Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia flags off the first flight of Akasa Air from Mumbai to Ahmedabad
India is witnessing the democratisation of the Aviation industry: Shri Scindia
The country expects to reach 40 crore air travellers in next four years: Shri Scindia
07 AUG 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of State for Civil Aviation Gen (Retd) V.K Singh today inaugurated the First Flight of Akasa Air (QP1101) from Mumbai to Ahmedabad virtually.
Shri Scindia along with MoS, Ministry of Civil Aviation, General (Dr.) VK Singh (Retd.) and Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary MoCA flagged off the first flight of Akasa Air from Delhi which took off from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (T1) in Mumbai on Sunday, August 07, at 10:05 AM. Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA, Mr. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Founder Akasa Air, Mrs. Rekha Jhunjhunwala and Mr Vinay Dube, CEO and founder, Akasa Air, Neelu Khatri Co-Founder and Senior Vice President Akasa Air were also present in the event.
Speaking at the event, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said “The inaugural flight today is a new dawn in the history of Civil Aviation in India. It is because of the foresightedness and visionary goal and zeal of the Prime Minister that we have seen first time in India, the democratisation of the civil aviation. Earlier it was an industry which was considered very elitist, but now because of his vision we are seeing a transformation over last eight years in terms of accessibility, availability affordability and inclusion in the Civil Aviation which we have never seen before. In this new environment I would like to welcome Akasa Air and I am very confident that in coming days Akasa Air will certainly make a very important mark.”
The Minister further added, “Over the last eight years India’s Civil Aviation industry has been completely transformed. Under UDAN scheme, we have 425 routes aiming to go up to1000 routes, 68 new airports aiming to touch 100 airports. In next 4 years we are expecting 40 crore travellers through Civil Aviation in India. That day is not far when along with rail transport and road transport Civil Aviation will become the bulwark of the transportation in India.”
Minister of State for Civil Aviation (Gen) Dr V.K Singh (Retd) also congratulated Akasa Air. Video message of Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis was also shared virtually.
Akasa Air is the 7th schedule airline with brand name of SNV Aviation having Corporate Headquarters at Mumbai with Boeing Max - 8 aircraft. Akasa Air plans to be a low-cost carrier with single fleet and all economy seats. Akasa Air is planning to expand its activities to 72 aircrafts in next five years which will significantly enhance the domestic aviation services in India.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மும்பைக்கும் அகமதாபாதிற்கும் இடையேயான ஆகாசா ஏர் விமான நிறுவனத்தின் முதல் விமானத்தை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா கொடியசைத்து துவக்கி வைத்தார்
உள்நாட்டு விமான போக்குவரத்தில் ஜனநாயகமயமாக்கலை இந்தியா காண்கிறது: திரு சிந்தியா
அடுத்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் 40 கோடி விமானப் பயணிகளை நாடு எதிர்நோக்கி உள்ளது: திரு சிந்தியா
07 AUG 2022 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
ஆகாசா ஏர் விமான நிறுவனத்தின் மும்பை முதல் அகமதாபாத் வரை செல்லும் முதல் விமானத்தை சிவில் விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்யா சிந்தியாவும், இணை அமைச்சர் திரு வி கே சிங்கும் இன்று மெய்நிகர் வழியில் கொடியசைத்து துவக்கி வைத்தனர்.
தில்லி சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜா சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தில் இருந்து புறப்பட்ட இந்த ஆகாச ஏர் விமான நிறுவனத்தின் முதல் விமானத்தை தில்லியில் அமைச்சர்கள் திரு சிந்தியா, திரு வி கே சிங், சிவில் விமானத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜீவ் பன்சல் ஆகியோர் கொடியசைத்து துவக்கி வைத்தனர். ஆகாசா ஏர் விமான நிலைய நிறுவனர் திரு ராக்கர்ஸ் ஜூன்ஜூன் வாலா அவரது துணைவியார் ரேகா ஜூன்ஜூன் வாலா, ஆகாச ஏர் நிறுவனத்தின் முதன்மை தலைமை அதிகாரி திரு வினய் துபே உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு சிந்தியா, இந்த முதல் விமான பயணம் இந்திய சிவில் விமான போக்குவரத்து சரித்திரத்தில் ஒரு புதிய துவக்கமாக இருக்கும் என்று கூறினார். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்களின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையும் அவரது பேரார்வமுமே இந்திய சிவில் விமான போக்குவரத்தில் ஜனநாயக மயமாக்கல் ஏற்படுவதற்கு காரணமாக அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். முன்பு இந்த துறை மிக உயர் வகுப்பினருக்கானதாக இருந்தது என்றும், இப்போது பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை காரணமாக மலிவான விமானப் பயணம் ஏழை எளியவர்க்கும் சாத்தியமாக்கி உள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இத்தகைய தருணத்தில் சிவில் விமான போக்குவரத்து துறையில் நுழைந்து உள்ள ஆகாச ஏர் விமான நிறுவனத்திற்கு தனது வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதற்காகவும் நாட்களில் ஆகாச ஏர் நிறுவனம் மிகச்சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் என்று நம்புவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த எட்டு ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் சிவில் விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை முற்றிலுமாக மாற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளது என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர் உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தற்போதுள்ள 425 வழித்தடங்கள் ஆயிரம் வழித்தடங்களாக அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் 68 புதிய விமான நிலையங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படுவதன் மூலமாக நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 100 விமான நிலையங்கள் என்ற இலக்கை எட்ட முடியும் என்று நம்புவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
அடுத்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவில் 40 கோடி பயணிகள் விமானத்தில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்ப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். போக்குவரத்து துறையில் ரயில் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் சாலை போக்குவரத்துக் போலவே உள்நாட்டு விமான போக்குவரத்து மிக முக்கியமான இடத்தை எட்டும் நாள் வெகு தொலைவில் இல்லை என்று அமைச்சர் பெருமிதத்துடன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
•••••••••••••