Ministry of Culture
Government to set up ‘Indian Institute of Heritage’ (IIH) as a Deemed to be University
04 AUG 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Government have decided to set up ‘Indian Institute of Heritage’ (IIH) as a Deemed to be University as per UGC (Institutions deemed to be Universities) Regulations, 2019 at Noida, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh. It will be one of its kind in the country providing higher education and research in the fields of Indian heritage and conservation and Government have no plan to create more such institutions in the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार अभिमत विद्यापीठ म्हणून ‘भारतीय वारसा संस्था ’स्थापन करणार
04 AUG 2022 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 ऑगस्ट 2022
केंद्र सरकारने उत्तर प्रदेशच्या नोएडा मधील गौतम बुद्ध नगर येथे विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोग (युजीसी) विनियम 2019 नुसार अभिमत विद्यापीठ म्हणून ‘भारतीय वारसा संस्था ’स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. भारतीय वारसा आणि संवर्धनाच्या क्षेत्रात उच्च शिक्षण आणि संशोधनाची संधी देणारे हे अशा प्रकारचे देशातील अनोखे विदयापीठ असेल आणि देशात अशा आणखी संस्था निर्माण करण्याचा सरकारचा कोणताही विचार नाही.
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत ही माहिती दिली.