Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Commonwealth Games 2022 being telecast LIVE on DD Sports
Wide coverage of Indian participation over many venues
29 JUL 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
As the much-celebrated Commonwealth Games begin, Doordarshan Sports is bringing you all the action Live from the ground, starting from the opening ceremony till the end of the 2022 edition of the Commonwealth Games on August 8, 2022.
DD Sports began its broadcast from July 28, 2022, with the grand Opening Ceremony at the Alexander Stadium in Birmingham, England. The sporting events spanning across 20 Sports categories are being telecast live by DD Sports only on DD FreeDish, starting from July 29.
Indian contingent comprising of 215 sportspersons are participating in 16 Sports categories. As multiple tournaments are underway simultaneously at different venues, DD Sports broadcast includes wide coverage of the various events at the Games with main focus on all India related matches, activities and participation.
The broadcast on DD Sports begins from 12 Noon onwards everyday till the end of the events on the day. DD Sports daily broadcast also includes one half-an-hour pre-show with Sports experts and Journalists who give an idea about the day’s scheduled events. Through the day, during the breaks, DD Sports anchor give the viewers details about the upcoming events.
Apart from the live broadcast on DD Sports channel, All India Radio and the Twitter handles of DD Sports (@ddsportschannel) and All India Radio Sports (@akashvanisports) are giving regular updates about the developments on the ground.
Seventy Two nations are participating in the Commonwealth Games 2022 being held in Birmingham, England.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
کامن ویتھ گیمس 2022 کا ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس پر براہ راست نشریہ
مختلف کھیل کے مقامات سے ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کی شرکت کا بڑے پیمانے پر کوریج
29 JUL 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
مقبول عام دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کی شروعات کے ساتھ، دوردرشن اسپورٹس آپ کے لیے کامن ویلتھ گیمس، 2022 کے افتتاحی پروگرام سے لے کر 8 اگست، 2022 کو اس کے اختتام تک، براہ راست میدان سے سبھی ایکشن لائیو لے کر آ رہا ہے۔
ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس کا نشریہ 28 جولائی، 2022 کو انگلینڈ کے برمنگھم واقع الیگزنڈر اسٹیڈیم میں شاندار افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس کے ذریعے صرف ڈی ڈی فری-ڈش پر 20 کھیل مقابلوں کا سیدھا نشریہ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کی شروعات 29 جولائی سے ہوئی ہے۔
215 کھلاڑیوں کی ہندوستانی ٹیم 16 کھیل مقابلوں میں شرکت کر رہی ہے۔ چونکہ مختلف مقامات پر ایک ساتھ کئی ٹورنامنٹ چل رہے ہیں، ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس کی نشریات میں کھیلوں کے مختلف پروگراموں کے بڑے پیمانے پر کوریج کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ہندوستان سے متعلق میچوں، سرگرمیوں اور شرکت پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس پر نشریہ روزانہ دوپہر 12 بجے سے شروع ہو کر، کھیل پروگراموں کے ختم ہونے تک جاری رہے گا۔ ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس کی یومیہ نشریات میں کھیلوں کے ماہرین اور صحافیوں کے ساتھ آدھے گھنٹے کا ’کھیل سے پہلے‘ (پری شو) بھی شامل ہے، جو دن کے متعینہ کھیل پروگراموں کے بارے میں جانکاری دیتے ہیں۔ پورے دن بریک کے دوران، ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس کے اینکر ناظرین کو آنے والے کھیل پروگراموں سے واقف کراتے ہیں۔
ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس چینل پر لائیو نشریات کے علاوہ، آل انڈیا ریڈیو اور ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس کا ٹوئٹر ہینڈل (@ddsportschannel) اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو اسپورٹس (@akashvanisports) کھیلوں کے بارے میں لگاتار اپ ڈیٹ دے رہے ہیں۔
برمنگھم، انگلینڈ میں منعقد ہونے والے دولت مشترکہ کھیل، 2022 میں 72 ممالک شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔