युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने महान पर्वतारोही बछेंद्री पाल के नेतृत्व वाली फिट@50+ महिला ट्रांस हिमालयन अभियान 2022 टीम को सम्मानित किया
सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में फिटनेस संबंधी अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाने चाहिए, जिन्हें फिट इंडिया और ईबीएसबी अभियानों के साथ शामिल किया जा सकता है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
02 AUG 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने मंगलवार को नई दिल्ली स्थित मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम में फिट@50+ महिलाओं की ट्रांस हिमालयन अभियान 2022 टीम को सम्मानित किया। अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर भारत की महान पर्वतारोही बछेंद्री पाल के नेतृत्व में 8 मार्च को श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, सचिव, खेल विभाग, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, नई दिल्ली ने हरी झंडी दिखाकर इस अभियान की शुरुआत की थी।
यह अभियान पंगसाऊ दर्रे (भारत-म्यांमार सीमा), अरुणाचल प्रदेश से द्रास सेक्टर, लद्दाख में कारगिल तक चला और 4,841 किमी से अधिक की दूरी तय की गई। भारत और नेपाल में हिमालय के पूर्व से पश्चिम तक 140 दिनों में 35 ऊंचे पर्वतीय दर्रों को पार किया गया।
17 पर्वतारोहियों की टीम के इस महाअभियान का जिक्र करते हुए श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा, '50 साल की उम्र में फिट होना, अपने आप में बड़ी बात है। यह अभियान न केवल देश के 50 साल से अधिक उम्र के लोगों के लिए बल्कि सभी के लिए प्रेरणादायक रहा है। आप सभी ने जो किया है वह असाधारण उपलब्धि है। यह नारी-शक्ति की सच्ची ताकत भी है।'
फिट इंडिया के बारे में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को दोहराते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, 'श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 'फिटनेस की डोज, आधा घंटा रोज' का मंत्र दिया था। हमने उस दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ने का हरसंभव प्रयास किया। चुनौतियां सामने खड़ी थीं तो उधर, भारतीय सेना भी हर कदम पर मदद के लिए साथ थी। बछेंद्री पाल का नेतृत्व असाधारण था।'
श्री ठाकुर ने सुझाव दिया कि हमें सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में फिटनेस संबंधी और अधिक कार्यक्रम शुरू करने चाहिए, जिन्हें फिट इंडिया और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत अभियानों के साथ जोड़ा जा सके। इस कार्यक्रम में सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में फिटनेस कार्यक्रम शामिल होगा। युवाओं को सीमा से सटे इलाकों, गांवों को जानने और देखने का भी मौका मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले युवाओं को भी मेट्रो शहरों के जीवन का अनुभव करना चाहिए।
माउंट एवरेस्ट फतह करने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला बछेंद्री पाल का 68 साल की उम्र में अभियान में शामिल होना और टीम का नेतृत्व करना अपने आप में एक असाधारण उपलब्धि थी। यात्रा के बारे में बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा, 'इस उम्र में अभियान में शामिल होने से पहले मेरे मन में कई विचार थे लेकिन फिर मैंने सोचा कि यह महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए बहुत बड़ी बात है। युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय, टाटा स्टील और विशेष रूप से भारतीय सेना ने हर कदम पर हमारी मदद की। यह सफर आसान नहीं था। पैरों में छाले थे लेकिन हम कभी रुके नहीं। पूरी सकारात्मकता के साथ हम आगे बढ़ते रहे। यह सब काफी मायने रखता है। हमें कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा लेकिन भारतीय सेना हमेशा रीढ़ की हड्डी की तरह साथ रही। उनकी मौजूदगी से हमें काफी साहस और आत्मविश्वास मिला। उन्होंने हर चीज में हमारा साथ दिया और मदद की।'
इस अभियान का उद्देश्य वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के बीच स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए एक उदाहरण स्थापित करना था कि किसी भी उम्र में फिट और स्वस्थ रहते हुए बड़े सपने देखे जा सकते हैं। कवर किए गए दर्रों में सबसे कठिन लमखागा दर्रा 17,700 फीट, चुनौतीपूर्ण और उच्चतम अभियान परंग ला दर्रा 18,300 फीट, भाभा दर्रा 16,000 फीट और थोरंग ला- 17,800 फीट शामिल हैं। 10,000 फीट से अधिक ऊंचाई पर एक दिन में सबसे लंबी यात्रा 13.5 घंटे की ट्रेकिंग थी। 12,000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर एक दिन में तय की गई सबसे लंबी दूरी 29 किमी थी। पूर्वी और पश्चिमी नेपाल में कुछ रास्ते सुदूर थे, सीमित संसाधन थे और ऐसे में कई दिनों तक हम 10,000-14,000 फीट के बीच ट्रेकिंग कर रहे थे।
अभियान दल ने उत्तराखंड, लेह लद्दाख और हिमाचल में मुश्किल दर्रों से गुजरने के समय के अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया। अभियान दल की सदस्य चेतना साहू ने बताया, 'हर किसी के पैर में जोंक थे, लेकिन हमने हार नहीं मानी। हम आगे बढ़ते रहे। हमने स्कूली बच्चों को संबोधित किया और फिट इंडिया के बारे में जागरूक किया। दूरदराज के इलाकों में फिटनेस का संदेश फैलाया। वहां कोई संसाधन नहीं थे और हमने 5 महीने की यात्रा में सीखा कि न्यूनतम जीवन क्या है। बछेंद्री पाल ने हम सभी को प्रेरित किया।'
फिट@50+ महिला ट्रांस हिमालयन अभियान 2022 टीम:
बछेंद्री पाल
डॉ. सुषमा बिस्सा
बिमला देवस्कर
चेतना साहू
गंगोत्री सोनेजी
एल अन्नपूर्णा
मेजर कृष्णा दुबे
वसुमति श्रीनिवासन
पायो मुर्मू
सविता धापवाल
शामला पद्मनाभन
भानु रानी
अविनाश श्रीनिवास देवस्कर
रणदेव सिंह
मोहन सिंह रावत
हेमंत गुप्ता
आशीष कुमार सक्सेना

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitates inspirational Bachendri Pal-led Fit@50+ Women's Trans Himalayan Expedition 2022 team
More fitness related programmes should be organised in border areas which can be converged with Fit India and EBSB campaigns: Shri Anurag Thakur
02 AUG 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitated the Fit @50+ Women's Trans Himalayan Expedition 2022 team at the Major Dhyanchand Stadium in New Delhi on Tuesday. The expedition, led by Indian mountaineering legend Bachendri Pal, was flagged off on March 8 by Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports on the occasion of International Women’s Day in New Delhi.
The expedition went from Pangsau pass (Indo Myanmar border), Arunachal Pradesh to Dras sector, Kargil in Ladakh , covering a distance of over 4,841 km and covered 35 high mountain passes in 140 days from East to West of Himalayas in India and Nepal.
Mentioning the elephantine expedition undertaken by the team comprising of a total of 17 mountaineers, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “This is a big slogan in itself, being fit at 50 years. The expedition has been inspirational for not just the 50 year olds in the country but also for everyone in India. What you all have done is remarkable by all means. It is also the true power of Nari -Shakti.”
Reiterating the Prime Minister of India’s vision regarding Fit India, Shri Thakur mentioned, “Shri Narendra Modi ji envisioned the mantra of ‘Fitness ki dose, adha ghanta Roz’. Now, we have done everything possible to live up to that vision. The challenges were steep and the Indian Army too lent their helping hands in every step. Bachendri Pal’s leadership was exceptional.”
Shri Thakur suggested that we should come up with more fitness related programmes in border areas which can be converged with Fit India and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat campaigns. This programme will include fitness programme in border areas. The youth will also get the opportunity to know and witness the areas and villages along the border. Even the youth living in boarder areas must experience the life of metro cities, he added.
At 68, taking up the expedition and leading the team was in itself an exceptional feat by Bachendri Pal, who is the first Indian woman to reach the summit of Mount Everest. Explaining moments from the trek, she said, “I had many thoughts before taking this up at this age but then I thought it’s a huge thing for women empowerment. The Ministry of Youth Affairs, Tata Steel and especially the Indian Army helped us in every step of the way. The journey was not easy. We had blisters but we never stopped. With full positivity, we went ahead. It is all that matters. We faced a lot of challenges but Indian army was always there as a backbone. In their presence, we got a lot of push and confidence. They supported and assisted us in everything.”
The objective behind this expedition was to raise awareness about health & fitness among senior citizens and to set an example especially for women that it is possible to stay fit & healthy and keep dreaming big at any age. Among the passes covered include the toughest Lamkhaga pass 17,700 ft; the challenging and the highest of the expedition Parang La pass 18,300 ft; Bha Bha pass 16,000ft, and Thorang La- 17,800 ft. The longest day trekked was 13.5 hours at altitude above 10,000ft. Longest distance covered in a day above at a high altitude of 12000 ft was 29 km. Some of the routes in Eastern and Western Nepal were very very remote, with completely constrained resources, and at times for many days we were trekking between 10000- 14000ft.
The expedition team narrated their experience while traversing through difficult passes in Uttarakhand, Leh Ladakh and Himachal. “There were leeches in everyone's leg, we didn’t get any bio breaks but we never gave up. We carried on,” mentioned Chetna Sahoo, a member of the expedition team. “We addressed school children and made them aware about Fit India and spread the message of fitness in remote areas. There were no resources too and we learnt what minimalistic living is all about in these 5 months of travelling. Bachendri Pal motivated us all throughout.”
Fit @50+ Women's Trans Himalayan Expedition 2022 team:
Ms. Bachendri Pal
Dr. Sushma Bissa
Bimla Deoskar
Chetna Sahoo
Gangotri Soneji
L Annapurna
Maj Krishna Dubey
Ms. Vasumathi Srinivasan
Payo Murmu
Savita Dhapwal
Shamala Padmanabhan
Bhanu Rani
Avinash Shriniwas Deoskar
Randev Singh
Mohan Singh Rawat
Hemant Gupta
Ashish Kumar Saxena