Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will address the National Conference on ‘Drug Trafficking and National Security’ in Chandigarh tomorrow
This is the first such national conference where the Union Home Minister, Chief Ministers of different States and the different Drugs Enforcement Agencies will all be on one platform
This Conference shows the unwavering resolve of the Modi government to free the country from the menace of drugs
During the Conference more than 30,000 kg of drugs will be burnt and disposed off by NCB teams in Delhi, Chennai, Guwahati and Kolkata in front of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
On the clarion call of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, NCB under the leadership of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah took a pledge to destroy 75,000 kilograms of drugs on 75 years of Independence
NCB started the drug disposal campaign from June 01, 2022, so far, about 51,217.8402 kgs of drugs have been disposed by NCB teams in 11 different states till July 29
29 JUL 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will address the National Conference on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' in Chandigarh tomorrow.
The Chief Ministers of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Punjab, The Administrator of Chandigarh, Officers from the BSF, NIA and NCB as well as ANTF chiefs of the respective States and NCORD members will also be present at the conference.
This is the first such national conference where the Union Home Minister, Chief Ministers of different States and the different Drugs Enforcement Agencies will all be on one platform.
This shows the unwavering resolve of the Modi government to free the country from the menace of drugs.
NCB teams in four different locations across the country will dispose off more than 30,000 kg of drugs in front of Home Minister Amit Shah via video conferencing during this programme.
These four places are: Delhi, Chennai, Guwahati and Kolkata.
S. No
Location
Quantity of drug to be disposed in Kgs
1
Delhi
19,320
2
Chennai
1,309.401
3
Guwahati
6,761.63
4
Kolkata
30,77.753
Total quantity
30,468.784 Kgs
On the clarion call of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, NCB under the leadership of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah took a pledge to destroy 75,000 kilograms of drugs on 75 years of Independence.
NCB started the drug disposal campaign from June 01, 2022, so far about 51,217.8402 kgs of drugs have been disposed by NCB teams in 11 different states till July 29.
Tomorrow after the disposal of 30,468.784 kg of drugs in front of the Home Minister, the total quantity will reach around 81,686.6242 kgs crossing NCB’s target, which is a big achievement in is fight towards a drugs free India.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल चण्डीगढ़ में ‘नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा' पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे
इस तरह का यह पहला राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन है जिसमें देश के गृह मंत्री, विभिन राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री और ड्रग्स एन्फोर्समेंट एजेंसी एक मंच पर होंगे
यह सम्मेलन ड्रग्स के अभिशाप से देश को मुक्त करने के मोदी सरकार के संकल्प को दर्शाता है
कार्यक्रम के दौरान गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के सामने NCB की टीमें दिल्ली, चेन्नई, गुवाहाटी और कोलकाता में 30000 किलो से अधिक ड्रग्स को नष्ट करेंगी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के आवाहन पर गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में NCB ने आजादी के 75वें साल में 75000 किलो ग्राम ड्रग्स नष्ट करने का संकल्प लिया था
एक जून 2022 से NCB द्वारा शुरू किये गए इस अभियान में 29 जुलाई तक 11 अलग-अलग राज्यों में कुल 51217.8402 किलोग्राम ड्रग्स का विनिष्टीकरण किया जा चुका है
29 JUL 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल चण्डीगढ़ में ‘नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा' पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे।कार्यक्रम में हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश और पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री, चंडीगढ़ के प्रशासक, BSF, NIA व NCB के अधिकारियों के साथ ही राज्यों के ANTF प्रमुख और NCORD सदस्य भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस तरह का यह पहला राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन है जिसमें देश के गृह मंत्री, विभिन राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री और ड्रग्स एन्फोर्समेंट एजेंसी एक मंच पर होंगे। यह सम्मेलन ड्रग्स के अभिशाप से देश को मुक्त करने के मोदी सरकार के संकल्प को दर्शाता है।कार्यक्रम के दौरान गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के सामने NCB की टीमें दिल्ली, चेन्नई, गुवाहाटी और कोलकाता में 30000 किलो से अधिक ड्रग्स को नष्ट करेंगी। विनिष्ट किए जाने वाले ड्रग्स का विवरण निम्नलिखित है :
क्र.
स्थान
नष्ट किये जाने वाले ड्रग्स की मात्रा (किलोग्राम में)
1
दिल्ली
19320
2
चेन्नई (तमिलनाडू)
1309.401
3
गुवाहाटी (असम)
6761.63
4
कोलकाता (पश्चिम बंगाल)
3077.753
कुल मात्रा
30468.784 किलोग्राम
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के आवाहन पर गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में NCB ने आजादी के 75वें साल में 75000 किलो ग्राम ड्रग्स नष्ट करने का संकल्प लिया था। एक जून 2022 से NCB द्वारा शुरू किये गए इस अभियान में 29 जुलाई तक 11 अलग-अलग राज्यों में कुल 51217.8402 किलोग्राम ड्रग्स का विनिष्टीकरण किया जा चुका है और कल केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री के सामने 30468.784 किलो ग्राम ड्रग्स को नष्ट किए जाने के बाद इसकी कुल मात्रा 81686.6242 किलोग्राम हो जाएगी।