Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India adds 10 more wetlands designated as Ramsar sites to make total 64 sites
03 AUG 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
India adds 10 more wetlands designated as Ramsar sites to make total 64 sites covering an area of 12,50,361 ha in the country. The 10 new sites include: Six (6) sites in Tamil Nadu and One (1) each in Goa, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha. Designation of these sites would help in conservation and management of wetlands and wise use of their resources.
India is one of the Contracting Parties to Ramsar Convention, signed in Ramsar, Iran, in 1971. India signed it on 1st Feb 1982. So far 64 wetlands covering an area of 12,50,361 ha have been designated as Ramsar Sites of International Importance from India, till date.
10 wetlands designated as Ramsar sites
S.No
Name of wetland
Area in Ha
State
Date of Designation
Page No.
1.
Koonthankulam Bird Sanctuary
72.04
Tamil Nadu
08-11-2021
2-3
1.
Satkosia Gorge
98196.72
Odisha
12-10-2021
4-5
1.
Nanda Lake
42.01
Goa
08-06-2022
6-7
1.
Gulf of Mannar Marine Biosphere Reserve
52671.88
Tamil Nadu
08-04-2022
8-9
1.
Ranganathituu BS
517.70
Karnataka
15-02-2022
10-11
1.
Vembannur Wetland Complex
19.75
Tamil Nadu
08-04-2022
12-13
1.
Vellode Bird Sanctuary
77.19
Tamil Nadu
08-04-2022
14-15
1.
Sirpur wetland
161
Madhya Pradesh
07-01-2022
16-17
1.
Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary
40.35
Tamil Nadu
08-04-2022
18-19
1.
Udhayamarthandapuram Bird Sanctuary
43.77
Tamil Nadu
08-04-2022
20-21
Total area of 10 wetlands
1,51,842.41
TOTAL area of 64 Ramsar Sites in India (After designation of 10 more sites as above)
12,50,361
Click to see brief of each site along with photographs.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने रामसर स्थल के रूप में 10 अन्य आर्द्र-क्षेत्रों को नामित किया, ऐसे स्थलों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 64 हुई
03 AUG 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने रामसर स्थल के रूप में 10 अन्य आर्द्र-क्षेत्रों को नामित किया है। इस प्रकार देश में ऐसे स्थलों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 64 हो गई है जो 12,50,361 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करते हैं। नामित किए गए 10 नए स्थलों में से छह (6) स्थल तमिल नाडु में​ ​स्थित हैं जबकि गोवा, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश और ओडिशा में से प्रत्येक में एक (1) स्थल है। इन स्थलों को नामित किए जाने से आर्द्र-क्षेत्रों के संरक्षण एवं प्रबंधन के अलावा उनके संसाधनों का कहीं अ​धिक बुद्धिमानीपूर्वक उपयोग करने में मदद मिलेगी।
भारत 1971 में ईरान के रामसर में हस्ताक्षरित रामसर कन्वेंशन के तहत करार करने वाले पक्षों में शामिल रहा है। भारत ने 1 फरवरी 1982 को इस पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। भारत में अब तक 12,50,361 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करने वाले 64 आर्द्र-क्षेत्रों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व के रामसर स्थलों के रूप में नामित किया गया है।
रामसर स्थल के रूप में नामित 10 आर्द्र-क्षेत्र
क्रम संख्या
आर्द्र-क्षेत्र का नाम
हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र
राज्य
नामित होने की ति​थि
पृ​ष्ठ संख्या
1.
कूनथनकुलम पक्षी अभ्यारण्य
72.04
तमिल नाडु
08-11-2021
2-3
1.
सतकोसिया गॉर्ज
98196.72
ओडिशा
12-10-2021
4-5
1.
नंदा झील
42.01
गोवा
08-06-2022
6-7
1.
मन्नार की खाड़ी समुद्री बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व
52671.88
तमिल नाडु
08-04-2022
8-9
1.
रंगनाथितु बी एस
517.70
कर्नाटक
15-02-2022
10-11
1.
वेम्बन्नूर वेटलैंड कॉम्प्लेक्स
19.75
तमिल नाडु
08-04-2022
12-13
1.
वेलोड पक्षी अभ्यारण्य
77.19
तमिलनाडु
08-04-2022
14-15
1.
सिरपुर वेटलैंड
161
मध्य प्रदेश
07-01-2022
16-17
1.
वेदान्थंगल पक्षी अभ्यारण्य
40.35
तमिल नाडु
08-04-2022
18-19
1.
उदयमार्थंदपुरम पक्षी अभयारण्य
43.77
तमिल नाडु
08-04-2022
20-21
10 आर्द्र-क्षेत्रों का कुल क्षेत्र
1,51,842.41
भारत में मौजूद 64 रामसर स्थलों का कुल क्षेत्र (उपरोक्त 10 स्थलों के नामित होने के बाद)
12,50,361
तस्वीरों के साथ प्रत्येक स्थल का संक्षिप्त विवरण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।