Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 203.21 Cr
Over 3.87 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,46,323
20,557 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.47%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.71%
28 JUL 2022 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 203.21 Cr (2,03,21,82,347) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,68,70,726 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.87 Cr (3,87,53,472) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10411450
2nd Dose
10088505
Precaution Dose
6243115
FLWs
1st Dose
18430074
2nd Dose
17668032
Precaution Dose
12017373
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
38753472
2nd Dose
27469645
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61094113
2nd Dose
50800166
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
559393332
2nd Dose
508221773
Precaution Dose
18800141
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203664056
2nd Dose
195151372
Precaution Dose
13052649
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127425951
2nd Dose
121948896
Precaution Dose
31548232
Precaution Dose
8,16,61,510
Total
2,03,21,82,347
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,46,323. Active cases now constitute 0.33% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.47%. 19,216 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,32,86,787.
20,557 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,96,783 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.40 Cr (87,40,08,037) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.71% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 5.18%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
203.21 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.87 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,46,323
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 20,557
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.47%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.71%
28 JUL 2022 10:14AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 203.21 కోట్ల ( 2,03,21,82,347 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది. 2,68,70,726 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 3.87 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,87,53,472 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10411450
రెండో డోసు
10088505
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
6243115
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18430074
రెండో డోసు
17668032
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
12017373
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
38753472
రెండో డోసు
27469645
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
61094113
రెండో డోసు
50800166
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
559393332
రెండో డోసు
508221773
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
18800141
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
203664056
రెండో డోసు
195151372
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
13052649
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127425951
రెండో డోసు
121948896
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
31548232
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
8,16,61,510
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,03,21,82,347
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,46,323. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.33 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.47 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 19,216 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,32,86,787 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 20,557 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,96,783 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 87.40 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 87,40,08,037 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.71 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 5.18 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.