Ministry of Home Affairs
1,082 Police personnel have been awarded Medals on the occasion of Independence Day, 2022
14 AUG 2022 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 1,082 Police personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2022. The break-up is as under:-
Gallantry Medals
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
347
Service Medals
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM)
87
Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM)
648
Among the majority of the 347 Gallantry Awards, 204 personnel are being awarded for their gallant action in Jammu & Kashmir, 80 personnel for their gallant action in Left Wing Extremism affected areas and 14 personnel for their gallant action in North-East Region. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 109 are from CRPF, 108 are from J&K Police, 19 are from BSF, 42 are from Maharashtra, 15 are from Chhattisgarh and the remaining from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.
Details of Awardees Lists are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of persons
List
1
Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG)
347
List-I
2
President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service
87
List-II
3
Police Medal for Meritorious Service
648
List-III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of medal awardees to the Police personnel
As per list
List-IV
Click here for List- I
Click here for List- II
Click here for List- III
Click here for List- IV

गृह मंत्रालय
स्वतंत्रता दिवस, 2022 के अवसर पर 1,082 पुलिसकर्मी पुलिस पदक से सम्मानित
14 AUG 2022 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
स्वतंत्रता दिवस, 2022 के अवसर पर कुल 1,082 पुलिसकर्मियों को पुलिस पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है। विस्तृत विवरण इस प्रकार है :
वीरता पदक
पदकों के नाम
प्रदान किए गए पदकों की संख्या
वीरता के लिए पुलिस पदक (पीएमजी)
347
सेवा पदक
पदकों के नाम
प्रदान किए गए पदकों की संख्या
विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति का पुलिस पदक (पीपीएम)
87
सराहनीय सेवा के लिए पुलिस पदक (पीएम)
648
347 वीरता पुरस्कारों में से अधिकांश, 204 कर्मचारियों को जम्मू और कश्मीर क्षेत्र में उनकी वीरता के लिए सम्मानित किया जा रहा है। 80 कर्मचारियों को वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में वीरतापूर्ण कार्रवाई के लिए और 14 कर्मचारियों को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में वीरतापूर्ण कार्रवाई के लिए सम्मानित किया जा रहा है। वीरता पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले कर्मचारियों में सीआरपीएफ से 109, जम्मू-कश्मीर पुलिस से 108, बीएसएफ से 19, महाराष्ट्र से 42, छत्तीसगढ़ से 15 और बाकी केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और सीएपीएफ से हैं।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है :
क्र. सं.
विषय
व्यक्तियों की संख्या
सूची
1
वीरता के लिए पुलिस पदक (पीएमजी)
347
सूची-I
2
विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति का पुलिस पदक
87
सूची-II
3
सराहनीय सेवा के लिए पुलिस पदक
648
सूची-III
4
पुलिसकर्मियों में पदक विजेताओं की राज्यवार/ बलवार सूची
सूची के अनुसार
सूची-IV
सूची- I देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
सूची- II देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
सूची- III देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
सूची- IV देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें