Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Grievance redressal timeline reduced from 45 days to 30 days
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, acting on Prime Minister’s directive for effective implementation of public grievances, resolution time of public grievances reduced from 45 days to 30 days
The Minister says, OM issued by DARPG mandates that a complaint received from a citizen will not be closed until an appeal filed against it is disposed of
CPGRAMS 7.0 enables auto-routing of grievances to last mile grievance officers, along with improved data analytics using digital dashboards: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The timeline limit for redressal of public grievances has been reduced from 45 days to 30 days.
Stating this here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this decision is in keeping with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s emphasis on effective implementation of public grievance redressal mechanism with disposal of grievance within minimum possible time, but with maximum possible satisfaction of the complainant.
The Minister said, an OM issued by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievance (DARPG) also states that a complaint received from a citizen will not be closed until an appeal filed against it is disposed of. Last year, the DARPG had reduced the maximum time limit to 45 days from 60 days to resolve public grievances.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, every attempt is being made to implement an effective Public Grievance Redressal System in India and bring about administrative reforms at par with global standards to promote satisfaction amongst the people. The Minister also pointed out that in various monthly “Pragati” (Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation) review meetings, the Prime Minister himself reviews the status of public grievances.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the twin factors of people’s satisfaction and time redressal of grievances has led to about a 10-fold increase in public grievance cases since this Government came to power in 2014 and this also reflects the trust citizens have shown in the Government. The public grievances have increased from 2 lakh in 2014 to more than 22 lakhs at present with more than 95 percent disposal of cases. The main Mantra of the Modi Government is to reach out to the last man in the last queue with all the benefits of the welfare schemes, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the latest order mandates that the grievances received on CPGRAMS shall be resolved promptly as soon as they are received but within a maximum period of 30 days and in case the redress is not possible within the prescribed time-frame due to the circumstances such as sub judice matters/policy issues etc, an interim/appropriate reply shall be given to the citizen. He said, this measure will go a long way in furthering the citizen-centric governance, as the Government is ensuring that grievances are disposed of as expeditiously as possible.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that CPGRAMS 7.0 has also enabled auto-routing of grievances to last mile grievance officers, along with improved data analytics using digital dashboards. He added that as many as 30,23,894 grievances were received in 2021 (of which 21,35,923 were disposed of), 33,42,873 in 2020 (23,19,569 disposed of), and 27,11,455 in 2019 (16,39,852 disposed of).
In its latest order, the DARPG has asked all departments to appoint nodal grievance resolution officers and to empower them adequately to resolve public complaints. They may appoint as many GROs as deemed necessary based on the number of public grievances received under the overall supervision of the nodal grievance resolution officer. After closure of a grievance, citizens have the option to submit their feedback and file an appeal and to obtain the feedback on the quality of grievance disposed, an outbound call centre has been started, the order said. All citizens will be contacted by the call centre to obtain feedback.
The order states that citizens will be provided the option to file an appeal if they are not satisfied with the grievance disposed of and the feedback received from citizens by the call centre will be shared with ministries or departments who would be responsible to deal with the feedback and to make systemic improvements.
To institutionalise the mechanism of grievance resolution, and to ensure quality disposal, the secretary of the ministry/department may review the disposal process in senior officers meetings, the DARPG said. Apart from this, Ministries/departments may also monitor complaints which may be raised in print, electronic and social media.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
شکایات کے ازالے کا وقت 45 دن سے کم کر کے 30 دن کر دیا گیا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ عوامی شکایات کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی ہدایت پر عمل کرتے ہوئے عوامی شکایات کے حل کا وقت 45 دن سے کم کر کے 30 دن کر دیا گیا ہے
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ او ایم مینڈیٹ دیتا ہے کہ کسی شہری کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی شکایت کو اس وقت تک بند نہیں کیا جائے گا جب تک کہ اس کی دائر کی گئی اپیل کو نمٹا نہیں دیا جاتا
سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس 7.0 ڈیجیٹل ڈیش بورڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیٹا کے بہتر تجزیہ کے ساتھ شکایات کے آخری افسران تک شکایات کی خودکار روٹنگ کے قابل بناتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
31 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کا وقت 45 دن سے کم کر کے 30 دن کر دیا گیا ہے۔
آج یہاں یہ بتاتے ہوئے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، ارضیاتی سائنسیز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، یہ فیصلہ عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے شکایت کنندہ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکنہ اطمینان کے ساتھ کم سے کم ممکنہ وقت کے اندر شکایات کا ازالہ کرنے کی وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی تاکید کے عین مطابق ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ایک او ایم میں بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ کسی شہری کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والی شکایت کو اس وقت تک بند نہیں کیا جائے گا جب تک اس کے خلاف دائر کی گئی اپیل کو نمٹا نہیں دیا جاتا۔ پچھلے سال، ڈی اے آر پی جی نے عوامی شکایات کے حل کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ میعاد کو 60 دن سے کم کر کے 45 دن کر دیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان میں ایک موثر عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کو نافذ کرنے اور لوگوں میں اطمینان کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عالمی معیار کے مطابق انتظامی اصلاحات کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ مختلف ماہانہ ’’ پراگتی‘‘ (پرو ایکٹو گورننس اور بروقت نفاذ) جائزہ میٹنگوں میں، وزیر اعظم بذات خود عوامی شکایات کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ لوگوں کے اطمینان اور شکایات کے بروقت ازالہ کے دو عوامل کی وجہ سے 2014 میں اس حکومت کے برسراقتدار آنے کے بعد سے عوامی شکایات کے معاملات میں تقریباً 10 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ شہریوں کے حکومت پر اعتماد کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ عوامی شکایات 2014 میں 2 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر اس وقت 22 لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہیں جن میں 95 فیصد سے زیادہ کیسز نمٹائے جا چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کا اصل منتر یہ ہے کہ آخری قطار میں کھڑے آخری آدمی تک فلاحی اسکیموں کے تمام فوائد پہنچائے جائیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تازہ ترین حکم میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پر موصول ہونے والی شکایات کو موصول ہوتے ہی فوری طور پر حل کیا جائے گا لیکن زیادہ سے زیادہ 30 دنوں کے اندر اور اگر زیر سماعت معاملات/پالیسی کے مسائل وغیرہ جیسے حالات کی وجہ سے مقررہ مدت کے اندر اس کا ازالہ ممکن نہیں ہے تو شہری کو ایک عبوری/مناسب جواب دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا، یہ اقدام شہریوں پر مرکوز طرز حکمرانی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم ثابت ہونگے ، کیونکہ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ شکایات کو جلد سے جلد دور کیا جائے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس 7.0نے ڈیجیٹل ڈیش بورڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیٹا کے بہتر تجزیہ کے ساتھ شکایات کے آخری افسران تک شکایات کی خودکار روٹنگ کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2021 میں 30,23,894 شکایات موصول ہوئی تھیں (جن میں سے 21,35,923 کو نمٹا دیا گیا تھا)، 2020 میں 33,42,873 (23,19,569 کو نمٹا دیا گیا تھا) اور 27,11,455 کو 2019 میں نمٹا دیا گیا تھا )۔
اپنے تازہ ترین حکم میں،ڈی اے آر پی جی نے تمام محکموں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ شکایات حل کرنے والے نوڈل افسران کا تقرر کریں اور انہیں عوامی شکایات کے حل کے لیے مناسب طور پر بااختیار بنائیں۔ وہ شکایات حل کرنے والے نوڈل افسر کی مجموعی نگرانی میں موصول ہونے والی عوامی شکایات کی تعداد کی بنیاد پر زیادہ سے زیادہ جی آر اوز کی تقرری کر سکتے ہیں۔ حکم میں کہا گیا ہے کہ شکایت کے معاملہ کے بند ہونے کے بعد، شہریوں کے پاس اپنی رائے جمع کرانے اور اپیل دائر کرنے اور شکایت کے نمٹانے کے معیار پر رائے حاصل کرنے کا اختیار ہے، ایک آؤٹ باؤنڈ کال سینٹر شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ تمام شہریوں کی رائے حاصل کرنے کے لیے کال سینٹر کے ذریعہ رابطہ کیا جائے گا۔
حکم نامے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ شہریوں کو اپیل دائر کرنے کا اختیار فراہم کیا جائے گا اگر وہ شکایت کے ازالے سے مطمئن نہیں ہیں اور کال سینٹر کے ذریعے شہریوں سے موصول ہونے والی آراء کو وزارتوں یا محکموں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جائے گا جن کی فیڈ بیک پر کام کرنے اور نظام کو بہتر بنانے کی ذمہ داری ہوگی ۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی نے کہا کہ شکایات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور معیاری طریقہ سے نمٹانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، وزارت/محکمہ کے سکریٹری سینئر افسران کی میٹنگوں میں نمٹانے کے عمل کا جائزہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارتیں/محکمے پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا میں اٹھائی جانے والی شکایات کی بھی نگرانی کر سکتے ہیں۔