2022 are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. The WPI Index for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
6. Response Rate: The WPI for July, 2022 have been compiled at a weighted response rate of 85.7 percent, while the final figure for May, 2022 is based on the weighted response rate of 91.6 percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in
7. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of August, 2022 would be released on 14/9/2022.
Note: The DPIIT released index numbers of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index numbers is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of July, 2022 (Provisional), May, 2022 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI is finalised after 10 weeks, and then frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for July, 2022
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index (Jul-22) *
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2021-2022
2022-2023*
2021-2022
2022-2023*
Jul-21
Jul-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
153.80
0.97
-0.13
11.87
15.27
11.57
13.93
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
177.50
0.85
-2.69
8.54
17.06
6.34
15.04
A. Food Articles
15.26
178.90
0.62
-2.56
3.03
11.35
0.12
10.77
Cereals
2.82
172.10
-0.57
1.06
-2.83
8.47
-2.91
9.76
Paddy
1.43
166.20
-0.31
0.42
-1.54
2.18
-2.77
3.10
Wheat
1.03
173.60
-1.86
1.05
-2.58
11.38
-2.86
13.61
Pulses
0.64
175.10
-2.70
1.45
10.70
-1.25
8.41
1.33
Vegetables
1.87
226.10
15.67
-12.74
-6.41
37.63
-8.30
18.25
Potato
0.28
289.50
3.00
13.44
-31.30
36.40
-36.69
53.50
Onion
0.16
172.50
6.01
14.69
28.63
-21.73
72.01
-25.93
Fruits
1.60
188.20
-9.86
-3.04
11.31
15.72
-3.45
29.44
Milk
4.44
164.40
0.97
0.12
2.13
5.79
2.50
5.45
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
173.10
-1.09
-2.64
9.57
5.95
7.97
5.55
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
171.70
2.56
-2.61
18.88
19.80
22.94
12.81
Oil Seeds
1.12
208.10
2.46
-4.32
35.90
5.20
40.75
-4.06
C. Minerals
0.83
210.20
-2.29
0.96
15.40
13.70
12.55
12.17
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
167.50
1.51
-5.05
55.40
72.86
42.25
65.84
Crude Petroleum
1.95
162.10
1.79
-6.57
96.66
68.85
68.48
58.77
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
165.60
4.07
6.56
28.35
43.00
27.01
43.75
LPG
0.64
135.30
5.67
-8.95
36.42
42.68
38.14
32.00
Petrol
1.60
180.30
9.32
7.58
57.45
60.97
59.04
55.30
HSD
3.10
210.00
6.38
18.38
53.16
71.51
53.79
72.41
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
143.10
0.53
-0.42
10.78
9.75
11.46
8.16
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
167.00
0.00
-1.53
13.77
8.70
13.06
7.19
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
193.40
0.60
-6.71
45.64
10.92
42.66
4.20
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
128.40
0.72
-0.08
0.54
1.87
1.20
1.50
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
164.80
2.22
0.49
0.81
3.04
2.22
2.30
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
147.20
0.85
-0.94
12.86
13.98
15.85
12.54
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
147.30
0.42
0.41
2.21
4.26
3.96
3.88
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
122.90
-0.34
0.33
0.30
3.19
-0.34
4.77
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
143.00
1.08
-3.57
4.03
4.21
4.39
2.00
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
153.90
0.38
-1.22
10.42
16.51
11.34
15.28
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
147.20
0.78
-0.20
11.18
14.28
11.56
13.84
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
139.90
-0.30
0.00
4.32
3.31
3.31
4.17
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
130.50
0.66
-0.84
12.96
8.32
13.14
7.50
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
132.00
0.99
-0.45
3.07
8.41
4.52
7.67
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
134.30
1.37
-1.18
1.96
8.07
3.87
6.42
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
148.90
0.00
-0.87
26.85
16.68
29.09
11.12
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
128.00
-1.12
-0.78
21.60
13.67
21.39
11.11
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
140.30
1.41
0.72
11.26
10.50
14.12
8.51
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Feb-22
Mar-22
Apr-22
May-22
Jun-22*
Jul-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
13.43
14.63
15.38
16.63
15.18
13.93
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
13.87
15.94
15.18
18.84
19.22
15.04
A. Food Articles
15.26
8.19
8.44
8.48
11.78
14.39
10.77
Cereals
2.82
6.07
8.12
8.05
8.08
7.99
9.76
Paddy
1.43
0.00
0.99
1.48
1.79
2.35
3.10
Wheat
1.03
11.03
14.04
11.02
10.61
10.34
13.61
Pulses
0.64
2.72
2.22
-0.34
-3.07
-2.82
1.33
Vegetables
1.87
26.99
20.08
22.59
57.55
56.75
18.25
Potato
0.28
15.66
26.36
19.84
30.34
39.38
53.50
Onion
0.16
-26.42
-9.33
-4.02
-20.40
-31.54
-25.93
Fruits
1.6
10.24
11.12
10.58
5.91
20.33
29.44
Milk
4.44
1.87
4.12
5.56
5.81
6.35
5.45
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
8.14
9.42
4.63
6.37
7.24
5.55
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
24.23
25.27
23.95
24.07
18.80
12.81
Oil Seeds
1.12
22.88
22.49
16.10
7.08
2.74
-4.06
C. Minerals
0.83
22.08
21.69
12.00
23.00
8.55
12.17
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
46.14
69.20
69.07
79.50
77.29
65.84
Crude Petroleum
1.95
55.17
83.56
65.69
78.67
72.98
58.77
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
30.84
31.78
38.84
49.00
40.38
43.75
LPG
0.64
26.27
24.88
38.48
47.71
53.20
32.00
Petrol
1.60
56.64
53.54
60.63
71.10
57.82
55.30
HSD
3.10
55.59
52.32
67.62
92.01
54.93
72.41
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
10.24
11.26
11.39
10.27
9.19
8.16
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
9.48
10.61
10.18
8.58
8.86
7.19
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
15.63
17.39
15.33
11.83
12.36
4.20
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
2.41
1.60
1.59
2.07
2.31
1.50
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
0.50
2.92
2.68
3.14
4.06
2.30
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
14.01
12.95
13.29
15.56
14.57
12.54
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
3.65
3.64
4.42
4.86
3.90
3.88
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
3.94
2.38
2.37
1.59
4.08
4.77
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
4.92
4.87
5.49
2.46
6.92
2.00
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
14.00
13.62
15.74
17.87
17.14
15.28
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
13.08
13.30
13.83
14.49
14.96
13.84
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
3.84
3.45
3.64
1.61
3.86
4.17
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
9.46
8.79
7.77
8.91
9.12
7.50
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
7.46
6.24
7.67
9.10
9.23
7.67
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
7.18
5.02
6.98
9.76
9.16
6.42
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
21.47
27.02
25.35
18.50
12.09
11.12
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
16.38
19.95
19.03
13.93
10.73
11.11
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
10.60
11.08
13.21
11.15
9.25
8.51
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Feb-22
Mar-22
Apr-22
May-22
Jun-22*
Jul-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
145.3
148.9
152.3
155.0
154.0
153.8
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
167.5
170.9
174.5
178.5
182.4
177.5
A. Food Articles
15.26
170.4
169.6
175.3
178.4
183.6
178.9
Cereals
2.82
164.2
167.7
170.4
171.3
170.3
172.1
Paddy
1.43
161.7
163.1
164.4
165.1
165.5
166.2
Wheat
1.03
166.1
171.4
173.3
174.1
171.8
173.6
Pulses
0.64
173.5
175.1
174.7
173.5
172.6
175.1
Vegetables
1.87
212.7
180.0
186.7
224.2
259.1
226.1
Potato
0.28
170.6
181.7
194.5
232.0
255.2
289.5
Onion
0.16
266.8
218.6
157.5
139.3
150.4
172.5
Fruits
1.6
168.0
177.9
211.2
189.9
194.1
188.2
Milk
4.44
157.8
161.6
163.3
163.9
164.2
164.4
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
167.3
169.6
169.6
173.6
177.8
173.1
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
170.2
175.0
177.5
179.9
176.3
171.7
Oil Seeds
1.12
215.4
226.6
227.2
223.7
217.5
208.1
C. Minerals
0.83
225.0
228.9
208.2
210.2
208.2
210.2
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
125.1
151.6
152.5
165.5
176.4
167.5
Crude Petroleum
1.95
129.1
161.9
147.3
163.3
173.5
162.1
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
138.3
143.9
151.2
163.6
155.4
165.6
LPG
0.64
126.4
133.0
149.7
154.8
148.6
135.3
Petrol
1.60
139.1
149.7
157.1
173.5
167.6
180.3
HSD
3.10
147.5
157.8
169.3
204.3
177.4
210.0
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
138.9
142.3
144.7
145.0
143.7
143.1
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
160.5
165.7
169.9
170.8
169.6
167.0
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
190.1
202.5
210.7
213.6
207.3
193.4
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
127.6
127.0
127.7
128.4
128.5
128.4
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
159.8
162.4
164.6
164.3
164.0
164.8
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
142.4
143.9
145.8
148.5
148.6
147.2
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
144.7
145.1
146.5
146.7
146.7
147.3
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
121.3
120.4
121.0
121.4
122.5
122.9
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
142.9
144.4
146.0
141.7
148.3
143.0
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
143.3
148.5
153.7
156.3
155.8
153.9
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
139.2
142.3
145.7
147.0
147.5
147.2
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
137.9
138.0
139.6
139.1
139.9
139.9
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.3
130.0
131.7
132.0
131.6
130.5
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
126.7
127.7
130.5
131.9
132.6
132.0
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
128.4
129.8
133.4
136.1
135.9
134.3
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
147.1
157.5
161.2
158.2
150.2
148.9
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
122.9
132.3
134.5
133.3
129.0
128.0
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
133.5
135.3
138.8
140.6
139.3
140.3
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जुलाई, 2022 महीने ( आधार वर्ष: 2011-12 ) के लिए भारत में थोक मूल्य की सूचकांक संख्या
16 AUG 2022 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
जुलाई, 2022 महीने के लिए मुद्रास्फीति दर की वार्षिक दर 13.93 प्रतिशत ( अनंतिम ) (जुलाई, 2021 से अधिक) रही। डब्ल्यूपीआई आधारित मुद्रास्फीति जून 2022 में 15.18% थी। जुलाई 2022 महीने में उच्च मुद्रास्फीति दर मुख्य रूप से पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में खनिज तेलों, खाद्य पदार्थों, कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, बुनियादी धातुओं, बिजली, रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पादों, खाद्य उत्पादों आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण है।
सभी वस्तुओं तथा डब्ल्यूपीआई घटकों के पिछले तीन महीनों के सूचकांक तथा मुद्रास्फीति दर नीचे दी गई है।
below:
सूचकांक संख्या तथा मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर ( प्रतिशत में वर्ष दर वर्ष ) *
सभी कमोडिटी प्रमुख समूह
भारांक
मई-22 (F)
जून-22 (P)
जुलाई-22 (P)
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फीति
सभी कमोडिटी
100.0
155.0
16.63
154.0
15.18
153.8
13.93
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.6
178.5
18.84
182.4
19.22
177.5
15.04
II.ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.2
163.6
49.00
155.4
40.38
165.6
43.75
III. विनिर्मित्त उत्पाद
64.2
145.0
10.27
143.7
9.19
143.1
8.16
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.4
175.6
10.58
178.4
12.41
174.4
9.41
नोटः पी अनंतिम, एफ- अंतिम , पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में गणना की गई डब्ल्यूपीआई मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर
2. जुलाई 2022 के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में माह दर माह परिवर्तन जून 2022 की तुलना में (-0.13%) रहा। पिछले छह महीनों में डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में मासिक परिवर्तन का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में माह दर माह परिवर्तन #
सभी कमोडिटी प्रमुख समूह
भार
फरवरी-22
मार्च-22
अप्रैल-22
मई-22
जून-22 (पी)
जुलाई-22 (पी)
सभी कमोडिटी
100.00
1.04
2.48
2.28
1.77
-0.65
-0.13
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
0.00
2.03
2.11
2.29
2.18
-2.69
II.ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
2.22
4.05
5.07
8.20
-5.01
6.56
III. विनिर्मित्त उत्पाद
64.23
1.24
2.45
1.69
0.21
-0.90
-0.42
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
0.24
0.90
3.03
1.33
1.59
-2.24
नोटः पी अनंतिम, एफ- अंतिम , पिछले महीने की समान अवधि की तुलना में गणना की गई डब्ल्यूपीआई की माह दर माह पर आधारित परिवर्तन की महीने की दर
4. डब्ल्यूपीआई के प्रमुख समूहों में माह दर माह परिवर्तन :
i प्राथमिक वस्तुएं ( भारांक 22.62 प्रतिशत ) : - इस प्रमुख समूह के लिए सूचकांक जुलाई, 2022 में जून, 2022 182.4 (अनंतिम) से 2.69% घटकर 177.5 (अनंतिम) हो गया। जून, 2022 की तुलना में जुलाई, 2022 में खनिजों की कीमतें (0.96%) बढ़ीं। जून, 2022 की तुलना में जुलाई, 2022 में खाद्य पदार्थों (-2.56%), गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं (-2.61%) और कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस (-5.05%) की कीमतों में गिरावट आई।
Ii. इंधन एवं बिजली ( भार 13.15 प्रतिशत) : - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक जुलाई, 2022 में (6.56%) बढ़कर 165.6 (अनंतिम) हो गया, जो जून, 2022 के महीने में 155.4 (अनंतिम) था। जून, 2022 की तुलना में जुलाई, 2022 में खनिज तेल (7.95%) और बिजली (6.38%) की कीमतों में वृद्धि हुई।
iii. विनिर्मित्त वस्तुएं ( भार 64.23 प्रतिशत): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक जुलाई, 2022 में 0.42% घटकर 143.1 (अनंतिम) हो गया, जो जून, 2022 के महीने में 143.7 (अनंतिम) था। विनिर्मित्त वस्तुओं के लिए 22 एनआईसी दो अंक समूहों में से 9 समूहों में बढोतरी देखी गई है जबकि 12 समूहों में गिरावट देखी गई है। जुलाई, 2022 में जून, 2022 की तुलना में कीमतों में वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से मशीनरी और उपकरण, फर्नीचर, अन्य परिवहन उपकरण, परिधान, तंबाकू उत्पाद, चमड़ा और चमड़े के उत्पाद, कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों आदि को छोड़कर अन्य विनिर्माण, मशीनरी और उपकरण, गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों के योगदान के कारण हुई। जून 2022 की तुलना में जुलाई, 2022 में खाद्य उत्पादों, बुनियादी धातुओं, वस्त्र, लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पादों, रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों, बिजली के उपकरणों, रासायनिक और रासायनिक उत्पादों आदि की कीमतों में कमी देखी गई।
4 . डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक ( भार 24.38 प्रतिशत): - प्राथमिक वस्तु समूह से खाद्य वस्तुओं तथा विनिर्मित्त वस्तु समूहों से खाद्य उत्पाद से निर्मित्त खाद्य सूचकांक जून 2022 के 178.4 की तुलना में बढ़ कर जुलाई 2022 के दौरान घटकर 174.4 प्रतिशत हो गया। डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक अधारित मुद्रास्फीति की दर जून 2022 की 12.41% तुलना में जुलाई 2022 में घटकर 9.41% हो गई।
5. मई 2022 महीने के लिए अंतिम सूचकांक ( आधार वर्ष : 2011-12 = 100 ): मई, 2022 महीने के लिए अंतिम थोक मूल्य सूचकांक तथा सभी कमोडिटी के लिए मुद्रास्फीति दर ( आधार वर्ष 2011-12 = 100 ) क्रमश: 155.0 और 16.63 प्रतिशत रही। जुलाई 2022 के लिए विभिन्न कमोडिटी समूहों के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक तथा मुद्रास्फीति दरें परिशिष्ट 1 में दी गई हैं। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न कमोडिटी समूहों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर ( वर्ष दर वर्ष के आधार पर ) परिशिष्ट 2 में दी गई हैं। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न कमोडिटी समूहों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक परिशिष्ट iii में दिया गया है।
6. रिस्पांस रेट : जुलाई 2022 महीने के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई 85.7 प्रतिशत की भारित रिस्पांस दर पर संकलित की गई है जबकि मई 2022 महीने के लिए अंतिम संख्या 91.6 प्रतिशत की भारित रिस्पांस दर पर आधारित है। डब्ल्यूपीआई की अनंतिम संख्याओं का संशोधन डब्ल्यूपीआई की अंतिम संशोधन नीति के अनुरुप होगा। यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति, मद सूचकांक तथा मुद्रास्फीति संख्याएं हमारे होम पेज http://eaindustry.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
7. प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की अगली तिथि : अगस्त 2022 के महीने के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई 14/9/2022 को जारी किए जाएंगे।
नोट- आर्थिक सलाहकार कार्यालय, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग थोक मूल्य सूचकांक ( डब्ल्यूपीआई ) की अनंतिम संख्या हर महीने की 14 तारीख ( या अगले कार्य दिवस ) को संदर्भ महीने के दो सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ जारी किए जाते हैं और संस्थागत स्रोतों तथा देश भर में चयनित विनिर्माण इकाइयों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ संकलित किए जाते हैं। 10 सप्ताह के बाद, सूचकांक को अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है और अंतिम आंकड़े जारी किए जाते हैं तथा उसके बाद उन्हें फ्रीज कर दिया जाता है।
परिशिष्ट -I
जुलाई 2022 के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक तथा मुद्रास्फीति दर ( आधार 2011-12 =100 )
कमोडिटी/ प्रमुख समूह /समूह /उप समूह /मदें
भार
सूचकांक (जुलाई-22) *
पिछले महीने के तुलना में नवीनतम महीना
संचयी मुद्रास्फीति ( वर्ष दर वर्ष )
मुद्रास्फीति की डब्ल्यूपीआई आधारित दर ( वर्ष दर वर्ष )
2021-2022
2022-2023*
2021-2022
2022-2023*
जुलाई-21
जुलाई-22*
सभी कमोडिटी
100
153.80
0.97
-0.13
11.87
15.27
11.57
13.93
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
177.50
0.85
-2.69
8.54
17.06
6.34
15.04
. खाद्य वस्तुएं
15.26
178.90
0.62
-2.56
3.03
11.35
0.12
10.77
अनाज
2.82
172.10
-0.57
1.06
-2.83
8.47
-2.91
9.76
धान
1.43
166.20
-0.31
0.42
-1.54
2.18
-2.77
3.10
गेहूं
1.03
173.60
-1.86
1.05
-2.58
11.38
-2.86
13.61
दालें
0.64
175.10
-2.70
1.45
10.70
-1.25
8.41
1.33
सब्जियां
1.87
226.10
15.67
-12.74
-6.41
37.63
-8.30
18.25
आलू
0.28
289.50
3.00
13.44
-31.30
36.40
-36.69
53.50
प्याज
0.16
172.50
6.01
14.69
28.63
-21.73
72.01
-25.93
फल
1.60
188.20
-9.86
-3.04
11.31
15.72
-3.45
29.44
दूध
4.44
164.40
0.97
0.12
2.13
5.79
2.50
5.45
अंडे, मांस व मछली
2.40
173.10
-1.09
-2.64
9.57
5.95
7.97
5.55
बी. गैर खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
171.70
2.56
-2.61
18.88
19.80
22.94
12.81
तिलहन
1.12
208.10
2.46
-4.32
35.90
5.20
40.75
-4.06
सी. खनिज अवयव
0.83
210.20
-2.29
0.96
15.40
13.70
12.55
12.17
डी-कच्चा पेटोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
167.50
1.51
-5.05
55.40
72.86
42.25
65.84
कच्चा पेटोलियम
1.95
162.10
1.79
-6.57
96.66
68.85
68.48
58.77
II. ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
165.60
4.07
6.56
28.35
43.00
27.01
43.75
एलपीजी
0.64
135.30
5.67
-8.95
36.42
42.68
38.14
32.00
पेट्रोल
1.60
180.30
9.32
7.58
57.45
60.97
59.04
55.30
एचएसडी
3.10
210.00
6.38
18.38
53.16
71.51
53.79
72.41
III. विनिर्मित्त उत्पाद
64.23
143.10
0.53
-0.42
10.78
9.75
11.46
8.16
विनिर्मित्त खाद्य उत्पाद
9.12
167.00
0.00
-1.53
13.77
8.70
13.06
7.19
सब्जियां एवं पशु तेल तथा वसा
2.64
193.40
0.60
-6.71
45.64
10.92
42.66
4.20
विनिर्मित्त पेय पदार्थ
0.91
128.40
0.72
-0.08
0.54
1.87
1.20
1.50
विनिर्मित्त तंबाकू उत्पाद
0.51
164.80
2.22
0.49
0.81
3.04
2.22
2.30
विनिर्मित्त कपड़े
4.88
147.20
0.85
-0.94
12.86
13.98
15.85
12.54
विनिर्मित्त पहनने वाले वस्त्र
0.81
147.30
0.42
0.41
2.21
4.26
3.96
3.88
विनिर्मित्त चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद
0.54
122.90
-0.34
0.33
0.30
3.19
-0.34
4.77
विनिर्मित्त लकड़ी एवं लकड़ी के बने उत्पाद तथा कोर्क
0.77
143.00
1.08
-3.57
4.03
4.21
4.39
2.00
विनिर्मित्त पेपर तथा पेपर उत्पाद
1.11
153.90
0.38
-1.22
10.42
16.51
11.34
15.28
विनिर्मित्त रसायन एवं रसायनिक उत्पाद
6.47
147.20
0.78
-0.20
11.18
14.28
11.56
13.84
विनिर्मित्त फार्मास्यूटिकल तथा चिकित्सकीय कैमिकल एवं बोटैनिकल उत्पाद
1.99
139.90
-0.30
0.00
4.32
3.31
3.31
4.17
विनिर्मित्त रबर एवं प्लास्टिक उत्पाद
2.30
130.50
0.66
-0.84
12.96
8.32
13.14
7.50
विनिर्मित्त गैर मेटैलिक मिनरल उत्पाद
3.20
132.00
0.99
-0.45
3.07
8.41
4.52
7.67
सीमेंट लाइम एवं प्लास्टर
1.64
134.30
1.37
-1.18
1.96
8.07
3.87
6.42
विनिर्मित्त मूलभूत धातु
9.65
148.90
0.00
-0.87
26.85
16.68
29.09
11.12
माइल्ड स्टील सेमी फर्निश्ड स्टील
1.27
128.00
-1.12
-0.78
21.60
13.67
21.39
11.11
विनिर्मित्त फैब्रिकेटेड, मशीनरी एवं इक्विपमेंट को छोड़ कर मेटल उत्पाद
3.15
140.30
1.41
0.72
11.26
10.50
14.12
8.51
नोट - *अनंतिम, एमएफ-- विनिर्मित्त
परिशिष्ट-II
कमोडिटी/ प्रमुख समूह /समूह /उप समूह /मदें
भार
पिछले 6 महीने के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई आधारित मुद्रास्फीति आंकड़े
फरवरी-22
मार्च-22
अप्रैल-22
मई-22
जून-22*
जुलाई-22*
सभी कमोडिटी
100.0
13.43
14.63
15.38
16.63
15.18
13.93
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
13.87
15.94
15.18
18.84
19.22
15.04
. खाद्य वस्तुएं
15.26
8.19
8.44
8.48
11.78
14.39
10.77
अनाज
2.82
6.07
8.12
8.05
8.08
7.99
9.76
धान
1.43
0.00
0.99
1.48
1.79
2.35
3.10
गेहूं
1.03
11.03
14.04
11.02
10.61
10.34
13.61
दालें
0.64
2.72
2.22
-0.34
-3.07
-2.82
1.33
सब्जियां
1.87
26.99
20.08
22.59
57.55
56.75
18.25
आलू
0.28
15.66
26.36
19.84
30.34
39.38
53.50
प्याज
0.16
-26.42
-9.33
-4.02
-20.40
-31.54
-25.93
फल
1.6
10.24
11.12
10.58
5.91
20.33
29.44
दूध
4.44
1.87
4.12
5.56
5.81
6.35
5.45
अंडे, मांस व मछली
2.4
8.14
9.42
4.63
6.37
7.24
5.55
बी. गैर खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
24.23
25.27
23.95
24.07
18.80
12.81
तिलहन
1.12
22.88
22.49
16.10
7.08
2.74
-4.06
सी. खनिज अवयव
0.83
22.08
21.69
12.00
23.00
8.55
12.17
डी-कच्चा पेटोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
46.14
69.20
69.07
79.50
77.29
65.84
कच्चा पेटोलियम
1.95
55.17
83.56
65.69
78.67
72.98
58.77
II. ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
30.84
31.78
38.84
49.00
40.38
43.75
एलपीजी
0.64
26.27
24.88
38.48
47.71
53.20
32.00
पेट्रोल
1.60
56.64
53.54
60.63
71.10
57.82
55.30
एचएसडी
3.10
55.59
52.32
67.62
92.01
54.93
72.41
III. विनिर्मित्त उत्पाद
64.23
10.24
11.26
11.39
10.27
9.19
8.16
विनिर्मित्त खाद्य उत्पाद
9.12
9.48
10.61
10.18
8.58
8.86
7.19
सब्जियां एवं पशु तेल तथा वसा
2.64
15.63
17.39
15.33
11.83
12.36
4.20
विनिर्मित्त पेय पदार्थ
0.91
2.41
1.60
1.59
2.07
2.31
1.50
विनिर्मित्त तंबाकू उत्पाद
0.51
0.50
2.92
2.68
3.14
4.06
2.30
विनिर्मित्त कपड़े
4.88
14.01
12.95
13.29
15.56
14.57
12.54
विनिर्मित्त पहनने वाले वस्त्र
0.81
3.65
3.64
4.42
4.86
3.90
3.88
विनिर्मित्त चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद
0.54
3.94
2.38
2.37
1.59
4.08
4.77
विनिर्मित्त लकड़ी एवं लकड़ी के बने उत्पाद तथा कोर्क
0.77
4.92
4.87
5.49
2.46
6.92
2.00
विनिर्मित्त पेपर तथा पेपर उत्पाद
1.11
14.00
13.62
15.74
17.87
17.14
15.28
विनिर्मित्त रसायन एवं रसायनिक उत्पाद
6.47
13.08
13.30
13.83
14.49
14.96
13.84
विनिर्मित्त फार्मास्यूटिकल तथा चिकित्सकीय कैमिकल एवं बोटैनिकल उत्पाद
1.99
3.84
3.45
3.64
1.61
3.86
4.17
विनिर्मित्त रबर एवं प्लास्टिक उत्पाद
2.30
9.46
8.79
7.77
8.91
9.12
7.50
विनिर्मित्त गैर मेटैलिक मिनरल उत्पाद
3.20
7.46
6.24
7.67
9.10
9.23
7.67
सीमेंट लाइम एवं प्लास्टर
1.64
7.18
5.02
6.98
9.76
9.16
6.42
विनिर्मित्त मूलभूत धातु
9.65
21.47
27.02
25.35
18.50
12.09
11.12
माइल्ड स्टील सेमी फर्निश्ड स्टील
1.27
16.38
19.95
19.03
13.93
10.73
11.11
विनिर्मित्त फैब्रिकेटेड, मशीनरी एवं इक्विपमेंट को छोड़ कर मेटल उत्पाद
3.15
10.60
11.08
13.21
11.15
9.25
8.51
नोट - *अनंतिम, एमएफ-- विनिर्मित्त
परिशिष्ट-III
कमोडिटी/ प्रमुख समूह /समूह /उप समूह /मदें
भार
पिछले 6 महीने के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक
फरवरी-22
मार्च-22
अप्रैल-22
मई-22
जून-22*
जुलाई-22*
सभी कमोडिटी
100.0
145.3
148.9
152.3
155.0
154.0
153.8
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
167.5
170.9
174.5
178.5
182.4
177.5
. खाद्य वस्तुएं
15.26
170.4
169.6
175.3
178.4
183.6
178.9
अनाज
2.82
164.2
167.7
170.4
171.3
170.3
172.1
धान
1.43
161.7
163.1
164.4
165.1
165.5
166.2
गेहूं
1.03
166.1
171.4
173.3
174.1
171.8
173.6
दालें
0.64
173.5
175.1
174.7
173.5
172.6
175.1
सब्जियां
1.87
212.7
180.0
186.7
224.2
259.1
226.1
आलू
0.28
170.6
181.7
194.5
232.0
255.2
289.5
प्याज
0.16
266.8
218.6
157.5
139.3
150.4
172.5
फल
1.6
168.0
177.9
211.2
189.9
194.1
188.2
दूध
4.44
157.8
161.6
163.3
163.9
164.2
164.4
अंडे, मांस व मछली
2.4
167.3
169.6
169.6
173.6
177.8
173.1
बी. गैर खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
170.2
175.0
177.5
179.9
176.3
171.7
तिलहन
1.12
215.4
226.6
227.2
223.7
217.5
208.1
सी. खनिज अवयव
0.83
225.0
228.9
208.2
210.2
208.2
210.2
डी-कच्चा पेटोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
125.1
151.6
152.5
165.5
176.4
167.5
कच्चा पेटोलियम
1.95
129.1
161.9
147.3
163.3
173.5
162.1
II. ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
138.3
143.9
151.2
163.6
155.4
165.6
एलपीजी
0.64
126.4
133.0
149.7
154.8
148.6
135.3
पेट्रोल
1.60
139.1
149.7
157.1
173.5
167.6
180.3
एचएसडी
3.10
147.5
157.8
169.3
204.3
177.4
210.0
III. विनिर्मित्त उत्पाद
64.23
138.9
142.3
144.7
145.0
143.7
143.1
विनिर्मित्त खाद्य उत्पाद
9.12
160.5
165.7
169.9
170.8
169.6
167.0
सब्जियां एवं पशु तेल तथा वसा
2.64
190.1
202.5
210.7
213.6
207.3
193.4
विनिर्मित्त पेय पदार्थ
0.91
127.6
127.0
127.7
128.4
128.5
128.4
विनिर्मित्त तंबाकू उत्पाद
0.51
159.8
162.4
164.6
164.3
164.0
164.8
विनिर्मित्त कपड़े
4.88
142.4
143.9
145.8
148.5
148.6
147.2
विनिर्मित्त पहनने वाले वस्त्र
0.81
144.7
145.1
146.5
146.7
146.7
147.3
विनिर्मित्त चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद
0.54
121.3
120.4
121.0
121.4
122.5
122.9
विनिर्मित्त लकड़ी एवं लकड़ी के बने उत्पाद तथा कोर्क
0.77
142.9
144.4
146.0
141.7
148.3
143.0
विनिर्मित्त पेपर तथा पेपर उत्पाद
1.11
143.3
148.5
153.7
156.3
155.8
153.9
विनिर्मित्त रसायन एवं रसायनिक उत्पाद
6.47
139.2
142.3
145.7
147.0
147.5
147.2
विनिर्मित्त फार्मास्यूटिकल तथा चिकित्सकीय कैमिकल एवं बोटैनिकल उत्पाद
1.99
137.9
138.0
139.6
139.1
139.9
139.9
विनिर्मित्त रबर एवं प्लास्टिक उत्पाद
2.30
127.3
130.0
131.7
132.0
131.6
130.5
विनिर्मित्त गैर मेटैलिक मिनरल उत्पाद
3.20
126.7
127.7
130.5
131.9
132.6
132.0
सीमेंट लाइम एवं प्लास्टर
1.64
128.4
129.8
133.4
136.1
135.9
134.3
विनिर्मित्त मूलभूत धातु
9.65
147.1
157.5
161.2
158.2
150.2
148.9
माइल्ड स्टील सेमी फर्निश्ड स्टील
1.27
122.9
132.3
134.5
133.3
129.0
128.0
विनिर्मित्त फैब्रिकेटेड, मशीनरी एवं इक्विपमेंट को छोड़ कर मेटल उत्पाद
3.15
133.5
135.3
138.8
140.6
139.3
140.3
नोट - *अनंतिम, एमएफ-- विनिर्मित्त