Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia flags off the first flight of Akasa Air from Mumbai to Ahmedabad
India is witnessing the democratisation of the Aviation industry: Shri Scindia
The country expects to reach 40 crore air travellers in next four years: Shri Scindia
07 AUG 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of State for Civil Aviation Gen (Retd) V.K Singh today inaugurated the First Flight of Akasa Air (QP1101) from Mumbai to Ahmedabad virtually.
Shri Scindia along with MoS, Ministry of Civil Aviation, General (Dr.) VK Singh (Retd.) and Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary MoCA flagged off the first flight of Akasa Air from Delhi which took off from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (T1) in Mumbai on Sunday, August 07, at 10:05 AM. Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA, Mr. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Founder Akasa Air, Mrs. Rekha Jhunjhunwala and Mr Vinay Dube, CEO and founder, Akasa Air, Neelu Khatri Co-Founder and Senior Vice President Akasa Air were also present in the event.
Speaking at the event, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said “The inaugural flight today is a new dawn in the history of Civil Aviation in India. It is because of the foresightedness and visionary goal and zeal of the Prime Minister that we have seen first time in India, the democratisation of the civil aviation. Earlier it was an industry which was considered very elitist, but now because of his vision we are seeing a transformation over last eight years in terms of accessibility, availability affordability and inclusion in the Civil Aviation which we have never seen before. In this new environment I would like to welcome Akasa Air and I am very confident that in coming days Akasa Air will certainly make a very important mark.”
The Minister further added, “Over the last eight years India’s Civil Aviation industry has been completely transformed. Under UDAN scheme, we have 425 routes aiming to go up to1000 routes, 68 new airports aiming to touch 100 airports. In next 4 years we are expecting 40 crore travellers through Civil Aviation in India. That day is not far when along with rail transport and road transport Civil Aviation will become the bulwark of the transportation in India.”
Minister of State for Civil Aviation (Gen) Dr V.K Singh (Retd) also congratulated Akasa Air. Video message of Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis was also shared virtually.
Akasa Air is the 7th schedule airline with brand name of SNV Aviation having Corporate Headquarters at Mumbai with Boeing Max - 8 aircraft. Akasa Air plans to be a low-cost carrier with single fleet and all economy seats. Akasa Air is planning to expand its activities to 72 aircrafts in next five years which will significantly enhance the domestic aviation services in India.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांनी आकासा एअरच्या मुंबई ते अहमदाबाद दरम्यानच्या पहिल्या विमानाला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला
भारतात आज नागरी विमान वाहतूक उद्योगाचे लोकशाहीकरण झाले आहे - सिंधिया
07 AUG 2022 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया आणि नागरी विमान वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री जनरल (निवृत्त) व्ही.के. सिंग यांनी आज मुंबई ते अहमदाबाद या आकासा एअरच्या (QP1101) पहिल्या विमान सेवेचे दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत उद्घाटन केले.
सिंधिया यांच्यासह नागरी विमान वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) व्ही.के. सिंग (निवृत्त) आणि नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाचे सचिव राजीव बन्सल यांनी रविवार, 07 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी सकाळी 10:05 वाजता मुंबईतील छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावरून (T1) उड्डाण करणाऱ्या अकासा एअरच्या पहिल्या विमानाला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत झेंडा दाखवला. नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाच्या सहसचिव उषा पाध्ये, आकासा एअरचे संस्थापक राकेश झुनझुनवाला हे देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया म्हणाले, आज उद्घाटन झालेली विमान सेवा भारतातील नागरी उड्डाणाच्या इतिहासात एक नवीन पहाट आहे. पंतप्रधानांची दूरदृष्टी, दूरदर्शी ध्येय आणि उत्साह यामुळेच आपण भारतात प्रथमच नागरी विमान वाहतूकीचे लोकशाहीकरण झालेले पाहत आहोत. पूर्वी हा एक असा उद्योग होता जो अतिशय उच्चभ्रू मानला जात असे, परंतु आता, पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टीमुळे नागरी विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्रात यापूर्वी कधीही पाहिले नव्हते असे सुलभता, समावेशकता आणि परवडणाऱ्या दरात उपलब्धता याबाबतीत झालेले बदल आपणास गेल्या आठ वर्षांपासून दिसून येत आहेत. या नवीन वातावरणात मी आकासा एअरचे स्वागत करू इच्छितो आणि मला पूर्ण विश्वास आहे की येत्या काही दिवसांत अकासा एअर या क्षेत्रात नक्कीच आपली छाप पाडेल.
मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले, पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली गेल्या आठ वर्षांमध्ये भारतातील नागरी विमान वाहतूक उद्योग पूर्णपणे बदलला आहे. उडान योजनेंतर्गत आमच्याकडे 425 हवाई मार्ग आहेत जे लवकरच 1000 हवाई मार्गांपर्यंत नेण्याचे लक्ष्य आहे, तर 68 नवीन विमानतळ असून लवकरच त्यांची संख्या 100 वर नेण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. येत्या 4 वर्षात नागरी विमान वाहतूक सेवेमार्फत भारतात 40 कोटी लोक प्रवास करतील अशी आमची अपेक्षा आहे. तो दिवस दूर नाही जेव्हा रेल्वे वाहतूक आणि रस्ते वाहतुकीसोबतच नागरी विमान वाहतूकही भारतातील वाहतुकीचा मोठा आधार बनेल.
नागरी विमान वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री (जनरल) डॉ. व्ही.के. सिंग (निवृत्त) यांनीही आकासा एअरचे अभिनंदन केले. महाराष्ट्राचे उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांचा व्हिडिओ संदेशही याप्रसंगी प्रसारित करण्यात आला.