Ministry of Home Affairs
1,082 Police personnel have been awarded Medals on the occasion of Independence Day, 2022
14 AUG 2022 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 1,082 Police personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2022. The break-up is as under:-
Gallantry Medals
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
347
Service Medals
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM)
87
Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM)
648
Among the majority of the 347 Gallantry Awards, 204 personnel are being awarded for their gallant action in Jammu & Kashmir, 80 personnel for their gallant action in Left Wing Extremism affected areas and 14 personnel for their gallant action in North-East Region. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 109 are from CRPF, 108 are from J&K Police, 19 are from BSF, 42 are from Maharashtra, 15 are from Chhattisgarh and the remaining from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.
Details of Awardees Lists are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of persons
List
1
Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG)
347
List-I
2
President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service
87
List-II
3
Police Medal for Meritorious Service
648
List-III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of medal awardees to the Police personnel
As per list
List-IV
Click here for List- I
Click here for List- II
Click here for List- III
Click here for List- IV

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
یوم آزادی 2022 کے موقع پر پولس کے 1,082 جوانوں کو تمغوں سے نوازا گیا
14 AUG 2022 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
یوم آزادی 2022 کے موقع پر پولس کے کُل 1,082 جوانوں کو پولیس تمغوں سے سرفراز کیا گیا۔
زمروں کی تفصیل حسبِ ذیل ہے:۔
شجاعت کے تمغات
تمغات کے نام
عطا کردہ تمغوں کی تعداد
پولس تمغات برائے شجاعت(پی ایم جی)
347
تمغات برائے خدمات
تمغات کے نام
عطا کردہ تمغوں کی تعداد
نمایاں خدمات پر صدر کا پولس تمغہ (پی پی ایم)
87
عمدہ خدمات پر پولس تمغہ (پی ایم)
648
شجاعت کے 347 ایوارڈوں کی اکثریت میں سے 204 جوانوں کو جموں و کشمیر میں ان کی بہادری کا مظاہرہ کرنے پر، 80 جوانوں کو بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثر علاقوں میں ان کی بہادری کا مظاہرہ کرنے پر اور 14 جوانوں کو شمال مشرقی خطے میں ان کی بہادری کے کام پر نوازا جا رہا ہے۔ شجاعت کے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے جوانوں میں میں سے 109 سی آر پی ایف کے، CRPF، جموں و کشمیر کے، 19 بی ایس ایف کے، BSF، مہاراشٹر کے،42 مہاراشٹرا، 15 چھتیس گڑھ کے اور باقی دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکزی خطوں کے علاوہ سی اے پی ایف کے ہیں۔
ایوارڈ یافتگان کی فہرستوں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں منسلک ہیں:
نمبر شمار.
موضوع
تعدادِ افراد
فہرست
1
پولس تمغات برائے شجاعت(پی ایم جی)
347
فہرست اول
2
نمایاں خدمات پر صدر کا پولس تمغہ (پی پی ایم)
87
فہرست دوئم
3
عمدہ خدمات پر پولس تمغہ (پی ایم)
648
فہرست سوئم
4
پولیس جوانوں میں میڈل جیتنے والوں کی ریاست وار/ فورس وار فہرست
فہرست کے مطابق
فہرست چہارم
Click here for List- I
Click here for List- II
Click here for List- III
Click here for List- IV