Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal hoists National Flag on the occasion of Har Ghar Tiranga Mahotsav
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, an opportune moment to take the message of Swadeshi and self-reliant India forward : Shri Goyal
Calls upon people to use goods made in India
Administers Har Ghar Tiranga Pledge; felicitates family members of freedom fighters
13 AUG 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textile Shri Piyush Goyal today said as we celebrate Har Ghar Tiranga, a campaign to mark Azadi ka Amrit Mohtsav, let us take a pledge to take the message of Swadeshi and self reliant India forward and give priority to goods made in India.
Shri Goyal hoisted the National Flag at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat, on the occasion of Har Ghar Tiranga Mahotsav, a campaign to mark Azadi ka Amrit Mohtsav, being celebrated from 13-15 August 2022. He visited Rashtriya Swachhta Kendra and watched a digital exhibition chronicling India’s journey to an open defecation free country, a status achieved by India on 2 October 2019.
During the event, the Minister also administered the Har Ghar Tiranga Pledge to the gathering. He felicitated family members of freedom fighters by presenting a shawl to them.
Minister Goyal said, today it is a moment of immense pride for us that the whole country is giving the message to the world, of entering the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal by uniting and hoisting the Tricolour at home.
Paying Tributes to Mahatma Gandhi, Shri Goyal said the way Gandhiji was instrumental in involving everyone in the Satyagraha in India’s fight for freedom, similarly Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a campaign in 2014 to realise Bapu's dream of Swachh Bharat, a glimpse of it was seen in the Swachhata Museum today, he added.
Shri Goyal said as we are celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, let us take a resolve to take India forward at a faster pace and make this country a developed and prosperous country in the next 25 years, AmritKaal.
He expressed confidence that nothing can stop India from becoming a growth engine of the world economy.
Later in the day, Shri Goyal also visited the Exhibition on Horrors of Partition, set up in Vanijya Bhawan.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہرگھر ترنگا مہوتسو کے موقع پر جناب پیوش گوئل نے قومی پرچم لہرایا
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو سودیشی اور خود کفیل بھارت کے پیغام کو آگے لے جانے کا ایک مناسب لمحہ ہے
یہ لوگوں سے بھارت میں بنی اشیا کو استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کرتا ہے
ہر گھر ترنگا کا عزم دلاتا ہے:مجاہد آزادی کے اہل خانہ کو مبارکباد دیتا ہے:جناب گوئل
13 AUG 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت ،صارفین امور،خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا کہ جیسا کہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ہر گھر ترنگا مہم منا رہے ہیں ،تو آئیے ہم سودیشی اور خود کفیل بھارت کے پیغام کو آگے بڑھانے اور بھارت میں بنی اشیا کوترجیح دینے کا ایک عزم کریں۔
جناب گوئل نے ہر گھر ترنگا مہم کے تحت گاندھی درش راج گھاٹ پر قومی پرچم لہرایا،یہ مہم 13 سے 15 اگست 2022 کے دوران آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصہ کے طورپر شروع کی گئی ہے۔انہوں نے راشٹریہ سوچھتا کیندر کا دورہ کیا اور کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ہوئے ملک کے سفر کی ایک ڈیجیٹل نمائش دیکھی ۔ملک نے کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ہونے کا یہ مقام دو اکتوبر 2019 کو حاصل کیا تھا۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیرنے شرکت کرنے والوں کو ہر گھر ترنگا مہم کا حلف دلایا۔انہوں نے مجاہد آزادی کے اہل خانہ کو شال پیش کرکے انہیں مبارکباد دی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آج یہ ہمارے لئے بہت فخر کا لمحہ ہے کہ پورا ملک دنیا کو یہ پیغام دے رہا ہے کہ گھر پر متحد ہو کر اور ترنگا لہرا کر ملک امرت کال کے اگلے 25 سالوں میں داخل ہو رہا ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ جس طرح گاندھی جی نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی لڑائی میں ستیہ گرہ میں سب کو شامل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا، اسی طرح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 2014 میں باپوکے سوچھ بھارت کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے ایک مہم شروع کی تھی، جس کی ایک جھلک دیکھی گئی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آج جب ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں، آئیے ہم بھارت کو تیز رفتاری سے آگے لے جانے کا عزم کریں اورامرت کال کے اگلے 25 سالوں میں اس ملک کو ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خوشحال ملک بنائیں۔
انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہندوستان کو عالمی معیشت کا گروتھ انجن بننے سے کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔
دن کے آخر میں، جناب گوئل نے ونجیہ بھون میں تقسیم کی ہولناکیوں سے متعلق لگائی گئی نمائش کا بھی دورہ کیا۔