Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will address the National Conference on ‘Drug Trafficking and National Security’ in Chandigarh tomorrow
This is the first such national conference where the Union Home Minister, Chief Ministers of different States and the different Drugs Enforcement Agencies will all be on one platform
This Conference shows the unwavering resolve of the Modi government to free the country from the menace of drugs
During the Conference more than 30,000 kg of drugs will be burnt and disposed off by NCB teams in Delhi, Chennai, Guwahati and Kolkata in front of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
On the clarion call of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, NCB under the leadership of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah took a pledge to destroy 75,000 kilograms of drugs on 75 years of Independence
NCB started the drug disposal campaign from June 01, 2022, so far, about 51,217.8402 kgs of drugs have been disposed by NCB teams in 11 different states till July 29
29 JUL 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will address the National Conference on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' in Chandigarh tomorrow.
The Chief Ministers of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Punjab, The Administrator of Chandigarh, Officers from the BSF, NIA and NCB as well as ANTF chiefs of the respective States and NCORD members will also be present at the conference.
This is the first such national conference where the Union Home Minister, Chief Ministers of different States and the different Drugs Enforcement Agencies will all be on one platform.
This shows the unwavering resolve of the Modi government to free the country from the menace of drugs.
NCB teams in four different locations across the country will dispose off more than 30,000 kg of drugs in front of Home Minister Amit Shah via video conferencing during this programme.
These four places are: Delhi, Chennai, Guwahati and Kolkata.
S. No
Location
Quantity of drug to be disposed in Kgs
1
Delhi
19,320
2
Chennai
1,309.401
3
Guwahati
6,761.63
4
Kolkata
30,77.753
Total quantity
30,468.784 Kgs
On the clarion call of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, NCB under the leadership of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah took a pledge to destroy 75,000 kilograms of drugs on 75 years of Independence.
NCB started the drug disposal campaign from June 01, 2022, so far about 51,217.8402 kgs of drugs have been disposed by NCB teams in 11 different states till July 29.
Tomorrow after the disposal of 30,468.784 kg of drugs in front of the Home Minister, the total quantity will reach around 81,686.6242 kgs crossing NCB’s target, which is a big achievement in is fight towards a drugs free India.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
‏ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کل چنڈی گڑھ میں منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور قومی سلامتی کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس ‏‏سے خطاب کریں گے
یہ پہلی ایسی قومی کانفرنس ہے جس میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور منشیات نافذ کرنے والی مختلف ایجنسیاں سب ایک پلیٹ فارم‏ ‏پر ہوں گی
یہ کانفرنس منشیات‏‏ کی لعنت سے ملک کو آزاد کرانے کے مودی حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے‏
‏ وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ‏ ‏کے سامنے دہلی، چنئی، گوہاٹی اور کولکتہ میں این سی بی کی ٹیموں کے ذریعہ 30 ہزار کلو سے زائد منشیات جلا کر ٹھکانے لگائی جائیں گی
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی اپیل پر این سی بی نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر 75 ہزار کلوگرام منشیات تباہ کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے
این سی بی نے منشیات ٹھکانے لگانے کی مہم 01 جون 2022 سے شروع کی تھی، اب تک این سی بی کی ٹیموں نے 29 جولائی تک 11 مختلف ریاستوں میں تقریبا 51,217.8402 کلو گرام منشیات ٹھکانے لگائی‏‏ ہیں‏
29 JUL 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 جولائی 2022: ‏
‏مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کل چنڈی گڑھ میں منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور قومی سلامتی کے بارے میں قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے۔‏
‏کانفرنس میں ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش اور پنجاب کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، چنڈی گڑھ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر، بی ایس ایف، این آئی اے اور این سی بی کے افسران کے علاوہ متعلقہ ریاستوں کے اے این ٹی ایف سربراہان اور این-کورڈ کے ارکان بھی موجود ہوں گے۔‏
‏یہ پہلی ایسی قومی کانفرنس ہے جہاں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ، مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور منشیات نافذ کرنے والی مختلف ایجنسیاں ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع ہوں گی۔‏
‏اس سے ملک کو منشیات کی لعنت سے آزاد کرانے کے مودی حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔‏
‏ملک بھر میں چار مختلف مقامات پر این سی بی کی ٹیمیں اس پروگرام کے دوران ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وزیر داخلہ امیت شاہ کے سامنے 30 ہزار کلو گرام سے زائد منشیات ٹھکانے لگائیں گی۔‏
‏یہ چار مقامات ہیں: دہلی، چنئی، گوہاٹی اور کولکتہ۔‏
نمبر شمار
‏مقام‏
‏ٹھکانے لگائی جانے والی منشیات کی مقدار (کلو گرام میں)‏
1
‏دہلی ‏
19,320
2
‏چنئی ‏
1,309.401
3
‏گوہاٹی ‏
6,761.63
4
‏کولکتہ‏
30,77.753
‏کل مقدار‏
‏30,468.784 ‏‏ کلوگرام‏
‏وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کی اپیل پر این سی بی نے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں آزادی کے 75 سال بعد 75 ہزار کلوگرام منشیات کو تباہ کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔‏
‏این سی بی نے منشیات ٹھکانے لگانے کی مہم 01 جون 2022 سے شروع کی تھی، اب تک این سی بی کی ٹیموں نے 29 جولائی تک 11 مختلف ریاستوں میں تقریبا 51,217.8402 کلو گرام منشیات ٹھکانے لگائی ہیں۔‏
‏کل وزیر داخلہ کے سامنے 30,468.784 کلو گرام منشیات ٹھکانے لگانے کے بعد یہ مقدار این سی بی کے ہدف کو عبور کرتے ہوئے تقریبا 81,686.6242 کلوگرام تک پہنچ جائے گی، جو کہ منشیات سے پاک بھارت کی جنگ میں ایک بڑی حصولی یابی ہے۔‏