Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Commonwealth Games 2022 being telecast LIVE on DD Sports
Wide coverage of Indian participation over many venues
29 JUL 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
As the much-celebrated Commonwealth Games begin, Doordarshan Sports is bringing you all the action Live from the ground, starting from the opening ceremony till the end of the 2022 edition of the Commonwealth Games on August 8, 2022.
DD Sports began its broadcast from July 28, 2022, with the grand Opening Ceremony at the Alexander Stadium in Birmingham, England. The sporting events spanning across 20 Sports categories are being telecast live by DD Sports only on DD FreeDish, starting from July 29.
Indian contingent comprising of 215 sportspersons are participating in 16 Sports categories. As multiple tournaments are underway simultaneously at different venues, DD Sports broadcast includes wide coverage of the various events at the Games with main focus on all India related matches, activities and participation.
The broadcast on DD Sports begins from 12 Noon onwards everyday till the end of the events on the day. DD Sports daily broadcast also includes one half-an-hour pre-show with Sports experts and Journalists who give an idea about the day’s scheduled events. Through the day, during the breaks, DD Sports anchor give the viewers details about the upcoming events.
Apart from the live broadcast on DD Sports channel, All India Radio and the Twitter handles of DD Sports (@ddsportschannel) and All India Radio Sports (@akashvanisports) are giving regular updates about the developments on the ground.
Seventy Two nations are participating in the Commonwealth Games 2022 being held in Birmingham, England.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੌਮਨਵੈਲਥ ਗੇਮਸ 2022 ਦਾ ਡੀਡੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਡ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ
29 JUL 2022 3:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਹੁਤ ਉਡੀਕ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡ, 2022 ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 8 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ, ਸਿੱਧੇ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਵ ਲਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਡੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ 27 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਇੰਗਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਬਿਰਮਿੰਘਮ ਸਥਿਤ ਐਲੈਕਜ਼ੈਂਡਰ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਡੀਡੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ-ਡਿਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ 20 ਖੇਡ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 29 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
215 ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ 16 ਖੇਡ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਈ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਡੀਡੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੈਚਾਂ, ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਡੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਖੇਡ-ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਡੀਡੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਦੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਧੇ ਘੰਟੇ ਦਾ ‘ਖੇਡ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ’ (ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਸ਼ੋਅ) ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੇਡ-ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪੂਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਬ੍ਰੇਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡੀਡੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਦੇ ਐਂਕਰ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਡ-ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਡੀਡੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਚੈਨਲ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਡੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਦਾ ਟਵਿਟਰ ਹੈਂਡਲ (@ddsportschannel) ਅਤੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ (@akashvanisports) ਖੇਡਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਬਰਮਿੰਘਮ, ਇੰਗਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 72 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।