Ministry of Home Affairs
1,082 Police personnel have been awarded Medals on the occasion of Independence Day, 2022
14 AUG 2022 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 1,082 Police personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2022. The break-up is as under:-
Gallantry Medals
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
347
Service Medals
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM)
87
Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM)
648
Among the majority of the 347 Gallantry Awards, 204 personnel are being awarded for their gallant action in Jammu & Kashmir, 80 personnel for their gallant action in Left Wing Extremism affected areas and 14 personnel for their gallant action in North-East Region. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 109 are from CRPF, 108 are from J&K Police, 19 are from BSF, 42 are from Maharashtra, 15 are from Chhattisgarh and the remaining from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.
Details of Awardees Lists are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of persons
List
1
Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG)
347
List-I
2
President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service
87
List-II
3
Police Medal for Meritorious Service
648
List-III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of medal awardees to the Police personnel
As per list
List-IV
Click here for List- I
Click here for List- II
Click here for List- III
Click here for List- IV

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு 1,082 காவல் பணியாளர்களுக்கு பதக்கங்கள் அறிவிப்பு தமிழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 27 பேர் பதக்கங்களுக்கு தேர்வு
14 AUG 2022 10:08AM by PIB Chennai
சுதந்திரதினத்தையொட்டி மொத்தம் 1,082 காவல் பணியாளர்களுக்கு காவல்துறை பதக்கங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இவற்றில் வீரச்செயலுக்கான காவல் பதக்கங்கள் 347 பேருக்கு வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. மிகவும் சிறப்புமிக்க குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சேவைக்கான குடியரசு தலைவரின் காவல்துறை பதக்கம் 87 பேருக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. சிறந்த சேவைக்கான காவல் பதக்கம் 648 பேருக்கு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
347 வீரச்செயல் விருதுகளில் பெரும்பாலானவை ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரில் துணிச்சலான செயல்களுக்காக 204 பணியாளர்களுக்கும், இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் துணிச்சலான செயல்பாட்டிற்காக 80 பணியாளர்களுக்கும், வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் துணிச்சலான செயல்களுக்காக 14 பணியாளர்களுக்கும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. தீரச்செயல் விருதுகளைப் பெற்றவர்களில், 109 பேர் சிஆர்பிஎஃப், 108 பேர் ஜே & கே காவல்துறை, 19 பேர் பிஎஸ்எஃப், 42 பேர் மகாராஷ்டிரா, 15 பேர் சத்தீஸ்கரைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள், மீதமுள்ளவர்கள் மற்ற மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
மிகவும் சிறப்புமிக்க சேவைக்கான குடியரசு தலைவரின் பதக்கங்களை தமிழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 3 காவல்துறை அதிகாரிகள் பெறுகின்றனர். சிறந்த சேவைக்கான காவல் பதக்கங்களுக்கு தமிழக காவல்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த 24 பேர் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
விரிவான தகவலுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1851674