कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पशुधन के लिए मिलेगी बड़ी राहत, कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने लांच की लम्पी स्किन रोग की स्वदेशी वैक्सीन
मानव संसाधन के साथ ही पशुधन हमारे देश की बड़ी ताकत- श्री तोमर
राष्ट्रीय अश्व अनुसंधान केंद्र ने भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान के सहयोग से बनाई वैक्सीन
10 AUG 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
देश के पशुधन के लिए बड़ी राहत प्रदान करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज पशुओं को लम्पी स्किन रोग से बचाव हेतु स्वदेशी वैक्सीन (लम्पी- प्रो वैक-इंड/ Lumpi-ProVacInd) लांच की। यह वैक्सीन राष्ट्रीय अश्व अनुसंधान केंद्र, हिसार (हरियाणा) ने भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान, इज्जतनगर (बरेली) के सहयोग से बनाई है। श्री तोमर ने इस वैक्सीन को लम्पी बीमारी के निदान के लिए मील का पत्थर बताते हुए कहा कि मानव संसाधन के साथ ही पशुधन हमारे देश की बड़ी ताकत है, जिन्हें बचाना हमारा बड़ा दायित्व है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के तहत यह वैक्सीन विकसित करके एक और नया आयाम स्थापित किया गया है। उन्होंने अश्व अनुसंधान केंद्र व पशु चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई दी, जिनके प्रयासों से लम्पी रोग के टीके को विकसित किया गया है। 2019 में जब से यह बीमारी भारत में आई, तब से ही संस्थान वैक्सीन विकसित करने में जुटे थे।
श्री तोमर ने प्रसन्नता जताई कि वैज्ञानिकों ने इस चुनौती को स्वीकार किया और अल्पावधि में, सीमित परीक्षण में सभी मानक स्तर पर शत-प्रतिशत कारगर वैक्सीन विकसित की है, जो लम्पी बीमारी से निजात दिलाने में असरकारी होगी।
श्री तोमर ने संबंधित अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिए कि पशुओं को राहत के लिए यह वैक्सीन जल्द से जल्द बड़ी तादाद में मुहैया कराई जाएं। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि देश में तीस करोड़ पशुधन हैं, मूक पशुओं की तकलीफ समझकर उन्हें शीघ्रातिशीघ्र राहत देने के लिए हर संभव उपाय किए जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि पहले भी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कोरोना से बचाव के लिए हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने वैक्सीन विकसित की, जिससे पूरे देश के साथ ही अन्य देशों को काफी लाभ हुआ।
कार्यक्रम में मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन व डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला, कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन व डेयरी सचिव श्री जतिंद्र नाथ स्वेन, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, उपमहानिदेशक डॉ. बी. एन. त्रिपाठी, भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. त्रिवेणी दत्त, राष्ट्रीय अश्व अनुसंधान केंद्र के निदेशक डॉ. यशपाल एवं अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Big relief for livestock, Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar launches indigenous vaccine for Lumpy Skin disease
Livestock along with human resource is the biggest asset of our country - Shri Tomar
Vaccine made by National Equine Research Center in collaboration with Indian Veterinary Research Institute
10 AUG 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Providing a big relief to the livestock of the country, the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, today launched the indigenous vaccine Lumpi-ProVacInd to protect livestock from Lumpy Skin disease. The vaccine has been developed by the National Equine Research Center, Hisar (Haryana) in collaboration with the Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Izzatnagar (Bareilly). Describing this vaccine as a milestone for eradicating the Lumpy disease, Shri Tomar said that livestock, along with human resource, is the biggest asset of our country, which we have a big responsibility to preserve and prosper.
Shri Tomar said that yet another new dimension has been set by developing this vaccine under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). He congratulated the scientists of the Equine Research Center and the Veterinary Research Institute for developing the Lumpi disease vaccine. Ever since the disease came to India in 2019, research institutes have been engaged in developing the vaccine.
Shri Tomar expressed happiness that scientists accepted this as a challenge and undertaking limited trials in a short period, have developed a vaccine 100% effective complying with all standards, which will be effective in getting rid of the Lumpy disease.
Shri Tomar directed the concerned officials to provide this vaccine in large numbers at the earliest for relief to the cattle. He said that there are thirty crore livestock in the country, considering the plight of mute animals, all possible measures should be taken to provide them relief at the earliest.
Shri Tomar said that earlier too, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our scientists developed a vaccine to protect against Corona, which benefited the whole country as well as other countries.
Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Secretary Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Director General of ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Deputy Director General Dr. B. N. Tripathi, Dr. Triveni Dutt, Director, Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Dr. Yashpal, Director, National Equine Research Center and other senior officers were present on the occasion.