Ministry of Steel
First Meeting of Advisory Committees for Integrated Steel Plants and Secondary Sector industry held under Chairpersonship of Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Steel & Civil Aviation
09 AUG 2022 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel & Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia chaired a meeting of the two Advisory Committees formed for Integrated Steel Plants and the Secondary Steel industry yesterday. The Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste was also present at the meeting. Eminent members of the steel industry, associations, academia, senior retired officials from the Government are members of the Committees.
In the first meeting held yesterday, it was decided that these Committees shall deliberate on the issues of importance pertaining to the steel sector.
Addressing the members of the Committee, the Minister emphasised that the mantra of the Government is to make decision-making participatory. There is a great amount of interplay between various other sectors including logistics, coal & mines, the State Governments etc. The purpose of forming Advisory Committees is to ensure active participation of stakeholders to listen to the issues and possible course of action directly from the stakeholders, which will ensure success of steel sector.
Issues to be dealt on priority were identified by both the Advisory Committees.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia urged the industry to take active part in the Advisory Committees and said that the periodicity of the meetings will depend upon the industry’s desire to push forward to resolve issues common to the sector.
Thanking the Minister, the Committee members welcomed the idea of formation of the Committees and assured full cooperation for robust development of the sector and achieving the targets set in the National Steel Policy 2017.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉక్కు ,పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎం. సింధియా అధ్యక్షతన ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ స్టీల్ ప్లాంట్స్ , సెకండరీ సెక్టార్ ఇండస్ట్రీ సలహా కమిటీల తొలి సమావేశం
09 AUG 2022 11:37AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఉక్కు , పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎమ్. సింధియా నిన్న ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ స్టీల్ ప్లాంట్లు , సెకండరీ స్టీల్ పరిశ్రమ సలహా కమిటీల సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు.ఈ సమావేశానికి ఉక్కు, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ స హాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ
ఫగన్ సింగ్ కులస్తే కూడా హాజరయ్యారు. ఉక్కు పరిశ్రమకు చెందిన ప్రముఖ సభ్యులు, సంఘాలు, విద్యావేత్తలు, ప్రభుత్వం నుండి సీనియర్ రిటైర్డ్ అధికారులు ఈ కమిటీలలో సభ్యులుగా ఉన్నారు.
ఉక్కు రంగానికి సంబంధించిన ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలపై ఈ కమిటీలు చర్చించాలని నిన్న జరిగిన మొదటి సమావేశంలో నిర్ణయించారు.
కమిటీ సభ్యులను ఉద్దేశించి మంత్రి
ప్రసంగిస్తూ, నిర్ణయం తీసుకోవడాన్ని
భాగస్వామ్యం చేయడమే ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రం అని ఉద్ఘాటించారు. లాజిస్టిక్స్, బొగ్గు - గనులు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు మొదలైన వాటితో సహా అనేక ఇతర రంగాల మధ్య చాలా పరస్పర చర్య ఉంది. సలహా కమిటీల ఏర్పాటు ఉద్దేశ్యం ఏమిటంటే, వాటాదారుల నుండి నేరుగా సమస్యలను మరియు చర్యలను వినడానికి వాటాదారుల క్రియాశీల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని నిర్ధారించడం. , ఇది ఉక్కు రంగ విజయాన్ని నిర్ధారిస్తుంది.
ప్రాధాన్యతా క్రమంలో వ్యవహరించాల్సిన సమస్యలను రెండు సలహా కమిటీలు గుర్తించాయి.
అడ్వైజరీ కమిటీలలో క్రియాశీలకంగా పాల్గొనాలని శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎమ్. సింధియా పరిశ్రమను కోరారు. ఈ రంగానికి ఉమ్మడిగా ఉన్న సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి ముందుకు సాగాలనే పరిశ్రమ ఆకాంక్ష పై సమావేశాల నిర్వహణ క్రమం ఆధారపడి ఉంటుందని అన్నారు.
మంత్రికి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలుపుతూ, కమిటీల ఏర్పాటు ఆలోచనను కమిటీ సభ్యులు స్వాగతించారు. ఈ రంగం బలమైన అభివృద్ధికి , జాతీయ ఉక్కు విధానం 2017 లో నిర్దేశించిన లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి పూర్తి సహకారం అందిస్తామని హామీ ఇచ్చారు.