புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
கடல் நீரை எலக்ட்ரோலைட்டாகப் பயன்படுத்தும் இந்தியாவின் முதல் உப்பு நீர் எல்.இ.டி. விளக்கை சென்னையில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
13 AUG 2022 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
எல்.இ.டி விளக்குகளை இயக்குவதற்காக பிரத்தியேகமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட மின்முனைகளுக்கு இடையே கடல் நீரை எலக்ட்ரோலைட்டாகப் பயன்படுத்தும் இந்தியாவின் முதல் உப்பு நீர் விளக்கை மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் (தனிப்பொறுப்புகள்), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்வு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் சென்னையில் இன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்.
கடல்சார் ஆராய்ச்சிக்காக சென்னையில் உள்ள தேசிய பெருங்கடல் தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தால் இயக்கப்பட்டு, பயன்படுத்தப்படும் சாகர் அன்வேஷிகா என்ற கடல்சார் ஆராய்ச்சி கப்பலை நேரில் சென்று பார்த்த அவர் “ரோஷினி” என்று பெயரிடப்பட்ட இந்த விளக்கை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். இந்த உப்பு நீர் விளக்கு, ஏழைகளுக்கும், எளியவர்களுக்கும், குறிப்பாக இந்தியாவின் 7500 கிலோமீட்டர் கடற்கரை பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மீனவ சமூகத்தினருக்கு “எளிதான வாழ்வை” ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் எல்.இ.டி விளக்குகளை விநியோகிப்பதற்காக கடந்த 2015-ஆம் ஆண்டு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உஜாலா திட்டத்திற்கும் இந்த விளக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் என்றார் அவர். எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு, எரிசக்தி அணுகல் மற்றும் தேசிய பொருளாதாரத்தின் கரியமில தடங்களைக் குறைப்பதற்காக எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் சூரியசக்தி ஆய்வு விளக்குகள் போன்ற திட்டங்களுடன் ரோஷினி விளக்குகளும் துடிப்பான புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட எரிசக்தி திட்டத்திற்கான உந்து சக்தியாக விளங்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த விளக்கு கடல் தண்ணீரில் மட்டுமல்லாமல் எந்த ஒரு உப்பு தண்ணீர் அல்லது உப்பு கலந்த சாதாரண தண்ணீரிலும் இயங்கும் என்பதால் குறைந்த செலவு மற்றும் எளிதாக இயக்கக்கூடிய வகையில் கடல் தண்ணீர் இல்லாத இடங்களிலும் பயன்படுத்தக் கூடிய வகையில் இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம் அமைந்துள்ளதை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ரோஷினி விளக்கைக் கண்டுபிடித்த தேசிய பெருங்கடல் தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் குழுவினரைப் பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர், கிராமப்புற மற்றும் தொலைதூர பகுதிகளிலும், பேரிடர் காலங்களிலும் உதவும் வகையில் இதன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை தொழில்துறையினருக்கு வழங்குமாறு யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
இதைத்தொடர்ந்து மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எம் ரவிச்சந்திரனுடன் ஆய்வுக் கூடங்களை அமைச்சர் நேரில் சென்று பார்த்தார். இல்லந்தோறும் மூவர்ண கொடியேற்றும் இயக்கத்தை நீட்டித்து, கப்பல்தோறும் மூவர்ணக் கொடி என்ற முயற்சியில் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கப்பலில் தேசிய கொடியை ஏற்றி வைத்தார். கப்பலில், தேசிய பெருங்கடல் தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் மூத்த விஞ்ஞானிகளை சந்தித்து இந்தியாவின் ஆழ்கடல் இயக்கத்தின் நிலவரம் குறித்து கேட்டறிந்தார்.
இது தவிர, இந்தக் கழகம் உருவாக்கி, லட்சத்தீவுகளில் வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட குறைந்த வெப்ப நிலையில் கடல் நீரை குடிநீராக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும் அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1851483

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh unveils India’s first Saline Water Lantern which uses the sea water as the electrolyte between specially designed electrodes to power the LED lamps
The Minister visits SAGAR ANVESHIKA, a Coastal Research Vessel, operated and used by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai to review the progress of the implementation of the Deep Ocean Mission of India
Saline Water Lantern will bring “Ease of Living” to the poor and needy, particularly the fishing community living along the 7500 Kilometres long coastal line of India: Dr Jitendra Singh
Saline water powered Roshini LED lamps will also boost and supplement Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s UJALA scheme
Dr Jitendra Singh hoists tricolour on board the ship; extends the campaign of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’, to ‘Har Jahaj Tiranga’
13 AUG 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has launched India’s first Saline Water Lantern which uses the sea water as the electrolyte between specially designed electrodes to power the LED lamps.
Dr Jitendra Singh unveiled the first-of-its kind lantern named “Roshni” during a visit to SAGAR ANVESHIKA, a Coastal Research Vessel, operated and used by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai for coastal research. The Minister said, Saline Water Lantern will bring “Ease of Living” to the poor and needy, particularly the fishing community living along the 7500 Kilometres long coastal line of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Saline Water Lantern will also boost and supplement Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s UJALA scheme launched in 2015 for distribution of LED bulbs across the country. He said, Roshini Lamps along with Power Ministry’s schemes like Solar Study Lamps will be driving a vibrant renewable energy programme aimed at achieving energy security, energy access and reducing the carbon footprints of the national economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that this technology can also be used in hinterlands, where sea water is not available, as any saline water or normal water mixed with the common salt can be used to power the lantern, which is not only cost-effective, but very easy to operate. The Minister lauded the NIOT team for inventing the Roshini Lamp and advised them to transfer the technology to the industry for mass production of this multipurpose lamp which can be of immense help in rural and remote areas and in the times of the disasters.
Later, Dr Jitendra Singh along with the Secretary, MoES Dr. M. Ravichandran visited the laboratories and hoisted tricolour on board the ship. Extending the campaign of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’, to ‘Har Jahaj Tiranga’ the Minister hoisted the Indian flag on board the vessel. He also met the senior scientists of NIOT onboard the vessel and reviewed the progress of the implementation of the Deep Ocean Mission of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh also reviewed the progress of NIOT developed Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) technology for conversion of sea water to potable water, which has been successfully demonstrated in Lakshadweep islands. He informed that three desalination plants based on the LTTD technology have been developed and demonstrated at Kavaratti, Agati and Minicoy Islands of Union Territory of Lakshadweep. The capacity of each of these LTTD plants is 1 Lakh litre of potable water per day.
Secretary, MoES Dr. M. Ravichandran apprised Dr Jitendra Singh that based on the success of these plants, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) through Union Territory (UT) Lakshadweep has entrusted the work of establishing 6 more LTTD plants at Amini, Androth, Chetlet, Kadmat, Kalpeni and Kiltan with a capacity of 1.5 lakhs litres/day. The LTTD technology is found suitable for Lakshadweep islands where the required temperature difference of about 15⁰C between sea surface water and deep-sea water is found in the vicinity of Lakshadweep coasts only as of now.
The cost of desalination plant depends on a number of factors inter alia which includes technology used and location of plant. The total cost of the six LTTD plants in Lakshadweep islands is Rs. 187.75 cr.