Ministry of Earth Sciences
Government says, heavy rainfall events are showing an increasing trend over Kerala
28 JUL 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government today said that that heavy rainfall events are showing an increasing trend over Kerala.
In reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is an increase in occurrence of heavy rainfall activity in Kerala during Southwest Monsoon season (June to September) as per the data for the period 2001-2021.
The number of events of heavy rainfall (More than 64.4 and less than 115.5 mm), very heavy rainfall (more than 115.5 and less than 204.4 mm), extremely heavy rainfall (more than 204.4 mm) and heavy rainfall and above taken together during southwest monsoon season during recent years.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has plans to increase the network of Automatic Weather Stations in the State of Kerala. As per BIS-1994 standards, Kerala is to have 115 weather stations. IMD planned for 100 Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) in Kerala. Ministry of Earth Sciences recently installed 77 AWS and the installation of remaining 23 AWS is in progress.
In addition to this, Kerala has 15 AWS stations additionally, thus making a total number of 92 Automatic Weather Stations available for Kerala. Apart from these, there are 10 upgraded Automatic Rainfall Measuring stations also in the state. IMD has already expedited the installation of sanctioned Automatic Weather Stations for Kerala.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
حکومت نے کہا ہے کہ کیرالہ میں شدید بارش کے رجحان میں اضافہ ہور ہا ہے
28 JUL 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے آج کہا کہ شدید بارش کے واقعات کیرالہ میں بڑھتے ہوئےبارش کے رجحان کو ظاہر کر رہے ہیں۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، افراد، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، 2021-2001 کی مدت کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، جنوب مغربی مانسون کے موسم (جون سے ستمبر) کے دوران کیرالہ میں بھاری بارش کی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
شدید بارش کے واقعات کی تعداد (64.4 سے زیادہ اور 115.5 ملی میٹر سے کم)، بہت زیادہ بارش (115.5 سے زیادہ اور 204.4 ملی میٹر سے کم)، انتہائی بھاری بارش (204.4 ملی میٹر سے زیادہ) اور شدید بارش اور اس سے زیادہ کوحالیہ برسوں کے دوران جنوب مغربی مانسون سیزن کے دوران ایک ساتھ لیا گیا۔
ہندوستان کا موسمیات کا محکمہ (آئی ایم ڈی) نے ریاست کیرالہ میں خودکار موسمی اسٹیشنوں کے نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔بی آئی ایس - 1994 کے معیارات کے مطابق، کیرالہ میں 115 موسمی اسٹیشن ہونا چاہئے۔ ہندوستان کا موسمیات کا محکمہ (آئی ایم ڈی) نے کیرالہ میں 100 آٹومیٹک موسم اسٹیشنز (اے ڈبلیو ایس) کے لیے منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں 77 اے ڈبلیو ایس نصب کیے ہیں اور باقی 23 اے ڈبلیو ایس کی تنصیب جاری ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، کیرالہ میں15 اے ڈبلیو ایس اضافی اسٹیشن بھی ہیں، اس طرح کیرالہ کے لیے کل 92 آٹومیٹک موسم اسٹیشن دستیاب ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ ریاست میں 10 اپ گریڈ شدہ خودکار بارش کی پیمائش کرنے والے اسٹیشن بھی ہیں۔ آئی ایم ڈی نے پہلے ہی کیرالہ کے لیے منظور شدہ آٹومیٹک موسم اسٹیشنوں کی تنصیب میں تیزی لائی ہے۔