اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل اور شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کی صدارت میں مربوط اسٹیل پلانٹس اور ثانوی شعبے کی صنعت کے لیے مشاورتی کمیٹیوں کی پہلی میٹنگ
09 AUG 2022 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے گزشتہ روز مربوط اسٹیل پلانٹس اور ثانوی اسٹیل صنعت کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی دو مشاورتی کمیٹیوں کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ اسٹیل صنعت کے ممتاز ممبران، ایسوسی ایشنز، اکیڈمیاں، حکومت کے سینئر ریٹائرڈ اہلکار کمیٹیوں کے ممبر ہیں۔
گزشتہ روز ہونے والی پہلی میٹنگ میں یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ یہ کمیٹیاں اسٹیل سیکٹر سے متعلق اہمیت کے حامل مسائل پر غور و خوض کریں گی۔
کمیٹی کے ارکان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کا منتر فیصلہ سازی کو شراکت والی بنانا ہے۔ لاجسٹکس، کوئلہ اور کانکنی، ریاستی حکومتوں وغیرہ سمیت دیگر مختلف شعبوں کے درمیان بہت زیادہ باہمی تعامل ہے۔ مشاورتی کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل کا مقصد متعلقین سے براہ راست مسائل اور ممکنہ کارروائی کے طریقہ کار کو سننے کے لیے متعلقین کی فعال شرکت کو یقینی بنانا ہے، جواسٹیل سیکٹر کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
دونوں مشاورتی کمیٹیوں نے ترجیحی بنیادوں پر نمٹائے جانے والے مسائل کی نشاندہی کی۔
جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے صنعت سے کہا کہ وہ مشاورتی کمیٹیوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں اور میٹنگوں کا وقفہ اس شعبے کے عام مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے صنعت کو آگے بڑھانے کی خواہش پر منحصر ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، کمیٹی کے اراکین نے کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل کے خیال کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس شعبے کی مضبوط ترقی اور نیشنل اسٹیل پالیسی 2017 میں مقرر کردہ اہداف کے حصول کے لیے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔

Ministry of Steel
First Meeting of Advisory Committees for Integrated Steel Plants and Secondary Sector industry held under Chairpersonship of Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Steel & Civil Aviation
09 AUG 2022 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel & Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia chaired a meeting of the two Advisory Committees formed for Integrated Steel Plants and the Secondary Steel industry yesterday. The Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste was also present at the meeting. Eminent members of the steel industry, associations, academia, senior retired officials from the Government are members of the Committees.
In the first meeting held yesterday, it was decided that these Committees shall deliberate on the issues of importance pertaining to the steel sector.
Addressing the members of the Committee, the Minister emphasised that the mantra of the Government is to make decision-making participatory. There is a great amount of interplay between various other sectors including logistics, coal & mines, the State Governments etc. The purpose of forming Advisory Committees is to ensure active participation of stakeholders to listen to the issues and possible course of action directly from the stakeholders, which will ensure success of steel sector.
Issues to be dealt on priority were identified by both the Advisory Committees.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia urged the industry to take active part in the Advisory Committees and said that the periodicity of the meetings will depend upon the industry’s desire to push forward to resolve issues common to the sector.
Thanking the Minister, the Committee members welcomed the idea of formation of the Committees and assured full cooperation for robust development of the sector and achieving the targets set in the National Steel Policy 2017.