ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം
കേരളത്തിൽ കനത്ത മഴ പെയ്യുന്ന പ്രവണത വർധിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ്
28 JUL 2022 12:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : ജൂലൈ 28, 2022
കേരളത്തിൽ കനത്ത മഴ പെയ്യുന്ന പ്രവണത വർധിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഇന്ന് അറിയിച്ചു. 2001-2021 കാലയളവിലെ കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം തെക്കുപടിഞ്ഞാറൻ മൺസൂൺ സീസണിൽ (ജൂൺ മുതൽ സെപ്റ്റംബർ വരെ) കേരളത്തിൽ കനത്ത മഴ ചെയ്യുന്ന പ്രവണത വർദ്ധിച്ചതായി രാജ്യസഭയിലെ ചോദ്യത്തിന് മറുപടിയായി കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ.ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
കേരളത്തിലെ ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് വെതർ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളുടെ (എഡബ്ല്യുഎസ്) ശൃംഖല വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വകുപ്പിന് ( ഐഎംഡി) പദ്ധതിയുണ്ട്. ബിഐഎസ്-1994 മാനദണ്ഡമനുസരിച്ച് കേരളത്തിൽ 115 കാലാവസ്ഥാ നിരീക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ വേണം. കേരളത്തിൽ 100 ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് വെതർ സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾക്കായി കേന്ദ്ര കാലാവസ്ഥ വകുപ്പ് പദ്ധതിയിട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട് . ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം അടുത്തിടെ 77 AWS സ്ഥാപിച്ചു , ശേഷിക്കുന്ന 23 AWS കൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്ന നടപടികൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു.
ഇതുകൂടാതെ കേരളത്തിന് 15 AWS സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ കൂടിയുണ്ട്, അങ്ങനെ മൊത്തം 92 ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് കാലാവസ്ഥാ സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ കേരളത്തിൽ നിലവിലുണ്ട്. ഇവ കൂടാതെ, നവീകരിച്ച 10 ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് മഴ അളക്കൽ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളും സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് ഉണ്ട്. കേരളത്തിനായി അനുവദിച്ച ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് വെതർ സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നത് ഐഎംഡി വേഗത്തിലാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Government says, heavy rainfall events are showing an increasing trend over Kerala
28 JUL 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government today said that that heavy rainfall events are showing an increasing trend over Kerala.
In reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is an increase in occurrence of heavy rainfall activity in Kerala during Southwest Monsoon season (June to September) as per the data for the period 2001-2021.
The number of events of heavy rainfall (More than 64.4 and less than 115.5 mm), very heavy rainfall (more than 115.5 and less than 204.4 mm), extremely heavy rainfall (more than 204.4 mm) and heavy rainfall and above taken together during southwest monsoon season during recent years.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has plans to increase the network of Automatic Weather Stations in the State of Kerala. As per BIS-1994 standards, Kerala is to have 115 weather stations. IMD planned for 100 Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) in Kerala. Ministry of Earth Sciences recently installed 77 AWS and the installation of remaining 23 AWS is in progress.
In addition to this, Kerala has 15 AWS stations additionally, thus making a total number of 92 Automatic Weather Stations available for Kerala. Apart from these, there are 10 upgraded Automatic Rainfall Measuring stations also in the state. IMD has already expedited the installation of sanctioned Automatic Weather Stations for Kerala.