புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
கேரளாவில் கனமழை நிகழ்வுகள் அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன: மத்திய அரசு
28 JUL 2022 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
கேரளாவில் கனமழை நிகழ்வுகள் அதிகரித்து வருவதாக அரசு இன்று தெரிவித்தது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதில் அளித்த மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் இணையமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணையமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், 2001-2021 காலகட்டத்திற்கான தரவின்படி தென்மேற்கு பருவமழை காலத்தில் (ஜூன் முதல் செப்டம்பர் வரை) கேரளாவில் கனமழை பெய்வது அதிகரித்திருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
கேரளாவில் தானியங்கி வானிலை நிலையங்களின் இணைப்பை அதிகரிக்க இந்திய வானிலை ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. பி.ஐ.எஸ்-1994 தரநிலைகளின் படி கேரளாவில் 115 வானிலை நிலையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளன. அந்த மாநிலத்தில் 100 தானியங்கி வானிலை நிலையங்களை அமைக்க இந்திய வானிலை ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் முடிவு செய்தது. புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் அண்மையில் 77 நிலையங்களை அமைத்ததுடன், மேலும் 23 நிலையங்களை அமைக்கும் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. இது தவிர கேரளாவில் கூடுதலாக 15 தானியங்கி வானிலை நிலையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதன் மூலம் மொத்தம் 92 நிலையங்கள் அங்கு உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1845743

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Government says, heavy rainfall events are showing an increasing trend over Kerala
28 JUL 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government today said that that heavy rainfall events are showing an increasing trend over Kerala.
In reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is an increase in occurrence of heavy rainfall activity in Kerala during Southwest Monsoon season (June to September) as per the data for the period 2001-2021.
The number of events of heavy rainfall (More than 64.4 and less than 115.5 mm), very heavy rainfall (more than 115.5 and less than 204.4 mm), extremely heavy rainfall (more than 204.4 mm) and heavy rainfall and above taken together during southwest monsoon season during recent years.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has plans to increase the network of Automatic Weather Stations in the State of Kerala. As per BIS-1994 standards, Kerala is to have 115 weather stations. IMD planned for 100 Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) in Kerala. Ministry of Earth Sciences recently installed 77 AWS and the installation of remaining 23 AWS is in progress.
In addition to this, Kerala has 15 AWS stations additionally, thus making a total number of 92 Automatic Weather Stations available for Kerala. Apart from these, there are 10 upgraded Automatic Rainfall Measuring stations also in the state. IMD has already expedited the installation of sanctioned Automatic Weather Stations for Kerala.