Ministry of Tourism
Team of students from Telangana reached Faridabad under 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' programme
Will learn about Haryana's culture, cuisine and lifestyle
19 JUL 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Under the 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' programme, students of both the states of Telangana and Haryana are visiting each other's states for the exchange and learning about the culture, cuisine and lifestyle.
In this connection, a group of students from Telangana reached a private university in Faridabad today to know about Haryana. This team is on a five-day tour of Haryana state. The President of All India Council for Technical Education and other officials explained the merits of the 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat' programme to these students through video conferencing. University's Vice-Chancellor Sanjay Srivastava said that under the 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat' programme, we have got a golden opportunity to know about each other's state. He said that, “A paired programme is going on in which responsibility has been given to 2 states that our students should go there and learn the culture there and the students of the other state should learn the culture here.”
Dr. Gurjit Kaur Chawla, the nodal officer of the University for the programme 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat', informed that arrangements have been made for the students coming from Telangana under this programme. She said that these students would be taken to different places of the state and made aware about the culture, language, lifestyle and cuisine of Haryana.
Teachers and students who came from Hyderabad, the capital of Telangana, told that under this programme they have got an opportunity to know the culture, language, lifestyle and cuisine of Haryana, which they are very curious to know about.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਖਾਨ-ਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ-ਸਹਿਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਰੂਬਰੂ
19 JUL 2022 3:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
'ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ' ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਖਾਨ-ਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ-ਸਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸੇ ਕੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ। ਇਹ ਟੀਮ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫੌਰ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੂਬੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ-ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸੰਜੈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, “ਇੱਕ ਪੇਅਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਉੱਥੇ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸਿੱਖਣ।”
'ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ' ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਡਾ. ਗੁਰਜੀਤ ਕੌਰ ਚਾਵਲਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾ ਕੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਖਾਨ-ਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ-ਸਹਿਣ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਖਾਨ-ਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ-ਸਹਿਣ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ।