कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
शिकायत निवारण की समय-सीमा 45 दिन से घटाकर 30 दिन की गई
जन शिकायतों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देश पर कार्रवाई करते हुए जन शिकायतों के समाधान की समय सीमा 45 दिन से घटाकर 30 दिन की गई- केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
डीएआरपीजी द्वारा जारी ओएम में कहा गया है कि किसी एक नागरिक से प्राप्त शिकायत को तब तक बंद नहीं किया जाएगा जब तक कि उसके खिलाफ दायर अपील का निपटारा नहीं हो जाता- केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
सीपीजीआरएएमएस 7.0 डिजिटल डैशबोर्ड बेहतर डेटा एनालिटिक्स के साथ-साथ लास्ट माइल ग्रीवांस ऑफिसर्स को शिकायतों के ऑटो-रूटिंग में भी सक्षम बना रहा है: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
31 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
जन शिकायतों के निवारण की समय सीमा 45 दिन से घटाकर 30 दिन कर दी गई है। केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि यह निर्णय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कम से कम समय के भीतर शिकायतों के निपटान के साथ लोक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर जोर देने के कदम का एक हिस्सा है। इसमें प्रयास शिकायतकर्ता को अधिकतम संभव संतुष्टि प्रदान करना भी है।
मंत्री ने कहा, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा जारी एक ओएम (संचालन, प्रशासन और प्रबंधन) में यह भी कहा गया है कि एक नागरिक से प्राप्त शिकायत को तब तक बंद नहीं किया जाएगा जब तक कि उसके खिलाफ दायर अपील का निपटारा नहीं हो जाता। पिछले साल, डीएआरपीजी ने जन शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए अधिकतम समय सीमा को 60 दिनों से घटाकर 45 दिन कर दिया था।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत में एक प्रभावी लोक शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली को लागू करने और लोगों के बीच संतुष्टि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप प्रशासनिक सुधार लाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किया जा रहा है। मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि विभिन्न मासिक "प्रगति" (प्रो-एक्टिव गवर्नेंस एंड टाइमली इम्प्लीमेंटेशन) समीक्षा बैठकों में, प्रधानमंत्री स्वयं सार्वजनिक शिकायतों की स्थिति की समीक्षा करते हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 में इस सरकार के सत्ता में आने के बाद से लोगों की संतुष्टि और शिकायतों के समय पर निवारण के दोहरे कारकों के कारण लोक शिकायत के मामलों में लगभग 10 गुना वृद्धि हुई है और यह सरकार पर नागरिकों के भरोसे को भी दर्शाता है। 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक मामलों के निपटारे के साथ जन शिकायतें 2014 में 2 लाख से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 22 लाख से अधिक हो गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार का मुख्य मंत्र अंतिम कतार में खड़े अंतिम व्यक्ति तक सभी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ पहुंचाना है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि नवीनतम आदेश में कहा गया है कि सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर प्राप्त शिकायतों को प्राप्त होते ही तुरंत हल किया जाएगा, लेकिन अधिकतम 30 दिनों की अवधि के भीतर और यदि निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर निवारण संभव नहीं है, तो न्यायिक मामले/नीतिगत मुद्दों आदि जैसी परिस्थितियों में, नागरिक को एक अंतरिम/उचित उत्तर दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, यह उपाय नागरिक केंद्रित शासन को आगे बढ़ाने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा क्योंकि सरकार यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि शिकायतों का यथासंभव शीघ्र निपटारा किया जाए।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि सीपीजीआरएएमएस 7.0 ने डिजिटल डैशबोर्ड का उपयोग करके बेहतर डेटा एनालिटिक्स के साथ-साथ लास्ट माइल शिकायत अधिकारियों को शिकायतों के ऑटो-रूटिंग को भी सक्षम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2021 में 30,23,894 शिकायतें प्राप्त हुईं जिनमें से 21,35,923 का निपटारा किया गया, 2020 में 33,42,873 में से 23,19,569 का निपटारा किया गया, और 2019 में 27,11,455 में से 16,39,852 का निपटारा किया गया।
डीएआरपीजी ने अपने नवीनतम आदेश में सभी विभागों को नोडल शिकायत समाधान अधिकारी नियुक्त करने और जनता की शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए उन्हें पर्याप्त रूप से सशक्त बनाने के लिए कहा है। वे नोडल शिकायत समाधान अधिकारी के समग्र पर्यवेक्षण में प्राप्त जन शिकायतों की संख्या के आधार पर जितने आवश्यक समझे उतने जीआरओ नियुक्त कर सकते हैं। आदेश में कहा गया है कि शिकायत बंद होने के बाद, नागरिकों के पास अपनी प्रतिक्रिया प्रस्तुत करने और अपील दायर करने और शिकायत की गुणवत्ता पर प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने का विकल्प होता है. इसके लिए एक आउटबाउंड कॉल सेंटर शुरू किया गया है। फीडबैक प्राप्त करने के लिए कॉल सेंटर द्वारा सभी नागरिकों से संपर्क किया जाएगा।
आदेश में कहा गया है कि नागरिकों को अपील दायर करने का विकल्प प्रदान किया जाएगा यदि वे निपटाई गई शिकायत से संतुष्ट नहीं हैं और कॉल सेंटर द्वारा नागरिकों से प्राप्त फीडबैक को मंत्रालयों या विभागों के साथ साझा किया जाएगा जो फीडबैक से निपटने के लिए जिम्मेदार होंगे और इसी के आधार पर व्यवस्थागत सुधार किया जाएगा।
डीएआरपीजी ने कहा कि शिकायत समाधान के तंत्र को संस्थागत बनाने और गुणवत्तापूर्ण निपटान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय/विभाग के सचिव वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की बैठकों में निपटान प्रक्रिया की समीक्षा कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय/विभाग उन शिकायतों की निगरानी भी कर सकते हैं जो प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया में उठाई जा सकती हैं।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Grievance redressal timeline reduced from 45 days to 30 days
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, acting on Prime Minister’s directive for effective implementation of public grievances, resolution time of public grievances reduced from 45 days to 30 days
The Minister says, OM issued by DARPG mandates that a complaint received from a citizen will not be closed until an appeal filed against it is disposed of
CPGRAMS 7.0 enables auto-routing of grievances to last mile grievance officers, along with improved data analytics using digital dashboards: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The timeline limit for redressal of public grievances has been reduced from 45 days to 30 days.
Stating this here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this decision is in keeping with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s emphasis on effective implementation of public grievance redressal mechanism with disposal of grievance within minimum possible time, but with maximum possible satisfaction of the complainant.
The Minister said, an OM issued by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievance (DARPG) also states that a complaint received from a citizen will not be closed until an appeal filed against it is disposed of. Last year, the DARPG had reduced the maximum time limit to 45 days from 60 days to resolve public grievances.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, every attempt is being made to implement an effective Public Grievance Redressal System in India and bring about administrative reforms at par with global standards to promote satisfaction amongst the people. The Minister also pointed out that in various monthly “Pragati” (Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation) review meetings, the Prime Minister himself reviews the status of public grievances.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the twin factors of people’s satisfaction and time redressal of grievances has led to about a 10-fold increase in public grievance cases since this Government came to power in 2014 and this also reflects the trust citizens have shown in the Government. The public grievances have increased from 2 lakh in 2014 to more than 22 lakhs at present with more than 95 percent disposal of cases. The main Mantra of the Modi Government is to reach out to the last man in the last queue with all the benefits of the welfare schemes, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the latest order mandates that the grievances received on CPGRAMS shall be resolved promptly as soon as they are received but within a maximum period of 30 days and in case the redress is not possible within the prescribed time-frame due to the circumstances such as sub judice matters/policy issues etc, an interim/appropriate reply shall be given to the citizen. He said, this measure will go a long way in furthering the citizen-centric governance, as the Government is ensuring that grievances are disposed of as expeditiously as possible.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that CPGRAMS 7.0 has also enabled auto-routing of grievances to last mile grievance officers, along with improved data analytics using digital dashboards. He added that as many as 30,23,894 grievances were received in 2021 (of which 21,35,923 were disposed of), 33,42,873 in 2020 (23,19,569 disposed of), and 27,11,455 in 2019 (16,39,852 disposed of).
In its latest order, the DARPG has asked all departments to appoint nodal grievance resolution officers and to empower them adequately to resolve public complaints. They may appoint as many GROs as deemed necessary based on the number of public grievances received under the overall supervision of the nodal grievance resolution officer. After closure of a grievance, citizens have the option to submit their feedback and file an appeal and to obtain the feedback on the quality of grievance disposed, an outbound call centre has been started, the order said. All citizens will be contacted by the call centre to obtain feedback.
The order states that citizens will be provided the option to file an appeal if they are not satisfied with the grievance disposed of and the feedback received from citizens by the call centre will be shared with ministries or departments who would be responsible to deal with the feedback and to make systemic improvements.
To institutionalise the mechanism of grievance resolution, and to ensure quality disposal, the secretary of the ministry/department may review the disposal process in senior officers meetings, the DARPG said. Apart from this, Ministries/departments may also monitor complaints which may be raised in print, electronic and social media.