कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या निर्देशानुसार, सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचा प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीद्वारे निपटारा सुरु, सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्याची कालमर्यादा 45 दिवसांवरून 30 दिवसांवर
31 JUL 2022 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्याची कालमर्यादा 45 दिवसांवरून 30 दिवसांवर आणण्यात आली आहे.
कमीतकमी वेळेत शक्य तितक्या लवकर तक्रारींचा निपटारा करून, तक्रारदाराच्या अधिकाधिक समाधानाच्या अनुषंगाने सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीवर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिलेला भर लक्षात घेऊन हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत ही माहिती दिली.
नागरिकांकडून आलेली तक्रार, त्याविरुद्ध दाखल केलेले अपील निकाली निघेपर्यंत ती बंद केली जाणार नाही, असे प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाने (डीएआरपीजी ) जारी केलेल्या आदेशामध्ये नमूद करण्यात आले आहे. गेल्या वर्षी, प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाने सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्यासाठीची कमाल कालमर्यादा 60 दिवसांवरून 45 दिवसांपर्यंत कमी केली होती, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
लोकांच्या तक्रारींचा निपटारा होऊन त्यांचे अधिकाधिक समाधान व्हावे यासाठी ,पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, भारतात प्रभावी सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण प्रणाली लागू करण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक मानकांच्या बरोबरीने प्रशासकीय सुधारणा घडवून आणण्याच्या दृष्टीने सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत, याचा पुनरूच्चार डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केला. विविध मासिक "प्रगती" (सक्रिय प्रशासन आणि वेळेवर अंमलबजावणी) आढावा बैठकांमध्ये, पंतप्रधान स्वतः सार्वजनिक तक्रारींच्या स्थितीचा आढावा घेतात, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
लोकांचे समाधान आणि तक्रारींचे वेळेत निराकरण या दोन घटकांमुळे ,2014 मध्ये हे सरकार सत्तेत आल्यापासून सार्वजनिक तक्रारींच्या निराकरणामध्ये दहा पट वाढ झाली आहे आणि यातूनही नागरिकांनी सरकारवर दाखवलेला विश्वास दिसून येतो , असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. 2014 मध्ये निपटारा झालेल्या तक्रारींची संख्या 2 लाख होती सध्या 95 टक्क्यांहून अधिक तक्रारी निकाली काढण्यात येत असून निकाली काढण्यात आलेल्या सार्वजनिक तक्रारींची संख्या 22 लाखांहून अधिक झाली आहे.कल्याणकारी योजनांचे सर्व लाभ कानाकोपऱ्यातील शेवटच्या माणसापर्यंत पोहोचवणे हा मोदी सरकारचा मुख्य मंत्र आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
2021 मध्ये तब्बल 30,23,894 तक्रारी प्राप्त झाल्या (त्यापैकी 21,35,923 निकाली काढण्यात आल्या), 2020 मध्ये 33,42,873 तक्रारी प्राप्त झाल्या (23,19,569 निकाली काढण्यात आल्या), आणि 2019 मध्ये 27,11,455 तक्रारी प्राप्त झाल्या (16,39,852 निकाली काढण्यात आल्या), अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
अलीकडेच काढलेल्या आदेशानुसार, सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी, शासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाने सर्व विभागांना नोडल तक्रार निवारण अधिकारी नियुक्त करण्याचे आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी त्यांना पुरेसे सक्षम करण्याचे आदेश दिले आहेत.प्राप्त झालेल्या सार्वजनिक तक्रारींच्या संख्येच्या आधारावर, नोडल तक्रार निवारण अधिकाऱ्याच्या संपूर्ण देखरेखीखाली आवश्यक तितके तक्रार निवारण अधिकारी ते नियुक्त करू शकतात.
तक्रार बंद केल्यानंतर,नागरिकांना त्यांचा अभिप्राय सादर करता यावा आणि अपील दाखल करता यावे तसेच निवारण केलेल्या तक्रारीचा दर्जा संदर्भात अभिप्राय प्राप्त करण्यासाठी पर्याय असून यासाठी एक बाह्य कॉल सेंटर सुरू करण्यात आले आहे, असे आदेशात म्हटले आहे.
नागरिकांचे तक्रार निवारणासंदर्भात समाधान न झाल्यास त्यांना अपील दाखल करण्याचा पर्याय दिला जाईल आणि कॉल सेंटरद्वारे नागरिकांकडून मिळालेला अभिप्राय जे अभिप्रायांची दखल घेण्यासाठी आणि पद्धतशीर सुधारणा करण्यासाठी उत्तरदायी असलेल्या संबंधित मंत्रालय किंवा विभागांसह सामायिक केला जाईल.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Grievance redressal timeline reduced from 45 days to 30 days
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, acting on Prime Minister’s directive for effective implementation of public grievances, resolution time of public grievances reduced from 45 days to 30 days
The Minister says, OM issued by DARPG mandates that a complaint received from a citizen will not be closed until an appeal filed against it is disposed of
CPGRAMS 7.0 enables auto-routing of grievances to last mile grievance officers, along with improved data analytics using digital dashboards: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The timeline limit for redressal of public grievances has been reduced from 45 days to 30 days.
Stating this here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this decision is in keeping with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s emphasis on effective implementation of public grievance redressal mechanism with disposal of grievance within minimum possible time, but with maximum possible satisfaction of the complainant.
The Minister said, an OM issued by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievance (DARPG) also states that a complaint received from a citizen will not be closed until an appeal filed against it is disposed of. Last year, the DARPG had reduced the maximum time limit to 45 days from 60 days to resolve public grievances.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, every attempt is being made to implement an effective Public Grievance Redressal System in India and bring about administrative reforms at par with global standards to promote satisfaction amongst the people. The Minister also pointed out that in various monthly “Pragati” (Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation) review meetings, the Prime Minister himself reviews the status of public grievances.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the twin factors of people’s satisfaction and time redressal of grievances has led to about a 10-fold increase in public grievance cases since this Government came to power in 2014 and this also reflects the trust citizens have shown in the Government. The public grievances have increased from 2 lakh in 2014 to more than 22 lakhs at present with more than 95 percent disposal of cases. The main Mantra of the Modi Government is to reach out to the last man in the last queue with all the benefits of the welfare schemes, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the latest order mandates that the grievances received on CPGRAMS shall be resolved promptly as soon as they are received but within a maximum period of 30 days and in case the redress is not possible within the prescribed time-frame due to the circumstances such as sub judice matters/policy issues etc, an interim/appropriate reply shall be given to the citizen. He said, this measure will go a long way in furthering the citizen-centric governance, as the Government is ensuring that grievances are disposed of as expeditiously as possible.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that CPGRAMS 7.0 has also enabled auto-routing of grievances to last mile grievance officers, along with improved data analytics using digital dashboards. He added that as many as 30,23,894 grievances were received in 2021 (of which 21,35,923 were disposed of), 33,42,873 in 2020 (23,19,569 disposed of), and 27,11,455 in 2019 (16,39,852 disposed of).
In its latest order, the DARPG has asked all departments to appoint nodal grievance resolution officers and to empower them adequately to resolve public complaints. They may appoint as many GROs as deemed necessary based on the number of public grievances received under the overall supervision of the nodal grievance resolution officer. After closure of a grievance, citizens have the option to submit their feedback and file an appeal and to obtain the feedback on the quality of grievance disposed, an outbound call centre has been started, the order said. All citizens will be contacted by the call centre to obtain feedback.
The order states that citizens will be provided the option to file an appeal if they are not satisfied with the grievance disposed of and the feedback received from citizens by the call centre will be shared with ministries or departments who would be responsible to deal with the feedback and to make systemic improvements.
To institutionalise the mechanism of grievance resolution, and to ensure quality disposal, the secretary of the ministry/department may review the disposal process in senior officers meetings, the DARPG said. Apart from this, Ministries/departments may also monitor complaints which may be raised in print, electronic and social media.