Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitates inspirational Bachendri Pal-led Fit@50+ Women's Trans Himalayan Expedition 2022 team
More fitness related programmes should be organised in border areas which can be converged with Fit India and EBSB campaigns: Shri Anurag Thakur
02 AUG 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitated the Fit @50+ Women's Trans Himalayan Expedition 2022 team at the Major Dhyanchand Stadium in New Delhi on Tuesday. The expedition, led by Indian mountaineering legend Bachendri Pal, was flagged off on March 8 by Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports on the occasion of International Women’s Day in New Delhi.
The expedition went from Pangsau pass (Indo Myanmar border), Arunachal Pradesh to Dras sector, Kargil in Ladakh , covering a distance of over 4,841 km and covered 35 high mountain passes in 140 days from East to West of Himalayas in India and Nepal.
Mentioning the elephantine expedition undertaken by the team comprising of a total of 17 mountaineers, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “This is a big slogan in itself, being fit at 50 years. The expedition has been inspirational for not just the 50 year olds in the country but also for everyone in India. What you all have done is remarkable by all means. It is also the true power of Nari -Shakti.”
Reiterating the Prime Minister of India’s vision regarding Fit India, Shri Thakur mentioned, “Shri Narendra Modi ji envisioned the mantra of ‘Fitness ki dose, adha ghanta Roz’. Now, we have done everything possible to live up to that vision. The challenges were steep and the Indian Army too lent their helping hands in every step. Bachendri Pal’s leadership was exceptional.”
Shri Thakur suggested that we should come up with more fitness related programmes in border areas which can be converged with Fit India and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat campaigns. This programme will include fitness programme in border areas. The youth will also get the opportunity to know and witness the areas and villages along the border. Even the youth living in boarder areas must experience the life of metro cities, he added.
At 68, taking up the expedition and leading the team was in itself an exceptional feat by Bachendri Pal, who is the first Indian woman to reach the summit of Mount Everest. Explaining moments from the trek, she said, “I had many thoughts before taking this up at this age but then I thought it’s a huge thing for women empowerment. The Ministry of Youth Affairs, Tata Steel and especially the Indian Army helped us in every step of the way. The journey was not easy. We had blisters but we never stopped. With full positivity, we went ahead. It is all that matters. We faced a lot of challenges but Indian army was always there as a backbone. In their presence, we got a lot of push and confidence. They supported and assisted us in everything.”
The objective behind this expedition was to raise awareness about health & fitness among senior citizens and to set an example especially for women that it is possible to stay fit & healthy and keep dreaming big at any age. Among the passes covered include the toughest Lamkhaga pass 17,700 ft; the challenging and the highest of the expedition Parang La pass 18,300 ft; Bha Bha pass 16,000ft, and Thorang La- 17,800 ft. The longest day trekked was 13.5 hours at altitude above 10,000ft. Longest distance covered in a day above at a high altitude of 12000 ft was 29 km. Some of the routes in Eastern and Western Nepal were very very remote, with completely constrained resources, and at times for many days we were trekking between 10000- 14000ft.
The expedition team narrated their experience while traversing through difficult passes in Uttarakhand, Leh Ladakh and Himachal. “There were leeches in everyone's leg, we didn’t get any bio breaks but we never gave up. We carried on,” mentioned Chetna Sahoo, a member of the expedition team. “We addressed school children and made them aware about Fit India and spread the message of fitness in remote areas. There were no resources too and we learnt what minimalistic living is all about in these 5 months of travelling. Bachendri Pal motivated us all throughout.”
Fit @50+ Women's Trans Himalayan Expedition 2022 team:
Ms. Bachendri Pal
Dr. Sushma Bissa
Bimla Deoskar
Chetna Sahoo
Gangotri Soneji
L Annapurna
Maj Krishna Dubey
Ms. Vasumathi Srinivasan
Payo Murmu
Savita Dhapwal
Shamala Padmanabhan
Bhanu Rani
Avinash Shriniwas Deoskar
Randev Singh
Mohan Singh Rawat
Hemant Gupta
Ashish Kumar Saxena

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے حوصلہ بخش بچندری پال کی قیادت والی Fit@50+ خواتین کی ٹرانس ہمالین مہم 2022 ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی
سرحدی علاقوں میں فٹنس سے متعلق مزید پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں جنہیں فٹ انڈیا اور ای بی ایس بی مہموں کے ساتھ ملایا جا سکتا ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
02 AUG 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے منگل کو نئی دہلی کے میجر دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم میں Fit @50+ خواتین کی ٹرانس ہمالین مہم 2022 ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔ ہندوستانی کوہ پیمائی کی مثالی شخصیت بچندری پال کی قیادت میں اس مہم کو 8 مارچ کو محترمہ سوجاتا چترویدی، سکریٹری محکمہ کھیل، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت نے نئی دہلی میں خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پرجھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
یہ مہم پنگسو درہ (بھارت ۔ میانمار کی سرحد)، اروناچل پردیش سے لداخ میں دراس سیکٹر، کارگل تک گئی، اس سفر کے دوران اس نے 4,841 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا فاصلہ طے کیا اور بھارت اور نیپال میں ہمالیہ کے مشرق سے مغرب تک 140 دنوں میں 35 اونچے پہاڑی راستوں کا احاطہ کیا۔
کل 17 کوہ پیماؤں پر مشتمل ٹیم کی طرف سے ہاتھی کی مہم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا، ‘‘یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک بڑا نعرہ ہے، 50 سال کی عمر میں فٹ ہونا۔ یہ مہم نہ صرف ملک کے 50 سال کی عمر کے لوگوں کے لیے بلکہ بھارت میں ہر ایک کے لیے متاثر کن رہی ہے۔ آپ سب نے جو کیا ہے وہ ہر لحاظ سے قابل ذکر ہے۔ یہ ناری شکتی کی حقیقی طاقت بھی ہے’’۔
فٹ انڈیا کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم ہند کے وژن کو دہراتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے ذکر کیا، ‘‘جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ‘فٹنس کی خوراک، آدھا گھنٹہ روز’کے منتر کا تصور پیش کیا۔ جس کے بعد ہم نے اس وژن پر پورا اترنے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی ہے۔ چیلنجز بہت بڑے تھے اور ہندوستانی فوج نے بھی ہر قدم پر مدد کا ہاتھ آگے بڑھایا۔ اس سلسلے میں محترمہ بچندری پال کی قیادت غیر معمولی تھی’’۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے مشورہ دیا کہ ہمیں سرحدی علاقوں میں فٹنس سے متعلق مزید پروگرام شروع کرنے چاہئیں جن کو فٹ انڈیا اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھا بھارت مہمات کے ساتھ ملایا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں سرحدی علاقوں میں فٹنس پروگرام شامل ہوگا۔ نوجوانوں کو سرحد پر واقع علاقوں اور دیہاتوں کو جاننے اور دیکھنے کا موقع بھی ملے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سرحدی علاقوں میں رہنے والے نوجوانوں کو بھی میٹرو سٹیز کی زندگی کا تجربہ کرنا چاہیے۔
68 سال کی عمر میں، مہم کا آغاز کرنا اور ٹیم کی قیادت کرنا اپنے آپ میں بچندری پال کا ایک غیر معمولی کارنامہ تھا، جو ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کی چوٹی پر پہنچنے والی پہلی ہندوستانی خاتون ہیں۔ ٹریک کے لمحات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘اس عمر میں اس پروگرام کو شروع کرنے سے پہلے میرے ذہن میں مختلف طرح کے خیالات اور خدشات تھے۔ لیکن پھر میں نے سوچا کہ یہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا وسیلہ ہے۔ نوجوانوں کے امور کی وزارت، ٹاٹا اسٹیل اور خاص طور پر ہندوستانی فوج نے ہر قدم پر ہماری مدد کی۔ سفر آسان نہیں تھا۔ہمارے جسم پر چھالے پڑ گئے لیکن ہم کبھی نہیں رکے۔ پورے یقین اور اعتماد کے ساتھ ہم آگے بڑھے، یہ یقین اور اعتماد ہی اصل میں اہمیت کاحامل ہے۔ ہم نے بہت سے چیلنجز کا سامنا کیا لیکن بھارتی فوج ہمیشہ ہماری پشت پناہی کے لئے موجود تھی۔ ان کی موجودگی میں ہمیں کافی حوصلہ اور اعتماد ملا۔ انہوں نے ہر کام میں ہمارا ساتھ دیا اور مدد کی’’۔
اس مہم کا مقصد بزرگ شہریوں میں صحت اور تندرستی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور خاص طور پر خواتین کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کرنا تھا کہ کسی بھی عمر میں فٹ اور صحت مند رہنا اور بڑے کام انجام دینے کے خواب دیکھنا ممکن ہے۔ اس مہم کے دوران ٹیم کو جن دروں سے ہو کر گزرنا پڑا، ان میں 17,700 فٹ بلند ترین لامکھگا پاس شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دشوار گزار اور مہم کا سب سے بلند پارنگ لا پاس 18,300 فٹ؛ بھا بھا پاس 16,000 فٹ، اور تھورنگ لا- 17,800 فٹ بھی اس میں شامل ہیں۔ دن کا طویل ترین ٹریک 10,000 فٹ سے اوپر کی بلندی پر 13.5 گھنٹے کا تھا۔ 12000 فٹ کی اونچائی پر ایک دن میں طے کی جانے والی سب سے لمبی دوری 29 کلومیٹر تھی۔ مشرقی اور مغربی نیپال کے کچھ راستے بہت دور دراز تھے، جن میں وسائل مکمل طور پر محدود تھے ، اور بعض اوقات ہم کئی کئی دنوں تک 10000-14000 فٹ تک کی بلندی والے علاقوں کے درمیان سفر کرتے تھے۔
مہم جوئی ٹیم نے اتراکھنڈ، لیہہ لداخ اور ہماچل میں دشوار گزار راستوں سے گزرنے کے دوران ہونے والا اپنا تجربہ بیان کیا ۔مہماتی ٹیم کی ایک رکن چیتنا ساہو نے اس تجربہ ذکر اس طرح کیا۔ ‘‘سب کی ٹانگوں میں جونکیں تھیں، ہمیں کوئی بائیو بریک نہیں ملا لیکن ہم نے کبھی ہمت نہیں ہاری۔ ہم مسلسل آگے بڑھتے گئے ،” “ہم نے اسکول کے بچوں سے خطاب کیا اور انہیں فٹ انڈیا کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا اور دور دراز علاقوں میں فٹنس کا پیغام پھیلایا۔ ہمیں ضروری وسائل بھی فراہم نہیں تھے اور ہم نےسفر کے ان 5 مہینوں میں سیکھا کہ کم سے کم وسائل کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنا کیسا ہوتا ہے۔ اس پوری مہم کے دوران ہمیں محترمہ بچندری پال کی طرف سے حوصلہ افزائی حاصل رہی’’۔
Fit @50+ خواتین کی ٹرانس ہمالین مہم 2022 ٹیم:
محترمہ بچندری پال
ڈاکٹر سشما بسا۔
بملا دیوسکر
چیتنا ساہو
گنگوتری سونجی
ایل اناپورنا
میجر کرشنا دوبے
محترمہ وسومتی سری نواسن
پایو مرمو
سویتا دھپوال
شمالہ پدمنابھن
بھانو رانی
اویناش شرینواس دیوسکر
رندیو سنگھ
موہن سنگھ راوت
ہیمنت گپتا
آشیش کمار سکسینہ