ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੋਤਿਰਾਵਿੱਤਿਆ ਐੱਮ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ
09 AUG 2022 11:37AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੋਤਿਰਾਵਿੱਤਿਆ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸਪਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੱਗਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੁਲਸਤੇ ਵੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੀ। ਇਸਪਾਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਅਕੈਡਮੀਆਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਈ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੋਤਿਰਾਵਿੱਤਿਆ ਐੱਮ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਰਸਦ, ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਨ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੈ। ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੋਤਿਰਾਵਿੱਤਿਆ ਐੱਮ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਲਕ੍ਰਮ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਨੀਤੀ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।

Ministry of Steel
First Meeting of Advisory Committees for Integrated Steel Plants and Secondary Sector industry held under Chairpersonship of Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Steel & Civil Aviation
09 AUG 2022 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel & Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia chaired a meeting of the two Advisory Committees formed for Integrated Steel Plants and the Secondary Steel industry yesterday. The Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste was also present at the meeting. Eminent members of the steel industry, associations, academia, senior retired officials from the Government are members of the Committees.
In the first meeting held yesterday, it was decided that these Committees shall deliberate on the issues of importance pertaining to the steel sector.
Addressing the members of the Committee, the Minister emphasised that the mantra of the Government is to make decision-making participatory. There is a great amount of interplay between various other sectors including logistics, coal & mines, the State Governments etc. The purpose of forming Advisory Committees is to ensure active participation of stakeholders to listen to the issues and possible course of action directly from the stakeholders, which will ensure success of steel sector.
Issues to be dealt on priority were identified by both the Advisory Committees.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia urged the industry to take active part in the Advisory Committees and said that the periodicity of the meetings will depend upon the industry’s desire to push forward to resolve issues common to the sector.
Thanking the Minister, the Committee members welcomed the idea of formation of the Committees and assured full cooperation for robust development of the sector and achieving the targets set in the National Steel Policy 2017.