عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے طریقہ کار کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دی ہے جو حکمرانی کے اہم آلات ہیں
وزیر موصوف نے ”سول سروس ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوشنز کے لیے قومی معیارات“ کا آغاز کیا۔ ہندوستان اس طرح کے منفرد ماڈل کو متعارف کرنے والا دنیا کا پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے
وزیر موصوف کا کہنا ہے کہ یہ معیارات 21ویں صدی کے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں سرکاری ملازمین کی مدد کے لیے مرکزی تربیتی اداروں (CTIs) کو لیس کریں گے
مشن کرم یوگی کا مقصد نئے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق صحیح رویہ، مہارت اور علم کے ساتھ مستقبل کے لیے تیار سول سروس کی تعمیر کرنا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
18 JUL 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے طریقہ کار کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دی ہے، جو حکمرانی کے اہم آلات ہیں:
یہاں کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن (سی بی سی) کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں ”سول سروس ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوشنز کے قومی معیارات“ کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہندوستان دنیا کا ایسا پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے جس نے سول سروس کے تربیتی اداروں کے لیے معیارات تیار کرنے کے لیے قومی سطح پر ایک منفرد ماڈل پیش کیا ہے، اور امید ظاہر کی کہ جلد ہی ہندوستان اس سلسلے میں عالمی ماڈل بن جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کے ساتھ 25 مرکزی تربیتی اداروں، 33 ریاستی سطح کے انتظامی تربیتی اداروں اور دیگر سول سروس کے تربیتی اداروں پر مشتمل 103 سے زیادہ شرکا کی موجودگی میں لانچ ایونٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، قومی معیارات کے لیے ویب پورٹل اور اپروچ پیپر کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
قومی معیار برائے سول سروس ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوشنز (NSCSTI) کو سی بی سی نے مرکزی تربیتی اداروں کے لیے ان کی موجودہ صلاحیت، ان کے معیار اور تربیت کی فراہمی کی صلاحیت کو بلند کرنے اور تربیت کے معیارات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک بیس لائن بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔ ملک میں اعلیٰ تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور ماحولیات میں معیارات موجود ہیں، لیکن پہلی بار اس کا اطلاق تربیتی اداروں پر بھی ہوا۔
اکتوبر 2020 میں ’آرمبھ‘ کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کے دوران کیوڑیا، گجرات میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے خطاب کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جس میں جناب نریندر مودی نے تربیت کی اہمیت اور نئے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مہارت کے سیٹ کو تیار کرنے میں اس کے اہم کردار کا حوالہ دیا تھا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، یہ معیارات سنٹرل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوشنز (CTIs) کو لیس کریں گے تاکہ 21ویں صدی کے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں سرکاری ملازمین کی مدد کی جا سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، مشن کرم یوگی کا مقصد نئے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق صحیح رویہ، مہارت اور علم کے ساتھ مستقبل کے لیے تیار سول سروس کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ تربیت صلاحیت سازی کے لیے سب سے اہم ٹولز میں سے ایک ہے اور ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ہمارے سرکاری ملازمین کو ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق تربیت دی جائے اور انھیں کسی بھی وقت کہیں بھی سیکھنے کے مواقع میسر ہوں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مشن کرم یوگی کو مسلسل بہتری کے اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے اور کیپسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن کو مشن کرم یوگی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سول سروس ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ سپلائی سائیڈ ایکو سسٹم میں سب سے اہم کردار ہیں کیونکہ ہمارے سول سروس ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ حکومت ہند کے 31 لاکھ ملازمین کو تربیت دیتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ہندوستان میں متنوع تربیتی اداروں کے لیے ایک مشترکہ بنیاد اور پیمائش کے معیاری پیمانے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی، جو CTIs کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور ان کے مخصوص اہداف اور پیرامیٹروں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک پسندیدہ راستہ اختیار کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تربیتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں معیار کاری ایک تربیتی ادارے کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ انھوں نے کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن (سی بی سی) کو ’نیشنل اسٹینڈرڈز فار سول سروس ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوشنز‘ (این ایس سی ایس ٹی آئی) تیار کرنے پر مبارکباد دی، جو معیار اور ہم آہنگی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ٹول کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ سی بی سی نے معیارات کی ترقی میں مختلف مرکزی تربیتی اداروں (سی ٹی آئی)، اکیڈمی، عالمی معیار کی ترتیب دینے والے اداروں سے مشورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سی بی سی کی طرف سے کیے گئے مطالعات میں 8 فوکس ایریا پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے جیسے کہ ٹریننگ نیڈ اسسمنٹ (TNA)، فیکلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ، مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون، ڈجیٹل تیاری وغیرہ جو سول سروس کی صلاحیت سازی کو نمایاں طور پر بلند کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا نے بہت سی چیزیں بدل دی ہیں اور اس سے ہمیں یہ احساس بھی ہوا ہے کہ تبدیلی کتنی جلدی ہو سکتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے عالمی وبا کے بعد کی دنیا میں، دنیا سیکھنے کے ایک فیجیٹل طریقے – جسمانی اور ڈجیٹل کا مرکب، کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ معیارات iGOT کے ذریعے ڈجیٹل لرننگ کی طرف ایک تبدیلی کا آغاز کریں گے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں تیز رفتار ارتقا کے پیش نظر افسران اور اہلکاروں کی تربیت کا مسلسل جائزہ لینے اور اسے اپ گریڈ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، بہترین عالمی طرز عمل کو تربیتی ماڈیولز میں شامل کیا جانا چاہیے اور ساتھ ہی کچھ ترغیبات بھی دی جانی چاہئیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انفرادی اور محکمہ جاتی ترجیحات کو اپنی قومی امنگوں اور ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن کے چیئرمین عادل زین البھائی، کمیشن کے ممبران - پروین پردیشی، ممبر ایڈمنسٹریشن، ڈاکٹر آر بالا سبرامنیم، ممبر ہیومن ریسورس اور کمیشن کے سکریٹری ہیمانگ جانی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Prime Minister Modi has institutionalised the capacity building mechanism for civil servants who are the pivotal instruments of governance
The Minister launches the “National Standards for Civil Service Training Institutions”; India becomes the first country in the world to come out with such a unique model
The Minister Says, the Standards will equip Central Training Institutions (CTIs) to help civil servants tackle emerging challenges of 21st century
Mission Karmayogi is aimed at building a future-ready civil service with the right attitude, skills and knowledge, aligned to the vision of New India: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 JUL 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has institutionalised the capacity building mechanism for civil servants, who are the pivotal instruments of governance:
Launching the “National Standards for Civil Service Training Institutions” at Capacity Building Commission (CBC) headquarters here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India became the first country in the world to come out with a unique model to create standards for civil service training institutions at national level and expressed hope that soon India will be a global model in this regard.
Dr Jitendra Singh also inaugurated the web-portal and approach paper for the National standards, as a part of the launch event in presence of over 103 participants consisting of 25 Central Training Institutions, 33 State level Administrative Training Institutions and other civil service training institutions along with capacity building commission.
The National Standards for Civil Service Training Institutions (NSCSTI) is developed by CBC to create a baseline for Central Training Institutes on their current capacity, for elevating their quality and capacity of training delivery and to harmonise standards for training. It will also set aspirations for training institutions to strive towards excellence. The country is having standards and accreditation in higher education, healthcare and environment, but for the first time it became applicable for training institutions also.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s address at Kevadia, Gujarat during the 2nd edition of ‘Aarambh’ in October, 2020, wherein Shri Narendra Modi referred to the importance of the training and its major role in developing the skill-set for achieving new goals, for adopting new approaches and new ways in the country, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Standards will equip Central Training Institutions (CTIs) to help civil servants tackle emerging challenges of 21st century.
The Minister said, Mission Karmayogi is aimed at building a future-ready civil service with the right attitude, skills and knowledge, aligned to the vision of New India. He added that training is one of the most important tools for capacity building and we must ensure that our civil servants are trained based on their needs and have anytime-anywhere learning opportunities. The Minister emphasised that the Mission Karmayogi has been launched to achieve this objective of continuous improvement and the Capacity Building Commission has been entrusted with realising the goals of Mission Karmayogi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that the Civil Service Training Institutes are the most critical actors in the supply-side ecosystem as our civil service training institutes train 31 lakh employees of the Government of India. He talked about the importance of having a common baseline and a standard scale of measurement for the diverse training institutes in India, which is instrumental in enhancing the capacity of CTIs and supporting them in adopting an aspirational path to achieve their specific goals and parameters.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, standardisation in the training ecosystem will play a pivotal role in elevating capacities of a training institute. He congratulated the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) for developing ‘National Standards for Civil Service Training Institutions’ (NSCSTI), which will act as a tool to drive standardising and harmonisation. The Minister also commended the whole-of-government approach taken by the Commission while ideating on the focus area of the standards.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that CBC consulted various Central Training Institutions (CTIs), academia, global standard setting bodies in the development of the standards. He added that studies conducted by CBC highlighted 8 focus areas such as Training Needs Assessment (TNA), Faculty Development, Collaboration with different institutes, digital readiness etc. which have the potential to significantly elevate civil service capacity building.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s Central Training Institutions (CTIs) must contribute to the lifelong learning of the officers and act as mentors throughout their careers. He said, the three Es of civil service learning: Empowered learning, Effective Learning, Exploratory Learning and Electronic Learning. He further elaborated that engaging CTIs through a process of self-assessment will instil ownership of their transformation. A one-stop platform has been developed for streamlining the accreditation process for our training institutions and this will highlight best practices and enable cross-sharing and collaborative learning among CTIs, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the pandemic has changed a lot of things and it also made us realise how quickly change can happen. He said, in post-pandemic world by leveraging technology, the world is moving towards a phygital way of learning – a mix of physical and digital. He added that the Standards will usher a shift towards digital learning through iGOT.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister said that training of officers and personnel requires to be constantly reviewed and upgraded in view of the fast pace of evolution in all spheres of life. He said, best global practices should be incorporated in training modules along with some incentives for excellence. He said, there is a need to align individual and departmental priorities to our national aspirations and priorities.
Adil Zainulbhai, Chairman of the Capacity Building Commission, Members of the Commission – Praveen Pardeshi, Member-Administration, Dr R. Balasubramaniam, Member-Human Resource and Hemang Jani, Secretary of the Commission were present at the event.