Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh unveils India’s first Saline Water Lantern which uses the sea water as the electrolyte between specially designed electrodes to power the LED lamps
The Minister visits SAGAR ANVESHIKA, a Coastal Research Vessel, operated and used by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai to review the progress of the implementation of the Deep Ocean Mission of India
Saline Water Lantern will bring “Ease of Living” to the poor and needy, particularly the fishing community living along the 7500 Kilometres long coastal line of India: Dr Jitendra Singh
Saline water powered Roshini LED lamps will also boost and supplement Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s UJALA scheme
Dr Jitendra Singh hoists tricolour on board the ship; extends the campaign of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’, to ‘Har Jahaj Tiranga’
13 AUG 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has launched India’s first Saline Water Lantern which uses the sea water as the electrolyte between specially designed electrodes to power the LED lamps.
Dr Jitendra Singh unveiled the first-of-its kind lantern named “Roshni” during a visit to SAGAR ANVESHIKA, a Coastal Research Vessel, operated and used by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai for coastal research. The Minister said, Saline Water Lantern will bring “Ease of Living” to the poor and needy, particularly the fishing community living along the 7500 Kilometres long coastal line of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Saline Water Lantern will also boost and supplement Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s UJALA scheme launched in 2015 for distribution of LED bulbs across the country. He said, Roshini Lamps along with Power Ministry’s schemes like Solar Study Lamps will be driving a vibrant renewable energy programme aimed at achieving energy security, energy access and reducing the carbon footprints of the national economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that this technology can also be used in hinterlands, where sea water is not available, as any saline water or normal water mixed with the common salt can be used to power the lantern, which is not only cost-effective, but very easy to operate. The Minister lauded the NIOT team for inventing the Roshini Lamp and advised them to transfer the technology to the industry for mass production of this multipurpose lamp which can be of immense help in rural and remote areas and in the times of the disasters.
Later, Dr Jitendra Singh along with the Secretary, MoES Dr. M. Ravichandran visited the laboratories and hoisted tricolour on board the ship. Extending the campaign of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’, to ‘Har Jahaj Tiranga’ the Minister hoisted the Indian flag on board the vessel. He also met the senior scientists of NIOT onboard the vessel and reviewed the progress of the implementation of the Deep Ocean Mission of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh also reviewed the progress of NIOT developed Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) technology for conversion of sea water to potable water, which has been successfully demonstrated in Lakshadweep islands. He informed that three desalination plants based on the LTTD technology have been developed and demonstrated at Kavaratti, Agati and Minicoy Islands of Union Territory of Lakshadweep. The capacity of each of these LTTD plants is 1 Lakh litre of potable water per day.
Secretary, MoES Dr. M. Ravichandran apprised Dr Jitendra Singh that based on the success of these plants, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) through Union Territory (UT) Lakshadweep has entrusted the work of establishing 6 more LTTD plants at Amini, Androth, Chetlet, Kadmat, Kalpeni and Kiltan with a capacity of 1.5 lakhs litres/day. The LTTD technology is found suitable for Lakshadweep islands where the required temperature difference of about 15⁰C between sea surface water and deep-sea water is found in the vicinity of Lakshadweep coasts only as of now.
The cost of desalination plant depends on a number of factors inter alia which includes technology used and location of plant. The total cost of the six LTTD plants in Lakshadweep islands is Rs. 187.75 cr.

पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की पहली सेलाइन वाटर लालटेन का शुभारम्भ किया, जो एलईडी लैंप को रोशन करने के लिए विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किए गए इलेक्ट्रोड्स के बीच इलेक्ट्रोलाइट के रूप में समुद्र के पानी का उपयोग करती है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने डीप ओसीन मिशन ऑफ इंडिया के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी), चेन्नई द्वारा संचालित और उपयोग किए जाने वाले एक तटीय अनुसंधान पोत सागर अन्वेषिका का भ्रमण किया
सेलाइन वाटर लालटेन से गरीब और वंचित लोगों विशेषकर भारत की 7,500 किमी लंबी तटीय रेखा से सटे इलाकों में रहने वाले मछुआरा समुदाय के लिए “जीवन सुगमता” आएगी : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
खारे पानी से चलने वाली रोशनी एलईडी लैम्पों से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उजाला योजना को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और यह पूरक का काम करेगी
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जहाज के बोर्ड पर तिरंगा ध्वज फहराया, ‘हर घर तिरंगा’ अभियान का ‘हर जहाज तिरंगा’ तक विस्तार किया
13 AUG 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की पहली सेलाइन वाटर लालटेन का शुभारम्भ किया, जो एलईडी लैंप को रोशन करने के लिए विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किए गए इलेक्ट्रोड्स के बीच इलेक्ट्रोलाइट के रूप में समुद्र के पानी का उपयोग करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने तटीय अनुसंधान के लिए राष्ट्रीय समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी), चेन्नई द्वारा संचालित और उपयोग किए जाने वाले एक तटीय अनुसंधान पोत सागर अन्वेषिका के भ्रमण के दौरान अपनी तरह की पहली“रोशनी” नाम के लानटेन का अनावरण किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सेलाइन वाटर लालटेन से गरीब और वंचित लोगों विशेषकर भारत की 7,500 किमी बी तटीय रेखा से सटे इलाकों में रहने वाले मछुआरा समुदाय के लिए “जीवन सुगमता”आएगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सेलाइन वाटर लालटेन से 2015 में देश भर में एलईडी बल्बों के वितरण के लिए शुरू हुई प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उजाला योजना को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और यह इस योजना के लिए पूरक का काम करेगी। उन्होंने कहा किरोशनी लैम्प के साथ-साथ विद्युत मंत्रालय की सोलर ड्यूटी लैम्प्स जैसी योजनाओं का लक्ष्य ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा पहुंच हासिल करना और राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था की कार्बन फुटप्रिंट कम करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि इस प्रौद्योगिकी को दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में भी उपयोग किया जा सकता है, जहां समुद्र का पानी उपलब्ध नहीं है क्योंकि किसी भी खारे पानी या सामान्य नमक के साथ मिश्रित पानी को लालटेन को रोशन करने के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। यह न सिर्फ किफायती है, बल्कि इसे संचालित करना भी खासा आसान है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने रोशनी लैम्प के अविष्कार के लिए एनआईओटी के दल की सराहना की और इस बहु उद्देश्यीय लैम्प के व्यापक उत्पादन के लिए इस प्रौद्योगिकी को उद्योग को हस्तांतरित करने की सलाह दी है। इससे ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के इलाकों के साथ ही आपदा के दौर में पर्याप्त मदद मिल सकती है।
इसके बाद, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एमओईएस सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन के साथ प्रयोगशालाओं का दौरान किया और जहाज पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया। ‘हर घर तिरंगा’ अभियान का ‘हर जहाज तिरंगा’ तक विस्तार करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जहाज के बोर्ड पर भारतीय ध्वज फहराया। उन्होंने जहाज पर मौजूद एनआईओटी के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों के साथ मुलाकात की और डीप ओसीन मिशन ऑफ इंडिया के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एनआईओटी द्वारा समुद्री पानी को पीने योग्य जल में तब्दील करने के लिए विकसित लो टेम्प्रेचर थर्मल डिसैलिनेशन (एलटीटीडी) तकनीक की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की, जिसका लक्षद्वीप आइलैंड्स में सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र लक्षद्वीप के कावारत्ती, अगाती और मिनीकॉय द्वीपों में एलटीटडी प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित तीन डिसैलिनेशन संयंत्रों को विकसित और उनका प्रदर्शन किया जा चुका है। इन एलटीटीडी संयंत्रों में से हरेक की क्षमता प्रति दिन एक लाख लीटर पेयजल की है।
एमओईएस सचिव डॉ. एम. रवि चंद्रन ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को बताया कि इन तीन संयंत्रों की सफलता के आधार पर केंद्रीयगृह मंत्रालय ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप के माध्यम से अमीनी, एंड्रोट, चेतलात, कड़मठ, कलपेनी और किल्तान में 1.5 लाख लीटर प्रति दिन क्षमता वाले 6 अतिरिक्त एलटीटीडी संयंत्रों की स्थापना का काम सौंपा है। एलटीटीडी प्रौद्योगिकी लक्षद्वीप आइलैंड्स के लिए खासी अनुकूल पाई गई है, जहां समुद्र की सतह के पानी और गहरे समुद्र के पानी के बीच तापमान में लगभग 15 डिग्री सी का आवश्यक अंतर लक्षद्वीप तटों के आसपास के क्षेत्र में पाया जाता है।
डिसैलिनेशन संयंत्र की लागत कई फैक्टरों पर निर्भर करती है, जिसमें संयंत्र में उपयोग की गई प्रौद्योगिकी और स्थान शामिल हैं। लक्षद्वीप आइलैंड में छह एलटीटीडी संयंत्रों की कुल लागत 187.75 करोड़ रुपये है।