Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reminds young IAS officers their destined role in 2047 when India celebrates 100 years of independence
Interacting with the Assistant Secretaries Batch of 2020, the Minister calls for massive use of technology to bring in meaningful exchanges and definite improvements in national governance
Dr Jitendra Singh says, the initiative of mandatory stint of Assistant Secretaries with the central Ministries / Departments introduced at the behest of Prime Minister Modi in 2015 has paid off extremely well to the benefit of the Government of India
17 JUL 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the young IAS officers of 2020 batch, undergoing three months' stint as Assistant Secretaries in Central government before going to their respective State cadres, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reminded them of their destined role in 2047 when India celebrates 100 years of independence. With age on their side, only they have will have that opportunity and privilege, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in order to make the Government citizen centric, it is important that we use technology to bring in meaningful exchanges and definite improvements in national governance. He said, today’s citizen aspires to have a voice in the processes of policy formulation and policy implementation.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that the initiative of mandatory stint of Assistant Secretaries with the central Ministries / Departments was a huge experiment introduced at the behest of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2015 has paid off extremely well to the benefit of the Government of India. He said, the Assistant Secretaries are expected to give their inputs for improvement in various Flagship Programmes in different Ministries/Departments of Government of India. This not only gives them an opportunity to demonstrate their skill and talent but also an opportunity to make a presentation before the Prime Minister of India, which is an opportunity that might have eluded their senior batches.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, he was informed that this batch of 175 officers has 108officers with engineering background and many officers with background in medicine, management, law and Arts have also joined. He emphasised that it would be very much admirable if they utilise their educational background to showcase how the Ministries/Departments can innovate, use new ideas and deliver high quality outputs directly to citizen with complete elimination of middlemen and leakages. The Minister also hoped that the technocrats will be able to do justice to the flagship programmes of the government in sectors like Health, Agriculture, Sanitation, Education, Skills and Mobility to name a few, which are technology based and technology driven.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as the expectations and aspirations of citizens from the administration and governance are on the rise, information technology, internet, mobile technology, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning etc. can bring dramatic changes in the lives of the people and they can help the administration to establish a direct contact with the people. He said, the required improvement in citizen services and speedy resolution of grievances related to them can be brought about by utilising technology in an effective manner.
Dr Jitendra Singh exhorted the young bureaucrats to remain grounded and added that their attitude to the common citizen who comes to the doorstep of the Government is going to be one of the most important factors in shaping citizen’s satisfaction from Government Services. Once the attitude is supportive and full of empathy, the attitude of those who are working with civil servants is bound to change and therefore they should strive for being the role model in this Attitude Changing Mission, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh also advised the young officers to adopt a very respectful attitude towards public representatives and listen to them patiently and promptly examine their suggestions in the light of policy framework. He said, wherever feasible or desirable, we may have to seek approvals from the higher ups to serve the cause of citizens. He said, the public representatives be it an MLA or MP or Ward Councillor or Members of Panchayat Societies are elected by people and can provide the officers a lot of insights into what citizens require and how can Government provide effective doorstep services to citizens. The Minister emphasised that young officers in charge of Districts or Tehsils or any Department must ensure that no citizen who needs your intervention or support is turned away from your office empty handed.
Dr Jitendra Singh summed that like other years, the officers posted as Assistant Secretaries for the 2020 batch are being given the opportunity to contribute to the major programmes of the Government of India and they are getting posted to different Ministries and are being allocated work relating to the flagship programme. He said, the officers will be required to give suggestions and ideas to improve the delivery of these programmes both qualitatively and quantitatively. During this period, your special focus should be on the States and Districts where implementation of these programmes is slow to take off, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged the officers to examine the status of the programmes, ideas and suggestions that were initiated by the 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017 batches of Assistant Secretaries and ensure that their ideas and suggestions are also taken to the logical conclusion. He said, through this programme, officers are getting an awesome opportunity to gain insight into Policy making with the senior most and most experienced officers at the beginning of the career, which is going to be very useful, relevant and enlightening for all of the officers. It will also help one to understand how policy review and analysis takes place at the highest levels and how decisions are taken before you join the field postings, the Minister concluded.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवा आईएएस अधिकारियों को 2047 में उनकी निर्धारित भूमिका की याद दिलाई, जब भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 100वें वर्ष का उत्सव मना रहा होगा
सहायक सचिवों के 2020 बैच के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, मंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया जिससे सार्थक आदान-प्रदान और राष्ट्रीय शासन में स्पष्ट सुधार लाया जा सके
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2015 में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के निर्देश पर केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों में सहायक सचिवों के लिए अनिवार्य कार्यकाल शुरू किया गया और इस पहल से भारत सरकार को बहुत ज्यादा लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है
17 JUL 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2020 बैच के युवा आईएएस अधिकारियों, जो अपने संबंधित राज्य कैडरों में जाने से पहले केंद्र सरकार में सहायक सचिवों के रूप में अपने तीन माह का कार्यकाल पूरा कर रहे हैं, को संबोधित करते हुए 2047 में उनकी निर्धारित भूमिका की याद दिलाई, जब भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 100वें वर्ष का उत्सव मना रहा होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी उम्र की वजह से ही केवल उनको ही यह अवसर और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार को नागरिक केंद्रित बनाने के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम राष्ट्रीय शासन में सार्थक आदान-प्रदान और स्पष्ट सुधार लाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करें। उन्होंने कहा कि आज का नागरिक नीति निर्माण और नीति कार्यान्वयन की प्रक्रियाओं में अपनी बातें रखने की इच्छा रखता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों में सहायक सचिवों के अनिवार्य कार्यकाल की पहल को 2015 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्देश पर शुरू किया गया, जो कि एक उल्लेखनीय प्रयोग था और इससे भारत सरकार को बहुत ज्यादा लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहायक सचिवों से यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि वे भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के विभिन्न प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में सुधार लाने में अपना सहयोग प्रदान करेंगे। यह न केवल उन्हें अपनी क्षमता और कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है, बल्कि उन्हें देश के प्रधानमंत्री के समक्ष एक प्रस्तुति देने का अवसर भी देता है, यह एक ऐसा अवसर है जो शायद उनके वरिष्ठ बैचों को प्राप्त नहीं हुआ होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उन्हें बताया गया है कि 175 अधिकारियों के इस बैच में से इंजीनियरिंग पृष्ठभूमि वाले अधिकारियों की संख्या 108 हैं जबकि चिकित्सा, प्रबंधन, कानून और कला पृष्ठभूमि वाले कई अधिकारी भी इसमें शामिल हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह बहुत ही प्रशंसनीय होगा अगर वे अपनी शैक्षिक पृष्ठभूमि का उपयोग इन बातों के लिए करते हैं कि मंत्रालय/विभाग किस प्रकार से नवाचार कर सकते हैं, किस प्रकार से नए विचारों का उपयोग किया जा सकता है और किस तरह से बिचौलियों और लीकेज का पूर्ण रूप से उन्मूलन करते हुए प्रत्यक्ष रूप से नागरिकों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले आउटपुट प्रदान किए जा सकते हैं। मंत्री ने यह भी आशा व्यक्त की कि टेक्नोक्रेट्स स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, स्वच्छता, शिक्षा, कौशल और गतिशीलता जैसे क्षेत्रों में सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के साथ न्याय करने में सक्षम होंगे, जो कि प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित और इसके द्वारा संचालित हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जिस प्रकार से प्रशासन और शासन से नागरिकों की अपेक्षाएं व आकांक्षाएं बढ़ती जा रही हैं, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, इंटरनेट, मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकी, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग आदि लोगों के जीवन में गुणात्मक परिवर्तन ला सकते हैं और ये लोगों के साथ सीधा संपर्क स्थापित करने में प्रशासन की मदद भी कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रभावी रूप से उपयोग करते हुए नागरिक सेवाओं में अपेक्षित सुधार लाया जा सकता है और उनसे संबंधित शिकायतों का त्वरित समाधान किया जा सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवा नौकरशाहों से जमीन से जुड़े रहने का आह्वान किया और कहा कि सरकार के पास आने वाले आम नागरिकों के प्रति उनका व्यवहार सरकारी सेवाओं को लेकर नागरिकों की संतुष्टि में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कारकों में से एक बनने जा रहा है। मंत्री ने कहा कि जब आपका व्यवहार सहायक और सहानुभूति से भरा हुआ होता है, तो सिविल सेवकों के साथ काम करने वाले लोगों का व्यवहार बदलना भी तय है और इसलिए उन्हें इस व्यवहार को बदलने वाले अभियान में रोल मॉडल बनने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवा अधिकारियों को यह भी सलाह दी कि वे जनप्रतिनिधियों के साथ बहुत ही सम्मानजनक व्यवहार करें और पॉलिसी फ्रेमवर्क के आलोक में उनके सुझावों को धैर्यपूर्वक सुनें तथा उनकी त्वरित जांच करें। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां कहीं भी संभव या अपेक्षित हो, हमें नागरिकों के हितों को पूरा करने के लिए उच्च अधिकारियों से अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता हो सकती है। मंत्री ने कहा कि जनप्रतिनिधि चाहे वे विधायक हों या सांसद या वार्ड पार्षद या पंचायत समितियों के सदस्य हों, जनता द्वारा चुने जाते हैं और वे अधिकारियों को इस संदर्भ में बहुत सारी जानकारियां प्रदान कर सकते हैं कि नागरिकों की आवश्यकता क्या है और सरकार द्वारा नागरिकों को प्रभावी डोरस्टेप सेवाएं किस प्रकार से प्रदान की जा सकती है। मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जिलों या तहसीलों या किसी भी विभाग के प्रभारी के रूप में युवा अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि कोई भी नागरिक उनके कार्यालय से खाली हाथ न जाए, जिन्हें उनकी मध्यस्थता या समर्थन की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अन्य वर्षों की तरह, सहायक सचिव के रूप में तैनात 2020 बैच के अधिकारियों को भारत सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में योगदान देने का अवसर प्राप्त हो रहा है और उन्हें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में तैनात किया जा रहा है व उन्हें प्रमुख कार्यक्रम से संबंधित कार्य आवंटित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारियों को इन कार्यक्रमों का वितरण करने में गुणात्मक और मात्रात्मक सुधार लाने के लिए सुझाव व विचार देने की आवश्यकता होगी। मंत्री ने कहा कि इस अवधि में, आपका विशेष ध्यान उन राज्यों और जिलों पर होना चाहिए, जहां इन कार्यक्रमों का कार्यान्वयन धीमी गति से हो रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे सहायक सचिवों के 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 और 2017 बैचों द्वारा शुरू किए गए कार्यक्रमों, विचारों और सुझावों का अवलोकन करें तथा यह सुनिश्चित करें कि उनके विचारों व सुझावों को तार्किक निष्कर्ष तक पहुंचाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से अधिकारियों को अपने करियर की शुरुआत में ही सबसे वरिष्ठ और अनुभवी अधिकारियों के साथ नीति निर्माण के संदर्भ में जानकारी प्राप्त करने का एक शानदार अवसर प्राप्त हो रहा है, जो सभी अधिकारियों के लिए बहुत ही उपयोगी, प्रासंगिक और ज्ञानवर्धक साबित होने वाला है। मंत्री ने यह कहते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की कि इससे यह समझने में भी मदद मिलेगी कि उच्चतम स्तर पर नीतिगत समीक्षा और विश्लेषण किस प्रकार से किए जाते हैं और फील्ड पोस्टिंग में शामिल होने से पहले निर्णय किस प्रकार से लिए जाते हैं।