Ministry of Culture
Government to set up ‘Indian Institute of Heritage’ (IIH) as a Deemed to be University
04 AUG 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Government have decided to set up ‘Indian Institute of Heritage’ (IIH) as a Deemed to be University as per UGC (Institutions deemed to be Universities) Regulations, 2019 at Noida, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh. It will be one of its kind in the country providing higher education and research in the fields of Indian heritage and conservation and Government have no plan to create more such institutions in the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सरकार 'इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हेरिटेज' (आईआईएच) की स्थापना डीम्ड यूनिवर्सिटी के रूप में करेगी
04 AUG 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने यूजीसी (विश्वविद्यालय माने जाने वाले संस्थान) अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतम बुद्ध नगर, नोएडा में 'इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हेरिटेज' (आईआईएच) को एक डीम्ड यूनिवर्सिटी के रूप में स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है। यह भारतीय विरासत एवं सम्पदा संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में उच्च शिक्षा तथा अनुसंधान सुविधा प्रदान करने वाला देश में अपनी तरह का एकमात्र संस्थान होगा। सरकार की देश में इस तरह के और अन्य संस्थान बनाने की कोई योजना नहीं है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।