Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Monsoon Session, 2022 of Parliament which commenced on the 18th of July, adjourned sine die today
Five Bills passed by both Houses of Parliament
Six Bills introduced in Lok Sabha; 7 Bills passed by Lok Sabha and 5 Bills passed by Rajya Sabha
​​​​​​​One Bill was withdrawn with the leave of Lok Sabha
08 AUG 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Monsoon Session, 2022 of the Parliament which commenced on Monday, the 18th of July, 2022 has been adjourned sine die on Monday the 8th of August, 2022. The Session provided 16 sittings spread over a period of 22 days.
2. The Session, which was originally scheduled to have 18 sittings from 18th July to 12th August, was curtailed due to completion of essential Government Business and demand of members in view of two gazetted and the Parliamentary holidays ahead.
3. During the Session 6 Bills were introduced in Lok Sabha. 7 Bills were passed by Lok Sabha and 5 Bills were passed by Rajya Sabha. One Bill was withdrawn with the leave of Lok Sabha. Total number of Bills passed by both Houses of the Parliament during the Session is 5. Some of the major Bills passed by both Houses during the Session are as under:
• The Family Courts (Amendment) Bill, 2022 seeks to amend the parent Act to provide for the establishment of Family Courts in the State of Himachal Pradesh with effect from the 15th February, 2019 and in the State of Nagaland with effect from the 12th September, 2008; and for insertion of a new section 3A to retrospectively validate all actions under the parent Act taken by the State Governments of Himachal Pradesh and Nagaland..
• The Weapons of Mass Destruction and their Delivery Systems (Prohibition of Unlawful Activities) Amendment Bill, 2022, inter alia, seeks to — (a) prohibit financing of any activity in relation to weapons of mass destruction and their delivery systems; (b) empower the Central Government to— (i) freeze, seize or attach funds or other financial assets or economic resources for preventing such financing; (ii) prohibit making available funds, financial assets or economic resources for any prohibited activity in relation to weapons of mass destruction and their delivery systems.
• The Indian Antarctica Bill, 2022 provides for the national measures for protecting the Antarctic environment and dependent and associated ecosystems and to give effect to the Antarctic Treaty, the Convention on the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources and to the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
• The National Anti-Doping Bill, 2021 provides for the constitution of the National Anti-Doping Agency for regulating anti-doping activities in sports and to give effect to the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation International Convention against doping in sport, and compliance of such other obligations and commitments thereunder and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
• The Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2022 seeks to amend the Central Universities Act, 2009, inter alia, to provide for the establishment of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya as a body corporate..
4. Lists of Bills introduced in Lok Sabha, Bills passed by Lok Sabha, Bills passed by Rajya Sabha and Bills passed by both the Houses are attached in Annex.
5. Short Duration Discussions-
• In the Lok Sabha, one Short Duration Discussion under Rule 193 was held on price rise.
• Further discussion on the need to promote sports in India and steps taken by the Government in this regard raised by Shri Gaurav Gogoi on the 31st March, 2022 in Lok Sabha, was also taken up but again remained inconclusive.
• In the Rajya Sabha, one Short Duration Discussion under Rule 176, was held on rising prices of essential items.
6. The productivity of Lok Sabha was approximately 48% and that of Rajya Sabha was approximately 44%.
LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS TRANSACTED DURING THE 9TH SESSION OF 17TH LOK SABHA AND 257TH SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA (MONSOON SESSION)
I – BILLS INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA
1. The Family Courts (Amendment) Bill, 2022
2. The Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2022
3. The Energy Conservation (Amendment) Bill, 2022
4. The New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (Amendment) Bill, 2022
5. The Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2022
6. The Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2022.
II – BILLS PASSED BY LOK SABHA
1. The Indian Antarctic Bill, 2022
2. The Family Courts (Amendment) Bill, 2022
3. The National Anti-Doping Bill, 2021
4. The Wild Life (Protection) Amendment Bill, 2021
5. The Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2022
6. The Energy Conservation (Amendment) Bill, 2022
7. The New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (Amendment) Bill, 2022
III – BILLS PASSED BY RAJYA SABHA
1. The Weapons of Mass Destruction and their Delivery Systems (Prohibition of Unlawful Activities) Amendment Bill, 2022
2. The Indian Antarctic Bill, 2022
3. The National Anti-Doping Bill, 2021
4. The Family Courts (Amendment) Bill, 2022
5. The Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2022
IV – BILLS PASSED BY BOTH THE HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT
1. The Weapons of Mass Destruction and their Delivery Systems (Prohibition of Unlawful Activities) Amendment Bill, 2022
2. The Indian Antarctic Bill, 2022
3. The National Anti-Doping Bill, 2021
4. The Family Courts (Amendment) Bill, 2022
5. The Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2022
V – BILL WITHDRAWN IN LOK SABHA
1. The Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
18 जुलाई को शुरू हुए संसद के मॉनसून सत्र, 2022 की कार्यवाही आज अनिश्चित काल के लिए स्थगित कर दी गई
संसद के दोनों सदनों से पांच विधेयक पारित हुए
लोकसभा में छह विधेयक पेश किए गए; लोकसभा द्वारा 7 विधेयक और राज्यसभा से 5 विधेयक पारित हुए
एक विधेयक लोकसभा की सहमति से वापस ले लिया गया
08 AUG 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. सोमवार 18 जुलाई 2022 से शुरू हुआ संसद का मॉनसून सत्र सोमवार 8 अगस्त 2022 को अनिश्चित काल के लिए स्थगित हो गया। 22 दिनों तक चले इस सत्र में 16 बैठकें हुईं।
2. 18 जुलाई से 12 अगस्त तक कुल 18 बैठकें होनी थीं, लेकिन आवश्यक सरकारी कामकाज पूरा होने और आगे दो राजपत्रित व संसदीय अवकाशों के मद्देनजर सदस्यों की मांग पर सत्र की कार्यवाही पहले ही स्थगित कर दी गई।
3. सत्र के दौरान लोकसभा में 6 विधेयक पेश किए गए। लोकसभा से 7 विधेयक और राज्यसभा से 5 विधेयक पारित हुए। एक विधेयक लोकसभा की सहमति से वापस लिया गया। सत्र के दौरान संसद के दोनों सदनों से कुल 5 विधेयक पारित किए गए। सत्र के दौरान दोनों सदनों से पारित कुछ प्रमुख विधेयक इस प्रकार हैं:
• कुटुंब न्यायालय (संशोधन) विधेयक 2022 के तहत मूल अधिनियम में संशोधन किया गया है और हिमाचल प्रदेश में 15 फरवरी 2019 से और नगालैंड में 12 सितंबर 2008 से चल रहे पारिवारिक या कुटुंब न्यायालय को कानूनी मान्यता देने का प्रावधान है। इसके अलावा, एक नई धारा 3ए को शामिल किया गया है, जिससे इस संबंध में हिमाचल प्रदेश और नगालैंड की राज्य सरकारों की सभी कार्रवाइयों को विधिमान्य किया जा सकेगा।
• सामूहिक विनाश के हथियार और उनकी वितरण प्रणाली (गैरकानूनी गतिविधियों पर पाबंदी) संशोधन विधेयक 2022 के तहत-
1. सामूहिक विनाश के हथियारों और उनकी वितरण प्रणालियों के संबंध में किसी भी गतिविधि के लिए फंडिंग को प्रतिबंधित करता है;
2. केंद्र सरकार को अधिकार देता है जिससे वह-
क) इस तरह की फंडिंग को रोकने के लिए धन या अन्य वित्तीय संपत्ति या आर्थिक संसाधनों को फ्रीज, जब्त या अटैच कर सके;
ख) सामूहिक विनाश के हथियारों और उनकी वितरण प्रणालियों के संबंध में किसी भी प्रतिबंधित गतिविधि के लिए धन, वित्तीय संपत्ति या आर्थिक संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने पर रोक लगा सके।
• भारतीय अंटार्कटिक विधेयक 2022, अंटार्कटिक में पर्यावरण और इस पर निर्भर एवं संबद्ध परिवेश के संरक्षण के लिए और अंटार्कटिक संधि को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्‍तर पर उपायों का प्रावधान किया गया है। यह विधेयक अंटार्कटिक समुद्री जीवित संसाधनों के संरक्षण पर कन्वेंशन और अंटार्कटिक संधि के लिए पर्यावरण संरक्षण प्रोटोकॉल व उससे जुड़े मामलों के अनुरूप है।
• राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग-रोधी विधेयक 2021, खेलों में डोपिंग रोधी गतिविधियों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी के गठन का प्रावधान करता है। इसके साथ ही खेल में डोपिंग के खिलाफ संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन अंतरराष्ट्रीय कन्वेंशन को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए और इस तरह के अन्य दायित्वों एवं उसके तहत प्रतिबद्धताओं का पालन सुनिश्चित करना है।
• केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (संशोधन) विधेयक 2022 केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय अधिनियम 2009 में संशोधन करने के साथ ही एक कॉर्पोरेट निकाय के रूप में गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना का प्रावधान करता है।
4. लोकसभा में पेश किए गए विधेयक, लोकसभा से पारित बिल, राज्यसभा से पारित बिल और संसद के दोनों सदनों से पारित विधेयकों की सूची संलग्न है।
5. अल्प अवधि की चर्चाएं-
• लोकसभा में नियम 193 के तहत मूल्य वृद्धि पर एक छोटी चर्चा हुई।
• भारत में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत और इस संबंध में सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की शुरुआत लोकसभा में श्री गौरव गोगोई ने 31 मार्च 2022 को की, लेकिन फिर भी यह अनिर्णायक रहा।
• राज्यसभा में नियम 176 के तहत आवश्यक वस्तुओं की बढ़ती कीमतों पर एक छोटी चर्चा हुई।
6. लोकसभा का कामकाज लगभग 48 प्रतिशत और राज्यसभा की लगभग 44 प्रतिशत रही।
17वीं लोकसभा के 9वें सत्र और राज्यसभा के 257वें सत्र (मॉनसून सत्र) के दौरान किए गए विधायी कामकाज
1- लोकसभा में पेश किए गए विधेयक
• कुटुंब न्यायालय (संशोधन) विधेयक 2022
• केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (संशोधन) विधेयक 2022
• ऊर्जा संरक्षण (संशोधन) विधेयक 2022
• नई दिल्ली अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र (संशोधन) विधेयक 2022
• प्रतिस्पर्धा (संशोधन) विधेयक 2022
• विद्युत (संशोधन) विधेयक 2022
2- लोकसभा से पारित विधेयक
• भारतीय अंटार्कटिक विधेयक 2022
• कुटुंब न्यायालय (संशोधन) विधेयक 2022
• राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी विधेयक 2021
• वन्य जीव (संरक्षण) संशोधन विधेयक 2021
• केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (संशोधन) विधेयक 2022
• ऊर्जा संरक्षण (संशोधन) विधेयक 2022
• नई दिल्ली अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र (संशोधन) विधेयक 2022
3- राज्यसभा से पारित विधेयक
• सामूहिक विनाश के हथियार और उनकी वितरण प्रणाली (गैरकानूनी गतिविधियों का निषेध) संशोधन विधेयक, 2022
• भारतीय अंटार्कटिक विधेयक 2022
• राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी विधेयक 2021
• कुटुंब न्यायालय (संशोधन) विधेयक 2022
• केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (संशोधन) विधेयक 2022
4- संसद के दोनों सदनों से पारित विधेयक
• सामूहिक विनाश के हथियार और उनकी वितरण प्रणाली (गैरकानूनी गतिविधियों का निषेध) संशोधन विधेयक, 2022
• भारतीय अंटार्कटिक विधेयक 2022
• राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी विधेयक 2021
• कुटुंब न्यायालय (संशोधन) विधेयक 2022
• केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (संशोधन) विधेयक 2022
5- लोकसभा में वापस लिया गया विधेयक
- निजी डेटा संरक्षण विधेयक 2019