Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will address the National Conference on ‘Drug Trafficking and National Security’ in Chandigarh tomorrow
This is the first such national conference where the Union Home Minister, Chief Ministers of different States and the different Drugs Enforcement Agencies will all be on one platform
This Conference shows the unwavering resolve of the Modi government to free the country from the menace of drugs
During the Conference more than 30,000 kg of drugs will be burnt and disposed off by NCB teams in Delhi, Chennai, Guwahati and Kolkata in front of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
On the clarion call of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, NCB under the leadership of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah took a pledge to destroy 75,000 kilograms of drugs on 75 years of Independence
NCB started the drug disposal campaign from June 01, 2022, so far, about 51,217.8402 kgs of drugs have been disposed by NCB teams in 11 different states till July 29
29 JUL 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will address the National Conference on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' in Chandigarh tomorrow.
The Chief Ministers of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Punjab, The Administrator of Chandigarh, Officers from the BSF, NIA and NCB as well as ANTF chiefs of the respective States and NCORD members will also be present at the conference.
This is the first such national conference where the Union Home Minister, Chief Ministers of different States and the different Drugs Enforcement Agencies will all be on one platform.
This shows the unwavering resolve of the Modi government to free the country from the menace of drugs.
NCB teams in four different locations across the country will dispose off more than 30,000 kg of drugs in front of Home Minister Amit Shah via video conferencing during this programme.
These four places are: Delhi, Chennai, Guwahati and Kolkata.
S. No
Location
Quantity of drug to be disposed in Kgs
1
Delhi
19,320
2
Chennai
1,309.401
3
Guwahati
6,761.63
4
Kolkata
30,77.753
Total quantity
30,468.784 Kgs
On the clarion call of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, NCB under the leadership of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah took a pledge to destroy 75,000 kilograms of drugs on 75 years of Independence.
NCB started the drug disposal campaign from June 01, 2022, so far about 51,217.8402 kgs of drugs have been disposed by NCB teams in 11 different states till July 29.
Tomorrow after the disposal of 30,468.784 kg of drugs in front of the Home Minister, the total quantity will reach around 81,686.6242 kgs crossing NCB’s target, which is a big achievement in is fight towards a drugs free India.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह उद्या चंदीगडमध्ये 'अमली पदार्थांची तस्करी आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षितता' या विषयावर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय परिषदेला करणार संबोधित
पहिलीच राष्ट्रीय परिषद, ज्यात देशाचे गृहमंत्री, अनेक राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि औषध अंमलबजावणी विभाग एका मंचावर उपस्थित राहणार
29 JUL 2022 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जुलै 2022
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह उद्या चंदीगड येथे 'अमली पदार्थांची तस्करी आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षितता' या विषयावर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय परिषदेला संबोधित करणार आहेत. या परिषदेला हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि पंजाबचे मुख्यमंत्री, चंदिगडचे प्रशासकीय अधिकारी, सीमा सुरक्षा दल, राष्ट्रीय तपास संस्था, अमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण विभागाचे अधिकारी तसेच संबंधित राज्यांच्या नक्षल विरोधी कृती दलाचे प्रमुख आणि अमली पदार्थ समन्वय केंद्राचे सदस्य उपस्थित राहतील.
अशा प्रकारची ही पहिलीच राष्ट्रीय परिषद आहे ज्यामध्ये देशाचे गृहमंत्री, अनेक राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि औषध अंमलबजावणी विभाग एका व्यासपीठावर उपस्थित असतील.
S. No
Location
Quantity of drug to be disposed in Kgs
1
Delhi
19,320
2
Chennai
1,309.401
3
Guwahati
6,761.63
4
Kolkata
30,77.753
Total quantity
30,468.784 Kgs
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करण्याच्या आहवानाला अनुसरून, गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या नेतृत्वात, अमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण विभागाने स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षात 75 हजार किलो अमली पदार्थ नष्ट करण्याचा संकल्प केला होता. अमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण विभागाने 1 जून 2022 पासून सुरू केलेल्या या अभियानांतर्गत, 29 जुलै पर्यंत देशातल्या 11 राज्यांमध्ये 51217.8402 किलोग्राम अमली पदार्थ नष्ट करण्यात आले आहेत. उद्या केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या उपस्थितीत आणखी 30468.784 किलो ग्राम अमली पदार्थ नष्ट करण्यात येणार आहेत. यानंतर एकूण नष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या अमली पदार्थांचे वजन 81686.6242 किलोग्राम होते.