Ministry of Home Affairs
1,082 Police personnel have been awarded Medals on the occasion of Independence Day, 2022
14 AUG 2022 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 1,082 Police personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2022. The break-up is as under:-
Gallantry Medals
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
347
Service Medals
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM)
87
Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM)
648
Among the majority of the 347 Gallantry Awards, 204 personnel are being awarded for their gallant action in Jammu & Kashmir, 80 personnel for their gallant action in Left Wing Extremism affected areas and 14 personnel for their gallant action in North-East Region. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 109 are from CRPF, 108 are from J&K Police, 19 are from BSF, 42 are from Maharashtra, 15 are from Chhattisgarh and the remaining from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.
Details of Awardees Lists are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of persons
List
1
Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG)
347
List-I
2
President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service
87
List-II
3
Police Medal for Meritorious Service
648
List-III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of medal awardees to the Police personnel
As per list
List-IV
Click here for List- I
Click here for List- II
Click here for List- III
Click here for List- IV

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
1,082 પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓને સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ, 2022ના અવસર પર મેડલ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા
14 AUG 2022 10:08AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ, 2022 નિમિત્તે કુલ 1,082 પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓને પોલીસ મેડલ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:-
શૌર્ય ચંદ્રકો
ચંદ્રકોના નામ
એનાયત ચંદ્રકોની સંખ્યા
પોલીસ મેડલ ફોર ગેલેન્ટ્રી (PMG)
347
સેવા મેડલ્સ
ચંદ્રકોના નામ
એનાયત ચંદ્રકોની સંખ્યા
વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ મેડલ (PPM)
87
મેરીટોરીયસ સર્વિસ માટે પોલીસ મેડલ (PM)
648
a 347 શૌર્ય પુરસ્કારોમાંથી મોટા ભાગના, 204 જવાનોને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં તેમની બહાદુરીની કામગીરી માટે, 80 કર્મચારીઓને ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદ પ્રભાવિત વિસ્તારોમાં તેમની બહાદુરીભરી કામગીરી માટે અને 14 જવાનોને ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ ક્ષેત્રમાં તેમની બહાદુરીપૂર્ણ કામગીરી માટે એનાયત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. શૌર્ય પુરસ્કાર મેળવનારા કર્મચારીઓમાં, 109 CRPFના, 108 J&K પોલીસના, 19 BSFના, 42 મહારાષ્ટ્રના, 15 છત્તીસગઢના અને બાકીના અન્ય રાજ્યો/UTs અને CAPFના છે.
પુરસ્કારોની યાદીની વિગતો નીચે પ્રમાણે જોડાયેલ છે:
ક્ર નં.
વિષય
વ્યક્તિઓની સંખ્યા
યાદી
1
પોલીસ મેડલ ફોર ગેલેન્ટ્રી (PMG)
347
યાદી-I
2
વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિના પોલીસ મેડલ્સ
87
યાદી-II
3
મેરીટોરીયસ સર્વિસ માટે પોલીસ મેડલ
648
યાદી-III
4
પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓને મેડલ એનાયત કરનારની રાજ્ય મુજબ/દળ મુજબની યાદી
યાદી મુજબ
યાદી-IV
Click here for List- I
Click here for List- II
Click here for List- III
Click here for List- IV