Ministry of Steel
First Meeting of Advisory Committees for Integrated Steel Plants and Secondary Sector industry held under Chairpersonship of Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Steel & Civil Aviation
09 AUG 2022 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel & Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia chaired a meeting of the two Advisory Committees formed for Integrated Steel Plants and the Secondary Steel industry yesterday. The Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste was also present at the meeting. Eminent members of the steel industry, associations, academia, senior retired officials from the Government are members of the Committees.
In the first meeting held yesterday, it was decided that these Committees shall deliberate on the issues of importance pertaining to the steel sector.
Addressing the members of the Committee, the Minister emphasised that the mantra of the Government is to make decision-making participatory. There is a great amount of interplay between various other sectors including logistics, coal & mines, the State Governments etc. The purpose of forming Advisory Committees is to ensure active participation of stakeholders to listen to the issues and possible course of action directly from the stakeholders, which will ensure success of steel sector.
Issues to be dealt on priority were identified by both the Advisory Committees.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia urged the industry to take active part in the Advisory Committees and said that the periodicity of the meetings will depend upon the industry’s desire to push forward to resolve issues common to the sector.
Thanking the Minister, the Committee members welcomed the idea of formation of the Committees and assured full cooperation for robust development of the sector and achieving the targets set in the National Steel Policy 2017.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्रों और माध्यमिक क्षेत्र के उद्योग के लिए सलाहकार समितियों की पहली बैठक संपन्न
09 AUG 2022 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कल एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्रों और माध्यमिक इस्पात उद्योग के लिए गठित दो सलाहकार समितियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस्पात एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे। इस्पात उद्योग, संघ के प्रख्यात सदस्य, शिक्षाविद, सरकार के वरिष्ठ सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारी इन समितियों के सदस्य हैं।
कल संपन्न हुई इस पहली बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया कि ये समितियां इस्पात क्षेत्र से संबंधित महत्व के मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगी।
समिति के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार का मंत्र निर्णय प्रक्रिया को सहभागी बनाना है। रसद, कोयला और खान, राज्य सरकारों आदि सहित विभिन्न अन्य क्षेत्रों के बीच व्यापक तौर पर आंतरिक संबंध है। सलाहकार समितियों के गठन का उद्देश्य हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना और सीधे हितधारकों से कार्रवाई की संभावित प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करना है, जो इस्पात क्षेत्र की सफलता सुनिश्चित करेगा।
दोनों सलाहकार समितियों द्वारा प्राथमिकता के आधार पर निपटाए जाने वाले मुद्दों को चिन्हित किया गया।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने उद्योग जगत से सलाहकार समितियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि बैठकों की आवधिकता इस क्षेत्र के सामान्य मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए उद्योग की इच्छा पर निर्भर करेगी।
श्री सिंधिया का धन्यवाद करते हुए समिति के सदस्यों ने समितियों के गठन के विचार का स्वागत किया और इस क्षेत्र के मजबूत विकास और राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति 2017 में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।