Ministry of Textiles
Handloom sector is a symbol of our country’s rich and varied cultural heritage, Says MoS Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh
Women Members of Parliament visit Exclusive Handloom Expo at Handloom Haat
05 AUG 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minster of State for Textiles and Railways Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh accompanied by esteemed women members of parliament Smt. Hema Malini, Smt. Navneet Kaur Rana, Smt. Mahua Moitra and others inaugurated Exclusive Handloom Expo ‘My Handloom My Pride Expo’ at Handloom Haat today. They interacted with weavers & artisans and bought the exquisite handloom products. Smt Darshana Jardosh had invited all the women Members of Parliament to visit the Exclusive Handloom Expo at Janpath Haat and see the rich handloom heritage in order to encourage the weavers and promote the industry.
A total of 55 Sant Kabir and National Awardees from 14 states are showcasing and selling exquisite handloom products. The exhibition will be open to public from 11 am to 8 pm for 7 days up to August 11th, 2022. This Exclusive Handloom Expo is an initiative of the O/o Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India through National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC) Ltd.
“Handloom sector is a symbol of our country’s rich and varied cultural heritage,” said Smt. Jardosh.
Swadeshi Movement which was launched on 7th August, 1905 had encouraged indigenous industries and in particular handloom weavers. In 2015, the Government of India decided to designate 7th August every year, as the National Handloom Day.
On this day, we honour our handloom weaving community and highlight the contribution of this sector in the socio-economic development of this country. We reaffirm our resolve to protect our handloom heritage and to empower the handloom weavers and workers with greater opportunities.
The art of Handloom weaving has traditional value attached to it and each region has exquisite varieties. The uniqueness of products such as Pochampally, Tangaliya saree, Kota Doria, Banarasi, Jamdani, Baluchari, Ikkat, Kalamkari etc. to name a few, attracts customers across the globe with exclusives weaves, designs and traditional motifs.
Through these exhibitions, handloom weavers not only market their products at reasonable rates but also get to know customers’ choice with regard to colour, design and weaving for future improvement of the product. The exhibition enables a direct interface between the awardee Handloom weavers and consumers.
Handloom products drawn from some of the exotic locations of India are on display and sale at the exhibition. A brief list is given below: -
· Andhra Pradesh
Venkatagiri Jamdani Cotton Saree,
· Assam
Vegetable Dyed Silk Saree
. Gujarat
Tangaliya Saree, Duppta Marino woolen Shawl
. Himachal Pradesh
Kullu Shawl
. Jammu & Kashmir
Kani Shawl
· Madhya Pradesh
Chanderi sarees, suit, dupatta
· Manipur
Manipur traditional H/L products
· Nagaland
Nagaland traditional H/L products
· Odisha
Triyantra Saree, Pratijna, Ramshila, Beti Cotton Saree
· Rajasthan
Punja Duri, Kota Doria Saree
· Tamil Nadu
Kancheepuram Korvai Silk Saree
· Telangana
Double Ikat Telia Rumal Saree
· Uttar Pradesh
Rangkat Saree, Cotton Jamdani, Cutwork Stole
· West Bengal
Jamdani sarees, dress material, stoles

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
हथकरघा क्षेत्र हमारे देश की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक है : कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश
महिला सांसदों ने हथकरघा हाट में विशेष हथकरघा एक्सपो का दौरा किया
05 AUG 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश ने सम्मानित महिला सांसदों श्रीमती हेमा मालिनी, श्रीमती नवनीत कौर राणा, श्रीमती महुआ मोइत्रा और अन्य के साथ आज हथकरघा हाट में विशेष हथकरघा एक्सपो 'माई हैंडलूम माई प्राइड एक्सपो' का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने बुनकरों और कारीगरों के साथ बातचीत की और उत्कृष्ट हथकरघा उत्पाद खरीदे। श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने सभी महिला सांसदों को जनपथ हाट में विशेष हथकरघा एक्सपो में आने और बुनकरों को प्रोत्साहित करने और उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समृद्ध हथकरघा विरासत को देखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया था।
14 राज्यों के कुल 55 संत कबीर और राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता उत्कृष्ट हथकरघा उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन और बिक्री कर रहे हैं। यह प्रदर्शनी 11 अगस्त, 2022 तक 7 दिनों के लिए सुबह 11 बजे से रात 8 बजे तक जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी। यह विशेष हथकरघा एक्सपो राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास निगम (एनएचडीसी) लिमिटेड के माध्यम से भारत सरकार के कपड़ा मंत्रालय के विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) कार्यालय की एक पहल है।
श्रीमती जरदोश ने कहा, "हथकरघा क्षेत्र हमारे देश की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक है।"
स्वदेशी आंदोलन जिसकी शुरूआत 7 अगस्त, 1905 को हुई थी, उसने स्वदेशी उद्योगों और विशेष रूप से हथकरघा बुनकरों को प्रोत्साहित किया था। 2015 में, भारत सरकार ने हर साल 7 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय किया।
इस दिन, हम अपने हथकरघा बुनकर समुदाय का सम्मान करते हैं और इस देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में इस क्षेत्र के योगदान को उजागर करते हैं। हम अपनी हथकरघा विरासत की रक्षा करने और हथकरघा बुनकरों और श्रमिकों को अधिक अवसरों के साथ सशक्त बनाने के अपने संकल्प की पुष्टि करते हैं।
हथकरघा बुनाई की कला से पारंपरिक मूल्य जुड़े हुए हैं और प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट किस्में देखने को मिलती हैं। पोचमपल्ली, तंगलिया साड़ी, कोटा डोरिया, बनारसी, जामदानी, बलूचरी, इकत, कलमकारी आदि उत्पादों की विशिष्ट बुनाई, डिजाइन और पारंपरिक नमूनों की विशिष्टता दुनिया भर के ग्राहकों को आकर्षित करती है।
इन प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से, हथकरघा बुनकर न केवल उचित दरों पर अपने उत्पादों का विपणन करते हैं, बल्कि भविष्य में उत्पाद में सुधार के लिए रंग, डिजाइन और बुनाई के संबंध में ग्राहकों की पसंद को भी जानने की कोशिश करते हैं। प्रदर्शनी पुरस्कार विजेता हथकरघा बुनकरों और उपभोक्ताओं के बीच सीधे सम्‍बन्‍ध बनाती है।
भारत के कुछ मोहक स्थानों पर तैयार किए गए हथकरघा उत्पाद इस प्रदर्शनी में प्रदर्शित और बिक्री के लिए हैं। एक संक्षिप्त सूची नीचे दी गई है: -
· आंध्र प्रदेश
वेंकटगिरी जामदानी सूती साड़ी,
· असम
वेजीटेबल डाइड सिल्‍क साड़ी
• गुजरात
टंगालिया साड़ी, दुपट्टा मैरीनो ऊनी शॉल
• हिमाचल प्रदेश
कुल्लू शॉल
• जम्मू और कश्मीर
कनी शॉल
· मध्य प्रदेश
चंदेरी साड़ी, सूट, दुपट्टा
· मणिपुर
मणिपुर पारंपरिक एच / एल उत्पाद
· नगालैंड
नगालैंड पारंपरिक एच / एल उत्पाद
· ओडिशा
त्रियंत्र साड़ी, प्रतिजना, रामशिला, बेटी कॉटन साड़ी
· राजस्थान
पुंजा दूरी, कोटा डोरिया साड़ी
· तमिलनाडु
कांचीपुरम कोरवई सिल्क साड़ी
· तेलंगाना
डबल इकत तेलिया रुमाल साड़ी
· उत्तर प्रदेश
रंगकट साड़ी, कॉटन जामदानी, कटवर्क स्टोल
· पश्चिम बंगाल
जामदानी साड़ी, ड्रेस मैटीरियल, स्टोल