Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Prime Minister Modi has institutionalised the capacity building mechanism for civil servants who are the pivotal instruments of governance
The Minister launches the “National Standards for Civil Service Training Institutions”; India becomes the first country in the world to come out with such a unique model
The Minister Says, the Standards will equip Central Training Institutions (CTIs) to help civil servants tackle emerging challenges of 21st century
Mission Karmayogi is aimed at building a future-ready civil service with the right attitude, skills and knowledge, aligned to the vision of New India: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 JUL 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has institutionalised the capacity building mechanism for civil servants, who are the pivotal instruments of governance:
Launching the “National Standards for Civil Service Training Institutions” at Capacity Building Commission (CBC) headquarters here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India became the first country in the world to come out with a unique model to create standards for civil service training institutions at national level and expressed hope that soon India will be a global model in this regard.
Dr Jitendra Singh also inaugurated the web-portal and approach paper for the National standards, as a part of the launch event in presence of over 103 participants consisting of 25 Central Training Institutions, 33 State level Administrative Training Institutions and other civil service training institutions along with capacity building commission.
The National Standards for Civil Service Training Institutions (NSCSTI) is developed by CBC to create a baseline for Central Training Institutes on their current capacity, for elevating their quality and capacity of training delivery and to harmonise standards for training. It will also set aspirations for training institutions to strive towards excellence. The country is having standards and accreditation in higher education, healthcare and environment, but for the first time it became applicable for training institutions also.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s address at Kevadia, Gujarat during the 2nd edition of ‘Aarambh’ in October, 2020, wherein Shri Narendra Modi referred to the importance of the training and its major role in developing the skill-set for achieving new goals, for adopting new approaches and new ways in the country, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Standards will equip Central Training Institutions (CTIs) to help civil servants tackle emerging challenges of 21st century.
The Minister said, Mission Karmayogi is aimed at building a future-ready civil service with the right attitude, skills and knowledge, aligned to the vision of New India. He added that training is one of the most important tools for capacity building and we must ensure that our civil servants are trained based on their needs and have anytime-anywhere learning opportunities. The Minister emphasised that the Mission Karmayogi has been launched to achieve this objective of continuous improvement and the Capacity Building Commission has been entrusted with realising the goals of Mission Karmayogi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that the Civil Service Training Institutes are the most critical actors in the supply-side ecosystem as our civil service training institutes train 31 lakh employees of the Government of India. He talked about the importance of having a common baseline and a standard scale of measurement for the diverse training institutes in India, which is instrumental in enhancing the capacity of CTIs and supporting them in adopting an aspirational path to achieve their specific goals and parameters.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, standardisation in the training ecosystem will play a pivotal role in elevating capacities of a training institute. He congratulated the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) for developing ‘National Standards for Civil Service Training Institutions’ (NSCSTI), which will act as a tool to drive standardising and harmonisation. The Minister also commended the whole-of-government approach taken by the Commission while ideating on the focus area of the standards.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that CBC consulted various Central Training Institutions (CTIs), academia, global standard setting bodies in the development of the standards. He added that studies conducted by CBC highlighted 8 focus areas such as Training Needs Assessment (TNA), Faculty Development, Collaboration with different institutes, digital readiness etc. which have the potential to significantly elevate civil service capacity building.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s Central Training Institutions (CTIs) must contribute to the lifelong learning of the officers and act as mentors throughout their careers. He said, the three Es of civil service learning: Empowered learning, Effective Learning, Exploratory Learning and Electronic Learning. He further elaborated that engaging CTIs through a process of self-assessment will instil ownership of their transformation. A one-stop platform has been developed for streamlining the accreditation process for our training institutions and this will highlight best practices and enable cross-sharing and collaborative learning among CTIs, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the pandemic has changed a lot of things and it also made us realise how quickly change can happen. He said, in post-pandemic world by leveraging technology, the world is moving towards a phygital way of learning – a mix of physical and digital. He added that the Standards will usher a shift towards digital learning through iGOT.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister said that training of officers and personnel requires to be constantly reviewed and upgraded in view of the fast pace of evolution in all spheres of life. He said, best global practices should be incorporated in training modules along with some incentives for excellence. He said, there is a need to align individual and departmental priorities to our national aspirations and priorities.
Adil Zainulbhai, Chairman of the Capacity Building Commission, Members of the Commission – Praveen Pardeshi, Member-Administration, Dr R. Balasubramaniam, Member-Human Resource and Hemang Jani, Secretary of the Commission were present at the event.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण तंत्र को संस्थागत रूप दिया है जो शासन के महत्वपूर्ण साधन हैं
मंत्री ने ‘सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानक’ लॉन्च किया, इस तरह का अनोखा मॉडल पेश करने वाला भारत दुनिया का पहला देश बन गया है
मंत्री ने कहा, मानक 21वीं सदी की उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने में सिविल सेवकों की मदद करने के लिए केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (सीटीआई) को समर्थ बनाएगा।
मिशन कर्मयोगी का उद्देश्य सही दृष्टिकोण, कौशल और ज्ञान के साथ भविष्य के लिए तैयार सिविल सेवा का निर्माण करना है, जो नए भारत की परिकल्पना से संबद्ध है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
18 JUL 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण तंत्र को संस्थागत रूप दिया है, जो शासन के महत्वपूर्ण साधन हैं।
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) मुख्यालय मेंसिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानकलॉन्च करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया का पहला देश बन गया है, जिसने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए मानक बनाने के लिए एक अनूठा मॉडल तैयार किया है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि जल्द ही भारत इस संबंध में एक वैश्विक मॉडल होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के साथ 25 केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों, 33 राज्य स्तरीय प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और अन्य सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों सहित 103 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों की उपस्थिति में लॉन्च कार्यक्रम के दौरान राष्ट्रीय मानकों के लिए वेब-पोर्टल और दृष्टिकोण पत्र का भी उद्घाटन किया।
सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानक (एनएससीएसटीआई) को सीबीसी द्वारा विकसित किया गया है ताकि केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए उनकी वर्तमान क्षमता, उनकी गुणवत्ता और प्रशिक्षण वितरण की क्षमता को बढ़ाने और प्रशिक्षण के लिए मानकों के सामंजस्य के लिए एक आधार तैयार किया जा सके। यह प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए उत्कृष्टता की दिशा में प्रयास करने की आकांक्षाएं भी तय करेगी। देश में उच्च शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और पर्यावरण के मानक और मान्यता है, लेकिन पहली बार यह प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए भी लागू हुआ।
उन्होंने अक्टूबर, 2020 मेंआरंभके दूसरे संस्करण के दौरान केवडिया, गुजरात में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के संबोधन का उल्लेख किया जिसमें श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश में नए दृष्टिकोण और नए तरीके अपनाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण के महत्व और नए लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए कौशल-सेट विकसित करने में इसकी प्रमुख भूमिका का जिक्र किया था। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मानक 21 वीं सदी की उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने में सिविल सेवकों की मदद करने के लिए केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (सीटीआई) को सक्षम बनाएगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी का उद्देश्य भविष्य के लिए तैयार सिविल सेवा का निर्माण करना है, जिसमें सही दृष्टिकोण, कौशल और ज्ञान हो, जो नये भारत की परिकल्पना से संबद्ध हो। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्रशिक्षण सबसे महत्वपूर्ण साधन है और हमें अवश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि हमारे सिविल सेवकों को उनकी आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर प्रशिक्षित किया जाए और उन्हें कभी भी-कहीं भी सीखने के अवसर प्राप्त हों। मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि निरंतर सुधार के इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए मिशन कर्मयोगी लांच किया गया है और क्षमता निर्माण आयोग को मिशन कर्मयोगी के लक्ष्यों को साकार करने का काम सौंपा गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थान आपूर्ति पक्ष के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्रदर्शक हैं क्योंकि हमारे सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थान भारत सरकार के 31 लाख कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित करते हैं। उन्होंने भारत में विविध प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए एक सामान्य आधार रेखा और माप के एक मानक पैमाने के महत्व के बारे में बात की, जो सीटीआई की क्षमता बढ़ाने और उनके विशिष्ट लक्ष्यों और मापदंडों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक आकांक्षात्मक मार्ग अपनाने में उनका समर्थन करने में सहायक है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में मानकीकरण एक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंनेसिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानक’ (एनएससीएसटीआई) विकसित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) को बधाई दी, जो मानकीकरण और सामंजस्य बनाने में एक साधन के रूप में कार्य करेगा। मंत्री ने मानकों के फोकस क्षेत्र पर विचार करते हुए आयोग द्वारा उठाए गए संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण की भी सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि सीबीसी ने मानकों के विकास में विभिन्न केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (सीटीआई), शिक्षाविदों, वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करने वाले निकायों से परामर्श किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सीबीसी द्वारा किए गए अध्ययनों में 8 फोकस क्षेत्रों जैसे प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकता मूल्यांकन (टीएनए), संकाय विकास, विभिन्न संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग, डिजिटल तत्परता आदि पर प्रकाश डाला गया है, जिनमें सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण को सार्थक तरीके से बढ़ाने की क्षमता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (सीटीआई) को अधिकारियों के जीवन पर्यंत सीखने में योगदान देना चाहिए और उनके पूरे करियर में सलाहकार के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सिविल सर्विस लर्निंग के तीन हैं: एम्पावर्ड लर्निंग, इफेक्टिव लर्निंग, एक्सप्लोरेटरी लर्निंग और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लर्निंग। उन्होंने आगे विस्तार से बताया कि स्व-मूल्यांकन की प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से सीटीआई को शामिल करने से उनके परिवर्तन का स्वामित्व पैदा होगा। मंत्री ने कहा, ’’हमारे प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए मान्यता प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए एक वन-स्टॉप प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किया गया है और यह सर्वोत्तम कार्य-पद्धतियों को उजागर करेगा और सीटीआई के बीच क्रॉस-शेयरिंग और सहयोगात्मक अध्ययन को सक्षम बनाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि महामारी ने बहुत कुछ बदल दिया है और इसने हमें यह भी महसूस कराया कि परिवर्तन कितनी जल्दी हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के बाद की दुनिया में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर, दुनिया अध्ययन के एक भौतिक तरीके की ओर बढ़ रही है, जोकि भौतिक और डिजिटल का मिश्रण है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानक आईजीओटी के माध्यम से डिजिटल अध्ययन की दिशा में बदलाव लाएगा।
अपने समापन भाषण में मंत्री ने कहा कि जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में विकास की तेज गति को देखते हुए अधिकारियों और कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण की लगातार समीक्षा और उन्नयन की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्कृष्टता के लिए कुछ प्रोत्साहनों के साथ-साथ सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक कार्य-पद्धतियों को प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षाओं और प्राथमिकताओं के लिए व्यक्तिगत और विभागीय प्राथमिकताओं को संरेखित करने की आवश्यकता है।
आदिल जैनुलभाई, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के अध्यक्ष, आयोग के सदस्य-प्रवीण परदेशी, सदस्य-प्रशासन, डॉ आर बालसुब्रमण्यम, सदस्य-मानव संसाधन और हेमांग जानी, आयोग के सचिव कार्यक्रम में मौजूद थे।