Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Big relief for livestock, Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar launches indigenous vaccine for Lumpy Skin disease
Livestock along with human resource is the biggest asset of our country - Shri Tomar
Vaccine made by National Equine Research Center in collaboration with Indian Veterinary Research Institute
10 AUG 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Providing a big relief to the livestock of the country, the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, today launched the indigenous vaccine Lumpi-ProVacInd to protect livestock from Lumpy Skin disease. The vaccine has been developed by the National Equine Research Center, Hisar (Haryana) in collaboration with the Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Izzatnagar (Bareilly). Describing this vaccine as a milestone for eradicating the Lumpy disease, Shri Tomar said that livestock, along with human resource, is the biggest asset of our country, which we have a big responsibility to preserve and prosper.
Shri Tomar said that yet another new dimension has been set by developing this vaccine under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). He congratulated the scientists of the Equine Research Center and the Veterinary Research Institute for developing the Lumpi disease vaccine. Ever since the disease came to India in 2019, research institutes have been engaged in developing the vaccine.
Shri Tomar expressed happiness that scientists accepted this as a challenge and undertaking limited trials in a short period, have developed a vaccine 100% effective complying with all standards, which will be effective in getting rid of the Lumpy disease.
Shri Tomar directed the concerned officials to provide this vaccine in large numbers at the earliest for relief to the cattle. He said that there are thirty crore livestock in the country, considering the plight of mute animals, all possible measures should be taken to provide them relief at the earliest.
Shri Tomar said that earlier too, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our scientists developed a vaccine to protect against Corona, which benefited the whole country as well as other countries.
Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Secretary Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Director General of ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Deputy Director General Dr. B. N. Tripathi, Dr. Triveni Dutt, Director, Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Dr. Yashpal, Director, National Equine Research Center and other senior officers were present on the occasion.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਲੰਪੀ ਸਕਿਨ ਰੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ
ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਘੋੜਾ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ (National Equine Research Center) ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ
10 AUG 2022 6:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਪੀ ਸਕਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਲਈ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ (ਲੰਪੀ-ਪ੍ਰੋਵੈਕ-ਇੰਡ/ Lumi-proVacind) ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਰਾਸਟਰੀ ਘੋੜਾ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (National Equine Research Center), ਹਿਸਾਰ (ਹਰਿਆਣਾ) ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਇੱਜ਼ਤਨਗਰ (ਬਰੇਲੀ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਪੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਤਹਿਤ ਇਹ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਨਵਾਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਘੋੜਾ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਪੀ ਰੋਗ ਦੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਇਹ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ, ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੇ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਤ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਤ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਲੰਪੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੁਟਕਾਰਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਰਦਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਦਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਹ ਕਰੋੜ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਹੈ, ਬੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਕਲੀਫ਼ ਸਮਝ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੋਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੂਪਾਲਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾਡ਼ੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਤਿੰਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਸਵੇਨ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਹਿਮਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਠਕ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਬੀ. ਐੱਨ. ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਡਾ. ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਣੀ ਦੱਤ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਘੋੜਾ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਡਾ. ਯਸ਼ਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।