Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will address the National Conference on ‘Drug Trafficking and National Security’ in Chandigarh tomorrow
This is the first such national conference where the Union Home Minister, Chief Ministers of different States and the different Drugs Enforcement Agencies will all be on one platform
This Conference shows the unwavering resolve of the Modi government to free the country from the menace of drugs
During the Conference more than 30,000 kg of drugs will be burnt and disposed off by NCB teams in Delhi, Chennai, Guwahati and Kolkata in front of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
On the clarion call of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, NCB under the leadership of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah took a pledge to destroy 75,000 kilograms of drugs on 75 years of Independence
NCB started the drug disposal campaign from June 01, 2022, so far, about 51,217.8402 kgs of drugs have been disposed by NCB teams in 11 different states till July 29
29 JUL 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will address the National Conference on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' in Chandigarh tomorrow.
The Chief Ministers of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Punjab, The Administrator of Chandigarh, Officers from the BSF, NIA and NCB as well as ANTF chiefs of the respective States and NCORD members will also be present at the conference.
This is the first such national conference where the Union Home Minister, Chief Ministers of different States and the different Drugs Enforcement Agencies will all be on one platform.
This shows the unwavering resolve of the Modi government to free the country from the menace of drugs.
NCB teams in four different locations across the country will dispose off more than 30,000 kg of drugs in front of Home Minister Amit Shah via video conferencing during this programme.
These four places are: Delhi, Chennai, Guwahati and Kolkata.
S. No
Location
Quantity of drug to be disposed in Kgs
1
Delhi
19,320
2
Chennai
1,309.401
3
Guwahati
6,761.63
4
Kolkata
30,77.753
Total quantity
30,468.784 Kgs
On the clarion call of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, NCB under the leadership of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah took a pledge to destroy 75,000 kilograms of drugs on 75 years of Independence.
NCB started the drug disposal campaign from June 01, 2022, so far about 51,217.8402 kgs of drugs have been disposed by NCB teams in 11 different states till July 29.
Tomorrow after the disposal of 30,468.784 kg of drugs in front of the Home Minister, the total quantity will reach around 81,686.6242 kgs crossing NCB’s target, which is a big achievement in is fight towards a drugs free India.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কাইলৈ চণ্ডীগড়ত 'মাদক দ্ৰব্যৰ চোৰাংবেহা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সুৰক্ষা'ৰ ওপৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনত ভাষণ দিব
29 JUL 2022 7:32PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কাইলৈ চণ্ডীগড়ত 'মাদক দ্ৰব্যৰ চোৰাংবেহা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সুৰক্ষা'ৰ ওপৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনত ভাষণ দিব। কাৰ্যক্ৰমত হাৰিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু পঞ্জাবৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, চণ্ডীগড়ৰ প্ৰশাসক, বিএছএফ, এনআইএ আৰু এনচিবিৰ বিষয়াৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যৰ এএনটিএফ মুৰব্বী তথা এনচিঅ'আৰডি সদস্যও উপস্থিত থাকিব।
এনেধৰণৰ এয়া প্ৰথম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন য'ত দেশৰ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী, বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ড্ৰাগছ এনফৰ্চমেণ্ট এজেঞ্চি একেখন মঞ্চত থাকিব। এই সন্মিলনে ড্ৰাগছৰ অভিশাপৰ পৰা দেশক মুক্ত কৰিবলৈ মোদী চৰকাৰৰ সংকল্প দৰ্শাইছে। কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সময়ত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ সন্মুখত এনচিবিৰ টীমে দিল্লী, চেন্নাই, গুৱাহাটী আৰু কলকাতাত ৩০০০০ কিলোতকৈ অধিক ড্ৰাগছ নষ্ট কৰিব। বিনষ্ট কৰিবলগীয়া ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৱৰণ তলত দিয়াৰ দৰেঃ
ক্ৰম
স্থান
নষ্ট কৰিবলগা ড্ৰাগছৰ পৰিমাণ (কিলোগ্ৰামত)
১
দিল্লী
১৯৩২০
২
চেন্নাই (তামিলনাডু)
১৩০৯.৪০১
৩
গুৱাহাটী (অসম)
৬৭৬১.৬৩
৪
কলকাতা (পশ্চিমবংগ)
৩০৭৭.৭৫৩
মুঠ পৰিমাণ
৩০৪৬৮.৭৮৪ কিলোগ্ৰাম
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ আজাদী কে অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ আহ্বানত গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নেতৃত্বত এনচিবিয়ে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫তম বছৰত ৭৫০০০ কিলোগ্ৰাম ড্ৰাগছ নষ্ট কৰাৰ সংকল্প লৈছিল। ১ জুন ২০২২ৰ পৰা এনচিবিৰ দ্বাৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা এই অভিযানত ২৯ জুলাইলৈকে ১১খন বেলেগ বেলেগ ৰাজ্যত মুঠ ৫১২১৭.৮৪০২ কিলোগ্ৰাম ড্ৰাগছ বিনষ্ট কৰা হৈছে আৰু কাইলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীৰ সন্মুখত ৩০৪৬৮.৭৮৪ কিলোগ্ৰাম ড্ৰাগছ নষ্ট কৰাৰ পাছত ইয়াৰ মুঠ পৰিমাণ ৮১৬৮৬.৬২৪২ কিলোগ্ৰাম হ'বগৈ।