Ministry of Home Affairs
1,082 Police personnel have been awarded Medals on the occasion of Independence Day, 2022
14 AUG 2022 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 1,082 Police personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2022. The break-up is as under:-
Gallantry Medals
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
347
Service Medals
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM)
87
Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM)
648
Among the majority of the 347 Gallantry Awards, 204 personnel are being awarded for their gallant action in Jammu & Kashmir, 80 personnel for their gallant action in Left Wing Extremism affected areas and 14 personnel for their gallant action in North-East Region. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 109 are from CRPF, 108 are from J&K Police, 19 are from BSF, 42 are from Maharashtra, 15 are from Chhattisgarh and the remaining from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.
Details of Awardees Lists are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of persons
List
1
Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG)
347
List-I
2
President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service
87
List-II
3
Police Medal for Meritorious Service
648
List-III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of medal awardees to the Police personnel
As per list
List-IV
Click here for List- I
Click here for List- II
Click here for List- III
Click here for List- IV

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ, 2022 ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ 1,082 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ
14 AUG 2022 10:08AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ, 2022 ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 1,082 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਵੀਰਤਾ ਮੈਡਲ
ਮੈਡਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ
ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੈਡਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਵੀਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀ)
347
ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ
ਮੈਡਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ
ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੈਡਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ (ਪੀਪੀਐੱਮ)
87
ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ (ਪੀਐੱਮ)
648
347 ਵੀਰਤਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ, 204 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 80 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ 14 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵੀਰਤਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਤੋਂ 109, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਤੋਂ 108, ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਤੋਂ 19, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਤੋਂ 42, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ 15 ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਕ੍ਰਮ. ਨੰ.
ਵਿਸ਼ਾ
ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਸੂਚੀ
1
ਵੀਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀ)
347
ਸੂਚੀ-I
2
ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ
87
ਸੂਚੀ-II
3
ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ
648
ਸੂਚੀ-III
4
ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਵਾਰ/ਬਲਵਾਰ ਸੂਚੀ
ਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ
ਸੂਚੀ-IV
ਸੂਚੀ- I ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
ਸੂਚੀ- II ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
ਸੂਚੀ- III ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
ਸੂਚੀ- IV ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ