Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Grievance redressal timeline reduced from 45 days to 30 days
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, acting on Prime Minister’s directive for effective implementation of public grievances, resolution time of public grievances reduced from 45 days to 30 days
The Minister says, OM issued by DARPG mandates that a complaint received from a citizen will not be closed until an appeal filed against it is disposed of
CPGRAMS 7.0 enables auto-routing of grievances to last mile grievance officers, along with improved data analytics using digital dashboards: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The timeline limit for redressal of public grievances has been reduced from 45 days to 30 days.
Stating this here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this decision is in keeping with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s emphasis on effective implementation of public grievance redressal mechanism with disposal of grievance within minimum possible time, but with maximum possible satisfaction of the complainant.
The Minister said, an OM issued by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievance (DARPG) also states that a complaint received from a citizen will not be closed until an appeal filed against it is disposed of. Last year, the DARPG had reduced the maximum time limit to 45 days from 60 days to resolve public grievances.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, every attempt is being made to implement an effective Public Grievance Redressal System in India and bring about administrative reforms at par with global standards to promote satisfaction amongst the people. The Minister also pointed out that in various monthly “Pragati” (Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation) review meetings, the Prime Minister himself reviews the status of public grievances.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the twin factors of people’s satisfaction and time redressal of grievances has led to about a 10-fold increase in public grievance cases since this Government came to power in 2014 and this also reflects the trust citizens have shown in the Government. The public grievances have increased from 2 lakh in 2014 to more than 22 lakhs at present with more than 95 percent disposal of cases. The main Mantra of the Modi Government is to reach out to the last man in the last queue with all the benefits of the welfare schemes, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the latest order mandates that the grievances received on CPGRAMS shall be resolved promptly as soon as they are received but within a maximum period of 30 days and in case the redress is not possible within the prescribed time-frame due to the circumstances such as sub judice matters/policy issues etc, an interim/appropriate reply shall be given to the citizen. He said, this measure will go a long way in furthering the citizen-centric governance, as the Government is ensuring that grievances are disposed of as expeditiously as possible.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that CPGRAMS 7.0 has also enabled auto-routing of grievances to last mile grievance officers, along with improved data analytics using digital dashboards. He added that as many as 30,23,894 grievances were received in 2021 (of which 21,35,923 were disposed of), 33,42,873 in 2020 (23,19,569 disposed of), and 27,11,455 in 2019 (16,39,852 disposed of).
In its latest order, the DARPG has asked all departments to appoint nodal grievance resolution officers and to empower them adequately to resolve public complaints. They may appoint as many GROs as deemed necessary based on the number of public grievances received under the overall supervision of the nodal grievance resolution officer. After closure of a grievance, citizens have the option to submit their feedback and file an appeal and to obtain the feedback on the quality of grievance disposed, an outbound call centre has been started, the order said. All citizens will be contacted by the call centre to obtain feedback.
The order states that citizens will be provided the option to file an appeal if they are not satisfied with the grievance disposed of and the feedback received from citizens by the call centre will be shared with ministries or departments who would be responsible to deal with the feedback and to make systemic improvements.
To institutionalise the mechanism of grievance resolution, and to ensure quality disposal, the secretary of the ministry/department may review the disposal process in senior officers meetings, the DARPG said. Apart from this, Ministries/departments may also monitor complaints which may be raised in print, electronic and social media.

କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଓ ପେନସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ ସମୟସୀମା ୪୫ ଦିନରୁ ୩୦ ଦିନକୁ ହ୍ରାସ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ କ୍ରମେ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଅଭିଯୋଗର ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ପାଇଁ ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନର ସମୟସୀମା ୪୫ ଦିନରୁ ୩୦ ଦିନକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି କହିଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡା ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ
ଡିଏଆରପିଜିଙ୍କ ଓଏମ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜାରି ଆଦେଶ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କଠାରୁ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ ନହେବା ଯାଏଁ ବନ୍ଦ ହେବ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି କହିଲେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ସିପିଜିଆରଏଏମଏସ ୭.୦ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ଭାବେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଡ୍ୟାସବୋର୍ଡ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅଧିକ ତଥ୍ୟ ସହ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହେବ: ଡା ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ
31 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନର ସମୟସୀମା ୪୫ ଦିନରୁ ୩୦ ଦିନକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ), ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ( ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ) ଭୂବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ପିଏମଓ, କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ, ପେନସନ, ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ମହାକାଶ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡାକ୍ତର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ ଆଜି କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଭିଯୋଗକାରୀଙ୍କ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ମୁତାବକ ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସଫଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଭିତ୍ତି କରି ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ବିଭାଗ (ଡିଏଆରପିଜି)ଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜାରି ଓଏମ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କଠାରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ ନହେବା ଯାଏଁ ବନ୍ଦ ହେବ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ ବର୍ଷ, ଡିଏଆରପିଜି ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନର ସମୟସୀମା ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୪୫ ଦିନରୁ ୩୦ ଦିନକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତରେ ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସଫଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ସହ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣି ନାଗରିକ ସନ୍ତୁଷ୍ଟି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଜାରି ରହିଛି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମାସିକ ପ୍ରଗତି (ସକ୍ରିୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଓ ସମୟୋଚିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ) ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜେ ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରୁଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜନ ସନ୍ତୁଷ୍ଟି ଓ ଅଭିଯୋଗର ସମୟୋଚିତ ସମାଧାନ ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି କାରଣ ପାଇଁ ୨୦୧୪ରେ ଏହି ସରକାର କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ଆସିବା ପରଠାରୁ ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ମାମଲା ୧୦ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି ଓ ଏହା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଆସ୍ଥାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି । ୨୦୧୪ରେ ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଥିଲା ବେଳେ ୯୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ମାମଲା ସମାଧାନ ସହ ଏବେ ଏହା ୨୨ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଧାଡିର ଶେଷରେ ଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଜନକଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକର ସୁଫଳ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୂଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ର ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସଦ୍ୟତମ ଆଦେଶ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସିପିଜିଆରଏଏମଏସରେ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୩୦ ଦିନ ସମୟସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମାଧାନ ହେବ ଓ ମାମଲା ବିଚାରାଧୀନ/ନୀତିଗତ ସମସ୍ୟା ଆଦି କାରଣରୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସମୟସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ ନହେଲେ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ଅନ୍ତରୀଣ/ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଜବାବ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ଅଭିଯୋଗଗୁଡିକର ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖିଥିବାରୁ ନାଗରିକ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାରେ ଏହା ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ସିପିଜିଆରଏଏମଏସ ୭.୦ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ଭାବେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଡ୍ୟାସବୋର୍ଡ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅଧିକ ତଥ୍ୟ ସହ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହେବ । ୨୦୨୧ରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୦,୨୩,୮୯୪ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ମିଳିଥିବା ବେଳେ (ସେଥିରୁ ୨୧,୩୫,୯୨୩ ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇଛି) ୨୦୨୦ରେ ୩୩,୪୨,୮୭୩ (୨୩,୧୯,୫୬୯ ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇଛି) ଓ ୨୦୧୯ରେ ୨୭,୧୧,୪୫୫ (୧୬,୩୯,୮୫୨ ସମାଧାନ) ଅଭିଯୋଗ ମିଳିଛି ।
ସଦ୍ୟତମ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶରେ ଡିଏଆରପିଜି ସମସ୍ତ ବିଭାଗରେ ନୋଡାଲ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ ଅଧିକାରୀ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ କରି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ମିଳିଥିବା ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆଧାରରେ ନୋଡାଲ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ତତ୍ତ୍ୱାବଧାନରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଜିଆରଓ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ । ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ ପରେ ନାଗରିକମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମତାମତ ଦେଇପାରିବେ, ଅପିଲ ଦାଖିଲ କରିପାରିବେ, ସମାଧାନର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମତାମତ ଦେଇପାରିବେ, ବର୍ହିମୁଖୀ କଲସେଣ୍ଟର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ରହିଛି । ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ କଲସେଣ୍ଟର ତରଫରୁ ମତାମତ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ ।
ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନରେ ସନ୍ତୁଷ୍ଟ ନହେଲେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅପିଲ ଫାଇଲ କରିବାକୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ଓ କଲସେଣ୍ଟର ଦ୍ୱାରା ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ସଂଗୃହୀତ ମତାମତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ କିମ୍ବା ମତାମତ ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବିଭାଗକୁ ଜଣାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ଓ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାଗତ ଉନ୍ନତି କରାଯିବ ।
ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ କରିବା, ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ/ବିଭାଗୀୟ ସଚିବ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଡିଏଆରପିଜି ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ/ବିଭାଗଗୁଡିକ ଛାପା, ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ହେଉଥିବା ଅଭିଯୋଗଗୁଡିକୁ ନୀରିକ୍ଷଣ କରିବେ ।