Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 203.21 Cr
Over 3.87 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,46,323
20,557 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.47%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.71%
28 JUL 2022 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 203.21 Cr (2,03,21,82,347) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,68,70,726 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.87 Cr (3,87,53,472) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10411450
2nd Dose
10088505
Precaution Dose
6243115
FLWs
1st Dose
18430074
2nd Dose
17668032
Precaution Dose
12017373
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
38753472
2nd Dose
27469645
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61094113
2nd Dose
50800166
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
559393332
2nd Dose
508221773
Precaution Dose
18800141
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203664056
2nd Dose
195151372
Precaution Dose
13052649
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127425951
2nd Dose
121948896
Precaution Dose
31548232
Precaution Dose
8,16,61,510
Total
2,03,21,82,347
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,46,323. Active cases now constitute 0.33% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.47%. 19,216 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,32,86,787.
20,557 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,96,783 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.40 Cr (87,40,08,037) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.71% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 5.18%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 203.21 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.87 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 1,46,323 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 20,557 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.47 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 4.71 प्रतिशत है
28 JUL 2022 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 202.21 करोड़ (2,02,21,82,347) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,68,70,726 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.87 करोड़ (3,87,53,472) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,11,450
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,88,505
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
62,43,115
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,30,074
दूसरी खुराक
1,76,68,032
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,20,173,73
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,87,53,472
दूसरी खुराक
2,74,69,645
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
6,10,94,113
दूसरी खुराक
5,08,00,166
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,93,93,332
दूसरी खुराक
50,82,21,733
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,88,00,141
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,36,64,056
दूसरी खुराक
19,51,51,372
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,130,52,649
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,74,25,785
दूसरी खुराक
12,19,20,951
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
3,15,48,896
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
8,16,61,510
कुल
2,03,21,82,347
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 1,46,323 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.33 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.47 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 19,216 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,32,86,787 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 20,557 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,96,783 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 87.40 करोड़ से अधिक (87,40,08,037) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 4.71 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 5.18 प्रतिशत है।