Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Commonwealth Games 2022 being telecast LIVE on DD Sports
Wide coverage of Indian participation over many venues
29 JUL 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
As the much-celebrated Commonwealth Games begin, Doordarshan Sports is bringing you all the action Live from the ground, starting from the opening ceremony till the end of the 2022 edition of the Commonwealth Games on August 8, 2022.
DD Sports began its broadcast from July 28, 2022, with the grand Opening Ceremony at the Alexander Stadium in Birmingham, England. The sporting events spanning across 20 Sports categories are being telecast live by DD Sports only on DD FreeDish, starting from July 29.
Indian contingent comprising of 215 sportspersons are participating in 16 Sports categories. As multiple tournaments are underway simultaneously at different venues, DD Sports broadcast includes wide coverage of the various events at the Games with main focus on all India related matches, activities and participation.
The broadcast on DD Sports begins from 12 Noon onwards everyday till the end of the events on the day. DD Sports daily broadcast also includes one half-an-hour pre-show with Sports experts and Journalists who give an idea about the day’s scheduled events. Through the day, during the breaks, DD Sports anchor give the viewers details about the upcoming events.
Apart from the live broadcast on DD Sports channel, All India Radio and the Twitter handles of DD Sports (@ddsportschannel) and All India Radio Sports (@akashvanisports) are giving regular updates about the developments on the ground.
Seventy Two nations are participating in the Commonwealth Games 2022 being held in Birmingham, England.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
ડીડી સ્પોર્ટ્સ પર કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ 2022નું જીવંત પ્રસારણ
વિવિધ રમતના સ્થળોએથી ભારતીય ખેલાડીઓની ભાગીદારીનું વ્યાપક કવરેજ
29 JUL 2022 3:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બહુપ્રતીક્ષિત કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સની શરૂઆત સાથે, દૂરદર્શન સ્પોર્ટ્સ તમને 8 ઓગસ્ટ, 2022ના રોજ કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ, 2022ના ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહથી લઈને ઈવેન્ટની સમાપ્તિ સુધીની તમામ ક્રિયાઓ સીધા મેદાનમાંથી લાઈવ લાવી રહ્યું છે.
ડીડી સ્પોર્ટ્સનું પ્રસારણ 28 જુલાઈ 2022ના રોજ બર્મિંગહામ, ઈંગ્લેન્ડના એલેક્ઝાન્ડર સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે ભવ્ય ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારંભ સાથે શરૂ થયું. ડીડી સ્પોર્ટ્સ 20 સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઈવેન્ટ્સનું લાઈવ પ્રસારણ માત્ર ડીડી ફ્રી-ડીશ પર કરી રહ્યું છે, જે 29મી જુલાઈથી શરૂ થઈ છે.
215 ખેલાડીઓની ભારતીય ટુકડી 16 રમતોત્સવમાં ભાગ લઈ રહી છે. વિવિધ સ્થળોએ એકસાથે અનેક ટુર્નામેન્ટ ચાલી રહી હોવાથી, DD સ્પોર્ટ્સના પ્રસારણમાં વિવિધ રમતગમતના કાર્યક્રમોના વ્યાપક કવરેજનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેમાં મુખ્ય ધ્યાન ભારત-સંબંધિત મેચો, પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને સહભાગિતા પર હોય છે.
ડીડી સ્પોર્ટ્સ પર પ્રસારણ દરરોજ બપોરે 12 વાગ્યે શરૂ થશે અને રમતગમતના કાર્યક્રમોના અંત સુધી ચાલુ રહેશે. DD સ્પોર્ટ્સના દૈનિક પ્રસારણમાં રમતગમત નિષ્ણાતો અને પત્રકારો દિવસના નિર્ધારિત રમતગમતના કાર્યક્રમો વિશે બ્રીફિંગ સાથે અડધા કલાકના 'ખેલ સે પહેલ' (પ્રી-શો)નો પણ સમાવેશ કરે છે. દિવસભરના વિરામ દરમિયાન, ડીડી સ્પોર્ટ્સના એન્કરો દર્શકોને આગામી રમતગમતના કાર્યક્રમો વિશે માહિતગાર રાખે છે.
ડીડી સ્પોર્ટ્સ ચેનલ પર જીવંત પ્રસારણ ઉપરાંત, ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા રેડિયો અને ડીડી સ્પોર્ટ્સ (@ddsportschannel) અને ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા રેડિયો સ્પોર્ટ્સ (@akashvanisports) ના ટ્વિટર હેન્ડલ્સ રમતો વિશે નિયમિત અપડેટ્સ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
ઈંગ્લેન્ડના બર્મિંગહામમાં 2022માં યોજાનારી કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સમાં 72 દેશો ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે.