Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Grievance redressal timeline reduced from 45 days to 30 days
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, acting on Prime Minister’s directive for effective implementation of public grievances, resolution time of public grievances reduced from 45 days to 30 days
The Minister says, OM issued by DARPG mandates that a complaint received from a citizen will not be closed until an appeal filed against it is disposed of
CPGRAMS 7.0 enables auto-routing of grievances to last mile grievance officers, along with improved data analytics using digital dashboards: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The timeline limit for redressal of public grievances has been reduced from 45 days to 30 days.
Stating this here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this decision is in keeping with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s emphasis on effective implementation of public grievance redressal mechanism with disposal of grievance within minimum possible time, but with maximum possible satisfaction of the complainant.
The Minister said, an OM issued by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievance (DARPG) also states that a complaint received from a citizen will not be closed until an appeal filed against it is disposed of. Last year, the DARPG had reduced the maximum time limit to 45 days from 60 days to resolve public grievances.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, every attempt is being made to implement an effective Public Grievance Redressal System in India and bring about administrative reforms at par with global standards to promote satisfaction amongst the people. The Minister also pointed out that in various monthly “Pragati” (Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation) review meetings, the Prime Minister himself reviews the status of public grievances.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the twin factors of people’s satisfaction and time redressal of grievances has led to about a 10-fold increase in public grievance cases since this Government came to power in 2014 and this also reflects the trust citizens have shown in the Government. The public grievances have increased from 2 lakh in 2014 to more than 22 lakhs at present with more than 95 percent disposal of cases. The main Mantra of the Modi Government is to reach out to the last man in the last queue with all the benefits of the welfare schemes, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the latest order mandates that the grievances received on CPGRAMS shall be resolved promptly as soon as they are received but within a maximum period of 30 days and in case the redress is not possible within the prescribed time-frame due to the circumstances such as sub judice matters/policy issues etc, an interim/appropriate reply shall be given to the citizen. He said, this measure will go a long way in furthering the citizen-centric governance, as the Government is ensuring that grievances are disposed of as expeditiously as possible.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that CPGRAMS 7.0 has also enabled auto-routing of grievances to last mile grievance officers, along with improved data analytics using digital dashboards. He added that as many as 30,23,894 grievances were received in 2021 (of which 21,35,923 were disposed of), 33,42,873 in 2020 (23,19,569 disposed of), and 27,11,455 in 2019 (16,39,852 disposed of).
In its latest order, the DARPG has asked all departments to appoint nodal grievance resolution officers and to empower them adequately to resolve public complaints. They may appoint as many GROs as deemed necessary based on the number of public grievances received under the overall supervision of the nodal grievance resolution officer. After closure of a grievance, citizens have the option to submit their feedback and file an appeal and to obtain the feedback on the quality of grievance disposed, an outbound call centre has been started, the order said. All citizens will be contacted by the call centre to obtain feedback.
The order states that citizens will be provided the option to file an appeal if they are not satisfied with the grievance disposed of and the feedback received from citizens by the call centre will be shared with ministries or departments who would be responsible to deal with the feedback and to make systemic improvements.
To institutionalise the mechanism of grievance resolution, and to ensure quality disposal, the secretary of the ministry/department may review the disposal process in senior officers meetings, the DARPG said. Apart from this, Ministries/departments may also monitor complaints which may be raised in print, electronic and social media.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
குறை தீர்க்கும் காலக்கெடு 45 நாட்களில் இருந்து 30 நாட்களாக குறைக்கப்பட்டது
31 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Chennai
பொதுமக்களின் குறைகளை தீர்ப்பதற்கான காலக்கெடு 45 நாட்களில் இருந்து 30 நாட்களாக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ள மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனி பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல்(தனி பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர்கள், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்வு , ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், மக்கள் குறை தீர்க்கும் பொறிமுறையை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் வலியுறுத்தலுக்கு இணங்க இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிர்வாகச் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுக் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறை வெளியிட்டுள்ள உத்தரவில், குடிமகன் ஒருவரிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட புகார், அதற்கு எதிராக தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட மேல்முறையீடு தீர்க்கப்படும் வரை மூடப்படாது என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கடந்த ஆண்டுபொதுமக்களின் குறைகளைத் தீர்க்க அதிகபட்ச கால வரம்பை 60 நாட்களில் இருந்து 45 நாட்களாக துறை குறைத்தது.
இந்தியாவில் பயனுள்ள மக்கள் குறை தீர்க்கும் முறையை அமல்படுத்தவும், மக்கள் மத்தியில் திருப்தியை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் உலக தரத்திற்கு இணையான நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்களை கொண்டு வரவும் அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். மீளாய்வுக் கூட்டங்களில், பிரதமரே பொதுமக்களின் குறைகளின் நிலையை ஆய்வு செய்வதையும் அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
2014 ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்த அரசு ஆட்சிக்கு வந்ததில் இருந்து மக்களின் மனநிறைவு மற்றும் நேரக் குறைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்தல் ஆகிய இரட்டைக் காரணிகளால் பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் தொடர்பான வழக்குகள் 10 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும், இது குடிமக்கள் அரசின் மீது கொண்டுள்ள நம்பிக்கையை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். 2014-ல் 2 லட்சமாக இருந்த பொதுமக்களின் குறைகள் தற்போது 22 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமாக அதிகரித்து, 95 சதவீதத்துக்கும் அதிகமான வழக்குகள் தீர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மோடி அரசின் முக்கிய மந்திரம், கடைசி வரிசையில் நிற்கும் கடைசி மனிதனுக்கும் நலத்திட்டங்களின் அனைத்துப் பலன்களையும் சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்பதுதான்.
குடிமக்களுக்குத் தீர்ப்பளிக்கப்பட்ட குறைகளில் திருப்தி இல்லை என்றால் மேல்முறையீடு செய்வதற்கான விருப்பம் வழங்கப்படும் என்றும், குடிமக்களிடமிருந்து கால் சென்டர் மூலம் பெறப்படும் கருத்துகள், பொறுப்பான அமைச்சகங்கள் அல்லது துறைகளுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும் உத்தரவில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குறைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கான வழிமுறையை நிறுவனமயமாக்குவதற்கும், தரமான தீர்வை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், அமைச்சகம்/துறையின் செயலாளர் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கூட்டங்களில் அகற்றும் செயல்முறையை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யலாம் என்று துறை தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இது தவிர, அச்சு, மின்னணு மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகங்களில் எழுப்பப்படும் புகார்களையும் அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகள் கண்காணிக்கலாம்.