Ministry of Education
India and the UK sign MoU on Mutual Recognition of Academic Qualification to facilitate student mobility and academic collaboration between HEIs
21 JUL 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Mutual Recognition of Academic Qualifications was signed today between Mr. James Bowler, Permanent Secretary, Department of International Trade of United Kingdom (UK) and Mr. K Sanjay Murthy, Secretary (Higher Education), Ministry of Education, Government of India.
2022-07-21 18:47:59.2160002022-07-21 18:47:59.447000
In May 2021, during the Virtual Summit between Prime Ministers of India and UK, a comprehensive Roadmap to 2030 was adopted for an enhanced bilateral cooperation between the two countries. Both sides also agreed to a new Enhanced Trade Partnership. Education forms an important pillar of this roadmap. In light of India’s National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020), the two sides agreed to expand educational by agreeing to a mutual recognition of academic qualifications.
This is a landmark moment in our bilateral educational relations as signing of this MoU would enable smoother student mobility between the two countries and help in developing stronger institutional collaboration and widen the scope of academic and research collaboration between the Higher Education Institutions of both countries.
Government of India is taking several steps to allow greater international collaboration with countries abroad to facilitate Internationalization of education, which is one of the key areas of focus under the NEP 2020.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम ने उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचईआई) के बीच छात्रों की आवाजाही और शैक्षणिक सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्य से शैक्षणिक योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता से संबंधित समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
21 JUL 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
शैक्षणिक योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता से संबंधित एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर आज यूनाइटेड किंगडम (यूके) के अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार विभाग के स्थायी सचिव श्री जेम्स बॉलर और भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय में सचिव (उच्च शिक्षा) श्री के. संजय मूर्ति के बीच हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
मई 2021 में, भारत और ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए 2030 तक का एक व्यापक रोडमैप अपनाया गया था। दोनों पक्ष एक नई संवर्धित व्यापारिक साझेदारी पर भी सहमत हुए थे। शिक्षा इस रोडमैप का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। भारत की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 (एनईपी 2020) के आलोक में, दोनों पक्ष शैक्षणिक योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता के बारे में सहमत होकर शैक्षिक संबंधों के विस्तार के लिए राजी हुए।
यह हमारे द्विपक्षीय शैक्षिक संबंधों में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है क्योंकि इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने से दोनों देशों के बीच छात्रों की आवाजाही आसान होगी और मजबूत संस्थागत सहयोग विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी। साथ ही, दोनों देशों के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच शैक्षणिक एवं अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग का दायरा व्यापक होगा।
भारत सरकार शिक्षा के अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण, जोकि एनईपी 2020 के तहत ध्यान दिए जाने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है, को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्य से दूसरे देशों के साथ अधिक से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को अनुमति प्रदान करने के लिए कई कदम उठा रही है।