Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Big relief for livestock, Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar launches indigenous vaccine for Lumpy Skin disease
Livestock along with human resource is the biggest asset of our country - Shri Tomar
Vaccine made by National Equine Research Center in collaboration with Indian Veterinary Research Institute
10 AUG 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Providing a big relief to the livestock of the country, the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, today launched the indigenous vaccine Lumpi-ProVacInd to protect livestock from Lumpy Skin disease. The vaccine has been developed by the National Equine Research Center, Hisar (Haryana) in collaboration with the Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Izzatnagar (Bareilly). Describing this vaccine as a milestone for eradicating the Lumpy disease, Shri Tomar said that livestock, along with human resource, is the biggest asset of our country, which we have a big responsibility to preserve and prosper.
Shri Tomar said that yet another new dimension has been set by developing this vaccine under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). He congratulated the scientists of the Equine Research Center and the Veterinary Research Institute for developing the Lumpi disease vaccine. Ever since the disease came to India in 2019, research institutes have been engaged in developing the vaccine.
Shri Tomar expressed happiness that scientists accepted this as a challenge and undertaking limited trials in a short period, have developed a vaccine 100% effective complying with all standards, which will be effective in getting rid of the Lumpy disease.
Shri Tomar directed the concerned officials to provide this vaccine in large numbers at the earliest for relief to the cattle. He said that there are thirty crore livestock in the country, considering the plight of mute animals, all possible measures should be taken to provide them relief at the earliest.
Shri Tomar said that earlier too, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our scientists developed a vaccine to protect against Corona, which benefited the whole country as well as other countries.
Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Secretary Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Director General of ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Deputy Director General Dr. B. N. Tripathi, Dr. Triveni Dutt, Director, Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Dr. Yashpal, Director, National Equine Research Center and other senior officers were present on the occasion.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مویشیوں کے لئے بڑی راحت ، وزیرزراعت جناب تومر نے لمپی اسکن بیماری کیلئے دیسی ویکسین کا آغاز کیا
انسانی وسائل کےساتھ مویشی ، ہمارے ملک کا سب سے بڑا اثاثہ ہیں: جناب تومر
نیشنل اکوائن ریسرچ سینٹر نے انڈین ویٹرینری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اشتراک سے ویکسین تیار کی
10 AUG 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے مویشیوں کو بڑی راحت فراہم کرتے ہوئے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج مویشیوں کو ،لمپی اسکن (جلد پر ہوجانےوالی گانٹھیں) مرض سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے کی خاطر دیسی ویکسین لمپی – پروویک آئی این ڈی کو لانچ کیا ہے ۔ یہ ویکسین ہریانہ کے حصار میں واقع نیشنل اکوائن ریسرچ سینٹر نے بریلی کے عزت نگر میں واقع انڈین ویٹرینری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اشتراک سے تیار کی ہے۔ اس ویکسین کو لمپی اسکن بیماری کو ختم کرنے کی خاطر ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ انسانی وسائل کے ساتھ مویشی ہمارے ملک کا سب سے بڑاا ثاثہ ہیں، جس کو محفوظ کرنے اور خوشحال بنانے کی ہماری بڑی ذمہ داری ہے ۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر ) کے تحت اس ویکسین کی تیاری سے ایک اور سنگ میل قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے لمپی بیماری کی ویکسین تیارکرنے کے لئے اکوین ریسرچ سینٹر اور ویٹرنری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سائنسدانوں کو مبارکباددی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2019 میں اس بیماری کے بھارت میں پائے جانے کے بعد سے تحقیقی ادارے یہ ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لئے کام کررہے تھے۔
جناب تومر نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ سائنسدانوں نے اسے ایک چیلنج کے طورپر قبول کیا اور مختصر وقت میں تجربات مکمل کرکے ایک100فیصد موثر ویکسین تیارکی ہے ، جو تمام معیارات پر پوری ا ترتی ہے اور لمپی بیماری سے چھٹکارہ پانے کے لئے موثر ثابت ہوگی۔
جناب تومر نے تمام متعلقہ عہدے داروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ مویشیوں کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے لئے جلد از جلد بڑی مقدار میں ویکسین فراہم کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں تقریباََ 30 کروڑمویشی موجودہیں اور ان بے زبان جانوروں کی حالت پر غور کرتے ہوئے انہیں جلداز جلد راحت فراہم کرنے کی خاطر تمام ممکنہ اقدامات کئے جانے چاہئیں۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے بھی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہمارے سائنسدانوں نے کورونا سے تحفظ کے لئے ویکسین تیار کی تھی ،جس سے پورے ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر ملکوں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا ، زراعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری ، ماہی گیری ،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے سکریٹری جناب جتیندر ناتھ سوین ، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر بی این ترپاٹھی ، ویٹرنری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر تریوینی دت اکوین ریسرچ سینٹر کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر یشپال اور دیگر سینئیر عہدےدار موجود تھے۔