Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia flags off the first flight of Akasa Air from Mumbai to Ahmedabad
India is witnessing the democratisation of the Aviation industry: Shri Scindia
The country expects to reach 40 crore air travellers in next four years: Shri Scindia
07 AUG 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of State for Civil Aviation Gen (Retd) V.K Singh today inaugurated the First Flight of Akasa Air (QP1101) from Mumbai to Ahmedabad virtually.
Shri Scindia along with MoS, Ministry of Civil Aviation, General (Dr.) VK Singh (Retd.) and Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary MoCA flagged off the first flight of Akasa Air from Delhi which took off from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (T1) in Mumbai on Sunday, August 07, at 10:05 AM. Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA, Mr. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Founder Akasa Air, Mrs. Rekha Jhunjhunwala and Mr Vinay Dube, CEO and founder, Akasa Air, Neelu Khatri Co-Founder and Senior Vice President Akasa Air were also present in the event.
Speaking at the event, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said “The inaugural flight today is a new dawn in the history of Civil Aviation in India. It is because of the foresightedness and visionary goal and zeal of the Prime Minister that we have seen first time in India, the democratisation of the civil aviation. Earlier it was an industry which was considered very elitist, but now because of his vision we are seeing a transformation over last eight years in terms of accessibility, availability affordability and inclusion in the Civil Aviation which we have never seen before. In this new environment I would like to welcome Akasa Air and I am very confident that in coming days Akasa Air will certainly make a very important mark.”
The Minister further added, “Over the last eight years India’s Civil Aviation industry has been completely transformed. Under UDAN scheme, we have 425 routes aiming to go up to1000 routes, 68 new airports aiming to touch 100 airports. In next 4 years we are expecting 40 crore travellers through Civil Aviation in India. That day is not far when along with rail transport and road transport Civil Aviation will become the bulwark of the transportation in India.”
Minister of State for Civil Aviation (Gen) Dr V.K Singh (Retd) also congratulated Akasa Air. Video message of Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis was also shared virtually.
Akasa Air is the 7th schedule airline with brand name of SNV Aviation having Corporate Headquarters at Mumbai with Boeing Max - 8 aircraft. Akasa Air plans to be a low-cost carrier with single fleet and all economy seats. Akasa Air is planning to expand its activities to 72 aircrafts in next five years which will significantly enhance the domestic aviation services in India.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ممبئی سے احمد آباد تک آکاسا ایئر کی پہلی پرواز کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
ہندوستان ہوا بازی کی صنعت کی جمہوریت سازی کا گواہ بن رہا ہے: جناب سندھیا
آئندہ چار سالوں میں ملک میں فضائی مسافروں کی تعداد چالیس کروڑ تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے: جناب سندھیا
07 AUG 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) وی کے سنگھ نے آج ممبئی سے احمد آباد تک آکاسا ایئر کی پہلی پرواز (QP1101) کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا۔
جناب سندھیا نے شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے وزیرمملکت، جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (سبکدوش) اور ایم او سی اے کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل کے ساتھ دہلی سے آکاسا ایئر کی پہلی پرواز کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی جس نے ممبئی میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے (ٹی1) سے اتوار، 07 اگست، صبح 10:05 بجے اڑان بھری۔ اس پروگرام میں ایم او سی اے میں جوائنٹ سیکرٹری محترمہ اوشا پدھی، جناب راکیش جھنجھن والا بانی آکاسا ایئر، محترمہ ریکھا جھنجھن والا اور جناب ونے دوبے، سی ای او اور بانی، آکاسا ایئر، نیلو کھتری شریک بانی اور اکاسا ایئر کے سینئر نائب صدر بھی موجود تھے۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ "آج کی افتتاحی پرواز ہندوستان میں شہری ہوابازی کی تاریخ میں ایک نئی صبح ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیشی اور بصیرت کے ہدف اور جوش کی وجہ سے ہے کہ ہم نے پہلی بار ہندوستان میں شہری ہوا بازی میں جمہوریت سازی کو دیکھا ہے۔ پہلے یہ ایک ایسی صنعت تھی جسے انتہائی اشرافیہ طبقے کے لئے سمجھا جاتا تھا، لیکن اب ان کے وژن کی وجہ سے ہم گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں رسائی، دستیابی، استطاعت اور شہری ہوابازی میں شمولیت کے حوالے سے ایسی تبدیلی دیکھ رہے ہیں جو ہم نے پہلے کبھی نہیں دیکھی تھی۔ اس نئے ماحول میں اکاسا ایئر کا خیرمقدم کرنا چاہوں گا اور مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آنے والے دنوں میں اکاسا ایئر یقینی طور پر ایک بہت اہم مقام حاصل کرے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا، "گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں ہندوستان کی شہری ہوابازی کی صنعت مکمل طور پر بدل گئی ہے۔ اڑان اسکیم کے تحت، ہمارے پاس 425 راستے ہیں جن کک 1000 راستوں تک بڑھانے کا ہدف ہے، وہیں اب 68 ہوائی اڈے ہیں جنہیں سو نئے ہوائی اڈے بنانے کا ہدف ہے۔ اگلے 4 سالوں میں ہم ہندوستان میں شہری ہوابازی کے ذریعے 40 کروڑ مسافروں کی تعداد تک پہنچنے کی توقع کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب ریل ٹرانسپورٹ اور روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ شہری ہوابازی ہندوستان میں نقل و حمل کا مرکز بن جائے گی۔
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت (جنرل) ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے بھی آکاسا ایئر کو مبارکباد دی۔ مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس کا ویڈیو پیغام بھی عملی طور پر شیئر کیا گیا۔
ایس این وی ایوی ایشن برانڈ نام کے ساتھ آکاسا ایئر کے ساتویں شیڈول ایئر لائن ہے جس کا کارپوریٹ ہیڈ کوارٹر ممبئی میں ہے اور اس کے پاس بوئنگ میکس - 8 ہوائی جہاز ہے۔ آکاسا ایئر ایک کم لاگت والا کیریئر بننے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے جس میں سنگل فلیٹ اور تمام اکانومی سیٹیں ہیں۔ آکاسا ایئر اگلے پانچ سالوں میں اپنی سرگرمیوں کو 72 ہوائی جہازوں تک بڑھانے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے جس سے ہندوستان میں گھریلو ہوا بازی کی خدمات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8823